07/08/2019 | |||
7:00 am - 8:00 am | Breakfast (ALL) | ||
7:00 am - 5:00 pm | Registration (ALL) | ||
8:00 am - 8:15 am | General Session - Welcome / Opening Remarks (ALL) | ||
8:15 am - 9:15 am | Keynote Presentation [More Info] Tammy De Weerd, Mayor, City of Meridian | ||
9:15 am - 9:30 am | Break (ALL) | ||
9:30 am - 10:00 am | Class Director Facilitation (Y2) [More Info] Michelle Bly PCED, PCED Principal, Vice-President Business Development, Community and Economic Delveloper, TD&H Engineering | ||
10:00 am - 12:00 pm | Implementing Diversity Tools (Y2) [More Info] Sam Byrd, President, ¡Diversity Works! | ||
12:00 pm - 1:00 pm | Lunch (ALL) | ||
1:00 pm - 2:30 pm | Connecting Local Economies to the World (Y2) [More Info] Jennifer Verdon, Manager, International Trade, Idaho Department of Commerce | ||
2:30 pm - 2:45 pm | Break (Y2) | ||
2:45 pm - 5:00 pm | New Age of Public Leadership (Y2) [More Info] John Luthy, President, The Futures Corporation | ||
5:30 pm - 8:00 pm | Networking Dinner (offsite, ALL) [More Info] | ||
07/09/2019 | |||
7:30 am - 8:00 am | Breakfast (ALL) | ||
8:00 am - 8:30 am | Class Review (Y2) [More Info] Michelle Bly PCED, PCED Principal, Vice-President Business Development, Community and Economic Delveloper, TD&H Engineering | ||
8:30 am - 10:00 am | Top Drivers of Business Attraction (Y2) [More Info] Jill Miles, Lead Business Recruitment Officer, Oregon Business Development Department | ||
10:00 am - 10:30 am | Break / Class Pictures (ALL) [More Info] | ||
10:30 am - 12:00 pm | Disaster Preparedness and Community Resiliency (Y2) [More Info] Ben Roeber, Preparedness and Protection Branch Chief, Idaho Office of Emergency Management | ||
12:00 pm - 1:00 pm | Lunch (ALL) | ||
1:00 pm - 3:00 pm | Using Cultural Energy to Create Magnetic Communities (Y2) [More Info] John Luthy, President, The Futures Corporation | ||
2:45 pm - 3:00 pm | Break (Y2) | ||
3:00 pm - 5:00 pm | Navigating Planning & Zoning: How to Site a Project (Y2) [More Info] Mike Williams, CFM, Planner III and Floodplain Administrator, City of Eagle | ||
07/10/2019 | |||
7:30 am - 8:00 am | Breakfast (Y2, Y3) | ||
8:00 am - 8:30 am | Class Review (Y2) [More Info] Michelle Bly PCED, PCED Principal, Vice-President Business Development, Community and Economic Delveloper, TD&H Engineering | ||
8:30 am - 10:00 am | Historic Preservation as Economic Development (Y2) [More Info] Nancy Richardson, International Marketing Specialist, Tourism Development, Idaho Department of Commerce | ||
10:00 am - 10:15 am | Break (Y1, Y2) | ||
10:30 am - 12:00 pm | Business Retention and Expansion (Y2) [More Info] Randy Shroll, Senior Economic Development Specialist, Idaho Department of Commerce | ||
12:00 pm - 1:00 pm | Lunch (ALL) | ||
1:00 pm - 3:00 pm | The Smart Growth Approach to Community Development (Y2) [More Info] Elaine Clegg, Program Coordinator, Idaho Smart Growth Deanna Smith, Program Coordinator, Idaho Smart Growth | ||
3:00 pm - 3:00 pm | Adjourn for the day (Y1, Y2, Y3) | ||
07/11/2019 | |||
7:30 am - 8:00 am | Breakfast (Y1, Y2, Y3) | ||
8:00 am - 8:30 am | Class Review (Y2) [More Info] Michelle Bly PCED, PCED Principal, Vice-President Business Development, Community and Economic Delveloper, TD&H Engineering | ||
8:30 am - 10:30 am | Building Entrepreneurial Communities (Y2) [More Info] Mary Emery, Department Head, Sociology and Rural Studies, South Dakota State University | ||
10:30 am - 10:45 am | Break (Y2, Y3) | ||
10:45 am - 12:00 pm | The Futures Game (Y2) [More Info] Dr. Paul Lewin, Professor and Extension Specialist, Department of Agricultural Economics and Rural Sociology, University of Idaho | ||
12:00 pm - 1:00 pm | Lunch (Y1, Y2, Y3) | ||
1:00 pm - 2:45 pm | The Futures Game (continued) (Y2) [More Info] Dr. Paul Lewin, Professor and Extension Specialist, Department of Agricultural Economics and Rural Sociology, University of Idaho | ||
2:45 pm - 3:00 pm | Break (Y2, Y3) | ||
3:00 pm - 5:00 pm | Making Communities Stronger in Challenging Times (Y2) [More Info] Mary Emery, Department Head, Sociology and Rural Studies, South Dakota State University | ||
07/12/2019 | |||
7:30 am - 8:00 am | Breakfast (Y1, Y2, Y3) | ||
8:00 am - 8:30 am | Class Review (Y2) [More Info] Michelle Bly PCED, PCED Principal, Vice-President Business Development, Community and Economic Delveloper, TD&H Engineering | ||
8:30 am - 10:15 am | The Dollar Game (Y2) [More Info] Dr. Paul Lewin, Professor and Extension Specialist, Department of Agricultural Economics and Rural Sociology, University of Idaho | ||
10:15 am - 10:30 am | Break (Y1, Y2, Y3) | ||
10:30 am - 12:00 pm | Graduation / Adjourn (Y1, Y2, Y3) |