30th Annual Hands-On Relay School (Acct #2113)
 

Sunday, March 10, 2013

 

5:30 - 7:30 p.m.          Registration & Reception

                 University Inn, Moscow, ID

7:30 – 8:30 p.m.          Facilitator Meeting

University Inn

                 (Facilitator Lab Station Set-up 3-6pm)

 

 

Monday, March 11, 2013

 

6:45 -   Registration & Refreshments

7:30                    Smith CUE, Main Atrium

 

7:30 -   Welcome & Announcements

                                    Smith CUE 203

 

7:45     Track Overview Lectures

            Distribution                       Smith CUE 207

            Generation                        Smith CUE 219

            Transmission                    Smith CUE 202

            Theory                              Smith CUE 209

            Doble                                 Smith CUE 319

            Enoserv RTS                          Smith CUE 419

            Manta                               Smith CUE 216

            Megger AVT                          Smith CUE 218

            Omicron                            Smith CUE 119

**Electromechanical attend choice of Distribution, Generation or Transmission Overview

**Basic attend the Introduction to System Protection Lecture Series         Smith CUE 203

 

7:45     Introduction to System Protection Lecture Series                            Smith CUE 203

7:45     Introduction to Protection Basics and Terminology

9:15     Introduction to CT Basics and Testing

9:40     Break  -  Smith CUE Atrium

10:00   Introduction to CT Basics and Testing (cont.)

10:45   Introduction to Substation Print Reading

 

9:40     Break  -  Smith CUE Atrium

 

9:50     Concurrent Open Lectures

Breaker Failure Protection      Smith CUE 202

Distance Relays 101              Smith CUE 209

Substation Commissioning    Smith CUE 419

Symmetrical Components 1  Smith CUE 219

Remedial Action Schemes     Smith CUE 319

End-to-End Testing               Smith CUE 119

 

11:00   Concurrent Open Lectures

CT Safety                              Smith CUE 202

Implementing NERC PRC-005-02 Standard                              Smith CUE 209

Phasor Diagrams                   Smith CUE 419

Symmetrical Components 2  Smith CUE 219

Transformer Protection         Smith CUE 319

Calculating Voltage and Current for Dynamic Testing                Smith CUE 119

 

12:00   Lunch on your own

Following lunch, all students will move to the EE/ME & Sloan Halls for the remainder of the day.

 

1:00     Hands-on Experience in the Lab

Basic - Introduction to System Protection Lecture Series (cont.)                                      Sloan 175

1:00     Basics of Relay Test Equipment

1:45     Introduction to Troubleshooting

Distribution: GE: F60                       EE/ME 56

Generation: SEL: 700G                    EE/ME 240

Transmission: ABB: KD10               EE/ME 34

Electromechanical: ABB: KLF         Sloan 150

Doble Advanced: ABB: HU              Sloan 5

Doble Beginning: GE: JBCG             Sloan 7

Enoserv Advanced: ABB: HU          Sloan 9

Enoserv Beginning: GE: JBCG         Sloan 46

Manta: GE: JBCG                             Sloan 161

Megger: GE: JBCG                           Sloan 163

Omicron: GE: JBCG                         Sloan 38

Theory: IP Based Data Communication Networks                 Sloan 169

 

3:00     Break - EE/ME Building outside Room 26/B54

                        Automated Tracks near Sloan 7

 

3:10     Continue Laboratory Testing

Basic: GE: IAC53                             EE/ME B54

 

5:00     Adjourn

              Optional get-together at Zeppo’s

              Dinner on your own

 

 

Tuesday, March 12, 2013

 

7:30     Concurrent Open Lectures

Breaker Failure Protection      Smith CUE 202

Distance Relays 101              Smith CUE 203

Substation Commissioning    Smith CUE 419

Symmetrical Components 1  Smith CUE 219

Remedial Action Schemes     Smith CUE 319

End-to-End Testing               Smith CUE 119

 

8:40     Concurrent Open Lectures

CT Safety                              Smith CUE 202

Implementing NERC PRC-005-02 Standard                           Smith CUE 203

Phasor Diagrams                   Smith CUE 419

Symmetrical Components 2  Smith CUE 219

Transformer Protection         Smith CUE 319

Calculating Voltage and Current for Dynamic Testing              Smith CUE 119

 

