Featured Presentations and Workshops |
Accident Prevention | Aerospace | ||
Agriculture | Chemical Petroleum | ||
Communications, Electrical and Natural Gas | Construction | ||
Forest, Pulp and Paper | Healthcare | ||
Labor & Industries Sponsored | Material Handling | ||
Public Employees | Truck, Vehicle & Fleet |
September 24, 2014 | |||
7:00 am - 5:00 pm | Registration Open | ||
8:00 am - 10:00 am | Opening Ceremony | ||
10:00 am - 10:30 am | Break - Visit Exhibit Hall | ||
10:00 am - 10:30 am | Electrical High Voltage Demonstration [More Info] | ||
10:45 am - 11:45 am | Active Shooter [More Info] Mr. Travis Pendell, Deputy, Spokane County Sheriff's Office | ||
10:45 am - 11:45 am | Agency Services for the Agricultural Industry [More Info] Debra Fisher, Specialized Facilities Program Manager, Dept. of Health Alberto Isiordia, Director of System Technical Assistance / Monitor Advocate, Employment Security Department Ignacio Marquez, Community Liaison, Dept. of Agriculture Raymundo Rivas, Safety and Health Specialist 4, Dept. of Labor & Industries Shannon Walker, Operations Manager, Dept. of Health | ||
10:45 am - 11:45 am | An Introduction to the Safety and Health Investment Project (SHIP) Grants [More Info] Jenifer Jellison, Program Manager, Dept. of Labor & Industries Caprice Catalano, Safety and Health Specialist 2, Dept. of Labor & Industries Arlene Hallom, Management Analyst 2, Dept. of Labor & Industries Anar Imin, Safety and Health Specialist 2, Dept. of Labor & Industries | ||
10:45 am - 11:45 am | Back to the Basics - Scaffolding [More Info] Tom Webb, Instructor, WA State UBC JATC | ||
10:45 am - 11:45 am | Electrical Power System Grounding for Safe Work [More Info] Mr. John Marte, PE, Sr. Electrical Engineer, Avista Utility | ||
10:45 am - 11:45 am | Lock-out / Tag-Out [More Info] Mark Wagar, Safety and Health Consultant, Dept. of Labor & Industries | ||
10:45 am - 11:45 am | Personal & Family Preparedness [More Info] Mike Nelson, Full Spectrum Defense | ||
10:45 am - 11:45 am | Retrospective Rating Program [More Info] Gary Van Cleef, Financial Incentive Coordinator, Dept. of Labor & Industries Diana Finch, Retro Coordinator, Dept. of Labor & Industries | ||
10:45 am - 11:45 am | Using Technology to Enhance Jobsite Safety [More Info] Mandi Kime, Director of Safety, AGC of Washington | ||
10:45 am - 11:45 am | What is Safety and Health Discrimination? [More Info] Anne Springer, DOSH Discrimination Program Supervisor, Dept. of Labor and Industries | ||
10:45 am - 11:45 am | Winter Driver Training [More Info] Scott Manthey CDS, VP - Safety, Interstate Distributor Sgt. Devyn Derrick, Washington State Patrol | ||
11:45 am - 1:00 pm | Lunch on Your Own / Visit Exhibit Hall | ||
12:00 pm - 4:00 pm | 17th Annual Forklift Rodeo [More Info] | ||
12:30 pm - 1:00 pm | Electrical High Voltage Demonstration [More Info] | ||
1:15 pm - 2:45 pm | Cultural and Language Barriers in Agriculture - English [More Info] Pedro Serrano, DOSH Hispanic Outreach Program Manager, Dept. of Labor and Industries | ||
1:15 pm - 2:45 pm | Ferroresanance [More Info] Mr. John Marte, PE, Sr. Electrical Engineer, Avista Utility | ||
1:15 pm - 2:45 pm | Global Harmonization System ~ Compliance Training [More Info] Scott Bradley, Archbright | ||
1:15 pm - 2:45 pm | Interactive Safety Crew Meetings [More Info] Gayl R Bailey, Co-Director of IAM/Boeing Joint Programs, The Boeing Company Christer Hellstrand, Director of Capabilities and Compliance for Environment, Health & Safety, The Boeing Company Mark R. Clark, Program Coordinator, The Boeing Company Timothy R. Johnson, Curriculum Development Manager, The Boeing Company Rachel Jorren, Instructional Designer, Training Connections | ||
