ANTEC Indianapolis 2016
 

Show Floor Hours

Monday: 12:30 pm to 5:00pm

Tuesday: 10:00 am to 5:00 pm

Wednesday: 10:00 am to 1:00 pm


Overall Schedule Event

Division/SIG Board Meetings

Student Poster Sessions

Sunday Evening
7:00 pm - 10:00 pmSPE Awards Gala
White River F

Monday Morning
8:30 am - 11:00 amExtrusion- Forming Processes I
JW Grand Ballroom 8
Moderator: Karen Xiao
8:30 am - 9:00 amInvited Paper: Properties, Processing, and Handling of Ethylene Vinyl Alcohol Copolymer Resins

Michail Dolgovski, Technical Service and Development Engineer , Kuraray
Gene Medlock, Kuraray
9:00 am - 9:30 amTroubleshooting Extrusion Using chillWARE Computer Simulation For Sagging And Collapsing Of Pipe Ends

Kenny Saul, Managing Director, SHS plus GmbH
9:30 am - 10:00 amImprovement of the extrusion foaming properties of externally plasticized cellulose acetate by reactive melt mixing using a multifunctional reactive oligomer

Sven Hendriks, Institute of Plastics Processing at RWTH Aachen University
10:00 am - 10:30 amCycle time reduction by water spray cooling in thermoforming

Jonathan Martens, Institute of Plastics Processing at RWTH Aachen University
8:30 am - 11:00 amExtrusion-Reactive & Mixing Processes I
JW Grand Ballroom 7
Moderator: David Bigio
8:30 am - 9:00 amInvited Paper:Trends in Single and Twin Screw Extrusion for Industrial and Pharmaceutical Applications

Maria del Pilar Noriega, ICIPC
9:00 am - 9:30 amUsin Co-Rotating Twin Screw Extruder for Fibre Reinforced

Karnik Tarverdi, Brunel University London
9:30 am - 10:00 amMelt Devolatilization Extrusion Process for Brominated Polymeric Flame Retardant

Eungkyu Kim, Dow Chemical
10:00 am - 10:30 amThe Mixing of Flame Retardant Polymer Materials In a Novel Co-Rotating Non-Twin Screw Extruder

Baiping Xu, Guangdong Industry Polytechnic
10:30 am - 11:00 amThe Planetary Extruder: PVC Direct Extrusion

Michael Batton, Entex Rust & Mitschke GmbH
8:30 am - 10:30 amJoining of Plastics and Composites- Mechanical and Hybrid Joining
Room 102
Moderator: Phil Bates
8:30 am - 9:00 amExperiments with Hot Tool Joining of HDPE to Mild Steel

Avraham Benatar, The Ohio State University
9:00 am - 9:30 amJoining Investigations of Polymer-Metal-Hybrids for Permanantly Non-Leaking Applications

Stefan Jarka, Uni Kassel
9:30 am - 10:00 amPreliminary Analytical Modeling of Heat Iinput In Friction Riveting

Sergio Amancio, Helmholtz-Zentrum Geesthacht
10:00 am - 10:30 amResearch On Mechanical Coupling Strength and Coupling Design of The ABS Injection Molding

Lili Chen, Donghua University
8:00 am - 11:00 amFlexible Packaging-Structure-Property Relationship and End-Use Applications
White River C/D
Moderator: Tom Dunn, Flexpacknology
8:00 am - 8:30 amLong Chain Branched / High Melt Strength Linear Low Density Polyethylene for Blown and Cast Film Applications

Edward Phillips, Polyolefins Specialist
8:30 am - 9:00 amCoating Trials for an Antimicrobial Coating Containing Nisin (2.5%) Using Gravure and Flexographic Converting Processes

Kay Cooksey, Clemson University
9:00 am - 9:30 amPredicting the Impact Puncture Response of Multilayer Flexible Food Packages Using Explicit Finite Element Models

Barry Morris, Technical Fellow, DuPont
9:30 am - 10:00 amCapillary Coextrusion: A New Process for Creating Small-Scale Coextruded Films

Patrick Lee, Assistant Professor, University of Vemont
10:00 am - 10:30 amCase Studies of PP Based OBC for Multilayer Packaging

Yushan Hu, The Dow Chemical Company
10:30 am - 11:00 amAgility Performance LDPE as a Blend Component in High Throughput and High Bubble Stability Blown Film Applications

Teresa Karjala, The Dow Chemical Company
8:30 am - 10:00 amSustainabilty Session- Sustainable Materials and Processes
White River H
Moderator: Louis Reifschneider
8:30 am - 9:00 amFarmlands for Plastics, Textiles, Dyes or Food? Are Bio-based Materials Really Sustainable?

Majid Sarmadi, Professor, University of WI-Madison
9:00 am - 9:30 amPC/ABS Recovered From Shredded Waste Electrical and Electronic Equipment

Brian Riise, Director of Research and Development, MBA Polymers Inc.
9:30 am - 10:00 amA Stude On the Mechanical Properties of Recycling PC/ABS Blends Produced By Vent-Type Injection Molding

Yongli Wang, Donghua University
8:30 am - 11:00 amRotational Molding Session
Room 312
Moderator: Denis Rodrigue
8:30 am - 9:00 amStudying Polymer Particle Sintering With an Automated Imaging System

Michael Thompson, McMaster University
9:00 am - 9:30 amImpact Properties Analysis of Roto-Molded Polyehtylene and Polypropylene at Wide Range of Temperature

Abu Saifullah, Bournemouth University
9:30 am - 10:00 amMulti-Layer Rotational Molding of PE-PA Utilizing a Multiphase Interlayer to Generate Mechanical Adhesion

Martin Löhner, Institut of Polymer Technology, Friedrich-Alexander-Universität Erlangen-Nürnberg
10:00 am - 10:30 amA Three-layer Foamed Composite Prepared by Rotational Molding

Ruben Gonzalez-Nunez, Universidad de Guadalajara
10:30 am - 11:00 amFiber Surface Treatment As An Approach To Increase Fiber Content In Agave-LMDPE Composites Produced By Rotomolding

Erick Omar Cisneros Lopez
11:00 am - 11:30 amThermal Analysis of the Rotational Molding Cycle Followed by Internal Air Temperature Profiles: An Application for Foamed Polyehtylene

Denis Rodrigue
8:00 am - 11:00 amColor & Appearance Session I
Room 302/303
Moderator: Ann Smeltzer
8:00 am - 9:00 amKeynote: Color Trends for 2016

Doreen Becker, ASI
9:00 am - 9:30 amFundamental Factors for Opacity and Tint Generated with Titanium Dioxide

Philipp Niedenzu, Chemours
9:30 am - 10:00 amImpact of Pigments on the Dimensional Stability of Plastics

James Rediske, Technical Specialist, BASF
10:00 am - 10:30 amColor Development for Non Warping Thin Wall Injection Molding

Brian West, Techmer PM
10:30 am - 11:00 amContinued Studies of the Effects of Metallic Pigment Dispersions on the Physical Properties of Thermoplastics

Jeffrey Drusda, Silberline
8:30 am - 12:30 pmInjection Molding- Simulation 1
White River A
Moderator: Ray McKee
8:30 am - 9:00 amAn Approach to Decomposition of Deformation From a Molding Simulation

Prasanna Kondapalli, Sr. Application Development Engineer, BASF Corp.
9:00 am - 9:30 amAccounting for Pressure Dependant and Elongational Viscosities to Improve Injection Pressure Predictions in Mold Filling Analysis

Erik Foltz, The Madison Group
9:30 am - 10:00 am A Research Framework for Cooling Rate-Dependant PVT Models

Peter Cook, Autodesk Australia Pty Ltd
10:00 am - 10:30 amWarpage Simulation Of Injection Over-Molding Plastics On Continuous Fiber Reinforced Composites

Zhihao Zuo, Autodesk
10:30 am - 11:00 amVerification of Numerical approach and experiment in Using PvT Properties of Polymer to control Injection Molded Products

Che-Wei Chang, Chung Yuan Christian University
8:30 am - 11:30 amInjection Molding and Thermoplastic Materials and Foam- Microcellular Foam
White River J
Moderator:Shu-Kai Yeh
8:30 am - 9:00 amUse of Core Retraction to Achieve Low Density Foams in Microcellular Injection Molded Polypropylene Parts

Thomas Ellingham, UW-Madison
Hrishikesh Kharbas, University of Wisconsin
9:00 am - 9:30 amThick Part Microcellular Foam Injection Molding

Lun Howe Mark, University of Toronto
9:30 am - 10:00 amMechanism of Cell Nucleation In High-Pressure Foam Injection Molding Followed By Precise Mold-Opening

Vahid Shaayegan, University of Toronto
10:00 am - 10:30 amAnalysis of the Foam Injection Molding Process Using a Chemical Blowing Agent

Sejin Han, Autodesk
10:30 am - 11:00 amFoam Injection Molding Of Polylactide with In-Situ Fibrillated Polytetrafluoroethylene

Raymond Chu, University of Toronto
11:00 am - 11:30 amDevelopment of PLA/Cellulosic Fibre Composite Foams Using Injection Molding: Foaming and Mechanical Properties

WeiDan Ding, University of Toronto
9:00 am - 11:00 amComposites- Natural / Bio Composites
White River G
Moderator: Tim Johnson
9:00 am - 9:30 amCharacterization of Polypropylene/Bamboo Fiber Composites Modified With Polyethylene Grafted Maleic Anhydride

Jitlada Boonlertsamut, Kyoto Institute of Technology
9:30 am - 10:00 amGreen Plastics: Utilizing Chicken Feather Keratin to Improve the Thermo-Mechanical Properties of Polyurethane Composites

Firoozeh Pourjavaheri, Ph.D Student, RMIT University
10:00 am - 10:30 amImproving the Impact Properties of PLA by Incorporation of PHA, TPU and Carbon Nanofibers

Muhammad Anwer, University of Toronto
10:30 am - 11:00 amStudy on high-performance of WPC (Wood Polymer Composite)

Hu YongXu
8:00 am - 11:30 amEngineering Properties and Structure: Novel & Packaging Applications
Room 103/104
Moderator: Rajen Patel
Moderator: John Trent
8:00 am - 8:30 amDevelopment of Advanced Microlayer Coextruded Films for Optical and Packaging Applications

CC Chau, Rainbow Package Industrial
8:30 am - 9:00 amThermally Triggered Shape Memory Sensors via Nanolayered Coextrusion of Commercial Polymers Materials

Michael Ponting, PolymerPlus LLC
9:00 am - 9:30 amPackaging Supplier Partnerships: Critical for Innovation

John Garnett, ConAgra Foods
9:30 am - 10:00 amHigh Performance High Density Polyethylene (HDPE) for Hot Fill Closure Applications

Yijian Lin, The Dow Chemical Company
10:00 am - 10:30 amHolding Force Study of Polyolefin Resins for Stretch Hood Film Application

Yi Jin, The Dow Chemical Compangy
10:30 am - 11:00 amModified PET compound with improved mechanical properties for thermoforming applications

Zheng Tian, Bemis Company
11:00 am - 11:30 amInvestigation of the Preparation and Superiority Properties of the Novel Propylene-Based Elastic HMAs

Hefei Chang, National Institute of Clean-and-Low-Carbon Energy
8:30 am - 11:00 amBioplastics Session
White River I
Moderator: David Grewell
8:30 am - 9:00 amSoy protein isolate films with improved mechanical properties via bio-based dialdehydecarboxymethyl cellulose crosslinking

Ting Zheng, Clemson University
9:00 am - 9:30 amEnergy-efficient Processing of Rendered Animal Proteins as Value Added Bio-crosslinkers in High-Strength Thermosets

Xiaoyan Yu, Ph.D Student, Clemson University
9:30 am - 10:00 amReduced Post Crystallization of Polyhydroxybutyrate (PHB)

