Conference Program |
Classroom Practice | Cutting Edge/Future | ||
Keynote Address | Leadership |
12/09/2014 | |||||
8:00 am - 9:00 am | Room: Exhibition Centre (PESC) and Louis Williams Hall | DAY ONE: Registration and Exhibition open | |||
9:00 am - 10:20 am | Room: CCA Lecture Hall | Keynote Address 1: Alan November - Who owns the learning? [More Info] Alan November, Senior Partner, November Learning | |||
10:25 am - 10:55 am | Room: Exhibition Centre (PESC) and Louis Williams Hall | Morning Tea and Exhibition | |||
11:00 am - 11:50 am | Room: 55 | Administrators working with Principals and Innovators to achieve learning outcomes (Part 1) [More Info] Mark Lewis, Principal, Swan Christian College, WA | |||
11:00 am - 11:50 am | Room: 61 | Change in (or changing) culture (Part 1) [More Info] David Youngman, Director of Innovation, Swan Christian College, WA | |||
11:00 am - 11:50 am | Room: 66 | Classrooms Without Boundaries – How iTunes U can increase your audience from just those in your classroom to thousands worldwide. [More Info] Geoff Powell, Head of St Hilda's Learning institute, St Hilda's School, Southport, QLD | |||
11:00 am - 11:50 am | Room: 46 | Digital Publishing for Schools today: Create, Deliver, Push, Report & Notify [More Info] Anton O'Callaghan, Training Manager, Compnow, Compnow | |||
11:00 am - 11:50 am | Room: 45 | Edmodo in and out of the classroom [More Info] Alex Galland, Classroom Teacher, Junior School ICT Coordinator, Canberra Girls Grammar School | |||
11:00 am - 11:50 am | Room: 63 | Empowering Sustainable and Accountable Professional Learning through Digital Portfolios [More Info] Elizabeth Lonergan-Howe, Learning and Development Manager, Pearson Professional Learning | |||
11:00 am - 11:50 am | Room: CL3 | Engage, extend and evaluate with iPad Apps: Primary Mathematics [More Info] Joanne Villis, Teacher, St Aloysius College, SA | |||
11:00 am - 11:50 am | Room: 53 | Engaging Digital Natives - their devices their web their way! [More Info] James Leckie, Technical Director, Alaress Pty Ltd - Schoolbox Sean Richards, Managing Director, Alaress Pty Ltd - Schoolbox | |||
11:00 am - 11:50 am | Room: 44 | Fads, Frills and Furbelows? How do we get all teachers on side? [More Info] Pat Lee, Head of Information Services, The Friends' School, Hobart, TAS | |||
11:00 am - 11:50 am | Room: 64 | Flip it good! [More Info] Monique Dalli, Leader of e-Learning / TAS Teacher, Gilroy Catholic College, Castle Hill, NSW | |||
11:00 am - 11:50 am | Room: 52 | Generating the Shift: Personal Professional Development [More Info] Shane McGurk, Professional Learning Consultant, Next Learning | |||
11:00 am - 11:50 am | Room: 54 | Global Collaborative Projects for Students [More Info] Adrian Francis, Director of Student Learning, Concordia College, SA | |||
11:00 am - 11:50 am | Room: CSC3 | Google Apps in the classroom [More Info] Brett Groves, elearning Leader, Melba College, VIC | |||
11:00 am - 11:50 am | Room: 57 | How to prepare and deliver a BYOD model (Part 1) [More Info] Eric Roussel, eLearning Coordinator, Canberra Girls Grammar School, ACT | |||
11:00 am - 11:50 am | Room: 51 | iPurpose before iPad [More Info] Mark Gleeson, 5/6 Mentor & Support, ICT and Maths Team Leader, Lumen Christi Primary School, Point Cook, VIC | |||
11:00 am - 11:50 am | Room: FLIC2 | iTunesU - Empowering students to take ownership of their learning in the 21st century [More Info] Sarah Yates, Curriculum Coordinator, St Hilda's, Southport, QLD | |||
11:00 am - 11:50 am | Room: LWH4 | Key Elements of Organisational Architecture: A Response to Disruptive Innovations in Education [More Info] Jamie Dorrington, Headmaster, Saint Stephen's College, Gold Coast, QLD | |||
11:00 am - 11:50 am | Room: CSCLT | Leadership: Managing the Transition [More Info] Alan November, Senior Partner, November Learning | |||
11:00 am - 11:50 am | Room: 65 | Leading an Innovation Culture: How educational leaders can cultivate innovation cultures and harness creative solutions in order to radically improve student learning [More Info] Simon Breakspear, Simon Breakspear, Founder & CEO , LearnLabs | |||
11:00 am - 11:50 am | Room: 58 | Learning: Building Learner Agency [More Info] Mark Treadwell, Principal Consultant, Circle | |||
11:00 am - 11:50 am | Room: FLIC1 | meTV - school-based TV as a vehicle for success [More Info] Shane Spence, Teacher/Media Specialist, Mount Evelyn SDS, VIC | |||
11:00 am - 11:50 am | Room: 41 | Moonshot thinking (Spotlight Session) [More Info] Suan Yeo, Head of Education (APAC) Sydney, Google | |||
11:00 am - 11:50 am | Room: CSC1 | New Pedagogies for Deep Learning – Practical Applications [More Info] Greg Butler, Founder and Partner, Collaborative Impact SPC | |||
11:00 am - 11:50 am | Room: 62 | One teacher's journey into the online curriculum - Part 1 [More Info] Carly Damen, Head of House - Karragaroo, St Hilda's School, Southport, QLD | |||
11:00 am - 11:50 am | Room: 14 | Technology in the VCE Classroom [More Info] Victoria Spicer-Stuart, Head of Learning for the Middle School, Beaconhills College, VIC | |||
11:00 am - 11:50 am | Room: 56 | Using apps to maximise engagement in your Science class [More Info] James Jenkins, Curriculum Coordinator Science, Canterbury College, QLD | |||
11:00 am - 11:50 am | Room: CL1 | Using Data to Learn [More Info] Anthony Millican, Director, Evolve IS | |||
