Alaska Airlines Imagine Tomorrow 2018
 

2017 Winners

After months of preparation, 103 teams from across the Pacific Northwest presented their projects on May 20, 2017. At the end of the competition, the scores were tallied and the winners were announced at the Award Ceremony that evening. 

Here are 2017's winners!

The Itron Food, Energy & Water Challenge

Technology

1st Place

$300 for each student team member

Next-Generation Organic Electronics: A Sustainable Solution to E-Waste Accumulation

 

Henry M. Jackson High School
Mill Creek, WA

2nd Place

$200 for each student team member

Droplets

Ballard High School
Seattle, WA

Honorable Mention

$100 for each student team member
Can Infrared Cameras Detect Sick Plants?
Raisbeck Aviation High School
Tukwila, WA

Design

1st Place

$300 for each student team member

Halting Natural Gas Disasters With the Development of an Automated Safety Valve Through Fluid Dynamic Analysis

Tesla STEM High School
Redmond, WA

2nd Place

$200 for each student team member


Developing a Biodegradable Gum Base Alternative In Order to Reduce the Harm to Humans and the Environment

Cascade High School
Everett, WA

Honorable Mention

$100 for each student team member


Eradication of Food Deserts Through Retrofitting Appliances into Hydroponic Greenhouses

Lake Stevens High School
Lake Stevens, WA

Behavior

1st Place

$300 for each student team member


Schools Under 2°C


Tesla STEM High School
Redmond, WA

2nd Place

$200 for each student team member

The Green Grocer

Tri-Tech Skills Center
Kennewick, WA

Honorable Mention

$100 for each student team member

Local Fast Food
Bellingham High School
Bellingham, WA

The Boeing Aerospace Challenge

Technology

1st Place

$300 for each student team member
Graphene: The Future is Now
Ballard High School
Seattle, WA

2nd Place

$200 for each student team member

 

Exploring Sustainability Related to the Use of Electromagnetic Levitation Transportation

Gibson Ek High School
Issaquah, WA

Honorable Mention

$100 for each student team member

 

Blueprint for Safety - Robotically Assisted Machinist

Stanwood High School
Stanwood, WA

Design

1st Place

$300 for each student team member
Incorporating Aquatic Snails Into Vertical-Style Home Based Aquaponics
Camas High School
Camas, WA

2nd Place

$200 for each student team member
Developing Solketal: Reducing Glycerol Waste Through Jet Fuel Additive

Tesla STEM High School
Redmond, WA

Honorable Mention

$100 for each student team member

Always in Stalk

Ballard High School
Seattle, WA

Behavior

1st Place

$300 for each student team member
Drones
Pullman Christian School
Pullman, WA

2nd Place

$200 for each student team member
The Trackers

Pullman Christian School
Pullman, WA


The McKinstry Built Environment Challenge

Technology

1st Place

$300 for each student team member
Wind Turbines and Efficient Power Generation
North Idaho STEM Charter Academy
Rathdrum, ID

2nd Place

$200 for each student team member

Capturing Body Heat to Power Small Devices

North Idaho Christian School
Hayden, ID

Honorable Mention

$100 for each student team member
Simple Solutions: A Logical Attic Barrier
Tri-Tech Skills Center
Kennewick, WA

Design

1st Place

$300 for each student team member
Skyline of the Future
Ellensburg High School
Ellensburg, WA

2nd Place

$200 for each student team member
Protecting the Environment with Bioplastics
Camas High School
Camas, WA

Honorable Mention

$100 for each student team member
Building Blocks
Tri-Tech Skills Center
Kennewick, WA

Behavior

1st Place

$300 for each student team member
The Effectiveness and Environmental Effects of Chloride-Based Deicers
Camas High School
Camas, WA

2nd Place

$200 for each student team member
Road to the Future
Ballard High School
Seattle, WA

Honorable Mention

$100 for each student team member
A Breath of Fresh Air
Classical Christian Academy
Post Falls, ID

The Biofuels Challenge

Technology

1st Place

$300 for each student team member
The Application of the Triazabicyclodecene Catalyst to the Transesterification Process in Biofuels Production
Tesla STEM High School
Redmond, WA

2nd Place

$200 for each student team member
Evolving Aeroponics: Growing Plants in Air
Camas High School
Camas, WA

Honorable Mention

$100 for each student team member
Light from Life
Ballard High School
Seattle, WA

Design

1st Place

$300 for each student team member
Cellobiohydrolase: A novel approach to sustainable ethanol production
Interlake High School
Bellevue, WA

2nd Place

$200 for each student team member
Application of Fiber Optic Cables within Algal Photo Bioreactors for Augmented Productivity and Scalability
Tesla STEM High School
Redmond, WA

Honorable Mention

$100 for each student team member
That's a Watt of Compost
Ballard High School
Seattle, WA

Behavior

1st Place (We had a Tie!)

$300 for each student team member. Presented in Alphabetical order by High School.
Food Waste Digester
Technology Access Foundation Academy
Kent, WA
and

Informing the Public about Using Algae Biofuels
Kuna High School
Kuna, ID

2nd Place

$200 for each student team member
Fuel4U
Chiawana High School
Pasco, WA

Congratulations to this year's winners!

Specialty Awards