1:15 pm - 2:45 pm | Introduction to Rates and Claims Management for Washington State Industrial Insurance [More Info] Allen Conrad, Risk Management Consultant, Dept. of Labor & Industries | ||
1:15 pm - 2:45 pm | Light Duty / Return To Work in Agriculture - Spanish [More Info] Mariana Marquez Sital, Health Service Coordinator, COHE Community of Eastern Washington | ||
1:15 pm - 5:00 pm | Asbestos and Lead Awareness Training with Certification [More Info] Eric Dickson, Industrial Hygienist, NorthEast Washington Educational Service District 101 Al Filmore, Instructor, Evergreen Safety Council | ||
1:15 pm - 5:00 pm | Injured Worker: Kina Repp with LO/TO Presentation [More Info] Kina Repp, Safety Done Right Steve Scott, Territory Manager, Master Lock / American Lock | ||
1:15 pm - 5:00 pm | OSHA Recordkeeping Requirements [More Info] Linda Bronson, Safety Consultant, Dept. of Labor & Industries | ||
1:15 pm - 5:00 pm | Strains, Sprains and Tears: Stopping the $400 Billion Monster [More Info] Bruce Madsen, President, High Tech Sports Therapy Associates, Inc. | ||
2:45 pm - 3:30 pm | Break - Visit Exhibit Hall | ||
3:00 pm - 3:30 pm | Electrical High Voltage Demonstration [More Info] | ||
3:30 pm - 5:00 pm | 41st Annual Pole Top Rescue Competition [More Info] | ||
3:30 pm - 5:00 pm | Collaborative Strategies for Return to Work After Injury [More Info] Susan Campbell, Medical Program Specialist 2, Dept. of Labor & Industries | ||
3:30 pm - 5:00 pm | Cultural and Language Barriers in Agriculture - Spanish [More Info] Pedro Serrano, DOSH Hispanic Outreach Program Manager, Dept. of Labor and Industries | ||
3:30 pm - 5:00 pm | Designing for an Age Friendly Workforce [More Info] Rick Goggins, Ergonomist, Dept. of Labor & Industries Bruce Coulter, Ergonomist, Dept. of Labor & Industries | ||
3:30 pm - 5:00 pm | Light Duty / Return to Work in Agriculture - English [More Info] Richard Clyne, Retro Coordinator, Washington Farm Bureau | ||
3:30 pm - 5:00 pm | Marijuana in the Workplace [More Info] Brandon Minert, Minert and Associates | ||
3:30 pm - 5:00 pm | Nuts and Bolts of Occupational Disease [More Info] Viona Latschaw, Director, Project HELP / WSLC Jessica Gallardo, Claims Specialist, Project HELP / WSLC | ||
3:30 pm - 5:00 pm | Using In-Cab Video Technology to Improve Driving Behavior [More Info] Max Kabrich, Lytx Inc. | ||
September 25, 2014 | |||
7:00 am - 1:30 pm | Registration and Exhibit Hall Open | ||
8:00 am - 9:00 am | Active Shooter [More Info] Mr. Travis Pendell, Deputy, Spokane County Sheriff's Office | ||
8:00 am - 9:00 am | An Introduction to the Safety and Health Investment Project (SHIP) Grants [More Info] Jenifer Jellison, Program Manager, Dept. of Labor & Industries Caprice Catalano, Safety and Health Specialist 2, Dept. of Labor & Industries Arlene Hallom, Management Analyst 2, Dept. of Labor & Industries Anar Imin, Safety and Health Specialist 2, Dept. of Labor & Industries | ||
8:00 am - 9:00 am | Back to the Basics - Scaffolding [More Info] Tom Webb, Instructor, WA State UBC JATC | ||
8:00 am - 9:00 am | DOSH Resources Available in Spanish [More Info] Fabiola Gonzalez, Safety and Health Specialist 4, Dept. of Labor and Industries Lilia Gomez, Hispanic Outreach Specialist, Dept. of Labor & Industries | ||
8:00 am - 9:00 am | Retrospective Rating Program [More Info] Gary Van Cleef, Financial Incentive Coordinator, Dept. of Labor & Industries Diana Finch, Retro Coordinator, Dept. of Labor & Industries | ||
8:00 am - 9:00 am | Stay at Work Program [More Info] Joyce Allen, Program Specialist, Dept. of Labor & Industries | ||
