Conference Agenda | |||||
Date & Time
|
Activity
|
Location
|
|||
January 29, 2018
|
|||||
Board Participation Only | |||||
Monday | 12:00 pm | 1:00 pm | Lunch - Board of Directors | Templeton Room | |
12:00 pm | 5:00 pm | Registration & Check in | Lobby | ||
1:00 pm | 3:00 pm | SUNY PPAA Board of Directors Meeting NYAPPA Board of Directors Meeting |
Four Winds, Lower Level Kingfisher Tower Room |
||
3:00 pm | 5:00 pm | Joint SUNY PPAA / NYAPPA Board of Directors Meeting | Four Winds, Lower Level | ||
6:00 pm | 8:00 pm | Dinner for Board of Directors | Templeton Room | ||
January 30, 2018
|
|||||
Tuesday |
7:00 am 10:00 am |
9:00 am 1:00 pm |
Board Breakfast Registration |
Fenimore Room Lobby |
|
12:00 pm | 1:00 pm | Lunch |
Glimmerglass
|
||
1:00 pm | 1:15 pm | Opening Remarks |
Ballroom
|
||
1:15 pm | 1:45 pm | SUNY SAIL Institute - Carolyn Mattiske |
Ballroom
|
||
1:45 pm | 2:30 pm | Warriors and Generals - Annette Barnes | Ballroom | ||
2:30 pm | 2:45 pm | Break | Ballroom Foyer | ||
2:45 pm | 3:30 pm |
Trends in Design and Operations of Sports Facilities- Gil Fried
|
Ballroom | ||
3:30 pm | 4:00 pm | Dormitory Authority of the State of NY (DASNY) Update- Steve Curro | Ballroom | ||
4:00 pm | 4:30 pm | State University Construction Fund (SUCF) Facilities Update - Bob Haelen | Ballroom | ||
4:30 pm | 5:00 pm | Office of Capital Facilities (OCF) Update- Karren Bee-Donohoe |
Ballroom | ||
5:00 pm | 5:45 pm |
"Birds of a Feather"
Procurement- Jessica Miller
Campus Operations- Terry Zimmer
Sustainability/Energy- Eric Mazonne
Resident Hall Program- Don Smith
Environmental Health & Safety- Barbara Boyle
Planning- Scott Lewis
Design- Sandy Daigler & Chris Marcella
Construction- Bill Held & Tim McGrath
|
Ballroom Ballroom Ballroom Ballroom Iroquois Four Winds Kingfisher Lobby Bar |
||
5:30 pm | 6:30 pm | Reception | Main Lobby | ||
6:30 pm | 8:00 pm | Dinner | |||
January 31, 2018
|
|||||
Wednesday | 7:00 am | 8:00 am | Breakfast |
Glimmerglass
|
|
7:30 am | 8:00 am | Business Meeting | Glimmerglass | ||
8:00 am | 8:45 am | Environmental Health and Safety Update (EHS)- Barbara Boyle | Ballroom | ||
8:00 am | Noon | Track 4- SCUP Institute 1- Valarie Avalone and Ray Sinagra | Four Winds | ||
8:45 am | 9:00 am | New BT in Facilities Management (SUNY Delhi)- Nancy MacDonald & Professor Gary Brackett | Ballroom | ||
9:00 am |
10:00 am |
Concurrent Tracks | |||
Track 1 - Session 1 - Codes - Codes for Commercial Kitchens- Deputy Chief Gerry L. Tarbell, OFPC | Iroquois Room | ||||
Track 2 - Session 1 - Planning & Design - The Building Envelope as an Energy System- Sandy Daigler | Kingfisher Room, Lower Level | ||||
Track 3 - Session 1 - Operations - Campus Lets & Procurement- Jessica Miller | Ballroom | ||||
Track 4 - Session 1 - SCUP Institute 1 con't | Four Winds | ||||
9:00 am 10:00 am |
Noon 11:00 am |
AiM Training Room Concurrent Tracks |
Council Rock |
||
Track 1 - Session 2 - Codes - Why Sprinklered Buildings Burn- Deputy Chief Gerry L. Tarbell, OFPC | Iroquois Room | ||||
Track 2 - Session 2 - Planning & Design - Developing a Residence Hall Facilities Master Plan- Bart Trudeau | Kingfisher Room, Lower Level | ||||
Track 3 - Session 2 - Operations -Operations Accounting for Reimbursement for Weather Emergencies- Mike Raffe, Ray Lupe and Karl Hernas, Disaster Recovery Section, DHSES | Ballroom | ||||
Track 4 - Session 2 - SCUP Institute 1 con't | Four Winds | ||||
11:00 am | 12:00 pm | Concurrent Tracks | |||
Track 1 - Session 3 - Codes - Truss Identification Law- Fire Protection Engineer Heather Ross, OFPC | Iroquois Room | ||||
Track 2 - Session 3 - Planning & Design - Gender Neutral Bathrooms Alone Transforms Older Residence Halls (Without Loss of Beds)- Rex Giardine and Dennis Spina | Kingfisher Room, Lower Level | ||||
Track 3 - Session 3 - Operations - NYEM Updates: Training and Advisory Services- Rebecca Hughes | Ballroom | ||||
Track 4 - Session 3 - SCUP Institute 1 con't | Four Winds | ||||
12:00 pm | 1:00 pm | Concurrent Sessions | |||
Track 1 & 2 - Conference Concludes | |||||
Track 3 - Session 4 - Operations -Buyers Group Meeting | Ballroom | ||||
12:00 pm | 12:30 pm | SCUP Institute 1 - Lunch | Templeton Room | ||
12:30 pm | 4:30 pm | Track 4 - Session 5 - SCUP Institute 1 | Four Winds | ||
4:30 pm | Track 4 - Conference Concludes |