5th International Symposium on Hepatitis Care in Substance Users
Visa Information
Please Note: This information is correct as of March 21 2016. However, visa requirements are regularly updated, please ensure you visit the UDI (Norwegian Directorate of Immigration) website to ensure you have the correct information. 

Norway is a part of the Schengen area. The Schengen area includes the following countries: Austria, Belgium, Denmark, Finland, France, Germany, Greece, Iceland, Italy, Luxembourg, the Netherlands, Norway, Portugal, Spain and Sweden. A visa for any one of the Schengen countries is valid for a stay in all the other Schengen countries during the period for which the visa is valid. Over a period of six months, you are not permitted to spend more than a total of three months in the Schengen area. Unless otherwise provided, all foreign nationals must have a visa to enter Norway.

Nationals of the following countries DO NOT need a visa for entry into Norway:

Andorra, Argentina, Australia, Austria, Belgium, Bermuda (BDTC), Brazil, Brunei, Bulgaria, Canada, Chile, Costa Rica, Croatia, Cyprus, the Czech Republic, Denmark, El Salvador, Estonia, Finland, France, Germany, Greece, Guatemala, Hong Kong (SAR), Honduras, Hungary, Iceland, Ireland, Israel, Italy, Japan, the Republic of Korea, Latvia, Liechtenstein, Lithuania, Luxembourg, Macau (SAR), Malaysia, Malta, Mexico, Monaco, the Netherlands, New Zealand, Nicaragua, Panama, Paraguay, Poland, Portugal, Romania, San Marino, Singapore, Slovakia, Slovenia, Spain, Sweden, Switzerland, the United Kingdom, the United States of America, Uruguay, the Vatican City State, Venezuela.

Nationals of the countries who DO need a visa for entry into Norway, please note:

You will need to apply for a Schengen Visa Type C for the purposes of Business/Conference.

How to apply for a Schengen Visa?
Please be advised that you can only apply within 3 months from your entry date into the Schengen region. It is recommended that you submit your application at least a month before your date of travel.
  • You will first need to complete the registration, fill out your application form online and pay the visa fees on the UDI (Norwegian Directorate of Immigration) website https://selfservice.udi.no/.
  • Once you have registered and paid the visa fee on the UDI (Norwegian Directorate of Immigration) website, you will need to visit VFS Global's website http://www.vfsglobal.com/ to book your appointment online at the nearest office.
  • Please select the option 'Schedule an Appointment' at the top of the page. You will then need to complete the registration online and select your appointment date, time and location. Make sure that you also print a copy of the confirmation letter which will mention your appointment details and will also have further instructions on what to prepare for your appointment. 
For more details on Visa requirements please visit The Norwegian Directorate of Immigration.