National IDeA Symposium of Biomedical Research Excellence
 

Sunday, June 24th

Time Event Speaker Room
9:00 AM Administrator/Evaluator closed session
Maryland A
11:30 AM InForma Program Tracking by Metova Joseph Ganann Maryland A
12:00-7:30 PM Registration
Foyer outside of Salon I & II




Scientific and Career Skills Workshops

Time Event Speaker Room
3:00-3:50 PM Bioinformatics in the undergraduate curriculum W. Kelley Thomas, Ph.D.
Delaware
3:00-3:50 PM Faculty Early Career Mentoring Charles Irvin, Ph.D. Virginia B-C
3:00-3:50 PM Bioinformatics: Big data, Big Opportunities
Student Workshop on the NGS Revolution
Sherry Miller, Ph.D., Teresa Shippy, Ph.D. Maryland B-C
3:00-3:50 PM CVs and Resumes: What are the differences? Sarah Velasquez Virginia A




4:00-4:50 PM Science made Simple: Communicating Science to Non-Scientists Ryan Spaulding, Ph.D., Sarah Velasquez Delaware
4:00-4:50 PM Finding ways for Basic and Clinical Researchers to Work Together Douglas Wright Ph.D., Matthew Rizzo, MD, FAAN Virginia B-C
4:00-4:50 PM Evaluating INBRE:Best practices and creative solutions Laura Haas, Laura Lessard, Sharon O'Connor Maryland A
4:00-4:50 PM Student Outcomes Research Don Sens, Ph.D. Maryland B-C




5:00-7:00 PM Reception
Exhibit Hall A
5:00-5:50 PM Poster Session 1
Exhibit Hall A
6:00-6:50 PM Poster Session 2
Exhibit Hall A




Monday, June 25th

Time Event Speaker Room
6:00 AM-6:30 PM Registration
Foyer outside of Salon I & II
7:00-7:50 AM One-on-One Student Mentoring Sessions
Exhibit Hall A
8:00 AM Welcome, Introduction and NAIPI Presentation Douglas Wright, PhD, University of Kansas Medical Center Salon I & II
8:10 AM Networking and Leveraging Programs
W. Fred Taylor, PhD,Director, IDeA program, NIGMS, NIH Salon I & II
8:30 AM News from NIGMS
Jon Lorsch, PhD, NIGMS Director, NIH Salon I & II
8:50 AM Introduction of Keynote Speaker
Salon I & II
8:55 AM Translating Basic Research: Aging Better and a Future Without Alzheimer’s Richard Hodes, MD, Director National Institute on Aging Salon I & II
9:40 AM Break
Salon I & II
10:00 AM Introduction of Speaker
Salon I & II
10:05 AM Enhancing the value of research findings Shai Silberberg, Ph.D., National Institute of Neurological Disorders and Stroke (NINDS) Salon I & II
10:50 AM Award Presentations


Travel Awards
Salon I & II

INBRE Mentoring Award– Amy E. Bryant, PhD
Salon I & II

COBRE Independence Award– Yvonne Fondufe-Mittendorf, PhD
Salon I & II

Clinical and Translational Research (CTR) Award- Steven Kautz, PhD
Salon I & II

IDeA Entreprenuership Award– Dean J. Burkin, PhD
Salon I & II
12:00-1:00 PM Boxed Lunches
Exhibit Hall A
12:00-1:00 PM Student Lunch with Drs. Lorsch/Hodes
Exhibit Hall A
Scientific and Career Skills Workshops
Time Event Speaker Room
1:00-4:50 PM Scientific and Career Skills Workshops

1:00-2:50 PM Entrepreneurship: turning your innovative ideas into a marketable product Mercedes Rincon, Ph.D., Krishan Arora, Ph.D., Dr. Sherine Chan, Dr. Thomas Kozel, Yolanda Nesbeth, Ph.D., Dr. Daniel Kolker, Dr. David McMillan, Dr. Amita Shukla, Dr. Matthew Portnoy, Dr. Tina Thornton Washington 4
1:00-2:50 PM IDeA National Resource for Proteomics: Designing and Troubleshooting Proteomics Experiments Alan Tackett, PhD, Mike Kinter, Ph,D, Samuel Mackintosh, PhD, Stephanie Byrum, PhD Washington 1
1:00-1:50 PM EPSCoR Directors’ Presentations and Panel Dr. Roosevelt Johnson-NASA, Dr. Liang-Shiou Lin-USDA-NIFA, Dr. Loretta Moore-NSF
Maryland B-C
1:00-1:50 PM Lessons Learned and Best Practices in Investigator Development and Service Delivery: West Virginia Clinical & Translational Science Institute (CTR) Julie Lockman, Ph.D. Washington 2
1:00-1:50 PM IDeA Post Award Management with NIGMS Grants Management Officials Ms. Samantha Farrell
Washington 3