Linda Goebel, University of Stuttgart
10:00 am - 10:30 amAnalysis on Mechanical Properties of Poly-lactic Acid Composites with Organic-Montmorillonite by Injection Molding

Qi-Hong Liao, National Taiwan university of science and technology
10:30 am - 11:00 amMechanical Properties and Effects of Additives of Cellulose-PLA Composite

Hiroki Sakamoto, Osaka Gas Co., Ltd.
8:30 am - 10:30 amMedical Plastics: Advances in Manufacturing and Materials for Medical Applications
Room 305/306
Moderator: Michael Wallick
8:30 am - 9:00 amGetting to Compliance: a Guide to Setting Up a Medical Plastics Processing Operation

Matt Zelkovich, General Manager, Medical , Conair Group
9:00 am - 9:30 amEnvironmental Stress Cracking of Medical Thermoplastics: Assessing Lifetime of High Performance Amorphous Resins in Presence of Hospital Cleaners

Robert Klein, Polymer Scientist, Stress Engineering
9:30 am - 10:00 amInjection Molding of Solid Oral Dosage Forms

Stephan Laske, Key Researcher, Research Center Pharmaceutical Engineering
10:00 am - 10:30 amMicroscopy of Intentionally Oxidized Mesh Material

Stephanie Benight, Senior Scientist, Exponent
8:30 am - 11:30 amAdditive Manufacturing/3D Session I
Room 101
9:00 am - 9:30 amSolving FDM, SLA Material Problems
No location
Lance Pickens, Made Solid
9:30 am - 10:00 amThermoplastic Polyurethane for FDM

Jake McDonough, R&D Manager, Ninja Tek/Fenner
10:00 am - 10:30 amAM Tooling and Conformal Cooling

John Tenbusch, Founder, Linear Mold, Moog
10:30 am - 11:00 amReinforced AM / 3Dp Parts

John Balydon, Chief Manufacturing Officer, Impossible Objects
11:00 am - 11:30 amThermography and Weld Strength Characterization of Thermoplastic 3D Printing

Kal Migler, Staff Scientist, NIST
8:00 am - 11:30 amFellow's Fundamentals Forum
White River B
8:00 am - 8:30 amScrew design for polyolefin resins and smooth-bore single-screw extruders

Mark Spalding, Fellow in the Materials & Parts Processing Group , Dow Chemical Company
8:30 am - 9:00 amToughening Polymers with Functionalized Graphene Oxide

Chris Macosko, Professor, University of Minnesota
9:00 am - 9:30 amSmart Polymers and Composites with Multifunctional and Adaptive Properties

Hani Naguib, Professor, University of Toronto
9:30 am - 10:00 amDesign of nanoscale polymeric building blocks for high efficiency separation problems

Sadhan Jana, Professor, University of Akron
10:00 am - 10:30 amInnovative Nano-fibril Technology

Chul Park, Distinguished Professor, University of Toronto
10:30 am - 11:00 amThe Development of Novel Thermoplastic Composite Materials for Use in Additive Manufacturing

Don Baird, Alexander F. Giacco Professor of Chemical Engineering, Virginia Tech
11:00 am - 11:30 amSustainable Plastics and the Center for Bioplastics and Biocomposites

David Grewell, Professor, Iowa State University

Monday Afternoon
1:30 pm - 4:00 pmNew Technology Forum- Innovation in Packaging
White River C/D
Moderator: Mark Spalding
1:30 pm - 2:00 pmDriving Sustainability Through Value Chain Collaboration and Packaging Innovations

Rajen Patel, Fellow, Dow Chemical Company
2:00 pm - 2:30 pmInnovation and Trends in Rigid Plastic Packaging

Laurie Goetz, Director of Product Development, Amcor
2:30 pm - 3:00 pmTrends in Modified Atmosphere Packaging

Eva Almenar, Associate Professor, Michigan State University
3:00 pm - 3:30 pmModeling to Predict Application Performance of Polyethylene Films

Pavan Valavala, Mechanical Designer, Dow Chemical Company
3:30 pm - 4:00 pmTrends in Flexible Packaging

James McKirahan, Assistant Professor, Indiana State University
1:30 pm - 5:30 pmExtrusion- Process Modeling I
JW Grand Ballroom 7
Moderator: Deep Samanta
1:30 pm - 2:30 pmKeynote: Overview of Numerical Engineering contributions on Extrusion processes optimisation

Philippe david, General Manager, SCC
2:30 pm - 3:00 pmSimulation of Co-Rotating Fully Intermeshing Twin-Screw Compounding Extruders: Alternatives for Process Design

Paul Andersen, Coperion
3:00 pm - 3:30 pmEffect of Extensional Viscosity, Elasticity and Die Exit Stress State on Neck-In Phenomenon During Extrusion Film Casting: Theoretical Study

Martin Zatloukal, Professor, Tomas Bata University in Zlin
3:30 pm - 4:00 pmThe Effect of Flow Channel Aspect Ratio on Layer Uniformity in Flat Extrusion Dies

Sam Iuliano, Chief Technologist, Nordson EDI
4:00 pm - 4:30 pmAutomatic Optimization of Extrusion Dies

Mahesh Gupta, Plastic Flow, LLC
4:30 pm - 5:00 pmEffects of Viscoelasticity on Film Die Flow Uniformity

Hyunwoo Kim, The Dow Chemical Company
1:30 pm - 5:30 pmExtrusion- Pharmaceutical Extrusion
JW Grand Ballroom 8
Moderator: Michael Thompson
1:30 pm - 2:30 pmKeynote: Polymers and Polymer Processing as Enablers of Drug Delivery

Graciela Terife, Senior Scientist, Merck
2:30 pm - 3:00 pmRheology Optimized Processing Temperature for Preparation of Amorphous Solid Dispersion Via Hot Melt Extrusion(HME)

Fengyuan Yang, Merck
3:00 pm - 3:30 pmMEASUREMENT OF HOT MELT EXTRUSION THERMAL RESIDENCE DISTRIBUTIONS

Francis Flanagan, Merck & Co. Inc.
3:30 pm - 4:00 pmSTUDY OF KETOPROFEN’S DISSOLUTION IN POLYETHYLENE OXIDE FORMULATIONS PREPARED BY HOT MELT EXTRUSION

Laura Restrepo Uribe, Instituto de Capacitación e Investigación del Plástico y del Caucho - ICIPC
4:00 pm - 4:30 pmMODELING OF DISPERSIVE MIXING IN A TWIN-SCREW EXTRUDER WITH THREE PARAMETER RESIDENCE STRESS DISTRIBUTION

Benjamin Dryer, University of Maryland
4:30 pm - 5:00 pmHEAT ACTIVATED DRY GRANULATION WITHIN THE TWIN SCREW GRANULATOR

Michael Thompson, McMaster University
5:00 pm - 5:30 pmTHE EFFECT OF HOT MELT EXTRUSION OPERATING CONDITIONS ON DEGRADATION AND WATER CONTENT OF A PHARMACEUTICAL SOLID DISPERSION

Benjamin Dryer, University of Maryland
1:30 pm - 4:00 pmJoining of Plastics and Composites- Adhesive Joining
Room 102
Moderator: Sergio Amancio
1:30 pm - 2:00 pmBonding of Plastics

George Ritter, EWI
2:00 pm - 2:30 pmAdvances In Adhesive Technology for Bonding Liquid Silicone Rubbers to Plastics and Metals

Paul Wheeler, Technology Leader, In-Mold Bonding Products, LORD Corporation
2:30 pm - 3:00 pmTime is Money: High Speed Adhesive Solutions for Instant Bonding

Timothy Holmes, Application Engineer , Henkel
3:00 pm - 3:30 pmMulticomponent Injection Molding Of Thermoplastics And Liquid Silicone Rubber (LSR) – Either Cured By Heat Or UV Light

Christof Schlitt, Ph.D Student, University of Kassel/ Germany
3:30 pm - 4:00 pmTHE ULTIMATE THERMAL TRANSITIONS AND ISOTHERMAL CURING BEHAVIORS OF A TWO-PART EPOXY-AMINE ADHESIVE SYSTEM: EFFECTS OF DIFFERENT MIXERS

Xiaoping Guo, St Jude Medical Inc.
1:30 pm - 5:00 pmProduct Design and Development Session
Room 312
Moderators: Mark MacLean-Blevins
Albert McGovern
1:30 pm - 2:00 pmApplication of Triz Tools To Develop a New Plastic Chemical Dispenser

Ivan Lopez, ICIPC
2:00 pm - 2:30 pmInjection Molded Asymmetric Spur Gear Tooth Deflection: Numerical and Experimental Investigation

Johnney Mertens, Ph.D Student, Indian Institue of Technology
2:30 pm - 3:00 pmEye Opening Impact of Simple Design Errors on Product Costs

Vikram Bhargava, Consultant and Author
3:00 pm - 3:30 pmCASE STUDY OF UTILIZING ROUND-TABLE PLASTIC DESIGN REVIEWS TO PROMOTE PLASTICS ENGINEERING EXCELLENCE

David Tucker, HP
3:30 pm - 4:00 pmDevelopment of an Injection Molded Automotive Hoop Spoiler

Zhihao Zuo, Autodesk
4:00 pm - 4:30 pmINVESTIGATION ON WARPAGE AND SINK MARK FOR INJECTION MOULDED PARTS USING TAGUCHI METHOD

Omar Mohamed, Swinburne University of Technology
4:30 pm - 5:00 pmExperimental Co-relation of Vibration Welded Bead’s Burst Pressure using Finite Element Techniques

Praveen S R, IIT, Chicago
1:30 pm - 4:30 pmThermoplastic Elastomers Session
White River I
Moderator: Armando Sardanopoli
1:30 pm - 2:00 pmThermoplastic Elastomers in Sporting Goods

Jeffrey Wiggins, Director, School of Polymers and High Performance Materials, University of Southern Mississippi
2:00 pm - 2:30 pmDevelopment of a New Styrenic Elastomer Using Renewable Monomer

Hoan Tran, Kuraray America Inc.
2:30 pm - 3:00 pmHighspeed tensile testing of polymer materials considering force-oscillations and its origin

Jan Klein, Institute of Plastics Processing at RWTH Aachen University
3:00 pm - 3:30 pmSCRATCH BEHAVIOR OF POLYURETHANE ELASTOMERS WITH VARIATION IN SOFT SEGMENT TYPE

Shuang Xiao, Texas A&M University
3:30 pm - 4:00 pmTHERMOPLASTIC POLYURETHANE CHITOSAN / CELLULOSE NANOCRYSTALS COMPOSITES FOR WOUND HEALING APPLICATIONS

Diego Pedrazzoli, Research Associate, Case Western Reserve University
4:00 pm - 4:30 pmTutorial: Fundamentals of Styrenic Block Copolymer TPEs

Mark Berard, Dow Chemical Company
1:30 pm - 4:00 pmApplied Rehology-Flow analysis and Rheometry
Room 309/310
1:30 pm - 2:00 pmFlow of Molten Plastics: Puzzles and Problems

John Dealy, Professor Emeritus, McGill University
2:00 pm - 2:30 pmA new evolution equation for polymer coils With non-affine rotation

Donggang Yao, Georgia Tech
2:30 pm - 3:00 pmEvaluation of Branched Polypropylene Degradation By Using Different Constitutive Equations

Martin Zatloukal, Professor, Tomas Bata University in Zlin
3:00 pm - 3:30 pmAnalytical Solutions of Nonlinear Constitutive Equation for Large Amplitude Oscillatory Shear (LAOS) Flow

Jung-Eun Bae, Kyungpook National University
3:30 pm - 4:00 pmUSING INFRARED TEMPERATURE SENSORS TO STUDY TEMPERATURE CHANGES OF PVC DURING FLOW WITH THE INCORPORATION OF MELT ROTATION TECHNOLOGY

Stacey Johnson, Penn State Erie
1:30 pm - 4:00 pmColor & Appearance Session II
Room 302/303
Moderator: Mark Freshwater
1:30 pm - 2:30 pmKeynote: Innovations and Trends in Coloration

Diane Langer, Technical Manager for Transportation, Industrial Coatings & Plastics Technical Service, BASF
2:30 pm - 3:00 pmAccelerated Weathering Test Standards for Plastics: Why Don't They Work?