11:00 am - 11:50 am | Room: CL4 | Website Strategies for a Responsive User Experience [More Info] Vincent Jansen, Education Consultant, Finalsite | |||
11:55 am - 1:15 pm | Room: CCA Lecture Hall | Keynote Address 2: Simon Breakspear - Leading the future of learning [More Info] Simon Breakspear, Simon Breakspear, Founder & CEO , LearnLabs | |||
1:15 pm - 2:05 pm | Room: Exhibition Centre (PESC) and Louis Williams Hall | Lunch and Exhibition | |||
1:30 pm - 1:50 pm | Room: P1 | Lunch Workshop: BYOD risks, strategies and its effect on the curriculum [More Info] Brett Armstrong, General Manager, JB Hi-Fi Education Solutions | |||
2:10 pm - 3:00 pm | Room: CSC3 | "Scratching" the Australian Curriculum Digital Technologies [More Info] Allan Ribbons, Primary ICT Teacher, Kingsway Christian College, WA | |||
2:10 pm - 3:00 pm | Room: 55 | Administrators working with Principals and Innovators to achieve learning outcomes (Part 2) [More Info] Mark Lewis, Principal, Swan Christian College, WA | |||
2:10 pm - 3:00 pm | Room: 66 | Becoming an #eduhacker [More Info] Paul Connelly, Year 5 Teacher, Firbank Grammar School, VIC | |||
2:10 pm - 3:00 pm | Room: 61 | Change in (or changing) culture (Part 2) [More Info] David Youngman, Director of Innovation, Swan Christian College, WA | |||
2:10 pm - 3:00 pm | Room: 56 | Claymation in the classroom [More Info] Richard Milne, Teacher, Gleeson College, SA | |||
2:10 pm - 3:00 pm | Room: CSC1 | Collaborative Assessment – Measuring Deep Learning Competencies [More Info] Greg Butler, Founder and Partner, Collaborative Impact SPC | |||
2:10 pm - 3:00 pm | Room: FLIC2 | Cybersmart – Policies linked to Cybersafety [More Info] Greg Gebhart, Senior Education Trainer, Australian Communications and Media Authority | |||
2:10 pm - 3:00 pm | Room: 52 | Digital Portfolios: Curation of Clever Content [More Info] Shane McGurk, Professional Learning Consultant, Next Learning | |||
2:10 pm - 3:00 pm | EdTechs Stand (C9) Exhibition Cafe | Edtechs Gurus [More Info] Steven Payne, Microsoft Education Master Trainer , Standout Education | |||
2:10 pm - 3:00 pm | Room: 45 | Flipped Classrooms in Junior Primary - keeping up with the buzzwords [More Info] Jeanette Johnson, Classroom Teacher, Canberra Girls Grammar School | |||
2:10 pm - 3:00 pm | Room: CL3 | Fostering Creative and Critical Thinking with iPad Apps: Primary Literacy [More Info] Joanne Villis, Teacher, St Aloysius College, SA | |||
2:10 pm - 3:00 pm | Room: 46 | Google Search The Way You Live [More Info] Suan Yeo, Head of Education (APAC) Sydney, Google | |||
2:10 pm - 3:00 pm | Room: CL1 | Hovercam in the Primary Classroom [More Info] Rebecca Riley, Assistant Head of Junior School-Teaching and Learning/ Year 2 Classroom Teacher/JS ICT Co-ordinator, Hume Anglican Grammar, VIC Stephanie Finn, Year 1 Teacher, Hume Anglican Grammar, VIC | |||
2:10 pm - 3:00 pm | Room: 41 | How the Brain Learns: The Neuroscience of Learning [More Info] Mark Treadwell, Principal Consultant, Circle | |||
2:10 pm - 3:00 pm | Room: 57 | How to prepare and deliver a BYOD model (Part 2) [More Info] Eric Roussel, eLearning Coordinator, Canberra Girls Grammar School, ACT | |||
2:10 pm - 3:00 pm | Room: CSCLT | Implementing the Three Pillars of Web Literacy [More Info] Alan November, Senior Partner, November Learning | |||
2:10 pm - 3:00 pm | Room: LWH4 | Introduction to Digital Storytelling [More Info] Alec Couros, Professor of Educational Technology and Media , University of Regina, Canada | |||
2:10 pm - 3:00 pm | Room: 54 | Is everyone on the bus? [More Info] Adrian Francis, Director of Student Learning, Concordia College, SA | |||
2:10 pm - 3:00 pm | Room: 58 | Mindset to construct a successful ICT future within a School [More Info] Peter Crawley, Head of School, St Hilda's School, Southport, QLD | |||
2:10 pm - 3:00 pm | Room: 62 | One teacher's journey into the online curriculum - Part 2 [More Info] Carly Damen, Head of House - Karragaroo, St Hilda's School, Southport, QLD | |||
2:10 pm - 3:00 pm | Room: 65 | Shifting Pedagogy at Scale: How educational leaders can ensure powerful learning is occurring in every classroom, everyday [More Info] Simon Breakspear, Simon Breakspear, Founder & CEO , LearnLabs | |||
2:10 pm - 3:00 pm | Room: 63 | Supporting Adolescents in a Digital World [More Info] Elizabeth Lonergan-Howe, Learning and Development Manager, Pearson Professional Learning | |||
2:10 pm - 3:00 pm | Room: 53 | Using data and neuroscience to better understand our students. [More Info] Wendy Grant, Director of Curriculum, Firbank Grammar School, VIC | |||
2:10 pm - 3:00 pm | Room: CL2 | Using Google Docs and Edmodo to differentiate learning in middle school classes [More Info] Helen Gillen, English Key Learning Area Coordinator, Gleeson College, SA | |||
2:10 pm - 3:00 pm | Room: 64 | Using iPads, QR Codes and Padlet to create Engaging, Collaborative Digital Learning Experiences [More Info] Scott Cousins, Assistant Head of Junior School, Pacific Hills Christian School, NSW | |||
2:10 pm - 3:00 pm | Room: 44 | Using Pedagogy to lead change in classroom practice [More Info] Stephen McGinley, Head of Education and Learning Innovation, Beaconhills College, VIC | |||
2:10 pm - 3:00 pm | Room: 51 | Values in the Cyber Age - Digital Literacies [More Info] John Bellavance, Head if ICT eLearning, Beaconhills College, VIC | |||