9:40     Break - Smith CUE Atrium

 

9:50     Concurrent Open Lectures

Breaker Failure Protection      Smith CUE 202

Distance Relays 101              Smith CUE 203

Substation Commissioning    Smith CUE 419

Symmetrical Components 1  Smith CUE 219

Remedial Action Schemes     Smith CUE 319

End-to-End Testing               Smith CUE 119

 

11:00   Concurrent Open Lectures

CT Safety                              Smith CUE 202

Implementing NERC PRC-005-02 Standard                        Smith CUE 203

Phasor Diagrams                   Smith CUE 419

Symmetrical Components 2  Smith CUE 219

Transformer Protection         Smith CUE 319

Calculating Voltage and Current for Dynamic Testing         Smith CUE 119

 

12:00   Lunch on your own

Following lunch, all students will move to the EE/ME & Sloan Halls for the remainder of the day.

 

1:00     Hands-on Experience in the Lab

Basic: ABB: RC                                EE/ME B54

Distribution: Basler: BE1-11F          EE/ME 56

Generation: SEL: 700G                    EE/ME 240

Transmission: RFL: GARD 8K         EE/ME 34

Electromechanical: GE: CEB52       Sloan 150

Doble Advanced: SEL: 311C                        Sloan 5

Doble Beginning: ABB: HU              Sloan 7

Enoserv Advanced: SEL: 311C        Sloan 9

Enoserv Beginning: ABB: HU          Sloan 46

Manta: ABB: HU                              Sloan 161

Megger: ABB: HU                            Sloan 163

Omicron: ABB: HU                          Sloan 38

Theory: Phasor Measurement Units  Sloan 169

 

3:00     Break - EE/ME Building outside Room 26/B54

                        Automated Tracks near Sloan 7

 

3:10     Continue Laboratory Testing

Basic: ABB: CA                                EE/ME B54

Generation: Beckwith: 3425A          EE/ME 240

 

5:00     Adjourn

                 Dinner on your own

 

6:30 - 9:00      Supplier's Showcase

University Inn, Moscow

 

 

Wednesday, March 13, 2013

 

7:30     Hands-on Experience in the Lab

Basic: ABB: IRD9                             EE/ME B54

Distribution: Cooper: Form 6                       EE/ME 56

Generation: Beckwith: 3425A          EE/ME 240

Transmission: GE: L90                     EE/ME 34

Electromechanical: GE: GSY51/CEX57

                                                            Sloan 150

Doble Advanced: SEL: 311C                        Sloan 5

Doble Beginning: Basler: BE1-81O/U                                               Sloan 7

Enoserv Advanced: SEL: 311C        Sloan 9

Enoserv Beginning: Basler: BE1-81O/U                                          Sloan 46

Manta: SEL: 311C                            Sloan 161

Megger: SEL: 311C                          Sloan 163

Omicron: SEL: 311C                                    Sloan 38

Theory: Teleprotection Schemes and Equipment                                 Sloan 169

 

10:00   Break - EE/ME Building outside Room 26/B54

                        Automated Tracks near Sloan 7

 

10:10   Continue Laboratory Testing

Theory: RS-232 Standard, Modems and PSTN Connectivity              Sloan 169

 

12:00   Lunch on your own

 

1:00     Hands-on Experience in the Lab

Basic: Basler: BE1-50BF                   EE/ME B54

Distribution: ABB: REF615              EE/ME 56

Generation: GE: G60                                   EE/ME 240

Transmission: Schneider: P546        EE/ME 34

Electromechanical: GE: GSY51/CEX57                                         Sloan 150

Doble Advanced: SEL: 311C                        Sloan 5

Doble Beginning: SEL: 311C                        Sloan 7

Enoserv Advanced: SEL: 311C        Sloan 9

Enoserv Beginning: SEL: 311C        Sloan 46

Manta: SEL: 311C                            Sloan 161

Megger: SEL: 311C                          Sloan 163

Omicron: SEL: 311C                                    Sloan 38

Theory: RS-232 Standard, Modems and PSTN Connectivity              Sloan 169

 