Sean Fowler, Q-Lab Corporation
3:00 pm - 3:30 pmHigh Gloss "Piano Black" Acetal Copolymer

Bruce Mulholland, Celanese
3:30 pm - 4:00 pmHigh Performance Inorganic Pigments

Mark Ryan, Marketing Manager, Shepherd color
1:30 pm - 4:00 pmInjection Molding + Mold technologies Joint Session
White River A
Moderator: Glenn Starkey
1:30 pm - 2:00 pmInversed Cooling Channel Design for Injection Moulds based on local Cooling Demand and Material Properties

Philipp Nikoleizig, Institute of Plastics Processing at RWTH Aachen University
2:00 pm - 2:30 pmEvaluation of Methodoligies Utilized to Determine the Pressure Drop Throughout an Injection Mold

David Hoffman, Senior Instructor, Plastics Education & Training , American Injection Molding Institute
2:30 pm - 3:00 pmKeynote

Kym Conis
3:00 pm - 3:30 pm3D Printing Offers a Giant Step for Short Run Injection Molds

Gil Robinson, Senior Applications Engineer, Stratasys
3:30 pm - 4:00 pmAutomated generation of venting system in plastic injection mold

Hou Binkui, Huazhong University of Science & Technology
1:30 pm -5:00 pmComposites-Innovation
White River G
Moderator: Dale Brosius
1:30 pm - 2:30 pmComposites: Holding our World Together with Plastics – New Challenges and Opportunities

Kenneth Reifsnyder, University of Texas Arlington
2:30 pm - 3:30 pmDesign, Modeling and Simulation in Composites Manufacturing

R. Byron Pipes
3:30 pm - 5:00 pmIACMI(Institute for Advanced Composites Manufacturing Innovation) Progress to Date

Dale Brosius, Chief Commercialization Officer, IACMU
Ray Boeman, Oak Ridge National Laboratory
Michael Connolly, Program Manager, Huntsman
Ron Steuterman
John Busel, Vice President, Composites Growth Initiative, American Composites Manufacturer’s Association
Craig Schmidter, Evonik Corporation
1:00 pm - 5:00 pmPolymer Modifiers and Additives Session
Room 305/306
Moderator: Raj Maddikeri
1:00 pm - 1:30 pmDevelopment and Application Studies on a Novel Kind of Low Alkaline Hindered Amine Light Stabilizer encapsulated in Porous Polypropylene

Chunrui Sheng, R&D Engineer, Sunshow (Yantai) Specialty Chemicals Co. Ltd
1:30 pm - 2:00 pmImpact of Processing Method and Loading of Active scavenger (Linoleic Acid) on Properties of Polyethylene Terephthalate

Michael Miranda, utoledo
2:00 pm - 2:30 pmEvaluation of LCP as an additive for PBT to improve processing and properties

Anshuman Shrivastava, Resin Development Engineer, Delphi Packard
2:30 pm - 3:00 pmNew Synergisitc GRAS Stabilizer for Polyolefins

Robert Sherman, Polymer Stabilization Scientist, Baerlocher
3:00 pm - 3:30 pmUsing ZeMac Copolymers To Increase Performance and Processibility of High RV Nylons

Mike Drzewinski, Vertellus
3:30 pm - 4:00 pmImproving PLA-based Material for 3D-Printers Using Fused Deposition Modeling (FDM)

Saied Kochesfahani, IMERYS
4:00 pm - 4:30 pmEFFECTS OF SMALL RANGE COLOR (PIGMENT) CONCENTRATION LEVELS ON PLASTIC INJECTION MOLDED PARTS

Akhilesh Nimmagadda, Mechanical Engineer, Roche Diagnostics-eTeam Inc,
4:30 pm - 5:00 pmThe effect of high solvating plasticizers on fusion behavior and mechanical properties of pvc-based luxury floor tiles.

Brad Farrell, R&D applications Intern, Emerald Performance Materials
1:30 pm - 4:30 pmEngineering Properties and Structure: Composites
Room 103/104
Moderator: Jason Lyons
Moderator: Hoang Pham
1:30 pm - 2:00 pmRecent developments in nano composite materials

Satish Kumar, Georgia Institute of Technology
2:00 pm - 2:30 pmHigh Performance Organic/Inorganic Hybrid Nanocoatings

Luyi Sun, University of Connecticut
2:30 pm - 3:00 pmStudy on Orientation and Distribution of Metal Fiber in Epoxy Substrate by Using Electromagnetic Control

Kuan-Hua Lee, Chung Yuan Christian University
3:00 pm - 3:30 pmGraphene Nanoplatelet Polymer Composites: Challenges and Opportunities

Lawrence Drzal, Michigan State University
3:30 pm - 4:00 pmFABRICATION, MORPHOLOGICAL EVALUATION, AND CHARACTERIZATION OF SEMICONDUCTING OXIDE NANOFIBERS FROM GAS JET FIBER SPINNING

Monoj Ghosh, The University of Akron
4:00 pm - 4:30 pmElectrical conductivity and humidity sensing properties of PVA/CNT nanocomposites

Mohammadmehdi Aghelinejad, York University
1:30 pm - 4:30 pmThermoplastics Materials and Foams: New applications of thermoplastics and foams
White River J
Moderator: Hani Naguib
1:30 pm - 2:00 pmFabrication of Hybrid Polymeric-Metallic Foams As Scaffolds for Bone Tissue Engineering

Anil Mahapatro, Wichita State University
2:00 pm - 2:30 pmDesign, Fabrication and Characterization of Highly Active Piezoelectric Foams Based on a Honeybomb Structure

Changchun Zeng, Florida State University
2:30 pm - 3:00 pmOn the Successful Fabrication of Auxetic Polyurethane Foams: Key Insights From Materials Science and Polymer Processing Perspectives

Changchun Zeng, Florida State University
3:00 pm - 3:30 pmEFFECT OF VOID FRACTION ON DIELECTRIC PROPERTIES OF INJECTION-MOLDED POLYPROPYLENE/MWCNT FOAMS

Amir Ameli, Washington State University
3:30 pm - 4:00 pmStandard Reference Materials for the Polymers Industry

Walter McDonough, NIST
4:00 pm - 4:30 pmReducing Thermal Conductivity of Polymeric Foams with High Volume Expansion Made From Polystyrene/Expanded Graphite

Minh Phuong Tran, Post-Doctoral, University of Toronto
1:30 pm - 5:30 pmFailure Analysis & Prevention and Plastic Pipe & Fittings: Failure Prevention and Slow Crack Growth
White River H
Moderator: Brian Ralston
1:30 pm - 2:30 pmLimitations of Existing Standards in Assessment of PE Pressure Pipe Lifetime in Brittle Fracture

Alexander Chudnovsky
2:30 pm - 3:00 pmSimulation of Fatigue Crack Growth of HDPE Using Crack Layer Theory; Effect of Loading Frequency

Jung-Wook Wee, Korea University, Seoul, Republic of Korea
3:00 pm - 3:30 pmSLOW CRACK GROWTH FRACTUE RESISTANCE PARAMETER EVALUATION OF PARENT AND JOINT HDPE MATERIALS

Yunior Hioe, Engineering Mechanics Corporation of Columbus
3:30 pm - 4:00 pmFailure Analysis of a Plastic Toy Helicopter

Dale Edwards, Senior Managing Consultant, ESI
4:00 pm - 4:30 pmCASE STUDIES OF PLASTIC FAILURES ASSOCIATED WITH METAL FASTENERS

Jeffrey Jansen, Senior Managing Engineer and Partner, The Madison Group
4:30 pm - 5:00 pmEVALUATING THE EFFECT OF NANOCLAY AND RECYCLED HDPE ON STRESS CRACKING IN HDPE USING J-INTEGRAL APPROACH

Suk Joon Na, Drexel University
5:15 pm - 5:30 pmPresentation of the Myer Ezrin Best Paper Award (FAPSIG)
1:30 pm - 4:30 pmAdditive Manufacturing/3D Session II
Room 101
1:30 pm - 2:30 pmAM Pres/Future -Keynote

Todd Grimm, President, T.A. Grimm & Associates
2:30 pm - 3:00 pmQualifications / Training

Chris Krampitz, Lead, Innovation and Strategy Development, Underwriters Laboratories, Inc.
3:00 pm - 3:30 pmPart Quality / Inspections

Rob Hassold, Founder and CEO, Cimquest
3:30 pm - 4:00 pmMicrolattice

Bamidele Ali, Vice President of Business Development, Architected Material

Tuesday Morning
8:00 am - 11:00 amExtrusion- Process Modeling II
JW Grand Ballroom 8
Moderator: Mahesh Gupta
8:00 am - 8:30 amInnovative Extrusion Process for Liquid Silicone Rubber: Calculation versus Experiment

Miriam Haerst, Technische Universität München
8:30 am - 9:00 amTowards the prediction of the wall thickness for technical parts manufactured in extrusion blow molding

Barry Morris, Technical Fellow, DuPont
9:00 am - 9:30 amSimulation of an Industrial High Capacity Blown Film Extrusion Process

Jens Peter Siepmann, University of Duisburg-Essen
9:30 am - 10:00 amStudying Layer Alignment in Flows of Multi-layered Systems through Dies with a Geometric Transition

Tyler Schneider, Case Western Reserve Unversity
10:00 am - 10:30 amSIMULATION BASED DETERMINATION OF THE CRYSTALLINITY DISTRIBUTION IN POLYMER PIPES

Kenny Saul, Managing Director, SHS plus GmbH
10:30 am - 11:00 amTHE IMPORTANCE OF INFLOW CONDITIONS ON THE SIMULATION OF EXTRUSION OF THERMALLY SENSITVE MATERIAL

Jesse Gadley, Case Western Reserve University
8:00 am - 11:00 amExtrusion-Reactive & Mixing Processes II
JW Grand Ballroom 7
Moderator: Joe Golba
8:00 am - 9:00 amKeynote: Extensional Mixing Elements for Twin-Screw Extrusion: Computational and Experimental Validation For Liquid-Liquid and Liquid-Solid Systems

Joao Maia, Associate Professor, Case Western Reserve University
9:00 am - 9:30 amPreliminary Study of Changeover Time in a Twin-Screw Extruder

Jin Wang, The Dow Chemical Company
9:30 am - 10:00 amDEVELOPMENT OF A PREDICTIVE POWER LAW RELATIONSHIP FOR CONCENTRATED SLURRIES, PART 1: THEORY

Gregory Campbell, Castle Associates
10:00 am - 10:30 amDEVELOPMENT OF A PREDICTIVE POWER LAW RELATIONSHIP FOR CONCENTRATED SLURRIES, PART 2: EXPERIMENT AND PROCESSING IMPLICATIONS

Mark Wetzel, DuPont
10:30 am - 11:00 amEXTENSIONAL MIXING ELEMENTS FOR TWIN-SCREW EXTRUSION: EFFECTIVENESS IN DISPERSIVE MIXING OPERATIONS IN COMPOSITES

Sidney Carson, Case Western Reserve University
8:30 am - 10:30 amApplied Rehology-Probing structure
Room 309/310
8:30 am - 9:00 amOrigin of strain hardening in branched metallocene polyethylenes