3:10 pm - 4:20 pm | Room: CCA Lecture Hall | Keynote Address 3: Judy O'Connell - Leadership in a connected age: change, challenge and productive chaos [More Info] Judy O'Connell, Courses Director, Faculty of Education, School of Information Studies Charles Sturt University | |||
4:20 pm - 4:30 pm | Room: CCA Lecture Hall | Prize give-aways and thank you | |||
6:30 pm - 10:30 pm | Conference Dinner: The Brighton Savoy Hotel | Conference Dinner, Brighton Savoy Hotel (optional) | |||
13/09/2014 | |||||
8:00 am - 9:00 am | Room: Exhibition Centre (PESC) and Louis Williams Hall | DAY TWO: Registration and Exhibition open | |||
9:00 am - 10:20 am | Room: CCA Lecture Hall | Keynote Address 4: Mark Treadwell - BYOD - Really? [More Info] Mark Treadwell, Principal Consultant, Circle | |||
10:30 am - 11:00 am | Room: Exhibition Centre (PESC) and Louis Williams Hall | Morning Tea and Exhibition | |||
11:10 am - 12:00 pm | Room: 53 | ""A New York State of Mind", Using ibooks to Engage and Challenge the Young Mathematician" (Part 1) [More Info] Janine Stewart, Mathematics Teacher, St Columba Anglican School, Port Macquarie, NSW | |||
11:10 am - 12:00 pm | Room: 47 | 3D Printing - Locking in Learning [More Info] Nick Gates, Technology Teacher 3D Printing Application Specialist, 3D Fruition | |||
11:10 am - 12:00 pm | Room: 41 | Collaboration, Critique & Creativity with Google Apps [More Info] Chris Harte, Leading Teacher Personalised Learning, Google Certified Teacher, John Monash Science School, VIC | |||
11:10 am - 12:00 pm | Room: 55 | Communication to stakeholders using digital technology (Part 1) [More Info] Mark Lewis, Principal, Swan Christian College, WA | |||
11:10 am - 12:00 pm | Room: CSC3 | Creating and managing a Google domain for your school [More Info] Brett Groves, elearning Leader, Melba College, VIC | |||
11:10 am - 12:00 pm | Room: CL3 | Creative ways to teach Primary ICT [More Info] Joanne Villis, Teacher, St Aloysius College, SA | |||
11:10 am - 12:00 pm | Room: 62 | Digital Literacy - What to teach and how to teach it (Part 1) [More Info] Nick Jackson, Online Educational Designer, SA, UniSA | |||
11:10 am - 12:00 pm | Room: CSC1 | Engaging parents as an authentic audience for student writing [More Info] Allan Ribbons, Primary ICT Teacher, Kingsway Christian College, WA | |||
11:10 am - 12:00 pm | Room: 61 | Flipped learning in STEM [More Info] Michael Rosenbrock, Science Coordinator, Wodonga Senior Secondary College, VIC | |||
11:10 am - 12:00 pm | Room: 44 | Going Digital: A toolkit for school leaders [More Info] Louise Cimetta, Coordinator: Digital Learning, Catholic Education Office of Western Australia, WA Paschal McCarthy, Deputy of Teaching and Learning, Mandurah Catholic College, WA | |||
11:10 am - 12:00 pm | Room: CSCLT | Hidden treasures in The Global Commons [More Info] Judy O'Connell, Course Director, Faculty of Education, School of Information Studies, Charles Sturt University | |||
11:10 am - 12:00 pm | Room: 14 | iLearning [More Info] Michelle Meracis, Year 6 Teacher / Team Leader / P-8 ICT Peer Coach, Manor Lakes P-12 College, VIC | |||
11:10 am - 12:00 pm | Room: CL4 | Imagine, Inspire, Innovate (Part 1) [More Info] Terry Jacka, Head of Mathematics, St Hilda's School, Southport, QLD Janelle Maurer, Head of Business, St Hilda's School, Southport QLD | |||
11:10 am - 12:00 pm | Room: 66 | iTunes U - Creating courses you can share with the world (Part 1) [More Info] Geoff Powell, Head of St Hilda's Learning institute, St Hilda's School, Southport, QLD | |||
11:10 am - 12:00 pm | Room: 51 | Learn, teach and collaborate using digital resources to support the Australian Curriculum [More Info] Mike Roach, Science Curriculum Manager , Hamilton Secondary College, SA | |||
11:10 am - 12:00 pm | Room: 54 | Learning Analytics in the Classroom (Part 1) [More Info] Adrian Francis, Director of Student Learning, Concordia College, SA | |||
11:10 am - 12:00 pm | Room: 48 | Learning in the cloud [More Info] Ben Wilson, Head of Digital Education, New Town High School, TAS | |||
11:10 am - 12:00 pm | Room: 58 | Mindset to construct a successful ICT future within a School (Repeat) [More Info] Peter Crawley, Head of School, St Hilda's School, Southport, QLD | |||
11:10 am - 12:00 pm | Room: 65 | One Stop Shop - Integrated Software for Attendance, Welfare, Management, Assessment and Curriculum (Part 1) [More Info] Scott Nugent, eLearning Coordinator, Wodonga Senior Secondary College, VIC | |||
11:10 am - 12:00 pm | Room: 45 | Practically Australian Curriculum (Part 1) [More Info] Jeanette Johnson, Classroom Teacher, Canberra Girls Grammar School Alex Galland, Classroom Teacher, Junior School ICT Coordinator, Canberra Girls Grammar School | |||
11:10 am - 12:00 pm | Room: CL2 | Python for 21st Century Learners [More Info] Vicki Colman, Computing Studies Coordinator, St Patrick's College Strathfield, NSW | |||
11:10 am - 12:00 pm | EdTechs Stand (C9) Exhibition Cafe | Robotics Workshop [More Info] Steven Payne, Microsoft Education Master Trainer , Standout Education | |||
11:10 am - 12:00 pm | Room: FLIC2 | Technology: What’s around the corner? [More Info] Greg Gebhart, Director / Consultant, IT Vision | |||
11:10 am - 12:00 pm | Room: 57 | The Art of Blending Educational Space - Pedagogy, Technology and the Future (Part 1) [More Info] Jill Margerison, Teacher, The Southport School, QLD | |||
11:10 am - 12:00 pm | Room: LWH4 | Understanding Digital Citizenship [More Info] Alec Couros, Professor of Educational Technology and Media , University of Regina, Canada | |||