8:00 am - 9:00 am | Substance Use Disorder Among Health Professionals [More Info] Dr. John Furman, Executive Director, Washington Health Professional Services | ||
8:00 am - 9:00 am | Using Technology to Enhance Jobsite Safety [More Info] Mandi Kime, Director of Safety, AGC of Washington | ||
8:00 am - 9:00 am | What Happens If You Are Injured On The Job? [More Info] Viona Latschaw, Director, Project HELP / WSLC Jessica Gallardo, Claims Specialist, Project HELP / WSLC | ||
8:00 am - 9:00 am | What is Safety and Health Discrimination? [More Info] Anne Springer, DOSH Discrimination Program Supervisor, Dept. of Labor and Industries | ||
8:00 am - 9:00 am | Winter Driver Training [More Info] Scott Manthey CDS, VP - Safety, Interstate Distributor Sgt. Devyn Derrick, Washington State Patrol | ||
9:00 am - 9:45 am | Break - Visit Exhibit Hall | ||
9:15 am - 9:45 am | Electrical High Voltage Demonstration [More Info] | ||
10:00 am - 11:30 am | Collaborative Strategies for Return to Work After Injury [More Info] Susan Campbell, Medical Program Specialist 2, Dept. of Labor & Industries | ||
10:00 am - 11:30 am | Designing for an Age Friendly Workforce [More Info] Rick Goggins, Ergonomist, Dept. of Labor & Industries Bruce Coulter, Ergonomist, Dept. of Labor & Industries | ||
10:00 am - 11:30 am | Fall Protection - Systems & Anchors, Personal Use and Inspection [More Info] Eric Tofte, Director of Training, Evergreen Safety Council | ||
10:00 am - 11:30 am | Global Harmonization System ~ Compliance Training [More Info] Scott Bradley, Archbright | ||
10:00 am - 11:30 am | Illusions of Race [More Info] Butch Chapin, Training Development Manager, Dept. of Labor & Industries Mario Haynes, Safety and Health Specialist 4, Dept. of Labor & Industries | ||
10:00 am - 11:30 am | Introduction to Rates and Claims Management for Washington State Industrial Insurance [More Info] Allen Conrad, Risk Management Consultant, Dept. of Labor & Industries | ||
10:00 am - 11:30 am | Marijuana in the Workplace [More Info] Brandon Minert, Minert and Associates | ||
10:00 am - 11:30 am | Outside Violence: How It Affects You [More Info] Jerry Cartright, Senior Counsel, Washington Attorney General's Office -- Torts Division T. Fuller, Spokane Police Department | ||
10:00 am - 11:30 am | Respiratory Protection and Hazards Awareness Overview [More Info] Deb McGeever, Senior Safety Specialist, 3M Company | ||
10:00 am - 11:30 am | Supervisor / Manager Responsibilities in Forklift Operations [More Info] Mark Wagar, Safety and Health Consultant, Dept. of Labor & Industries | ||
10:00 am - 11:30 am | Switching / Tagging Clearance Procedures [More Info] James Voss, Safety and Health Specialist 4, Dept. of Labor & Industries | ||
11:45 am - 1:15 pm | Awards Luncheon OR Lunch on Your Own - Visit Exhibit Hall | ||
1:30 pm - 3:00 pm | Combustible Dust Hazard Recognition [More Info] Chris L Chathams, Safety Resource Director, Timber Products Manufacturers Association | ||
1:30 pm - 3:00 pm | Crisis Management: What I Wish I Knew [More Info] Doug Buman, Field Coordinator, LIUNA Tri-Funds Kerry Soileau, Safety Manager, Ferguson Construction, Inc. | ||
1:30 pm - 3:00 pm | DOSH Program Update [More Info] Alan Lundeen, Senior Program Manager, Dept. of Labor & Industries | ||
1:30 pm - 3:00 pm | Pathogen Exposure in Wastewater [More Info] Mr. John Thomas, Executive Director, Washington Onsite Sewage Association | ||
1:30 pm - 3:00 pm | Role of the Safety Officer [More Info] Matthew P. Bernard, Regional NIMS Coordinator, FEMA Region 10 | ||
1:30 pm - 3:00 pm | Tuberculosis in the Workplace [More Info] Julie Tomaro, Tuberculosis Nurse Consultant, WA State Dept. of Health |