SWIFT 2018
 




PROGRAM

Will be updated as content is finalized. 

Program subject to change.





Monday, September 10, 2018
07:30-17:30All September 10 daytime sessions are PRE-CONFERENCE WORKSHOP presented by CAPTG. $210 fee to attend.
Pre-Conference Workshop by CAPTG Strategy 1 (Level 5)
07:30 - 08:00
08:00 - 08:05
08:05 - 08:50Owner's Perspective for Quality Under Operational Pressure (Pre-Conference Workshop: add'l fee)
Strategy 1 (Level 5)
08:50 - 09:40Balanced Asphalt Mix Designs (Pre-Conference Workshop: add'l fee)
Strategy 1 (Level 5)
09:40 - 09:55Coffee Break (Pre-Conference Workshop: add'l fee)
Strategy 1 (Level 5)
09:55-10:50Concrete Mix Designs (Pre-Conference Workshop: add'l fee)
Strategy 1 (Level 5)
10:50 - 11:30Maintenance of Pavements (Pre-Conference Workshop: add'l fee)
Strategy 1 (Level 5)
11:30 - 13:30LUNCH - TBD (Pre-Conference Workshop: add'l fee)
No location
13:30 - 14:15FAA Concrete and Asphalt Specifications Updates (Pre-Conference Workshop: add'l fee)
Strategy 1 (Level 5)
14:15 - 14:45Contractor Perspective on Quality (Pre-Conference Workshop: add'l fee)
Strategy 1 (Level 5)
14:45 - 15:00Coffee Break (Pre-Conference Workshop: add'l fee)
Strategy 1 (Level 5)
15:00 - 15:50Panel Discussion on Quality (Pre-Conference Workshop: add'l fee)
Strategy 1 (Level 5)
1500 - 2200Trade Show Set Up
Great Room A/B
15:50 - 16:30Panel Discussion on Quality Cont'd (Pre-Conference Workshop: add'l fee)
Strategy 1 (Level 5)
16:30 - 17:30Networking Hour (with bar service) (Pre-Conference Workshop: add'l fee)
Strategy 1 (Level 5)
18:00 - 20:00Registration
Great Room Foyer (Level 3)
18:00 - 20:00Welcome Reception (Cash bar. Complimentary hors d'oeuvres)
Great Room Foyer (Level 3)