Stephane Costeux, Dow Chemical
9:00 am - 9:30 amCharacterizing the Rheological Behavior of Liquid Silicone Rubber Using a High Pressure Capillary Rheometer

Fabian Verheyen, University of Kassel
9:30 am - 10:00 amRHEOLOGY AS A TOOL TO EVALUATE POLYMER/ACTIVE PHARMACEUTICAL INGREDIENT (API) SOLID DISPERSIONS

Fengyuan Yang, Merck
10:00 am - 10:30 amTHE EFFECTS OF NANO-CLAY ON THE RHEOLOGICAL PROPERTIES OF POLYLACTIC ACID

Wei Zheng, University of Wisconsin-Stout
8:30 am - 12:30 pmInjection Molding- Simulation 2
White River A
Moderator: Matt Dachel
8:30 am - 9:00 amCavity Effect on Core Penetration in Co-Injection Multi-Cavity Molding

Chao-Tsai Huang, Tamkang University
9:00 am - 9:30 amThe Viscoelastic Effects on the Birefringence Variation for an Injected Optical Lens

Gwo-Geng Lin, Professor, Tamkang University
9:30 am - 10:00 am3D-SIMULATION OF GAS-ASSISTED INJECTION MOLDING

tie geng, Hen Nan University of Technology & University of Wisconsin-Madison
10:00 am - 10:30 amNew approaches for the integration of process disturbances in injection molding simulation

Benjamin Grümer, Institute of Plastics Processing at RWTH Aachen University
10:30 am - 11:00 amSIMULATION AND EXPERIMENTAL VALIDATION OF A CONFORMALLY COOLED INJECTION MOLD

Syed Rehmathullah, Research Engineer , Autodesk
11:00 am - 11:30 amStochastic Modeling and Quantification of Uncertainties of the Injection Molding Process

Linda Gesenhues, Federal University of Rio de Janeiro
8:30 am - 11:30 amInjection Molding- Materials 1
White River B
Moderator: Pete Grelle
8:30 am - 9:00 amTENSILE PROPERTIES MODIFICATION OF DUCTILE POLYOXYMETHYLENE/ POLY(LACTIC ACID) BLEND BY ANNEALING TECHNIQUE

Hiroyuki Hamada, Professor, Kyoto Institute of Technology
9:00 am - 9:30 amMECHANICAL CRYSTALLIZATION PROPERTIES AND FOAMING BEHAVIOR OF TEFLON-REINFORCED POLY(LACTIC ACID) COMPOSITES

An Huang, South China University of Technology
9:30 am - 10:00 amFast prediction of crystallinity in injection molding during the packing stage

Peng Zhao, Zhejiang University
10:00 am - 10:30 amInvestigation of Fiber Breakage Phenomena for Different Fiber Types in Injection Molding

Chao-Tsai Huang, Tamkang University
10:30 am - 11:00 amEFFECTS OF CLAY LOADING AND GASCOUNTER-PRESSURE ON THE TENSILE/FOAMING/SURFACE ROUGHNESS PROPERTIES OF MICROCELLULAR INJECTION MOLDED PP/CLAYNANO COMPOSITES

Shyh-shin Hwang, Chien-hsin University of Science and Technology
11:00 am - 11:30 amINFLUENCES OF THE VARIATION OF PROCESS PARAMETERS ON THE POLE LENGTH OF MULTIPOLAR BONDED MAGNETS

Katharina Kurth, Institute of Polymer Technology
8:00 am - 11:00 amComposites- Nanocomposites
White River H
Moderator: Nikhil Verghese
8:00 am - 9:00 amEffect of Carbon Nanotubes on the Structure, Processing, and Properties of Polymers

Satish Kumar, Georgia Institute of Technology
9:00 am - 9:30 amUSING ULTRASONIC TECHNOLOGY TO PREPARE WELL-DISPERSED POLYCARBONATE/CARBON NANOTUBES COMPOSITES AT HIGH FLOW RATE

Xiang Gao, The University of Akron
9:30 am - 10:00 amSTRUCTURE AND PROPERTIES OF PVDF/GO NANOCOMPOSITES PREPARED BY WATER-ASSISTED MIXING EXTRUSION

Han-Xiong Huang, South China University of Technology
10:00 am - 10:30 amImproving the barrier and mechanical properties of PET/clay nanocomposites

Kazem Majdzadeh Ardakani, University of Toledo
10:30 am - 11:00 amPHASE MORPHOLOGY ASSEMBLING IN PP:PS BLENDS BY ADDITION OF MWCNT

Ivonne Otero Navas, University of Calgary
8:00 am - 10:30 amComposites- Modeling / Analysis of Composites
White River G
Moderator: Enamul Haque
8:00 am - 8:30 amDetermination of Stress Concentrations in Orthotropic Composites Using Mapping Collo-cation Techniques

Abdullah Alshaya, UW-Madison
8:30 am - 9:00 amEvaluating Rigid and Semi-Flexible Fiber Orientation Evolution Models in Simple Flow

Gregory Lambert, Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University
9:00 am - 9:30 amPROPERTIES AND MODELING OF PARTIALLY COMPACTED, COMMINGLED POLYPROPYLENE GLASS FIBER FLEECE COMPOSITES

Blanca Maria Lekube, TCKT
9:30 am - 10:00 amFoaming effects on the percolation threshold in conductive polymer composites: a systematic analysis

Sai Wang, University of Toronto
10:00 am - 10:30 amImproved Sand Erosion Resistance and Mechanical Properties of Multifunctional Carbon Nanofiber Nanopaper Enhanced Glass Fiber/Epoxy Composites

Eusebio Cabrera, Ohio State
8:30 am - 11:30 amMarketing & Management Session: Innovation and Management of Risk
Room 312
8:30 am - 9:30 amBuilding Competencies through Experiential, Evidence Based Entrepreneurship-Start up Skill Building for Entrepreneurs and Intrapreneurs

Margaret Baumann, G.h.associates
Kelvin Akamoto, Gem-Bio
Bonnie Bachman, MST
9:30 am - 10:00 amSupply Chain Pressure Test and Business Contingency Planning

Sherry Hersey, Traveler's Insurance
Erika Melander, Industry Manager Manufacturing, Travelers Commercial Accounts, Traveler's Insurance
10:00 am - 10:30 amHigh Value, Low Cost Coextruded Backsheets for Solar Modules

Bob Davis, Tomark-Werthen, LLC
10:30 am - 11:00 amEducation for Manufacturing in the 21st Century

Margaret Baumann, G.h.associates
11:00 am - 11:30 amPanel Discussion
8:00 am - 11:00 amPolymer Modifiers and Additives Session: Non-Halogenated Flame Retardants
White River C/D
Moderator: Raj Maddikeri
8:00 am - 8:30 amThe Flameretardancy Study of The Cardboard Bed Made from Corrugated Cardboard

Yusaku Mochizuki, Kyoto Institute of Technology
8:30 am - 9:00 amThe Flameretardancy Study of PVA Using for Furniture Made from Corrugated Cardboard

Mizutani Yoshihiro, Kyoto Institute of Technology
9:00 am - 9:30 amA Novel Synergist for Flame Retardant Glass-fiber Reinforced Polyamide 66

Zheng Qian, R&D Scientist, Polymer Dynamix
9:30 am - 10:00 amTannic Acid: A Bio-based Intumescent Char-forming Additive for Nylon 6

Zhiyu Xia, UMass Lowell
10:00 am - 10:30 amNew Halogen-Free Flame Retardants for Films and other thin-walled applications

Kyle Mitchell, Thor Specialties, Inc.
10:30 am - 11:00 amORGANIC ALKALI METAL SALT ESTIMATION BY ICP-OES IN THERMOPLASTIC

Rosa AD, Senior Scientist/Elemental Specialist, Sabic Research and Technology Pvt Ltd
8:00 am - 11:30 amEngineering Properties and Structure: Recycling and Scratch
Room 103/104
Moderator: Steve Driscoll
Moderator: Luyi Sun
8:00 am - 8:30 amPolypropylene Based Olefin Block Copolymers as Compatibilizers for Polyethylene and Polypropylene

Amaia Montoya, Dow Chemical
8:30 am - 9:00 amMelt Mastication: A new rheological process to generate high performance parts from semi-crystalline polymers

Alan Lesser, University of Massachusetts
9:00 am - 9:30 amULTRASONIC EXTRUSION TECHNOLOGY FOR RECYCLING OF CROSSLINKED POLYOLEFINS

Avraam Isayev, Distinguished Professor Emeritus, The University of Akron
9:30 am - 10:00 amMicrocellular Injection Molded Polymer Foams and Their Structure–Property Relationship

Lih-Sheng Turng, University of Wisconsin-Madison
10:00 am - 10:30 amVARIATION OF SCRATCH BEHAVIORS OF THERMOPLASTIC POLYOLEFINS (TPO) DUE TO THERMAL DEGRADATION

Jungsub Lee, korea university
10:30 am - 11:00 amScratch Resistance of Thin polymeric Films Effect of Orientation and Polyethylene Content

Marouen Hamdi, Texas A&M University
11:00 am - 11:30 amENHANCEMENT OF PAINT ADHESION WITH POLYOLEFIN BLENDS

Kyle Anderson, The Dow Chemical Company
8:30 am - 11:30 amThermoplastic Materials and Foams- New Materials and New Foams
White River J
Moderator: Chul Park
8:30 am - 9:00 amEFFECTS OF BLEND MORPHOLOGY AND OPERATING PARAMETERS ON FOAMING OF POLYLACTIC ACID/THERMOPLASTIC POLYURETHANE

Changchun Zeng, Florida State University
9:00 am - 9:30 amPreparation of PPC/PS/PTFE Composites With In-Situ Fibrillated PTFE Nanofibrillar Network and Their Supercritical Carbon Dioxide Extursion Foaming Properties

Chul Park, Distinguished Professor, University of Toronto
9:30 am - 10:00 amOpen cell microcellular foams of poly(lactic acid) blend with poly(butylenes succinate)

Xian-hong Chen, Hubei University of Technology
10:00 am - 10:30 amSOLID-STATE FOAMING OF POLYLACTIC ACID-HEXAGONAL BORON NITRIDE COMPOSITES TO FABRICATE THERMALLY CONDUCTIVE FOAMS

Yanting Guo, York University
10:30 am - 11:00 amFoaming Behavior of Fluorinated Ethylene Propylene Copolymer using Supercritical Carbon Dioxide

Zhen Yao, Zhejiang University
11:00 am - 11:30 amAN EFFECTIVE WAY OF PROCESSING IMMISCIBLE PP/PS BLENDS INTO HIGH STRENGTH FIBER

Jing Shi, Georgia Institute of Technology
8:00 am - 10:30 amPolymer Analysis Session: Thermal Analysis and Barrier Properties
Room 302/303
Moderator: Greg Kamykowski
8:00 am - 8:30 amIMPROVED MODEL OF THERMAL DIFFUSIVITY FOR SEMICRYSTALLINE POLYMERS AS A FUNCTION OF TEMPERATURE, TEMPERATURE GRADIENTS, COOLING RATE AND INJECTION MOLDING PROCESS CONDITIONS

Juan Carlos Ortiz Pimienta, Instituto de Capacitación e Investigación del Plástico y del Caucho
8:30 am - 9:00 amBlends Characterization by Thermal Analysis

Subhransu Mohapatra, Lead Scientist, SABIC
9:00 am - 9:30 amTHE ROLE OF ADDITIVES AND FREE VOLUME ON THE GAS BARRIER PROPERTIES OF PET

Shahab Zekriardehani, University of Toledo
9:30 am - 10:00 amThe Effect Of Ozone Ageing on the Chemical, Physical and Barrier properties of Packaging films