11:10 am - 12:00 pm | Room: 56 | Understanding iTunes U - Part 1 [More Info] Beth Claydon, Year 6 Teacher , St Hilda's School, Southport, QLD | |||
11:10 am - 12:00 pm | Room: 64 | Using iPads for assessment - Part 1 [More Info] Monique Dalli, Leader of e-Learning / TAS Teacher, Gilroy Catholic College, Castle Hill, NSW | |||
11:10 am - 12:00 pm | Room: 52 | Using SharePoint Intranet Sites for Corporate Communication and School Management (Part 1) [More Info] Peter Duvenhage, Manager, Information Systems, Communication and Learning Technologies, Catholic Education Office, Canberra and Goulburn, ACT | |||
11:10 am - 12:00 pm | Room: CL1 | What’s a device anyway and how does it improve learning outcomes? (Part 1) [More Info] David Youngman, Director of Innovation, Swan Christian College, WA | |||
11:10 am - 12:00 pm | Room: 63 | Your Digital Footprint [More Info] Elizabeth Lonergan-Howe, Learning and Development Manager, Pearson Professional Learning | |||
12:00 pm - 12:10 pm | Various | Time to move to next breakout session | |||
12:10 pm - 1:00 pm | Room: 53 | ""A New York State of Mind", Using ibooks to Engage and Challenge the Young Mathematician" (Part 2) [More Info] Janine Stewart, Mathematics Teacher, St Columba Anglican School, Port Macquarie, NSW | |||
12:10 pm - 1:00 pm | Room: 41 | 10X Learning (Spotlight Session) [More Info] Chris Harte, Leading Teacher Personalised Learning, Google Certified Teacher, John Monash Science School, VIC | |||
12:10 pm - 1:00 pm | Room: CSC1 | Beyond capability but not beyond possibility- Video self modelling in the classroom. [More Info] Anthea Naylor, Special Education Teacher- Primary, Mount Evelyn Special Development School, VIC | |||
12:10 pm - 1:00 pm | Room: 55 | Communication to stakeholders using digital technology (Part 2) [More Info] Mark Lewis, Principal, Swan Christian College, WA | |||
12:10 pm - 1:00 pm | Room: 62 | Digital Literacy - What to teach and how to teach it (Part 2) [More Info] Nick Jackson, Online Educational Designer, SA, UniSA | |||
12:10 pm - 1:00 pm | Room: CL3 | Engage, extend and evaluate with iPad Apps: Primary Mathematics (Repeat) [More Info] Joanne Villis, Teacher, St Aloysius College, SA | |||
12:10 pm - 1:00 pm | Room: 44 | Going Digital: A toolkit for school leaders (Repeat) [More Info] Louise Cimetta, Coordinator: Digital Learning, Catholic Education Office of Western Australia, WA Paschal McCarthy, Deputy of Teaching and Learning, Mandurah Catholic College, WA | |||
12:10 pm - 1:00 pm | Room: 46 | Google Apps: What, Why & How [More Info] Samantha Vardanega, Consultant, Google Certified Teacher | |||
12:10 pm - 1:00 pm | Room: CSCLT | Hidden treasures in The Global Commons (Repeat) [More Info] Judy O'Connell, Course Director, Faculty of Education, School of Information Studies, Charles Sturt University | |||
12:10 pm - 1:00 pm | Room: 56 | How to create iTunes U Courses - Part 2 [More Info] Beth Claydon, Year 6 Teacher , St Hilda's School, Southport, QLD | |||
12:10 pm - 1:00 pm | Room: CL4 | Imagine, Inspire, Innovate (Part 2) [More Info] Terry Jacka, Head of Mathematics, St Hilda's School, Southport, QLD Janelle Maurer, Head of Business, St Hilda's School, Southport QLD | |||
12:10 pm - 1:00 pm | Room: 51 | iPurpose before iPad (Repeat) [More Info] Mark Gleeson, 5/6 Mentor & Support, ICT and Maths Team Leader, Lumen Christi Primary School, Point Cook, VIC | |||
12:10 pm - 1:00 pm | Room: 66 | iTunes U - Creating courses you can share with the world (Part 2) [More Info] Geoff Powell, Head of St Hilda's Learning institute, St Hilda's School, Southport, QLD | |||
12:10 pm - 1:00 pm | Room: LWH4 | Key Elements of Organisational Architecture: A Response to Disruptive Innovations in Education (Repeat) [More Info] Jamie Dorrington, Headmaster, Saint Stephen's College, Gold Coast, QLD | |||
12:10 pm - 1:00 pm | Room: 47 | Leading The Way With iOS7 Apps [More Info] John Pearce, Consultant, Salty Solutions | |||
12:10 pm - 1:00 pm | Room: 54 | Learning Analytics in the Classroom (Part 2) [More Info] Adrian Francis, Director of Student Learning, Concordia College, SA | |||
12:10 pm - 1:00 pm | Room: FLIC1 | meTV - TV about me! Running a school based TV studio [More Info] Shane Spence, Teacher/Media Specialist, Mount Evelyn SDS, VIC | |||
12:10 pm - 1:00 pm | Room: CSC3 | New technologies, the growth of Asian economies and implications for schooling and educators [More Info] Michael Hough, Professor, AM RFD ED | |||
12:10 pm - 1:00 pm | Room: 65 | One Stop Shop - Integrated Software for Attendance, Welfare, Management, Assessment and Curriculum (Part 2) [More Info] Scott Nugent, eLearning Coordinator, Wodonga Senior Secondary College, VIC | |||
12:10 pm - 1:00 pm | Room: 58 | Paradigm Shift - The Future of Learning: School 2.0 [More Info] Mark Treadwell, Principal Consultant, Circle | |||
12:10 pm - 1:00 pm | Room: 45 | Practically Australian Curriculum (Part 2) [More Info] Jeanette Johnson, Classroom Teacher, Canberra Girls Grammar School Alex Galland, Classroom Teacher, Junior School ICT Coordinator, Canberra Girls Grammar School | |||
12:10 pm - 1:00 pm | Room: 63 | Staff Performance Appraisals in a Digital School [More Info] Elizabeth Lonergan-Howe, Learning and Development Manager, Pearson Professional Learning | |||