Tuesday, September 11, 2018
0800 - 08:30Coffee, tea & juice available
Great Room Foyer (Level 3)
08:30 - 09:00Opening Remarks / Greetings from YYZ
Great Room C (Level 3)
09:00 - 10:00Planning, Emergency Preparedness, Crisis Response and Business Continuity, ICS
Great Room C (Level 3)
Burl Hamm, Manager, Emergency Services and SMS, Edmonton Airports
Chris Waugh, Manager, Crisis Response & Business Continuity, Halifax Stanfield International Airport
10:00 - 10:30Networking Break
Strategy 3 (Level 5)
10:30 - 11:10Training & Staffing Strategies
Great Room C (Level 3)
Heather Pablico, Airside Safety Officer, Vancouver Airport Authority
Julio Pereira, Manager, Aeronautical Operations, EWR, Port Authority of NY & NJ
Moderator: Arnie Jassman, Vancouver Airport Authority
Fleet/Life Cycle of Equipment
Strategy 2 (Level 5)
Alexander Leonard, Aéroports De Montréal
Henry Oberholster, Greater Toronto Airports Authority
Moderator: Sylvain Marchand, Deputy Director, Airfield Maintenance and Mobile Equipment, Aéroports de Montréal
11:15 - 12:00NAV Canada
Great Room C (Level 3)
Sebastien Bourgon, Supervisor, Air Traffic Controller, NAV Canada
Moderator: Sylvain Marchand, Deputy Director, Airfield Maintenance and Mobile Equipment, Aéroports de Montréal
Environmental Sustainability
Strategy 2 (Level 5)
Moderator: Kimberley Hobbs, Calgary Airport Authority
Zuller Botero
Dave Anderson, Associated Engineering
1200 - 1330Lunch
ON YOUR OWN
13:30 - 15:00Exhibitor meeting & presentation loading
Strategy 3 (Level 5)
13:30 - 14:10Challenge of Airports: Safety Management
Great Room C (Level 3)
Guillaume Dorval, Chief SMS (Safety Management System) and airside services, Aéroports de Montréal
Jason McArthur, Senior Program Analyst Safety Management System, Vancouver Airports Authority
Moderator: Sylvain Marchand, Deputy Director, Airfield Maintenance and Mobile Equipment, Aéroports de Montréal
Narita Japan
Strategy 2 (Level 5)
Moderator: Kimberley Hobbs, Calgary Airport Authority
When Things Go Wrong...
Strategy 1 (Level 5)
Gary Mitchell, Vice President, Airports and Pavement Technology, American Concrete Paving Association
14:15 - 15:00Fatigue Management: One Big Risk Factor
Great Room C (Level 3)
Clinton Marquardt, Human Fatigue Specialist, PMI Inc.
Moderator: Jason McArthur, Senior Program Analyst Safety Management System, Vancouver Airports Authority
Timely ACRP Research on Airport Field and Technical Operations
Strategy 2 (Level 5)
Moderator: Jeff MacMillan, Halifax Stanfield International Airport
Andrew Liebowitz, Manager, Aviation Financial Services, Port Authority of New York and New Jersey on behalf of Airport Cooperative Research Program
Runway Grooving at 14 Wing Greenwood (RCAF)
Strategy 1 (Level 5)
John Depman, Senior Estimator, Penhall Company
Jared Mitchell, Senior Airfield Engineer, Department of National Defence
15:00 - 15:30Coffee, tea & soft drinks available
Great Room Foyer (Level 3)
15:30 - 16:10Roundtable sessions
Great Room C (Level 3)
Moderator: Sylvain Marchand, Deputy Director, Airfield Maintenance and Mobile Equipment, Aéroports de Montréal
Moderator: Robin Hollett, Ottawa International Airport
Balanced Asphalt Mix Designs
Strategy 1 (Level 5)
Vince Aurilio, Executive Director, Ontario Asphalt Pavement Council
16:15 - 17:00Intelligent Compaction
Strategy 1 (Level 5)
Amma Wakefield, Canadian Regional Engineer, Asphalt Institute
18:00 - 21:00Team Eagle Sponsored Customer Hospitality Night
Team Eagle Off Site Event Location

Wednesday, September 12, 2018
08:15 - 09:45PAVEAIR User Meeting/Seminar
Strategy 1 (Level 5)
Tim Parsons, Applied Research Associates, Inc.
Jeffrey Gagnon, Airport Pavement R&D Manager, Federal Aviation Administration
08:30 - 09:00Continental breakfast for first 200 attendees
Great Room Foyer (Level 3)
09:00 - 09:30Trade Show
Great Room A/B
09:45 - 10:10Refreshments
Strategy 1 (Level 5)
10:10 - 10:50Collection of Pavement Distress Data & Prioritization of DND's Pavement Needs
Strategy 1 (Level 5)
Peter-Paul Dzwilewski, Pavement Engineer, Applied Pavement Technology, Inc
Myron Thiessen, Airfield Pavements and Standards Officer, Department of National Defence
10:50 - 11:30Airfield Pavement Maintenance Treatments/Distress Repair Options
Strategy 1 (Level 5)
Chris Olidis, Principal Engineer, Applied Research Associates Inc.
12:00 - 14:00Lunch & Exhibitor Introductions (TRADE SHOW CLOSED)
Great Room C (Level 3)
14:00 - 16:00Trade show & cash bar
Great Room A/B
16:00 Grand Prize Draws
Great Room A/B
17:00Free Night
ON YOUR OWN