Lohith Nanjegowda, SABIC
10:00 am - 10:30 amEFFECT OF SILICA FILLER CONCENTRATION ON THE MECHANICAL AND DIFFUSION PROPERTIES OF COMMERCIAL GASOLINE THROUGH POLYETHER-POLYURETHANES

James Sloan, U.S. Army Research Lab
8:30 am - 11:00 amBioplastics Session
White River I
Moderator: Douglas Hirt
8:30 am - 9:00 amModification of the rheological and thermal properties of PLA by reactive extrusion in the presence of a multifunctional coagent

Praphulla Tiwary, Queen's University
9:00 am - 9:30 amDuPont's Renewably Sourced High Performance Polymers

Anna Mathew, DuPont
9:30 am - 10:00 amProperties of poly(ethylene glycol)methyl ether acrylate-grafted polylactide

Mohammed Dirany, Sherbrooke university
10:00 am - 10:30 amPREPARATION AND CHARACTERIZATION OF BIODEGRADABLE POLYLACTIDE/ETHYLENE METHYL ACRYLATE COPOLYMER BLENDS

Linqiong Xu, Post Doctoral Candidate, South China University of Technology
10:30 am - 11:00 amFABRICATION OF INTERCONNECTED POROUS POLY(LACTIC ACID) SCAFFOLDS BASED ON DYNAMIC ELONGATIONAL FLOW PROCEDURE, BATCH FOAMING AND PARTICULATE LEACHING

Xiang-Fang Peng, South China University of Technology
8:30 am - 11:00 amMedical Plastics: Materials for Wearables
Room 305/306
Moderator: Maureen Reitman
8:30 am - 9:00 amPerformance enhancement of PEBAX using supercritical fluid extrusion for biomedical applications

Austin Coffey, Senior Lecturer, Waterford Institute of Technology
9:00 am - 9:30 amHighly Resilient Non-Soften Thermoplastic Polyurethanes

Anthony Walder, Global Technology Manager, Lubrizol
9:30 am - 10:30 amPanel Discussion. From Implantables to Wearables: The Biocompatibility and Regulatory Requirements.

Ajay Padsalgikar, Senior Principal Scientist, St. Jude Medical
Meredith May, Vice President, Empirical Consulting
Steven Spiegelberg, Co-Founder, Cambridge Polymer Group
8:30 am - 11:30 amAdditive Manufacturing/3D Session III
Room 101
8:30 am - 9:00 amMeasuring the Interlayer Fracture Resistance of FDM Printed Thermoplastics

Amir Ameli, Washington State University
9:00 am - 9:30 amA Process for Generating Composites of Acrylonitrile-Butadiene-Styrene Reinforced with a Thermotropic Liquid Crystalline Polymer for Use in Fused Filament Fabrication

Craig Mansfield, Ph.D Student, Virginia Tech
9:30 am - 10:00 amStudy on fabrication of CNT-based conductive products via melt differential 3D printer

Chi Baihong, Doctoral Candidate, Beijing University of Chemical Technology
10:00 am - 10:30 amDifferential Scanning Calorimetry (DSC) Quantification of Polyamide 12 (Nylon 12) Degradation during the Selective Laser Sintering (SLS) Process

Lukas Duddleston, Ph.D Student, University of Wisconsin-Madison
10:30 am - 11:00 amNovel Polycarbonate/SEBS-g-MA Blend for FDM-Type 3D Printing

David Roberson, Assistant Professor, The University of Texas at El Paso
11:00 am - 11:30 amOptimization of the FDMTM Additive Manufacturing Process<

Thomas Pfeifer, Masters Student, University of Wisconsin-Madison

Tuesday Afternoon
1:30 pm - 4:00 pmNew Technology Forum- Surface Engineering: The Next Frontier
White River C/D
Moderator: Roger Avakian
1:30 pm - 2:00 pmReinventing the Biological Interface

Ethan Mann, Director of Research and Quality , Sharklet technologies
2:00 pm - 2:30 pmThree-Dimensional Hierarchical Materials by Memory-Based, Sequential Wrinkling

Teri Odom, Professor of Chemistry and Professor of Materials Science and Engineering, Northwestern University
2:30 pm - 3:00 pmAmphiphilic Silicones to Control Biological Adhesion

Melissa Grunlan, Texas A&M
3:00 pm - 3:30 pmAmine Stabilized Alkyl Boranes: Grafts New Surface to Polymers

Mark Torgerson, BASF
3:30 pm - 4:00 pm“Radical” Routes to Printing and Patterning of Plastics by Room Temperature Alkylborane Technology

Shaun Ahn, Technical Leader and Research Scientist, Dow Corning Corporation
1:30 pm - 4:00 pmInjection Molding- Emerging Technologies
White River A
Moderator: Brenda Clark
1:30 pm - 2:00 pmPrecision Micro Feature Moulding Using Vacuum Assisted Moulding Technique For Polymeric Microfluidic Chip Applications

Ge Chen, Singapore Institute of Manufacturing Technology
2:00 pm - 2:30 pmProcess-integrated printing technology for plastic parts during injection molding

Agnieszka Kalinowska, Chemnitz University of Technology
2:30 pm - 3:00 pmAtomized spray as a process fluid for fluid-assisted injection molding

Matthias Theunissen, Institute of Plastics Processing at RWTH Aachen University
3:00 pm - 3:30 pmHigh precision and repeatability in micro injection molding using the inverse screw

Torben Fischer, Institute of Plastics Processing (IKV) at RWTH Aachen University
3:30 pm - 4:00 pmBack-Flow Compensation (BFC) for Thermoplastic Injection Molding

Stefan Kruppa, R&D Engineer , KraussMaffei Technologies GmbH
4:00 pm - 4:30 pmAn Investigation of Real-Time Monitoring of Shear Induced Cavity Filling Imbalances During Polymer Injection Molding

Qi Li, Lehigh Universiry
1:30 pm - 4:00 pmInjection Molding- Materials II
White River B
Moderator: David Kusuma
1:30 pm - 2:00 pmMeasuring Thermal Crystallinity in PET

Masoud Allahkarami, OSU-Tulsa (HRC)
2:00 pm - 2:30 pmINJECTION MOLDING AND MECHANICAL CHARACTERIZION OF CARBON FIBER-WOODFIBER/POLYPROPLENE HYBRID COMPOSITES

Gangjian Guo, Bradley University
2:30 pm - 3:00 pmEFFECT OF RUBBER ADDITION ON STRUCTURE AND PROPERTY DISTRIBUTION OF THIN-WALL INJECTION MOLDED POLYPROPYLENE

Kazushi Yamada, Assistant Professor, Kyoto Institute of Technology
3:00 pm - 3:30 pmINFLUENCES OF PROCESSING PARAMETERS, MATERIAL, AND MOLD GEOMETRY ON THE SHAPE OF CAVERNS AS A QUALITY PARAMETER FOR ELECTROPLATING ON PLASTICS

Jens Peter Siepmann, University of Duisburg-Essen
3:30 pm - 4:00 pmINTERFACIAL FRACTURE BEHAVIOR OF INJECTION MOLDED PARTS

Matthieu Fischer, Leibniz-Institut fuer Polymerforschung Dresden e.V.
1:30 pm - 5:00 pmExtrusion-Single Screw Extrusion
JW Grand Ballroom 7
Moderator: Kevin Slusarz
1:30 pm - 2:30 pmKeynote: Fifty years addressing a range of industrially relevant problems through research fundamentals

Gregory Campbell, Castle Associates
2:30 pm - 3:00 pmThe Incumbent Resin Effect for the Single-Screw Extrusion of Polyethylene Resins

Mark Spalding, Fellow in the Materials & Parts Processing Group , Dow Chemical Company
3:00 pm - 3:30 pmPRODUCT QUALITY CONTROL FOR SINGLE SCREW EXTRUSION PROCESS

Zhijun Jiang, HKUST
3:30 pm - 4:00 pmMEASUREMENT OF THERMOPLASTIC POLYURETHANE (TPU) VISCOSITY WITH SLIT DIE RHEOMETER

Qingping Guo, EHC Canada Inc
4:00 pm - 4:30 pmOptimization of Maddock-Style Mixers for Single-Screw Extrusion

Xiaofei Sun, Dow Chemical
4:30 pm - 5:00 pmSINGLE PELLET EXTRUSION

David Kazmer, Univ. Mass. Lowell
1:30 am - 5:00 pmExtrusion- Forming Processes II
JW Grand Ballroom 8
Moderator: Olivier Catherine
1:30 pm - 2:30 pmKeynote: Enhancing Productivity of Extrusion Processes by Integrative Research

Christian Hopmann, Chair of Plastics Processing, RWTH Aachen University
2:30 pm - 3:00 pmA PROTOCOL FOR FILAMENT PRODUCTION AND USE

David Kazmer, Univ. Mass. Lowell
3:00 pm - 3:30 pmMICROPELLETIZATION AND THEIR APPLICATION TO MANUFACTURE POROUS PLASTIC PARTS

Christian Schäfer, Polymer Engineering Center, UW-Madison
3:30 pm - 4:00 pmTHE EFFECT OF VISCOUS ENCAPSULATION ON LAYER UNIFORMITY AND RHEOLOGY IN MULTILAYER COEXTRUSION

Hyunwoo Kim, The Dow Chemical Company
4:00 pm - 4:30 pmROOT CAUSE ANALYSIS AND FIXING OF COEXTRUDED POLYOLEFIN BLOWN FILM DEFECTS

Kurt Koppi, Dow Chemical
4:30 pm - 5:00 pmIncreased throughputs in blown film extrusion by using a contact cooling sleeve

Marco Hennigs, Institute of Plastics Processing at RWTH Aachen University
5:00 pm - 5:30 pmNonwoven Microfilters Produced By a Novel Melt Coextrusion-Process

Ravi Ayyar, Senior Scientist, PolymerPlus
1:30 pm - 4:00 pmAlloys and Blends- Compatibilization, Morphology Development and Characterization of Polymer Blend Systems
Room 305/306
Moderator: Elliot Lee
1:30 pm - 2:00 pmTHE INFLUENCE OF BLEND COMPOSITION AND ADDITIVE TYPE ON THE PROPERTIES OF LDPE-PA6-BLENDS

Christoph Burgstaller, Managing Director and Head of R&D, TCKT
2:00 pm - 2:30 pmTHERMOPLASTIC SEMICONDUCTIVE POWER CABLE JACKET

Jianmin Liu, Lead Engineer, General Cable
2:30 pm - 3:00 pmPHASE BEHAVIOR OF POLYAMIDE 6/612 BLENDS

Ying Shi, R&D Engineer, A.Schulman
3:00 pm - 3:30 pmRECYCLING OF PP/LDPE BLEND: MISCIBILITY, THERMAL PROPERTIES, RHEOLOGICAL BEHAVIOR AND CRYSTAL STRUCTURE

Chuanchom Aumnate, Graduate Student, University of Wisconsin-Madison
3:30 pm - 4:00 pmMORPHOLOGY OF HDPE/PS BLENDS ALONG THE AXIAL POSITION IN A NOVEL CO-ROTATING NON-TWIN SCREW EXTRUDER

Baiping Xu, Guangdong Industry Polytechnic
1:00 pm - 6:00 pmPlastic Pipes and Fittings-Durability and Joining of Structural and Pressure Piping
Room 103/104
1:00 pm - 2:00 pmKeynote: Design and performance of bell and spigot joints for thermoplastic pipes

Ian Moore
2:00 pm - 2:30 pmComparative Testing of Pre-Pigmented and Natural Compound + Coloring Masterbatch HDPE Pipes for Potable Water Applications

Douglas Keller, LyondellBasell Industries
2:30 pm - 3:00 pmSelecting the Best Remediation Option for CPVC Piping Systems

