Friday 13 January - Ultrasound in Pain Medicine Review Course
Demonstration and hands-on "live model" workshop & Young Physicians Program (Residents & Fellows; instruction also available in Spanish)
Review Course Moderator:Einar Ottestad,MD |
Young Physicians Program Moderators: Jennifer Hah, MD & Sadiah Sadddiqui, MD |
||
08:00 | Focused presentations and | 08:00 | Anatomy Bootcamp |
hands-on "live model" workshop | Bernard Morrigl, MD, PhD | ||
for practicing physicians and | & Anne Agur, MSc, PhD | ||
preparation for CIPS | |||
12:00 | Lunch | 12:00 | Lunch |
13:00 | Live-Model Station Rotations | 13:00 | Live-Model/Phantom Station Rotations |
17:00 | Adjourn | 17:00 | Adjourn |
17:30 - WAPMU Opening Ceremony
18:15-20:00 - Welcome Reception with Exhibitors
Saturday 14 January - WAPMU Scientific Program
08:00 | Greetings & WAPMU Statement |
12:00 | Lunch Provided by Bioness Inc. |
Moderator: Michael Gofeld, MD | Moderator: Sadiq Bhayani, MD | ||
08:30 | Anatomy Update - “What has never been taught in Medical School” - Bernhard Morrigl, MD, PhD | 13:00 | Peripheral Nerve Stimulation - Konstantin Slavin, MD |
09:15 | Patient Outcomes in Regenerative Medicine: A Registry Based Evidence - Chris Centeno, MD | 13:30 | Ultrasound-Guided PNS: Proof of Concept – Michael Gofeld, MD |
09:45 | Ultrasound guided Spine Procedures- “Pro and Con Debates” - Pro: Roderick Finlayson, MD Con: Micha Sommer, MD, PhD | 14:00 | Innovations in Peripheral Nerve Stimulation – Eric Grigsby, MD |
10:30 | Coffee Break in Exhibit Hall | 14:30 | Coffee Break in Exhibit Hall |
Moderator: Matt Pingree, MD | Moderator: David Spinner, DO | ||
11:00 | Ultrasound of Century 21: Breaking News – Amitab Gulati MD | 15:00 | Ultrasound Guided Ablation: Evidence Review of Methods (Chemodenervation, Radiofrequency, Cryoablation) – Einar Ottestad, MD |
11:30 | Ultrasound in Emergency Medicine: Lessons from Regional Anesthesia and Interventional Pain - Sev Perelman, MD | 15:30 | News in Non-Operative Management of Osteoarthritis: Joint Innervation, Treatment Paradigm and Evidence - Anuj Bhatia, MD |
16:00 | Ultrasound-Guided Minimally-Invasive MSK Surgery - Mark Hurdle, MD |
17:00 - Cocktail Reception at Poolside/Beach Bar
Sunday 15 January - WAPMU Scientific Program & Cadaver Workshop
Scientific Program Moderator: Matt Pingree, MD |
|
08:00 | Billing & Coding Updates - David Spinner, DO |
08:30 | Using ultrasound guidance for spinal injections: a practical review - R. Finlayson, MD |
09:00 | Sympathetic blocks from stellate to ganglion impar. What can ultrasound offer? - H. Shankar, MD |
09:30 | Coffee Break in Exhibit Hall |
10:00 | Regenerative Medicine - Stephen Esser, MD |
11:00 | Ultrasound in Sports Medicine - Matt Pingree, MD |
12:00 | Annual Meeting Concludes |
(Shuttle bus for cadaver workshop at the Miami Anatomical Research Center [MARC] will leave the hotel at 07:00 ; instruction also available in Spanish)
Cadaver Workshop | |||
08:00 | Cervical & Thoracic Spine: | 13:00 | Upper Extremity: |
Neck (cervical medial branch block, cervical nerve roots) | Shoulder (Suprascapular nerve, AC-joint, Subacromial bursa) | ||
Cervical Sympathetic Trunk (stellate ganglion, suprascapular n. ventral) | Gleno-humeral Joint | ||
Head/Thorax (greater occipital nerve, intercostal nerves, thoracic facet joint, TMJ blocks, chemodenervation injections for migraines) | Arm (Biceps tendon, carpal tunnel) | ||
10:00 | Lumbar Spine & Sacrum: | 15:00 | Lower Extremity: |
Pelvic Region (caudal, SIJ, piriformis muscle, pudendal nerve) | Hip Joint (Trochanteric complex) | ||
Lumbar/Sacral Region (lumbar medial branch, Z-joint) | Knee Joint (saphenous nerve) | ||
Epidural Space (interlaminar, lumbar nerve root) | Peripheral Nerves (Ilioinguinal nerve, Lateral femoral cutaneous nerve, Tibial nerve and tarsal canal) | ||
12:00 | Lunch | 17:00 | Open Laboratory Training |