Category |
WINNER |
Best
administrator - under $30bn single manager |
Woodfield Fund
Administration |
|
Highly commended:
Centaur Fund Services |
Best
administrator - over $30bn single manager |
Deutsche Bank |
Best
administrator - under $30bn fund of hedge funds |
IKONIC Fund Services |
Best
administrator - over $30bn fund of hedge funds |
BNY Mellon |
Best
administrator - under $30bn client service |
Maitland |
|
Highly commended:
IKONIC Fund Services |
Best
administrator - over $30bn client service |
U.S. Bancorp Fund
Services |
Best
administrator - small and start-up firms |
Opus |
Best
administrator - technology and reporting |
SS&C |
Best
administrator - managed accounts |
BNP Paribas |
Best
administrator – liquid alternatives |
UMB Fund Services |
Most
innovative fund administrator - under $30bn |
Kaufman Rossin Fund
Services |
Most
innovative fund administrator - over $30bn |
SEI |
|
Highly commended: NAV
Consulting |
Best
administrator - under $30bn overall |
Maples Fund Services |
Best
administrator - over $30bn overall |
Citco |
|
Highly commended:
Northern Trust Hedge Fund Services |
Best shadow
accounting firm |
Viteos Fund Services |
Best banking
and custody solution |
State Street |
|
Highly commended:
Wintrust Financial Corp. |
Best
outsourced tech infrastructure provider |
Matsco Solutions |
|
Highly commended:
Options |
Best risk
management technology provider |
Imagine Software |
Best portfolio
management software provider |
Eze Software Group |
Best fund
accounting and reporting software |
Indus Valley Partners |
|
Highly commended:
Linedata |
Best
technology for small and start-up firms |
Backstop Solutions
Group |
Most
innovative technology provider |
ENSO Financial
Analytics |
Best
technology firm - client service |
Eze Castle
Integration |
Best cloud
based solution |
Nirvana |
|
Highly commended:
Indus Valley Partners |
Best IT
security service |
eSentire |
|
Highly commended:
Dell SecureWorks |
Best
technology overall |
RFA (Richard
Fleischman & Associates) |
|
Highly commended:
HazelTree Fund Services |
Best third
party marketing vendor |
Agecroft Partners |
|
Highly commended:
Stonehaven |
Best research
and data vendor |
Markit |
Best
accounting firm |
EY (Ernst & Young
) |
|
Highly commended:
EisnerAmper |
Best
middle-office solution |
Gravitas |
|
Highly commended:
Viteos Fund Services |
Best advisory
firm - regulation and compliance |
Cordium |
Best overall
advisory firm |
S3 Partners |
|
Highly commended:
Duff & Phelps' Kinetic Partners division |
Best marketing
and communications consultancy |
Prosek Partners |
Best
independent cap intro provider |
Castle Hill Capital
Partners |
Best onshore
law firm - hedge fund start-ups |
Akin Gump Strauss
Hauer & Feld |
Best offshore
law firm |
Walkers |
Best onshore
law firm |
Schulte Roth &
Zabel |
Best offshore
law firm - client service |
Maples and Calder |
Best onshore
law firm - client service |
Pillsbury Winthrop
Shaw Pittman |
Best boutique
prime broker |
Cowen Prime Services |
Best prime
broker - technology |
Barclays |
Best prime
broker - capital introduction |
Societe Generale |
Best prime
broker - consulting services |
Credit Suisse |
Best prime
broker - innovation |
Pershing Prime
Services |
Best prime
broker - start-ups |
Interactive Brokers |
Best overall
prime broker |
Goldman Sachs |