Duane Priddy, Plastic Failure Labs
3:00 pm - 3:30 pmCrystallinity Distribution Analysis By Raman Mapping for Polyethylene of Raised Temperature Resistance After Long-Term Hot Water Immersion Tests

Kazushi Yamada, Assistant Professor, Kyoto Institute of Technology
3:30 pm - 4:00 pmStructural Design & Performance of Thermoplastic Joints for Non-Pressure Applications

James Goddard, JimGoddard3, LLC
4:00 pm - 4:30 pmEVALUATION OF CONSUMPTION PROCESS ON ANTIOXIDANTS IN POLYETHYLENE BY CHEMILUMINESCENCE MEASUREMENT METHOD

Koichi Hanamura, Graduate Student, Kyoto Institute of Technology
4:30 pm - 5:00 pmPOLYETHYLENE PIPE PERFORMANCE – OBSERVATIONS AND INSIGHTS FROM EXPERIMENTAL INVESTIGATIONS

Ashish Sukhadia, Chevron Phillips Chemical Company LP
5:00 pm - 5:30 pmEffect of Residual Chlorine on Durability of Plastic Pipes Used for Hot Water Supply

Takehiro Fujii, President, Shinwasangyo Co.LTD
5:30 pm - 6:00 pmBest paper Presentation
1:30 pm - 3:30 pmElectrical and Electronics Session
White River I
Moderator: Wei Zhao
1:30 pm - 2:00 pmThe Potential of Expanding Elongation Flows to Increase the Through-plane Thermal Conductivity

Otto Skrabala, Institut für Kunststofftechnik, University of Stuttgart
2:00 pm - 2:30 pmPOLYMER MULTILAYER FILMS FOR HIGH TEMPERATURE DIELELCTRIC APPLICATIONS

Kezhen Yin, Case Western Reserve University
2:30 pm - 3:00 pmControl Strategies for Web Handing

Mathias Radziwill, Siemens
3:00 pm - 3:30 pmHIGH TEMPERATURE AND HIGH ENERGY DENSITY NANOLAYER FILM CAPACITORS

Deepak Langhe, PolymerPlus LLC
1:30 pm - 3:30 pmApplied Rheology-Assessing Processibility I
Room 309/310
1:30 pm - 2:00 pmAPPLIED RHEOLOGY FOR UNDERSTANDING FLOW INSTABILITIES IN POLYMER PROCESSING

Martin Zatloukal, Professor, Tomas Bata University in Zlin
2:00 pm - 2:30 pmVISCOSITY MEASUREMENT OF MULTILAYER STRUCTURES VIA PARALLEL PLATE RHEOLOGY

Kurt Koppi, Dow Chemical
2:30 pm - 3:00 pmPREDICTING MOONEY VISCOSITY FROM ONLINE RHEOLOGY MEASUREMENTS

Brenda Colegrove, Principal Research Scientist, The Dow Chemical Company
3:00 pm - 3:30 pmCONTROL OF RHEOLOGICAL RESPOSES UNDER ELONGATIONAL FLOW FOR POLYOLEFIN MELTS

Masayuki Yamaguchi, Japan Advanced Institute of Science and Technology
1:30 pm - 5:00 pmJoining of Plastics and Composites- Polymer Welding
Room 102
Moderator: David Grewell
1:30 pm - 2:00 pmGenerating Ultrasonically Welded Parts with Improved Strength and Reliability for Critical Applications in Medical Device Manufacturing by Utilizing Advanced Melt Flow Controls of Servo Driven Ultrasonic Welding Equipment.

Alexander Savitski, Chief Engineer, Dukane Corporation
2:00 pm - 2:30 pmULTRASONIC SEALING TOOL DESIGN FOR THIN FILM PLASTICS

Miranda Marcus, EWI
2:30 pm - 3:00 pmComparative Analysis of Energy Director Styles with Servo-Driven Ultrasonic Welding of Valox 325

Miranda Marcus, EWI
3:00 pm - 3:30 pmEXPERIMENTAL METHODS TO DETECT DEGRADATION AT THE WELD CAUSED BY LASER TRANSMISSION WELDING

Philip Bates, Royal Military College of Canada
3:30 pm - 4:00 pmWelding of incompatible thermoplastic polymers

Mirko Albrecht, Chemnitz University of Technology
4:00 pm - 4:30 pmDevelopment of a flexible polymer joining center

Jan-Michael Geck, University of Kassel
4:30 pm - 5:00 pmAlternative welding processes in apparatus, tank and pipeline construction at Environmental Stress Cracking

Ronald Dietz, Chemnitz University of Technology
1:30 pm - 5:00 pmDecorating and Assembly Session-Advances and Trends in Plastic Decoration and Assembly
Room 312
Paul Uglum
Moderators: Ken Holt
1:30 pm - 2:00 pmSurfaces as Sources - Combining Form with Function in Plastics Automotive Interior Components

Marshall Paterson, ADS
2:00 pm - 2:30 pmNew Materials Bring New Testing Challenges

Alan Jaenecke, Taber Industries
2:30 pm - 3:00 pmClean Enough? The Importance of a Clean Surface to Attaining Adhesion

Andy Stecher, Plasmatreat North America
3:00 pm - 3:30 pmBonding of Plastics

George Ritter, EWI
3:30 pm - 4:00 pmShort Pulsed Laser Marking

Jake Wieloch, Rofin-Baasel, Inc.
4:00 pm - 4:30 pmMastering Plasma &Flame Surface Treating Technologies to Improve Coating Adhesion Operations

Mark Plantier, Enercon Industries
4:30 pm - 5:00 pmBridging the Gap - Liquid Solutions for Joint Sealing

Timothy Holmes, Application Engineer , Henkel
1:30 pm - 5:00 pmComposites & Failure Analysis and Prevention- Failure Analysis in Composites
White River G
Moderator: Brian Ralston
Moderator: Antoine Rios
1:30 pm - 2:30 pmAdvances in the Prediction of Weld Line Strength Failures for Fiber Filled Plastics

Matt Jaworski, Technical Specialist , Autodesk
2:30 pm - 3:00 pmWhy it is Not Always Better to Use Fiber Reinforced Plastics

Antoine Rios, The Madison Group
3:00 pm - 3:30 pmA THROUGH-PROCESS MODELING APPROACH FOR ANISOTROPIC PERFORMANCE AND LIFETIME EVALUATION OF FIBER REINFORCED THERMOPLASTIC PARTS

Amin Sedighiamiri, Senior Scientist, SABIC
3:30 pm - 4:00 pmDEGRADATION INSPECTION OF GFRP STORAGE TANK WITH LONG-TERM USE UNDER HYDROCHLORIC ACID

Masumi Ikegami, Kyoto Institute of University
4:00 pm - 4:30 pmEndurance Regression Testing: A Method to Replace ASTM D2992

David Granderson, NOV - Fiber Glass Systems
4:30 pm - 5:00 pmINTERLAMINAR FRACTURE TOUGHNESS OF WOVEN GLASS FIBER-EPOXY LAMINATES WITH CARBON NANOTUBE BUCKYPAPERS

Diego Pedrazzoli, Research Associate, Case Western Reserve University
1:30 pm - 5:00 pmComposites- Composites Processing
White River H
Moderator: Shankar Srinivasan
1:30 pm - 2:00 pmIMPACT OF FOAMING ON FIBER BREAKAGE, CONDUCTIVITY, AND EMI SHIELDING OF INJECTION-MOLDED POLYPROPYLENE/STAINLESS STEEL FIBER COMPOSITES

Amir Ameli, Washington State University
2:00 pm - 2:30 pmIN-SITU-PULTRUSION – STRUCTURAL THERMOPLASTIC FRP-PARTS

Stefan Epple, Ph.D Student, Institut für Kunststofftechnik
2:30 pm - 3:00 pmELECTROSPUN PCL/NC COMPOSITE FIBERS AND THEIR MINERALIZATION

Zhixiang Cui, Fujian University of Technology
3:00 pm - 3:30 pmEffects of Thermoplastic Elastomers on Mechanical Properties of Glass Fiber Reinforced Poly(3-hydroxybutyrate-co-3-hydroxyhexanoate)

Takashi Kuboki, University of Western Ontario
3:30 pm - 4:00 pmSTUDY OF ULTRASONIC TREATMENT ON PP/CNT, PP/GNP AND PP/CB COMPOSITES USING CONTINUOUS ULTRASONIC TWIN-SCREW EXTRUSION

Jing Zhong, The University of Akron
4:00 pm - 4:30 pmStudy on Nano Polyacrylonitrile Fiber by Cotton Candy Method

Hiroyuki Hamada, Professor, Kyoto Institute of Technology
4:30 pm - 5:00 pmOptimizing Process Condition of Compression Molding: From Material Properties Characterization to Numerical Simulation

Chao-Tsai Huang, Tamkang University
1:30 pm - 3:00 pmPolymer Modifiers and Additives
Room 203
1:30 pm - 2:00 pmInfluence of elastomer on morphology and mechanical properties of Nylon 6/OMMT/elastomer composite

Xiaohong Yu, Sunshow
2:00 pm - 2:30 pmNOVEL THERMOPLASTIC POLYMER FOR SOFT TOUCH APPLICATIONS

Helen Lentzakis, Polymer Dynamix
2:30 pm - 3:00 pmControlled life technology - plastic waste solution.

Michael Stephens, Technical Director , Symphony Environmental
1:30 pm - 4:00 pmThermoplastic Materials and Foams- Structure and Properties of Thermoplastics and Foams
White River J
Moderator: Anson Wong
1:30 pm - 2:00 pmMicrostructure-Property Relationship for Impact Energy Absorption of Functionally Graded Porous Structures of Acrylonitrile Butadiene Styrene (ABS)

Farooq Al Jahwari, University of Toronto
2:00 pm - 2:30 pmIMPROVING THE MECHANICAL PROPERTIES AND FLAME RETARDANCY OF MULTILAYERED PP FOAM/FILMS VIA THE INTRODUCTION OF FLAME RETARDANTS

Sangjin Lee, Case Western Reserve University
2:30 pm - 3:00 pmPROPERTIES OF MELT BLENDED CHITIN NANOWHISKER-POLYPROPYLENE COMPOSITES

Sharon Li, University of Toronto
3:00 pm - 3:30 pmStability of Poly(etheretherketone) and Poly[2,2’-(m-phenylene-5,5’-bibenzimidazole] Blend Under Harsh Environments

Peng Liu, Texas A&M Univeresity
3:30 pm - 4:00 pmViscoelastic Shear Analysis of Polymeric Foam Midsoles

Alex Brill, School
1:30 pm - 4:30 pmPolymer Analysis Session: Modelling and Innovative Methods
Room 302/303
Moderator: Greg Kamykowski
1:30 pm - 2:00 pmModeling and simulation of the foaming process in elastomers

Nora Catalina Restrepo Zapata, Ph.D Student, Universidad Nacional de Colombia
2:00 pm - 2:30 pmTime Temperature Superposition of Short Term Stress Relaxation Behavior to understand retention of material modulus over time

Prasanta Mukhopadhyay, SABIC
2:30 pm - 3:00 pmNon-Destructive Characterization of Hygrothermally Aged Polymers

Matthias Hüttner, University of Paderborn
3:00 pm - 3:30 pmCapacitance to digital converter method for dielectrostriction of polymeric materials

Yi Zhang, Ph.D Student, Huazhong University of Science and Technology
3:30 pm - 4:00 pmUltrasonic Measurement of Particle Concentration in Polystyrene-Glass beads Composites by a Differential Scheme

Zou Weijian, 1National Engineering Research Center of Novel Equipment for Polymer Processing, South China Univers
4:00 pm - 4:30 pm Understanding Reaction Products of Polyethylene-Acrylic Acid Dispersions with Calcium Chloride