12:10 pm - 1:00 pm | Room: CL2 | Teaching English using Google Docs [More Info] Helen Gillen, English Key Learning Area Coordinator, Gleeson College, SA | |||
12:10 pm - 1:00 pm | Room: 57 | The Art of Blending Educational Space and Digital Learning Approaches (Part 2) [More Info] Jill Margerison, Teacher, The Southport School, QLD | |||
12:10 pm - 1:00 pm | Room: FLIC2 | There’s an app for that [More Info] Greg Gebhart, Director / Consultant, IT Vision | |||
12:10 pm - 1:00 pm | Room: 61 | Using ICT to enhance teaching in science and mathematics [More Info] Michael Rosenbrock, Science Coordinator, Wodonga Senior Secondary College, VIC | |||
12:10 pm - 1:00 pm | Room: 64 | Using iPads for assessment - Part 2 [More Info] Monique Dalli, Leader of e-Learning / TAS Teacher, Gilroy Catholic College, Castle Hill, NSW | |||
12:10 pm - 1:00 pm | Room: 52 | Using SharePoint Intranet Sites for Corporate Communication and School Management (Part 2) [More Info] Peter Duvenhage, Manager, Information Systems, Communication and Learning Technologies, Catholic Education Office, Canberra and Goulburn, ACT | |||
12:10 pm - 1:00 pm | Room: CL1 | What’s a device anyway and how does it improve learning outcomes? (Part 2) [More Info] David Youngman, Director of Innovation, Swan Christian College, WA | |||
1:10 pm - 2:00 pm | Room: Exhibition Centre (PESC) and Louis Williams Hall | Lunch and Exhibition | |||
1:30 pm - 1:50 pm | Room: P1 | Lunch Workshop: ABC Splash: Making a ripple in the pond of learning [More Info] Martin Richards, Education Advisor, ESA EDucation Services Australia | |||
2:10 pm - 3:00 pm | Room: 44 | "Its Not the Tools - it's the Teaching" [More Info] Pat Lee, Head of Information Services, The Friends' School, Hobart, TAS | |||
2:10 pm - 3:00 pm | Room: 46 | 10 things you need to know about the internet [More Info] Grantly Saint, Teacher, Hamilton Secondary College, SA | |||
2:10 pm - 3:00 pm | Room: CL1 | Activexpressions in the Primary Classroom [More Info] Rebecca Riley, Assistant Head of Junior School-Teaching and Learning/ Year 2 Classroom Teacher/JS ICT Co-ordinator, Hume Anglican Grammar, VIC Stephanie Finn, Year 1 Teacher, Hume Anglican Grammar, VIC | |||
2:10 pm - 3:00 pm | Room: CL3 | Anyone Can Blog - Motivating Reluctant Learners Through An Authentic Online Voice [More Info] Shirley Booth, Associate Principal / ICT Lead Teacher, Manurewa West Primary School, NZ | |||
2:10 pm - 3:00 pm | Room: 57 | Awesome Aurasma and other AR learning tools [More Info] Simon Clarke, Principal, Kaikorai Primary School, Dunedin, NZ | |||
2:10 pm - 3:00 pm | Room: 47 | Balancing the trends of Technology [More Info] Joe Lewczuk, 21st Century Learning Coordinator , Qatar Academy | |||
2:10 pm - 3:00 pm | Room: 64 | Berwick Lodge Student Hour - Live Weekly Radio Show [More Info] Lois Smethurst, Leading Teacher for ICT, Berwick Lodge Primary School, VIC | |||
2:10 pm - 3:00 pm | Room: CSC1 | Beyond change to transformation in Digital Age Teaching [More Info] Jo Thompson, Digital Learning Leader, Firbank Grammar School, VIC | |||
2:10 pm - 3:00 pm | Room: 51 | Collaborative Problem Based Learning with the Internet [More Info] Mike Roach, Science Curriculum Manager , Hamilton Secondary College, SA | |||
2:10 pm - 3:00 pm | Room: 54 | Creating Multi-Touch Books [More Info] Adrian Francis, Director of Student Learning, Concordia College, SA | |||
2:10 pm - 3:00 pm | Room: FLIC2 | Cybersafety – What’s new and what’s trending [More Info] Greg Gebhart, Senior Education Trainer, Australian Communications and Media Authority | |||
2:10 pm - 3:00 pm | Room: 45 | Digital fluency and pedagogical practices [More Info] Adam Dawson, ICT Coordinator , Corinda State High School, QLD | |||
2:10 pm - 3:00 pm | Room: 62 | Flip this, Flip that, FLIPPING everything [More Info] Nick Jackson, Online Educational Designer, SA, UniSA | |||
2:10 pm - 3:00 pm | Room: 61 | Future schools now [More Info] David Youngman, Director of Innovation, Swan Christian College, WA | |||
2:10 pm - 3:00 pm | Room: 65 | Get going with Google+ & Hangouts [More Info] Samantha Vardanega, Consultant, Google Certified Teacher | |||
2:10 pm - 3:00 pm | Room: 55 | I Confess, I Like Shiny Things [More Info] John Pearce, Consultant, Salty Solutions | |||
2:10 pm - 3:00 pm | Room: 58 | Identity: The role of wisdom in the 21st century! [More Info] Mark Treadwell, Principal Consultant, Circle | |||
2:10 pm - 3:00 pm | Room: 63 | Inspiring wise, caring and skilful Digital Citizens - Right From The Start [More Info] Scott Cousins, Assistant Head of Junior School, Pacific Hills Christian School, NSW | |||
2:10 pm - 3:00 pm | EdTechs Stand (C9) Exhibition Cafe | Makerspace Workshop [More Info] Steven Payne, Microsoft Education Master Trainer , Standout Education | |||
2:10 pm - 3:00 pm | Room: CSC3 | Protecting your school's cyber image [More Info] Michael Hough, Professor, AM RFD ED | |||
2:10 pm - 3:00 pm | Room: 53 | Teaching and Learning with iTunesU [More Info] Mary Johnson, Secondary Teacher, Firbank Grammar School, VIC Anna Flynn, VCE Psychology and Science Teacher, Firbank Grammar School, VIC | |||
2:10 pm - 3:00 pm | Room: 48 | The modern, disruptive-in-a-good-way LMS [More Info] Julian Ridden, Open Education Specialist, Canvas by Instructure | |||
2:10 pm - 3:00 pm | Room: LWH4 | Understanding Digital Citizenship (Repeat) [More Info] Alec Couros, Professor of Educational Technology and Media , University of Regina, Canada | |||
