09.00-09.30 |
Registration |
09.30-09.55 Auditorium |
Welcome N.N.
(CoR)
|
|
Inspiration Space – A journey to the Stars Dr. Insa Thiele-Eich (Initiative „Die Astronautin“, University of Bonn, Germany)
|
09.55-10.30 |
Round 1: Classroom Implementation – Warm-up |
Auditorium |
Setting the Scene & Moderation Moderator:
Dr. Helmut Heugl (Head of ACDCA
(Austrian Center for Didactics of Computer Algebra, T³ Austria)
Curriculum: French Senior High Schools’ Curriculum: New generation of curricula in grade 10 where the purpose is to integrate some aspect of STEM Robert Cabane (former General Math Inspector MoE France)
Content: Common Framework: Which
natural science and mathematics competences need to be found in our society?
Jürgen
Langlet (former chairman of MNU and school
principal)
Classroom Practice: Innovating STEM
classroom practices
Dr
Agueda Gras-Velazquez, Science Programme Manager, European
Schoolnet
|
10.30-10.50 |
Coffee break |
10.50-12.10 |
Round 1: Classroom Implementation – Deep Dive |
Workshop rooms |
Curriculum: New generation of STEM integrated curricula Moderator: Robert Cabane (former General Math Inspector MoE France)
Content: Common Framework: Which natural science and mathematics competences need to be found in our society? Moderator:
Jürgen Langlet (former chairman of MNU and school principal)
Impulses:
Classroom Practice: Innovating STEM classroom practices Moderator:
Dr Agueda Gras-Velazquez, Science Programme Manager, European Schoolnet
|
12.10-13.10 |
Lunch |
13.10-13.45 |
Round 2: Connecting to the Wider Context – Warm-up |
Auditorium |
Setting the Scene & Moderation Moderator:
Marc Durando (Managing Director, European
Schoolnet)
Policy: Promoting STEM and digital competences in the EU Dr. Vladimir
Garkov (European Commission - DG EAC)
Outreach: The Role of the European Regions in Strengthening STE(A)M Education Csabo
Borboly (CoR Commission for Social Policy,
Education, Employment, Research and Culture (SEDEC) – Rapporteur Education,
President of Harghita County Council)
Industry Role: Technology Supplier and Employer – Industry between all chairs in STE(A)M? Emir Demircan (Senior Manager Advocacy and Public Policy, SEMI Europe)
|
13.45-14.10 |
Break |
14.10-15.30 |
Round 2: Connecting to the wider Context – Deep Dive |
Workshop rooms |
Policy: Promoting STEM and digital competences in the EU Moderator and Impulses:
Dr. Vladimir Garkov and Annika Östergren Pofantis (both European Commission)
Outreach: The Role of the European Regions in Strengthening STE(A)M Education Moderator:
Csabo Borboly (CoR- SEDEC)
Impulses:
Industry Role: Technology Supplier and Employer – Industry between all chairs in STE(A)M? Moderator: Emir Demircan (SEMI Europe)
Impulses:
|
15.30-15.50 |
Break |
15.50-16.50 |
Reports & Discussion |
Auditorium |
Reports from deep dive sessions & discussion Alexandre
Titin-snaider (Director Education Technology
Europe, Texas Instruments)
Fabrizia Benini (Head of unit - Digital Economy and Skills at DG Connect)
|
16.50-17.00 Auditorium |
Summary & End
Ian Galloway (Chairman T³ Europe) |
17.00-19.00 |
Networking |
You can access more information about the conference here.