Praveenkumar Boopalachandran, Dow Chemical Company
1:30 pm - 4:00 pmAdditive Manufacturing/3D Session IV
Room 101
1:30 pm - 2:30 pmFuture Fabricated With Light - Keynote

Xinyu Gu, Carbon 3D
2:30 pm - 3:00 pmNumerical Prediction of Stiffness and Strength of a Highly Complex Topology Optimized Thermoplastic Part designed for 3D Printing

Subhransu Mohapatra, Lead Scientist, SABIC
3:00 pm - 3:30 pmDrug-Eluting AM Medical Materials

Martin Petrak, Orthopedic Innovation Center
3:30 pm - 4:00 pmBehavior of 3Dp Models

D Mahudeeswaran, L1 / CDU Australia

Wednesday Morning
8:00 am - 11:00 amExtrusion- Tutorials I
JW Grand Ballroom 7
Moderator: Adam Dreiblatt
8:00 am - 8:30 amSpecification of Twin Screw Extruders

Adam Dreiblatt, Director of Process Technology, CPM Century Extrusion
8:30 am - 9:30 amMelting Mechanisms: Single vs. Co-rotating Twin-screw Extruders

Gregory Campbell, Castle Associates
Paul Andersen, Coperion
9:30 am - 10:00 amSPECIFIC MECHANICAL ENERGY AS A PARAMETER FOR CORRELATING PROCESS CHARACTERISTICS AND MATERIAL RESPONSE IN MELT COMPOUNDING AND REACTIVE EXTRUSION OPERATIONS

Joe Golba, Lead Scientist - Reactive Extrusion, PolyOne Corporation
10:00 am - 10:30 amModel-Based Inferential Sensing of Melt Flow Rate In Polymer Compounding Operations

Costas Tzoganakis, Professor, University of Waterloo
10:30 am - 11:00 amApplying Ludovic 1D Twin Screw Extrusion Simulation for the Analysis and Scale-Up of Melt Compounding and Reactive Extrusion Processes

Jane Spikowski, Senior R&D Engineer, PolyOne Corporation
8:00 am - 11:00 amExtrusion- Tutorials II
JW Grand Ballroom 8
8:00 am - 8:30 amA SHORT REVIEW OF RHEOLOGY PRINCIPLES OF MOLTEN POLYMERS FOR EXTRUSION APPLICATIONS

Olivier Catherine, Technical Director, Cloeren
8:30 am - 9:00 amA New Software for Optimization of Extrusion Dies

Mahesh Gupta, Michigan Tech University
9:00 am - 9:30 amUnderstanding Materials and Equipment as a Film Processor

Karen Xiao, Celgard, LLC
9:30 am - 10:00 amCompounding Process 3D Simulation Tutorial

Philippe david, General Manager, SCC
10:00 am - 10:30 amFundamental of Single Screw Extruders

Hassan Eslami, Macro Engineering and Technology
10:30 am - 11:00 amTrouble shooting Multilayer coextrusion systems

Eldridge Mount III
8:30 am - 10:30 amNew Technology Forum- Macromolecules in Medical and Healthcare Applications
White River C/D
Moderator: Len Czuba
8:30 am - 9:00 amThe Future of Plastics in Orthopedics

Jordan Freedman, Research Manager - Biomaterials, Zimmer Biomet, Inc.
9:00 am - 9:30 amThe Development of an Artificial Meniscus Using Medical Grade Plastics

Jack Farr, Vice President, Clinical and Regulatory Affairs, Active Implants
9:30 am - 10:00 amThe Red Queen: Antimicrobial Challenges in Medical Devices

Peter Gabrielle, Vice President, Research and Development, Secant Medical
10:00 am - 10:30 amNovel Applications of Polymers for Medical and Pharmaceutical Product Concept

Vipul Dave, Enterprise Resin Director & Fellow, Plastics Category, Medical Device Supply Chain, Johnson & Johnson
8:30 am - 11:30 amAlloys and Blends- Design, Performance and Characterization of Advanced Engineering Blends
Room 305/306
Moderator: Rubinder Kaur Lakhman
8:30 am - 9:00 amComparative Analysis of Low-Smoke, Zero-Halogen Compounds for Wire and Cable Applications

Jon Malinoski, General Cable
9:00 am - 9:30 amINFLUENCE OF FILLER DISPERSION ON ELECTRICAL AND RHEOLOGICAL PROPERTIES OF PC/SAN BLENDS WITH GRAPHITE NANOPLATES OR EXPANDED GRAPHITE

Petra Potschke, IPF Dresden
9:30 am - 10:00 amFIRE SURVIVAL CABLE: UNDERSTANDING OF LAB SCALE TO MANUFACTURING SCALE CABLE VALIDATION

Sathish Kumar Ranganathan, Lead Engineer, General Cable
10:00 am - 10:30 amThe Surface Resistance Value and Physical Properties of Conductivity Fiber Filler-compounded PES OPTIMIZATION OF MECHANICAL PERFORMANCE AND MISCIBILITY OF RECYCLED PET AND PC BLENDS BY VENTED INJECTION MOLDING

Supaphorn Thumsorn, Researcher, Kyoto Institute of Technology
10:30 am - 11:00 amEFFECTS OF REACTIVE POLYMER AS MODIFIER ON IMPACT STRENGTH AND HYDROLYTIC STABILITY OF PC/ABS BLEND

Kohhei Nishino, Denka Company Limited
11:00 am - 11:30 amThe Surface Resistance Value and Physical Properties of Conductivity Fiber Filler-compounded PES

Hiroyuki Hamada, Professor, Kyoto Institute of Technology
9:00 am - 11:00 amApplied Rheology-Assessing Processibility II
Room 309/310
9:00 am - 9:30 amStudy on Extrudate Swell of High-Density Polyethylenes in Slit (Flat) dies

Vinod Kumar Konaganti, University of British Columbia
9:30 am - 10:00 amTHERMAL AND TIME-DEPENDENT RHEOLOGICAL STABILITY BEHAVIOR OF POLYACRYLONITRILE WITH VARIOUS PLASTICIZERS

Jianger Yu, Virginia Tech
10:00 am - 10:30 amDetermination of the Geometrical and Nnon-newtonian Correction Factors for the Calculation of Viscosity Function Using Screw Rheometers Applying the Self-consistent Method

Myung-Ho Kim
10:30 am - 11:00 amNon-Traditional uses for a capillary rheometer

Tim Haake, General Manager, Goettfert
8:30 am - 12:30 pmInjection Molding- Troubleshooting & Processing
White River A
Moderator: David Okonski
8:30 am - 9:00 amTROUBLESHOOTING AND APPROPRIATE MAINTENANCE IN INJECTION MOLDING

Kenny Saul, Managing Director, SHS plus GmbH
9:00 am - 9:30 amWeld lines in injection molded parts - strength, mophology and improvement

Ines Kuehnert, Leibniz-Institut fuer Polymerforschung Dresden e.V.
9:30 am - 10:00 amTrouble Shooting Hot Tip Induced Polycarbonate Splay

Jeremy Dworshak, Steinwall
10:00 am - 10:30 amThe Melt Temperature Variation in the Barrel of Injection Molding Machine

JooHyeong Jeon, Ajou University
10:30 am - 11:00 amDesign Optimization of the Layout of the Heating/Cooling Pipes of Rapid Heat Cycle Molding

Yanjin Guan, Shandong University
11:00 am - 11:30 amEFFECT OF GAS COUNTER PRESSURE(GCP) ON SHRINKAGE AND RESIDUAL STRESS

Wen-Ren Jong, Department of Mechanical Engineering, Chung Yuan Christian University
11:30 am - 12:00 pmDevelopment of an Inline Plasma Treatment during Injection Molding Process

Timo Nordmeyer, University of Paderborn
12:00 pm - 12:30 pmMICROINJECTION MOLDING: INFLUENCE OF MOLDING PARAMETERS ON THE ELECTRICAL CONDUCTIVITY OF POLYPROPYLENE FILLED WITH MULTI-WALLED CARBON NANOTUBES

Shengtai Zhou, University of Western Ontario
8:30 am - 11:00amInjection Molding: Simulation 3
White River B
Moderator: Lynzie Nebel
8:30 am - 9:00 amTWO-SHOT OVERMOLDING COOLING SIMULATION

Lu Chen, Autodesk
9:00 am - 9:30 amValidation of Numerical approach and experiment in Metal Powder Molding by Using Injection Compression Technology

Kuan-Hua Lee, Chung Yuan Christian University
9:30 am - 10:00 amSIGMASOFT® Virtual Molding: A New Approach to Resin Selection

Gabriel Geyne, SIGMASOFT Virtual Molding
10:00 am - 10:30 amNUMERICAL SIMULATION FOR INSERT INJECTION MOLDING OF ONE-CONSTITUENT POLYPROPYLENE SINGLE-POLYMER COMPOSITES

Nannan Jiang, Beijing Institute of Technology
10:30 am - 11:00 amACCURATE THREE DIMENSIONAL COOLING SIMULATION OF THE GAS-ASSISTED PLASTIC INJECTION MOLDING PROCESS

Clinton Kietzmann, Autodesk Australia
8:00 am - 11:30 amPlastics in Building and Construction Session
White River H
Moderator: Mahesh Narkhede
8:00 am - 9:00 amKeynote - Novel Applications of Polymer Composites for Navigational Structures

Hota GangaRao, West Virginia University
9:00 am - 9:30 amPOLYSTYRENE FOAM INSULATION: IMPLEMENTATION OF ALTERNATE SUSTAINABLE FLAME RETARDANT

Shari Kram, Dow Chemical Co.
9:30 am - 10:00 amIONOMERS AS SMART VAPOR BARRIERS FOR BUILDING APPLICATIONS

John Bishop, DuPont
10:00 am - 10:30 amADVANCES IN STRUCTURAL ADHESIVES FOR BUILDING AND CONSTRUCTION APPLICATIONS

Matt Kalinowski, Dow Chemical
10:30 am - 11:00 amImpact Modeling of Single-Ply TPO Roofing Systems

Tianyi Luo, Lehigh University
11:00 am - 11:30 amFlexible Acrylic Resin Technology

Hailan Guo, Research Scientist , Dow Chemical Company
8:00 am - 11:00 amComposites- NDI and Processing
White River G
Moderator: Ray Boeman
8:00 am - 9:00 amRecent Efforts on the Use of Focused Ultrasound to Identify Lamina/Laminate Information for Carbon Fiber Reinforced Laminated Composites

David Jack
9:00 am - 9:30 amNON-DESTRUCTIVE TESTING OF COMPOSITES BY ROBOT SUPPORTED AIR-COUPLED ULTRASOUND

Yannick Bernhardt, University of Stuttgart, Germany
9:30 am - 10:00 amNON-DESTRUCTIVE TESTING OF CFR-TAPES WITH THERMOPLASTIC MATRIX USING AIR-COUPLED ULTRASOUND

Stefan Meiler, Student Research Assistant, University of Stuttgart, Germany
10:00 am - 10:30 amMorphology and strength of die-drawn porous sheets from filled polypropylenes

Krishnamurthy Jayaraman, Professor, Michigan State University
10:30 am -11:00 amIMPROVING ADHESION BETWEEN KEVLAR®129 FIBERS AND NATURAL RUBBER MATRIX USING MORPHOLOGICAL TREATMENTS AND COUPLING AGENTS

Nihal Kanbargi, University of Massachusetts
8:30 am - 11:30 amEngineering Properties and Structure: Recycling and Scratch
Room 103/104
Moderator: Steve Driscoll
Moderator: Luyi Sun
8:30 am - 9:00 amProbing the Assembly, Conformation, and Thermodynamics of Thermoresponsive Poly(N-isopropylacrylamide) (PNIPAM) by Small-Angle Neutron Scattering