Thursday, September 13, 2018
0800Coffee, tea & juice available
No location
08:30 - 09:10Construction Operations Best Practices
Great Room C (Level 3)
Florian Schmidt, Chief Operating Officer, airsight GmbH
Chris Stewart, Greater Toronto Airports Authority
Lincoln Chan, Principal Project Manager, Hatch
Habitat Management for Wildlife Hazard Reduction
Strategy 2 (Level 5)
Moderator: Marc Gervais, Ottawa International Airport
David Bradbeer, Wildlife Program Coordinator, Vancouver Airport Authority
Overview of the pavement research at the Centre for Pavement and Transportation Technology at the University of Waterloo
Strategy 1 (Level 5)
Dr. Hassan Baaj, Professor, University of Waterloo
09:15 - 10:00Trap and Release Programs
Strategy 2 (Level 5)
Stephen Bucciarelli, Owner, Predator Bird Services Inc.
Gary Searing, Wildlife Biologist, Airport Wildlife Management International
Moderator: Marc Gervais, Ottawa International Airport
Dealing with Permafrost Degradation Under Airport Pavements
Strategy 1 (Level 5)
Ludomir Uzarowski
10:00 - 10:30Coffee, tea & juice available
Great Room Foyer (Level 3)
10:30 - 11:10Process snow clearing on apron/ Economics, Efficiencies and Lessons Learned on Snowmelters
Great Room C (Level 3)
Benoit Poliquin, Airfield Maintenance Supervisor, Aéroports de Montréal
Moderator: Sylvain Marchand, Deputy Director, Airfield Maintenance and Mobile Equipment, Aéroports de Montréal
Paul Schenk, Manager, Terminal Development and Activation, Greater Toronto Airports Authority
Safe Drone Integration in an Airport Environment
Strategy 2 (Level 5)
Dean Ervin, Director, Operations & Maintenance, Edmonton Airports
Florian Schmidt, Chief Operating Officer, airsight GmbH
Moderator: Jeff MacMillan, Halifax Stanfield International Airport
Iqualit Airport Redevelopment Project (Title TBD)
Strategy 1 (Level 5)
Jean-Martin Croteau, Technical Director, Colas Canada
11:15 - 12:00Developing a Work Plan/Maintenance Scheduling
Great Room C (Level 3)
Joshua Kolstee, Service & Asset Management Planner, Halifax Stanfield International Airport
Leon Van Dyke, General Maintenance Supervisor (Electrical), The Port Authority of New York and New Jersey
Moderator: Chris Altass, Manager of Airside Services, Halifax Stanfield International Airport
Innovation and the Future of Airfield Maintenance Equipment
Strategy 2 (Level 5)
John Emil Halden, Project Manager, Semcon Devotek AS
Moderator: Darryl Dowd, Winnipeg Airport Authority
Englobe Experience at Ottawa
Strategy 1 (Level 5)
Keith Foster
12:00 - 13:30Lunch
ON YOUR OWN
13:30 - 14:10Friction Panel Plenary
Great Room C (Level 3)
Moderator: Marc Gervais, Ottawa International Airport
Development of High Performance Mixes for Canadian Airports
Strategy 1 (Level 5)
(Frank) Yang Liu, PhD Candidate, University of Waterloo
Rabiah Rizvi, Golder Associates
14:15- 15:00Design and Construction of the Flexible and Rigid Pavements for the New East Apron VI Remote Stands at Vancouver International Airport
Strategy 1 (Level 5)
Benson Nguyen, Project Engineer, Hatch Corporation
Ryan Farage, Civil Engineer, Hatch Corporation
15:00 - 15:30Coffee, tea & soft drinks available
Great Room Foyer (Level 3)
15:30 - 16:10Friction Panel Plenary
Great Room C (Level 3)
Moderator: Marc Gervais, Ottawa International Airport
Design and Construction of the Asphalt and Concrete Pavement at Terminal 1 Gate 193 New Apron at Pearson International Airport
Strategy 1 (Level 5)
Kevin Seow, Senior Project Manager, Hatch Corporation, Hatch Corporation
Abraham Ahumada, Project Engineer , Hatch Corporation, Hatch Corporation
16:15 - 17:00Geotechnical Investigations and Design for Hot Mix Asphalt Paving on Existing Gravel Runway at Mary River Airport, Baffinland Iron Mine, Nunavut
Strategy 1 (Level 5)
George Nowak, Hatch Corporation
18:00 - 19:00Cocktails (cash bar) & Networking
Strategy 3 (Level 5)
19:00 - 20:15Dinner
Great Room C (Level 3)
20:15 - 21:00Keynote Address - Dee Brasseur
Great Room C (Level 3)
Deanna (Dee) M. Brasseur, Major (Ret’d) C.M., C.D.
21:00 - 22:00Closing Remarks / Networking
Great Room C (Level 3)