NEOBIOTA 2018
 

Privacy Policy

This Policy relates to privacy practices in connection with this website and delivery of the Neobiota 2018 Conference taking place in Dublin, Ireland from the 3– 7 September 2018. Neobiota 2018 respects your right to privacy.

Neobiota 2018 and Keynote PCO are the data controllers for the purposes of this Privacy Statement. This policy and practices are in accordance with The General Data Protection Regulation (2016/679) and the Irish Data Protection Act 2018

Information Collected and Use of Personal Information

Neobiota 2018 and Keynote PCO do not collect any personal data about you on this website, apart from information which you provide for the purposes of registering to attend the conference.

All registrations for Neobiota 2018 are processed through the secure etouches registration system delivered by etouches (data processor) on our behalf. etouches has integrated with Irish and global payment gateway Realex Payments in providing a secure payment system. This system ensures that clients’ financial data is processed in the most secure fashion available and is backed up by detailed audit trails and accounting reports. All credit card payments process for Neobiota 2018 are through Realex Payments (data processor). No credit card information is stored within Keynote PCO’s systems nor accessible by its employees.

Etouches and Realex Payments are fully compliant with the Payment Card Industry Data Security Standard (PCI). Please visit the following websites for further information. (you will be directed to the new selected website accordingly) www.etouches.com www.realexpayments.com and www.pcisecuritystandards.org

Keynote PCO also undertake a review and audit of procedures to comply with PCI standards annually.

Neobiota 2018 and Keynote PCO, are provided with the registrant’s Attendee Information – such as name, organisation, position, email address, postal address and telephone number, plus information selected as part of the booking process. This information is used solely as is reasonably required for the purposes of administration of the conference. In certain circumstances, it may be necessary to provide your details to suppliers in connection with attendance at the conference, for example in relation to specific dietary requirements or health and safety considerations such as accessibility, and subject to contractual agreements and compliance with the Irish Data Protection Acts 2018 and The General Data Protection Regulation (2016/679). In such circumstances, the information made available will be the minimum necessary and will be supplied strictly on condition it is only used for that purpose.

Any personal data which you provide is not shared or made available to any third parties save your express permission or in the event that there is a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation or in order to enforce terms and conditions of the supply of services.

In the event of a sale, merger, liquidation, receivership or transfer of all or substantially all of the assets of Keynote PCO, the company reserves the right to transfer information (including your Personal Data) to a third party, provided that the third party agrees to adhere to the terms of this Privacy Statement and provided that the third party only uses your Personal Data for the purposes that you provided it to us.

Data Security

All personal data will be stored subject to appropriate technical and organisational security measures designed to protect against unauthorised or unlawful processing of personal data and against accidental loss or destruction of, or damage to, personal data. Neobiota 2018 and Keynote PCO will take reasonable steps to ensure the reliability of any employees who have access to personal data.

Queries and Access to Personal Data

If you have any requests concerning your personal information (personal data) or any queries please do not hesitate to contact us:

Neobiota 2018

Keynote PCO
(Keynote Conference Services Ltd)

By email

Neobiota2018reg@keynotepco.ie

data@keynotepco.ie

By post

Neobiota 2018
Keynote PCO
Suite 26, Anglesea House,
63 Carysfort Avenue,
Blackrock Co Dublin,
Ireland

The Irish Data Protection Act 2018 and The General Data Protection Regulation (2016/679) gives you the right to copies of the Personal Data we hold about you. Your right of access can be exercised in accordance with the Acts. Any access request may be subject to a fee of €6.35 to meet associated costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

If you wish to submit a Data Subject Access Request, please contact either or both of the Keynote PCO by email and/or post using the contact details provided above.

Data Retention/Deletion

Data will be kept for no longer than is necessary for the primary purpose for which it was obtained. Data will be retained for any period required by law and in line with guidelines.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

Any changes made to this Privacy Policy in the future will be posted on this page. In the event that substantive changes are made to this Privacy Policy we will contact registered attendees directly to inform them of the change/s.

Third Party Websites

This website has links to other pages and websites; please be aware that if you access another site through a link we provide, you are subject to the privacy policy of that site. The inclusion of a link on the website does not imply endorsement of the linked website by us.

Additionally, we may provide you with access to third-party functionality that permits you to post content to your social media account(s). Please note that any information that you provide through use of this functionality is governed by the applicable third party’s privacy policy, and not by this privacy policy, and we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.