Michael J. A. Hore, Assistant Professor, Case Western Reserve University
9:00 am - 9:30 amQuantification of Branching and Network Structure

Gregory Beaucage, University of Cincinnati
9:30 am - 10:00 amComparison of Non-Isothermal Crystallization Kinetics for Semi-Linear and Linear Polyphenylene Sulfide (PPS) and Effect on Simulated Crystallinity Gradient

Jayson Humble, A. Schulman
10:00 am - 10:30 amUse of Conductive AFM for Composites of PP Modified with Carbon Nanofillers

Vicki Flaris, Bronx Community College
10:30 am - 11:00 amRUBBER TOUGHENED POLYLACTIDE (PLA) VIA CATALYZED EPOXY-ACID INTERFACIAL REACTION

Chistopher Thurber, Senior Engineer, Dow Chemical Company
11:00 am - 11:30 amEffect of anhydride type on structure and thermal properties of poly(propylene carbonate) composites produced by reactive extrusion

Guo Jiang, South China University of Technology
8:00 am - 11:30 amThermoplastic Materials and Foams- Foaming Fundamentals and Processes
White River J
Moderator: Arron Guan
8:00 am - 8:30 amDetermination of CO2 Solubility and Volume Swelling in PMMA in Light of Retrograde Vitirification
No location
Syed Mahmood, Ph.D Student, University of Toronto
8:30 am - 9:00 amCritical Parameters of Generating PMMA Nanocellular Foam

Shu-Kai Yeh, Assistant Professor, National Taiwan University of Science and Technology
9:00 am - 9:30 amENHANCED PROPERTIES OF ORIENTED MULTILAYER POLYPROPYLENE FILM/FOAMS

Andy Olah, Case Western Reserve University
9:30 am - 10:00 amEXTRUSION FOAMING OF LLDPE/WOOD FIBER COMPOSITES

Gangjian Guo, Bradley University
10:00 am - 10:30 amAPPLICATION OF AIR GAP TO ENHANCE ACOUSTIC PERFORMANCE OF BIO-BASED PLA FOAMS

Shahrzad Ghaffari, University of Toronto
10:30 am - 11:00 amDYNAMIC SOLUBILITY OF CARBON DIOXIDE IN POLYPROPYLENE MELT

Alireza Tabatabaei, Ph.D Student, University of Toronto
11:00 am - 11:30 amMODELING OF THE FIBER ORIENTATION IN POLYMER/FIBER COMPOSITE FOAMS

Vahid Shaayegan, University of Toronto
8:00 am - 10:00 amPolymer Analysis Session: Spectroscopy
Room 302/303
Moderator: Joel Lischefski
8:00 am - 8:30 amDetermination of the compositions of fully biodegradable ternary blends with near-infrared spectroscopy

Ruhuang Chen, South China University of Technology
8:30 am - 9:00 amRAPID SPECTRAL MEASUREMENT OF THE MECHANICAL PROPERTIES OF POLYPROPYLENE RECOVERED FROM SHREDDED END-OF-LIFE VEHICLES

Brian Riise, Director of Research and Development, MBA Polymers Inc.
9:00 am - 9:30 amMolecular weight analysis of polyethylenimine using dynamic light scattering and gel permeation chromatography with multi-angle light scattering detector

Wen-Shiue Young, Dow Chemical
9:30 am - 10:00 amSurface mechanicals and microscopy methodologies for coating characterization

Subhransu Mohapatra, Lead Scientist, SABIC
8:30 am - 11:00 amBioplastics Session
White River I
8:30 am - 9:00 amProduction of In Situ Microfibrillar Composites as a Novel Approach Towards Improved Bio-Based Polymeric Products

Chul Park, Distinguished Professor, University of Toronto
9:00 am - 9:30 amFabrication and Characterization of Bio-based PCM Microcapsules for Thermal Energy Storage

Maryam Fashandi, York University
9:30 am - 10:00 amEFFECT OF MINERALS ON RHEOLOGICAL AND THERMAL BEHAVIOR OF PLA/PMMA BLENDS

Mauricio Gonzalez, Ph.D Student, Université de Sherbrooke
10:00 am - 10:30 amMECHANICAL PROPERTY AND FRACTRUE ANALYSIS OF WOOD POWDER/PP COMPOSITE MOLDED BY INJECTION MOLDING

Zhiyuan Zhang, Researcher, Daiwa Itagami
10:30 am - 11:00 amMODERN FABRICATION OF POLY(LACTIC ACID) NANOFIBERS BY COTTON CANDY METHOD

Supaphorn Thumsorn, Researcher, Kyoto Institute of Technology
8:30 am - 11:00 amAutomotive Division Session I
Room 101
Moderator: Suresh Shah
8:30 am - 9:30 amKeynote: Recent Plastics Innovative Awards in Automotive Industry

Suresh Shah, Retired, Delphi
9:30 am - 10:00 amFabrication of Glass mat Thermoplastic composite by Needling Punching Process

Yuying Dong, Student, Donghua University
10:00 am - 10:30 amVehicle Lightweighting and Improved Crashworthiness – Plastic/Metal Hybrid Solutions for BIW

Amit Kulkarni, Sr. Manager, Technology & Innovation, Automotive , Sabic
10:30 am - 11:00 amAutomotive glazing-Polymeric systems providing enhanced design freedom & functionlity

Harindranath Sharma, SABIC

Wednesday Afternoon
12:00 pm - 1:30 pmStudent Luncheon
White River F
1:30 pm - 4:00 pmExtrusion- Mixing and Reactive Processes III
JW Grand Ballroom 7
Moderator: Jane Spikowski
1:30 pm - 2:00 pmPRODUCTION OF CONTROLLED RHEOLOGY POLYPROPYLENES FROM METALLOCENE AND ZIEGLER-NATTA RESINS

Shouliang Nie, University of Waterloo
2:00 pm - 2:30 pmDYNAMIC RHEOLOGICAL MEASUREMENTS OF AQUEOUS POLYESTER DISPERSION IN BATCH REACTOR AND TWIN SCREW EXTRUDER

Ali Goger, McMaster University
2:30 pm - 3:00 pmMELTING PHENOMENA AND SAMPLE PREPARATION METHOD WITHIN A PARTLY FILLED MELTING ZONE OF CO-ROTATING TWIN SCREW EXTRUDERS

Kim Jacqueline Scharr, University of Paderborn
3:00 pm - 3:30 pmScale up of abrassive wear in technical compounding

Gonzalo Marulanda, B&P Process Equipment
3:30 pm - 4:00 pmFeed Mechanism for Improvement in Scale Up From Small Laboratory Reciprocating Kneaders

Gonzalo Marulanda, B&P Process Equipment
1:30 pm - 4:30 pmInjection Molding- Tutorial Session 1
White River A
Moderator: Srikanth Pilla
1:30 pm - 2:30 pmCreep Failure of Plastics

Jeffrey Jansen, Senior Managing Engineer and Partner, The Madison Group
2:30 pm - 3:30 pmAchieving Zero Scrap during Production: A guide to Process Robustness, Process Repeatability and Reproducibility

Suhas Kulkarni
3:30 pm - 4:30 pmDesign Errors Masquerading as Processing Failures

Vikram Bhargava, Consultant and Author
1:30 pm -5:00 pmComposites- Long Fiber Composites
White River G
Moderator:Creig Bowland
1:30 pm - 2:00 pmAnalysis of the Process-Induced Microstructure in Injection Molding of Long Glass Fiber-Reinforced Thermoplastics

Sebastian Goris, University of Wisconsin - Madison
2:00 pm - 2:30 pmSimulation of Long Semi-flexible Fiber Orientation during Injection Molding

Hongyu Chen, Virginia Tech
2:30 pm - 3:00 pmDegradation of Glass Fiber Reinforced Polyamide Composites during Long Fiber Reinforced Thermoplastics Direct Extrusion Compression Moulding Process

Takashi Kuboki, University of Western Ontario
3:00 pm - 3:30 pmEffect of different fiber tex feeding on mechanical properties of glass fiber reinforced RPET composite by DFFIM process

Hiroyuki Hamada, Professor, Kyoto Institute of Technology
3:30 pm - 4:00 pmEFFECTS OF INJECTION MOLDING PROCESSING PARAMETERS ON EXPERIMENTAL FIBER LENGTH DISTRIBUTION OF GLASS FIBER-REINFORCED COMPOSITES

Rebecca Minnick, Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University
4:00 pm - 4:30 pmCELLULOSE NANOCRYSTALS AS REINFORCEMENT IN GLASS FIBER/EPOXY SHEET MOLDING COMPOUND COMPOSITES

Mark Miller, Georgia Institute of Technology
4:30 pm - 5:00 pmCarbonization of polyacrylonitrile Nano Fiber by Cotton Candy Method

Akihiro Tada, OHGI Technological Creation CO., LTD.
1:30 pm - 4:30 pmEngineering Properties and Structure: Durability
Room 103/104
Moderator: Daniel Liu
Moderator: Paul Hans
1:30 pm - 2:00 pmDevelopment of predictive and semi-gSEM models of poly(ethylene-terephthalate) degradation under multi-factor accelerated weathering exposure

Laura Bruckman, Case Western Reserve University
2:00 pm - 2:30 pmFIBER LENGTH DEGRADATION OF GLASS FIBER REINFORCED POLYPROPYLENE DURING SHEARING

Gilmar Heiderich, University of Paderborn
2:30 pm - 3:00 pmIMPACT OF ELEVATED TEMPERATURES ON SURFACE PROPERTIES OF ERUCAMIDE-CONTAINING POLYETHYLENE FILMS

Rahul Sharma, The Dow Chemical Company
3:00 pm - 3:30 pmTENSILE YIELD STRESS MODELING OF PTFE PASTE EXTRUDATES: EFFECT OF PROCESSING CONDITIONS

Dimitrios Vavlekas, University of British Columbia
3:30 pm - 4:00 pmEFFECTS OF ANNEALING ON THE BONDING PROPERTIES OF POLYMER-METAL HYBRIDS

Jaime Alejandro Puentes Parodi, Ph.D Student, Leibniz-Institut für Polymerforschung
4:00 pm - 4:30 pmEFFECT OF DEGRADATION CAUSED BY WATER ABSORPTION ON MECHANICAL PROPERTIES OF INJECTION-MOLDED GLASS FIBER REINFORCED POLYPROPYLENE

Junichi Ogawa, Mazda Motor Corporation
1:30 pm - 4:30 pmNon-Halogen Flame Retardant Session
White River C/D
1:30 pm - 2:30 pmRequirements & Trends in Fire Safety of Thermoplastics for Commercial Aircraft

David Sterling, Materials & Process Engineer, Boeing Company
2:30 pm - 3:00 pmThe Challenge of Scale in Materials Selection for Product Development

Thomas Chapin, Vice President, Research, Underwiters Laboratories Inc.
3:00 pm - 3:30 pmFormulating Flame Retardant Compositions

Roger Avakian, Technical Fellow in the Scientific Development group, PolyOne Corporation
3:30 pm - 4:30 pmNontoxic Replacements for Organohalogen Flame Retardants from Renewable Biosources

Bob Howell, Professor , Central Michigan University
4:00 pm - 4:30 pmUpdate on Surface Transportation Flame Retardancy Requirements

Margaret Baumann, G.h.associates
Robert Weiler
2:00 pm - 4:00 pmAutomotive Division Session II
Room 101
Moderator: Suresh Shah
2:00 pm - 3:00 pmKeynote: Executive Study on the 2015 MAPP Benchmarking Study

Jeff Mengel, Partner, Plante & Moran
3:00 pm - 3:30 pmContribution to Warpage and Shrinkage Analysis Using BlowView Software

Zohir Benrabah, NRC Automotive