1:00-2:50 PM Entrepreneurship: turning your innovative ideas into a marketable product Mercedes Rincon, Ph.D., Krishan Arora, Ph.D., Dr. Sherine Chan, Dr. Thomas Kozel, Yolanda Nesbeth, Ph.D., Dr. Daniel Kolker, Dr. David McMillan, Dr. Amita Shukla, Dr. Matthew Portnoy, Dr. Tina Thornton Washington 4
1:00-2:50 PM IDeA National Resource for Proteomics: Designing and Troubleshooting Proteomics Experiments Alan Tackett, PhD, Mike Kinter, Ph,D, Samuel Mackintosh, PhD, Stephanie Byrum, PhD Washington 1
2:00-2:50 PM Capitalizing on Cross-agency Collaborations and Leveraging Partnerships: Strategies for co-leveraging NIH and NSF Program Resources (Steven J. Stanhope) Building Big Research - from Concept to Capital (Steve W. Martin) Steven J. Stanhope & Steve W. Martin Maryland ABC
2:00-2:50 PM AAAS Reports: Common Issues and Diverse Solutions for Multi-Institutional INBRE Programs Annette Olsen, Ph.D. Washington 3
2:00-2:50 PM Scientific Etiquette (What's in it for you?) Carolyn Hovde Bohach, Ph.D.
Scott Minnich, Ph.D.
Washington 2
2:00-2:50 PM Research Integrity - Avoiding Misconduct in Research Ranjini Ambalavanar, Ph.D. Washington 5




3:00-3:50 PM S10 Instrumentation Plans Malgorzata Klosek, Ph.D. Washington 4
3:00-4:50 PM EPSCor Science Communications Workshop Joe Schreiber
Maryland ABC
3:00-3:50 PM Lessons Learned: Year 1 in the NIH Tribal Health Research Office Dave Wilson, Ph.D. Washington 5
3:00-3:50 PM Enhancing and Expanding Undergraduate Research at Your Institution: Pathways Toward Curricular and Cultural Transformation Elizabeth Ambos, Ph.D., Jeffrey Osborn, Ph.D., John Barthell, Ph.D. Washington 3
3:00-3:50 PM Application for an NIH R15 (AREA) grant: how to get started
Nigel Cooper, Ph.D.
Washington 2
3:00-4:50 PM SEPA and INBRE: Smart Kids and Smart Partnerships Tony Beck, Ph.D., Rashada Alexander, Ph.D., Maurice Godfrey, Ph.D., Rob Rockhold, PhD, FAPE, Michèle Shuster, Ph.D. Washington 1
4:00-4:50 PM IDeA States Pediatric Clinical Trials Network—Promise and Progress Matthew Gillman, MD, SM Washington 3
3:00-4:50 PM EPSCor Science Communications Workshop
Maryland ABC
4:00-4:50 PM NIH Clinical Centers John Gallin, MD, David Eckstein, Ph.D. Washington 2
4:00-4:50 P Success of Research in Puerto Rico in the Aftermath of Hurricane Maria
Jose Rodriguez-Medina, PhD
Washington 5
4:00-4:50 PM Training Programs for the Next Generation of Biomedical Research Scientist Alison Gammie, PhD Washington 4




Scientific and Career Skills Workshops

5:00-5:50 PM Poster Session 3
Exhibit Hall A
6:00-6:50 PM Poster Session 4
Exhibit Hall A
7:00-10:00 PM Open Poster Viewing
Exhibit Hall A
6:30-8:00 PM NAIPI National and Executive Committee Meeting/Working Dinner
Coolidge




Tuesday, June 26th

6:00 AM-11:00 AM Registration
Foyer outside of Salon I & II
7:00-7:50 AM One-on-One Young Faculty Mentoring Sessions
Exhibit Hall A



8:00-8:50 AM Poster Session 5
Exhibit Hall A




Scientific Sessions

9:00-12:00 PM Oral Scientific Sessions

9:00-11:50 AM CTR Scientific Session
Chathuraka Jayasuriya, Ph.D., Daniel Resetshwane, Ph.D., Derrick Samuelson, Ph.D., Erica Woodahl, Ph.D., Misty A.W. Hawkins, PhD, Candace M. Howard-Claudio, MD PhD, Sara Warfield, Robert Gramling M.D., D.Sc., Jason Gleghorn, Jacqueline C. Snow, Ph.D.
Maryland ABC
9:00-11:50 AM Neuroscience
Salon I
9:00-11:50 AM Infectious Disease and Immunology
Washington 2
9:00-11:50 AM Cancer
Washington 3
9:00-11:50 AM Genetics & Omics
Washington 4
9:00-11:50 AM Core Facility
  Park Tower 8212
9:00-11:50 AM Cardiovascular Disease
Washington 1
9:00-11:50 AM Clinical Disease Research
Washington 6
9:00-11:50 AM Bioengineering/Biotechnology/Nanotechnology
Washington 5
12:00 PM Conference Closes





Wednesday, June 27th

8:30 AM-12:00 PM COBRE and IDeA CTR PI meeting
Madison AB