2:10 pm - 3:00 pm | Room: 66 | Using iTunes U in the classroom [More Info] Ilana Shelton, Teacher, Winston Hills Public School, NSW | |||
2:10 pm - 3:00 pm | Room: 56 | Using Web tools to maximise engagement in the classroom [More Info] James Jenkins, Curriculum Coordinator Science, Canterbury College, QLD | |||
3:10 pm - 4:20 pm | Room: CCA Lecture Hall | Keynote Address 5: Greg Butler - Transformation of teaching and learning [More Info] Greg Butler, Founder and Partner, Collaborative Impact SPC | |||
4:20 pm - 4:30 pm | Room: CCA Lecture Hall | Prize give-aways and thank you | |||
14/09/2014 | |||||
8:00 am - 9:00 am | Room: Exhibition Centre (PESC) and Louis Williams Hall | DAY THREE: Registration and Exhibition open | |||
9:00 am - 10:20 am | Room: CCA Lecture Hall | Keynote Address 6: Alec Couros - Identity, networks, and connected learning [More Info] Alec Couros, Professor of Educational Technology and Media , University of Regina, Canada | |||
10:30 am - 11:00 am | Room: Exhibition Centre (PESC) and Louis Williams Hall | Morning Tea and Exhibition | |||
11:10 am - 12:00 pm | Room: 45 | Augmented Reality [More Info] Kaye North, Teacher, Sunbury State School, QLD | |||
11:10 am - 12:00 pm | Room: 53 | Bringing text to life (Part 1) [More Info] Jason Hurley, Classroom Teacher, West Wyalong Public School, NSW | |||
11:10 am - 12:00 pm | Room: 51 | BYOT - the REAL deal (Part 1) - Getting Ready [More Info] Angela Clark, ICT Leader, Clayfield College, QLD | |||
11:10 am - 12:00 pm | Room: CSC1 | Collaborative Assessment – Measuring Deep Learning Competencies (Repeat) [More Info] Greg Butler, Founder and Partner, Collaborative Impact SPC | |||
11:10 am - 12:00 pm | Room: 47 | Come Edmodo With Me (Part 1) [More Info] Rick Kayler-Thomson, Primary Classroom Teacher, Ocean Grove Primary School, VIC | |||
11:10 am - 12:00 pm | Room: 56 | Creating Global Digital Courses with iTunes U - Part 1 [More Info] Majda Benzenati, Middle/Senior Teacher, St Hilda's School, Southport, QLD | |||
11:10 am - 12:00 pm | Room: 63 | Creating your own YouTube Channel [More Info] Elizabeth Lonergan-Howe, Learning and Development Manager, Pearson Professional Learning | |||
11:10 am - 12:00 pm | Room: 54 | Developing Personalised Learning Experiences with Learning Analytics (Part 1) [More Info] Adrian Francis, Director of Student Learning, Concordia College, SA | |||
11:10 am - 12:00 pm | Room: CSCLT | Embedding a cybersafety program into your curriculum [More Info] Greg Gebhart, Senior Education Trainer, Australian Communications and Media Authority | |||
11:10 am - 12:00 pm | Room: 55 | Empowering Heads of Innovation and Technology to promote change (Part 1) [More Info] Mark Lewis, Principal, Swan Christian College, WA | |||
11:10 am - 12:00 pm | Room: 61 | Flipped Classroom, A Practical Approach - Part 1 [More Info] Shane Mason, Deputy Principal, Cleveland District State High School, Cleveland, QLD | |||
11:10 am - 12:00 pm | Room: CL3 | Fostering Creative and Critical Thinking with iPad Apps: Primary Literacy (Repeat) [More Info] Joanne Villis, Teacher, St Aloysius College, SA | |||
11:10 am - 12:00 pm | Room: 57 | Help Your Students Catch a Code [More Info] John Pearce, Consultant, Salty Solutions | |||
11:10 am - 12:00 pm | Room: 64 | How to engage the students of today (Part 1) [More Info] Lorinda Bruce, eLearning Development Officer, Adventist Schools Victoria | |||
11:10 am - 12:00 pm | Room: CL2 | Innovations for and in the classroom [More Info] Vicki Colman, Computing Studies Coordinator, St Patrick's College Strathfield, NSW | |||
11:10 am - 12:00 pm | Room: CSC3 | Introduction to Design Thinking [More Info] John Parker, Teacher, St Ursula's College, QLD | |||
11:10 am - 12:00 pm | Room: FLIC2 | iTunesU - Our journey to redefine effective teaching and learning using mobile devices [More Info] Sarah Yates, Curriculum Coordinator, St Hilda's, Southport, QLD | |||
11:10 am - 12:00 pm | Room: 48 | Learning in the cloud (Repeat) [More Info] Ben Wilson, Head of Digital Education, New Town High School, TAS | |||
11:10 am - 12:00 pm | Room: CL4 | Leveraging Technology for Engaged Learning [More Info] Vincent Jansen, Education Consultant, Finalsite | |||
11:10 am - 12:00 pm | Room: CL1 | Maths Curriculum in the Classroom [More Info] Rebecca Riley, Assistant Head of Junior School-Teaching and Learning/ Year 2 Classroom Teacher/JS ICT Co-ordinator, Hume Anglican Grammar, VIC Stephanie Finn, Year 1 Teacher, Hume Anglican Grammar, VIC | |||
11:10 am - 12:00 pm | Room: 62 | Parent Partnerships in Learning [More Info] Christine Haynes, Learning Technologies Coordinator, Immanuel Primary School, SA | |||
11:10 am - 12:00 pm | Room: 52 | Personal Learning Networks – A game changer! (Part 1 – What are they?) [More Info] Bev Novak, Teacher Librarian, Mentone Grammar, VIC | |||
11:10 am - 12:00 pm | Room: 46 | Research in today's classroom [More Info] Grantly Saint, Teacher, Hamilton Secondary College, SA | |||
11:10 am - 12:00 pm | Room: 65 | Show and Share with Google Sites [More Info] Adam Vardanega, ICT Leader, Google Certified Teacher, Rosebud Secondary College, VIC | |||
11:10 am - 12:00 pm | Room: 58 | Student-centered Collaboration (Part 1) [More Info] Alma Loreaux, eLearning Coordinator, Mary MacKillop College, NSW | |||
