Venue:

RBC Convention Centre
Room 2FGH (Second Floor)
375 York Avenue
Winnipeg, MB R3C3J3
204-956-2730

Program

Follow these links for more information on:

*Application made for CCA and CCSC credits.

PRE-EVENT WEDNESDAY, NOVEMBER 13TH
10:30 am 12:00 pm Registration (Second Floor Concourse)
   
DAY 1 WEDNESDAY, NOVEMBER 13TH
12:00 1:00pm Hot Buffet Lunch

1:00 –1:15 pm

Opening Remarks and 2019 CDF Objectives - Curtis Rempel, CCC Vice President, Crop Production and Innovation

1:15 – 2:15 pm

Canola Council of Canada IPM Agronomy Messaging for 2019/20

 

Weed Management: Ian Epp, CCC Agronomy Specialist

Insect Management: Keith Gabert, CCC Agronomy Specialist

Disease Management: Clint Jurke, CCC Agronomy Director

2:15 – 2:45 pm

2019 Canola Industry Update - TBA 

2:45 – 3:15 pm

Networking Break and Speaker's Corner

3:15 – 3:25 pm

Canola Agronomic Research Program & Canadian Agriculture Partnership Funded Research Updates - Lisa Campbell, CCC Senior Manager, Research and Nutrition 

3:25 – 4:55 pm

IPM Research Projects Highlights

 

Patch Management for Clubroot Control: Mary Ruth McDonald, University of Guelph

Dwayne Hegedus, AAFC Saskatoon

Biotechnologies Role in Integrated Pest Management: Steven Whyard, University of Manitoba

4:55 5:10 pm Research Hub - Taryn Dickson, CCC Resource Manager 
5:10 – 5:15 pm Day 1 Closing Remarks

5:30 – 7:00 pm

Welcome Reception (Delta Hotel by Marriott)

   
DAY 2 THURSDAY, NOVEMBER 14TH
7:30 – 8:15 am Hot Buffet Breakfast and Opening Remarks

8:15 – 8:30 am

Current IPM Strategy for Canola Production

8:30 – 10:00 am

Transitioning into Stronger Crop Rotations

 

1. Crop Production Decisions - Dollars and Sense: Murray Hartman

2. John Kruse, PlantResponse Biotech

3. TBA

10:00 – 10:30 am

Networking Break and Speaker's Corner

10:30 – 11:30 am

Producer Panel:  Measuring IPM success

 

Scott Keller, Alberta Farmer

Troy LaForge, Saskatchewan Farmer

Shane Friesen, Manitoba Farmer

Moderator: TBA

11:30 am – 12:15 pm

Understanding and Interpreting Clubroot and Blackleg Testing

 

1. Clubroot pathotypes:  Keisha Hollman, University of Alberta
2. Clubroot soil sampling: Kim Kenward, 20/20 Seed Labs
3. Blackleg Race ID:  TBA

12:15 – 1:15 pm

Hot Buffet Lunch

1:15 – 2:30  pm

Emerging Threats: Farming in a regulatory world

 

1. Alan Schlachter, CropLife Canada

2. Canola Industry’s 2019 Neonic Water Monitoring Program: Mark Walker, Canadian Canola Growers Association

2:30 – 3:00 pm

Networking Break and Speaker's Corner

3:00 – 4:00 pm

Market Access: Stewardship of IPM technology - TBA

4:00 – 4:30 pm

Recap & Planning for the future

4:30 – 4:45 pm

Day 2 Closing Remarks

   
DAY 3 FRIDAY, NOVEMBER 15TH
7:30 – 8:15 am Registration and Hot Buffet Breakfast (West Concourse - First Floor)

TBD

CLUB DAY  (By Invitation Only)


Topic 1 – Deploying a resistant variety (45 min)
-Understanding the risks and challenges associated with using susceptible vs resistant varieties
Moderator: Clint Jurke


Topic 2 – Naming of varieties (30 min) 
-Creating a consistent naming system and understanding the various sources/generations of resistance
Moderator: Igor Falak


Topic 3 – Using various sources/generations of resistance in rotation (45 min)
-What is the most durable way to use the current sources and generations of resistance?
Moderator: Gregory Sekulic 


 Topic 3 – Pathotyping and naming pathotypes (1 hour)
-Is the Industry able to support a change in naming pathotypes, or are we already too familiar with the current system(s) to risk change?
Moderator: John Guelly


 Topic 4 – Labeling varieties according to pathotype naming discussed in Topic 3 (30 min)
-Should we be pushing for labelling bags (varieties) according to pathotype resistance
Moderator: Yu Chen


Topic 5 – Understanding Soil Sampling (1 hour)
-Understanding the benefits and challenges associated with this valuable tool
Moderator: TBA

TBD Canola Performance Trials (CPT) Meeting (By Invitation Only) - Tentative