11:10 am - 12:00 pm | Room: 44 | The Teaching & Learning Smoothie: Reflections on BLENDING different ingredients to maximise engagement and learning [More Info] Louise Cimetta, Coordinator: Digital Learning, Catholic Education Office of Western Australia, WA Paschal McCarthy, Deputy of Teaching and Learning, Mandurah Catholic College, WA | |||
11:10 am - 12:00 pm | Room: 66 | U Create with iBooks Author (Part 1) [More Info] Janelle Maurer, Head of Business, St Hilda's School, Southport QLD Terry Jacka, Head of Mathematics, St Hilda's School, Southport, QLD | |||
11:10 am - 12:00 pm | Room: FLIC1 | Using social media to support your teaching (Part 1) [More Info] Leanne Cameron, Lecturer, Australian Catholic University | |||
12:00 pm - 12:10 pm | Various | Time to move to next breakout session | |||
12:10 pm - 1:00 pm | Room: 62 | 5 Habits of Highly Effective eLeaders [More Info] Di Johnston, Teacher Librarian, Blackwell Public School, NSW | |||
12:10 pm - 1:00 pm | Room: CL1 | Activexpressions in the Primary Classroom (Repeat) [More Info] Rebecca Riley, Assistant Head of Junior School-Teaching and Learning/ Year 2 Classroom Teacher/JS ICT Co-ordinator, Hume Anglican Grammar, VIC Stephanie Finn, Year 1 Teacher, Hume Anglican Grammar, VIC | |||
12:10 pm - 1:00 pm | Room: CSC3 | Applying risk management to education and training [More Info] Michael Hough, Professor, AM RFD ED | |||
12:10 pm - 1:00 pm | Room: CSC1 | Beyond capability but not beyond possibility- Making Video Self Models for classroom use. [More Info] Anthea Naylor, Special Education Teacher- Primary, Mount Evelyn Special Development School, VIC | |||
12:10 pm - 1:00 pm | Room: 53 | Bringing text to life (Part 2) [More Info] Jason Hurley, Classroom Teacher, West Wyalong Public School, NSW | |||
12:10 pm - 1:00 pm | Room: 51 | BYOT - the REAL deal (Part 2) - BYOT in the classroom [More Info] Angela Clark, ICT Leader, Clayfield College, QLD | |||
12:10 pm - 1:00 pm | Room: 47 | Come Edmodo With Me (Part 2) [More Info] Rick Kayler-Thomson, Primary Classroom Teacher, Ocean Grove Primary School, VIC | |||
12:10 pm - 1:00 pm | Room: 56 | Creating Global Digital Courses with iTunes U - Part 2 [More Info] Majda Benzenati, Middle/Senior Teacher, St Hilda's School, Southport, QLD | |||
12:10 pm - 1:00 pm | Room: CL3 | Creative ways to teach Primary ICT (Repeat) [More Info] Joanne Villis, Teacher, St Aloysius College, SA | |||
12:10 pm - 1:00 pm | Room: CL2 | Developing Engagement (Part 1) [More Info] Stephen Pinel, Teaching and Learning Coordinator - Science, Unity College, QLD | |||
12:10 pm - 1:00 pm | Room: 54 | Developing Personalised Learning Experiences with Learning Analytics (Part 2) [More Info] Adrian Francis, Director of Student Learning, Concordia College, SA | |||
12:10 pm - 1:00 pm | Room: 55 | Empowering Heads of Innovation and Technology to promote change (Part 2) [More Info] Mark Lewis, Principal, Swan Christian College, WA | |||
12:10 pm - 1:00 pm | Room: 61 | Flipped Classroom, A Practical Approach - Part 2 [More Info] Shane Mason, Deputy Principal, Cleveland District State High School, Cleveland, QLD | |||
12:10 pm - 1:00 pm | Room: 41 | Google Drive as an LMS (Spotlight Session) [More Info] Kimberley Hall, Education Officer, Google Certified Teacher, Catholic Education Office Melbourne, VIC | |||
12:10 pm - 1:00 pm | Room: 64 | How to engage the students of today (Part 2) [More Info] Lorinda Bruce, eLearning Development Officer, Adventist Schools Victoria | |||
12:10 pm - 1:00 pm | Room: CL4 | Impact of school infrastructure on student learning (Part 1) [More Info] Athanas Zivave, Student researcher, University of Ballarat, VIC | |||
12:10 pm - 1:00 pm | Room: LWH4 | Introduction to Personal Learning Networks [More Info] Alec Couros, Professor of Educational Technology and Media , University of Regina, Canada | |||
12:10 pm - 1:00 pm | Room: 57 | Is it hard to see your school's IWBs for the trees? [More Info] Simon Clarke, Principal, Kaikorai Primary School, Dunedin, NZ | |||
12:10 pm - 1:00 pm | Room: 46 | Learning with iPads in the Early Years classroom (Part 1) [More Info] Michelle Meracis, Year 6 Teacher / Team Leader / P-8 ICT Peer Coach, Manor Lakes P-12 College, VIC | |||
12:10 pm - 1:00 pm | Room: 65 | Little Tricks Make Life Easier [More Info] Xufang Heinze, Head of Chinese, Firbank Grammar School, VIC | |||
12:10 pm - 1:00 pm | EdTechs Stand (C9) Exhibition Cafe | Movie Magic Workshop [More Info] Steven Payne, Microsoft Education Master Trainer , Standout Education | |||
12:10 pm - 1:00 pm | Room: 45 | OneNote: Taking learning to the next level [More Info] Adam Dawson, ICT Coordinator , Corinda State High School, QLD | |||
12:10 pm - 1:00 pm | Room: 52 | Personal Learning Networks – A game changer! (Part 2 – Tips and tricks to create a PLN) [More Info] Bev Novak, Teacher Librarian, Mentone Grammar, VIC | |||
12:10 pm - 1:00 pm | Room: 58 | Student-centered Collaboration (Part 2) [More Info] Alma Loreaux, eLearning Coordinator, Mary MacKillop College, NSW | |||
12:10 pm - 1:00 pm | Room: 44 | The Teaching & Learning Smoothie: Reflections on BLENDING different ingredients to maximise engagement and learning (Repeat) [More Info] Louise Cimetta, Coordinator: Digital Learning, Catholic Education Office of Western Australia, WA Paschal McCarthy, Deputy of Teaching and Learning, Mandurah Catholic College, WA | |||
12:10 pm - 1:00 pm | Room: 66 | U Create with iBooks Author (Part 2) [More Info] Janelle Maurer, Head of Business, St Hilda's School, Southport QLD Terry Jacka, Head of Mathematics, St Hilda's School, Southport, QLD | |||
12:10 pm - 1:00 pm | Room: FLIC1 | Using social media to support your teaching (Part 2) [More Info] Leanne Cameron, Lecturer, Australian Catholic University | |||
12:10 pm - 1:00 pm | Room: CSCLT | What's the truth...really? [More Info] Mike Reading, Google Certified Teacher & Trainer, Using Technology Better | |||
12:10 pm - 1:00 pm | Room: 48 | Why a device is important! The 101 of 1:1 [More Info] Glenn McMahon, Lead Coach: Learning & Teaching (Learning Technology), Sandhurst Catholic Education Office, VIC | |||
1:10 pm - 2:00 pm | Room: Exhibition Centre (PESC) and Louis Williams Hall | Lunch and Exhibition | |||
1:30 pm - 1:50 pm | Room: P1 | Verso: Using student voice as a driver for deeper, personalised learning [More Info] Phil Stubbs, Education Director, Verso Learning | |||
2:10 pm - 3:00 pm | Room: 47 | Balancing the trends of Technology (Repeat) [More Info] Joe Lewczuk, 21st Century Learning Coordinator , Qatar Academy | |||
2:10 pm - 3:00 pm | Room: 64 | Berwick Lodge Student Hour - Live Weekly Radio Show (Repeat) [More Info] Lois Smethurst, Leading Teacher for ICT, Berwick Lodge Primary School, VIC | |||
2:10 pm - 3:00 pm | EdTechs Stand (C9) Exhibition Cafe | BYOD and Microsoft Workshop [More Info] Steven Payne, Microsoft Education Master Trainer , Standout Education | |||
2:10 pm - 3:00 pm | Room: 65 | Chrome for Life! [More Info] Kimberley Hall, Education Officer, Google Certified Teacher, Catholic Education Office Melbourne, VIC | |||
2:10 pm - 3:00 pm | Room: 62 | Coaching Teachers as Lead Learners [More Info] Christine Haynes, Learning Technologies Coordinator, Immanuel Primary School, SA | |||
2:10 pm - 3:00 pm | Room: CL2 | Developing Engagement (Part 2) [More Info] Stephen Pinel, Teaching and Learning Coordinator - Science, Unity College, QLD | |||
2:10 pm - 3:00 pm | Room: 54 | Flexible Learning and the Mathematics Classroom [More Info] George Chilianis, Head of Mathematics/Teacher, Firbank Grammar School, VIC Vanessa Cherney, Teacher, Firbank Grammar School, VIC | |||
2:10 pm - 3:00 pm | Room: 56 | Green Screen technology - Bringing the world into the classroom [More Info] Richard Milne, Teacher, Gleeson College, SA | |||
2:10 pm - 3:00 pm | Room: 57 | Hangouts, +, Communities: An Alternative Leadership Model [More Info] John Pearce, Consultant, Salty Solutions | |||
2:10 pm - 3:00 pm | Room: 48 | How you should be using Google ... and guess what it's not just for searching [More Info] Glenn McMahon, Lead Coach: Learning & Teaching (Learning Technology), Sandhurst Catholic Education Office, VIC | |||
2:10 pm - 3:00 pm | Room: CL4 | Impact of school infrastructure on student learning (Part 2) [More Info] Athanas Zivave, Student researcher, University of Ballarat, VIC | |||
2:10 pm - 3:00 pm | Room: 58 | Ingredients to a successful iPad program [More Info] Andrew Dobbyn, ICT Coach, Firbank Grammar School, VIC | |||
2:10 pm - 3:00 pm | Room: 61 | Innovators at a school near you or within your own? [More Info] David Youngman, Director of Innovation, Swan Christian College, WA | |||
2:10 pm - 3:00 pm | Room: LWH4 | Introduction to Personal Learning Networks (Repeat) [More Info] Alec Couros, Professor of Educational Technology and Media , University of Regina, Canada | |||
2:10 pm - 3:00 pm | Room: 14 | iTunes U Explored [More Info] Victoria Spicer-Stuart, Head of Learning for the Middle School, Beaconhills College, VIC | |||
2:10 pm - 3:00 pm | Room: 46 | Learning with iPads in the Early Years classroom (Part 2) [More Info] Michelle Meracis, Year 6 Teacher / Team Leader / P-8 ICT Peer Coach, Manor Lakes P-12 College, VIC | |||
2:10 pm - 3:00 pm | Room: CL3 | Letting Creativity Bloom With Free Apps [More Info] Shirley Booth, Associate Principal / ICT Lead Teacher, Manurewa West Primary School, NZ | |||
2:10 pm - 3:00 pm | Room: 63 | Supporting Adolescents in a Digital World (Repeat) [More Info] Elizabeth Lonergan-Howe, Learning and Development Manager, Pearson Professional Learning | |||
2:10 pm - 3:00 pm | Room: 45 | Technology Tools for the Primary Classroom [More Info] Kaye North, Teacher, Sunbury State School, QLD | |||
2:10 pm - 3:00 pm | Room: 55 | The Australian Curriculum: inquiry Learning and ICT [More Info] Di Johnston, Teacher Librarian, Blackwell Public School, NSW | |||
2:10 pm - 3:00 pm | Room: CSCLT | The Guide To Going Google: Deploying Google Apps At Your School [More Info] Mike Reading, Google Certified Teacher & Trainer, Using Technology Better | |||
2:10 pm - 3:00 pm | Room: CSC3 | Trimble SketchUp in the Classroom [More Info] John Parker, Teacher, St Ursula's College, QLD | |||
2:10 pm - 3:00 pm | Room: 66 | Useful websites and Apps for the primary classroom [More Info] Ilana Shelton, Teacher, Winston Hills Public School, NSW | |||
2:10 pm - 3:00 pm | Room: FLIC1 | Using principles of gamification in the Humanities classroom [More Info] Jacqui Cusack, Head of Year 9, Firbank Grammar School, VIC | |||
2:10 pm - 3:00 pm | Room: FLIC2 | Wearable Devices [More Info] Greg Gebhart, Director / Consultant, IT Vision | |||
3:10 pm - 4:20 pm | Room: CCA Lecture Hall | Keynote Address 7: Stephen Heppell - All change and mind the gap [More Info] Stephen Heppell, Chair in New Media Environments, Centre for Excellence in Media Practice, Bournemouth University | |||
4:20 pm - 4:30 pm | Room: CCA Lecture Hall | Prize give-aways and thank you |