3:00     Break - EE/ME Building outside Room 26/B54

                        Automated Tracks near Sloan 7

 

3:10     Continue Laboratory Testing

Basic: Basler: BE1-81O/U                 EE/ME B54

Electromechanical: ABB: IRD9       Sloan 150

 

5:00     Adjourn

 

6:00     Social, No-host Bar

                 University Inn, Moscow

 

6:30 - 9:00      Banquet and Entertainment

                        University Inn, Moscow, ID

 

 

Thursday, March 14, 2013

 

7:30     Hands-on Experience in the Lab

Basic: GE: BDD                                EE/ME B54

Distribution: SEL: 751A                   EE/ME 56

Generation: GE: CEH51                   EE/ME 240

Transmission: SEL: 421                   EE/ME 34

Electromechanical: ABB: HU          Sloan 150

Doble Advanced: SEL: 311C                        Sloan 5

Doble Beginning: SEL: 311C                        Sloan 7

Enoserv Advanced: SEL: 311C        Sloan 9

Enoserv Beginning: SEL: 311C        Sloan 46

Manta: SEL: 311C                            Sloan 161

Megger: SEL: 311C                          Sloan 163

Omicron: SEL: 311C                                    Sloan 38

Theory: Synchronous Optical Networks         Sloan 169

 

10:00   Break - EE/ME Building outside Room 26/B54

                        Automated Tracks near Sloan 7

 

10:10   Continue Laboratory Testing

Generation: ABB: REG650              EE/ME 240

 

12:00   Lunch on your own

 

1:00     Hands-on Experience in the Lab

Basic: SEL: 551                                EE/ME B54

Distribution: SEL: 587                      EE/ME 56

Generation: ABB: REG650              EE/ME 240

Transmission: SEL: 421                   EE/ME 34

Electromechanical: ABB: KD10      Sloan 150

Doble Advanced: SEL: 311C                        Sloan 5

Doble Beginning: SEL: 311C                        Sloan 7

Enoserv Advanced: SEL: 311C        Sloan 9

Enoserv Beginning: SEL: 311C        Sloan 46

Manta: SEL: 311C                            Sloan 161

Megger: SEL: 311C                          Sloan 163

Omicron: SEL: 311C                                    Sloan 38

Theory: IEC 61850                           Sloan 169

 

3:00     Break - EE/ME Building outside Room 26/B54

                        Automated Tracks near Sloan 7

 

3:10     Continue Laboratory Testing

 

5:00     Adjourn

                 Dinner on your own

 

 

Friday, March 15, 2013

 

All tracks will convene in

Smith CUE 203 for this day

 

7:30     Closing Remarks

 

7:45     Feature Presentation

            Integration of Wind Resources into the BPA Grid

 

9:00     Break

 

9:15     Feature Presentation

            San Diego Distrubance

 

10:30   ADJOURN

 

 

THANK YOU!
 
 
 
 

The Hands-On Relay School is held on the Washington State University campus in Pullman, WA.  Evening events and Sunday check-in registration are held at the University Inn Best Western in Moscow, ID, or as noted.

Sunday, March 10, 2013
5:30-7:30pm Registration & Reception (University Inn)
7:30-8:30pm Lab Facilitator Meeting (University Inn)
Monday, March 11, 2013
6:45-7:30am Registration (Smith CUE, Main Atrium)
7:30-Noon Opening Announcements (Smith CUE)
Overvie Lectures (Smith CUE)
Concurrent Open Lectures (Smith CUE)
Introduction to System Protection Lecture Series (Smith CUE)
1:00-5:00pm Hands-on Lab Instruction (EE/ME & Sloan)
5:00pm Optional Social Event (Zeppo's)
Tuesday, March 12, 2013
7:30-Noon Concurrent Open Lectures (Smith CUE)
1:00-5:00pm Hands-on Lab Instruction (EE/ME & Sloan)
6:30-9:00pm Suppliers' Showcase (University Inn)
Wednesday, March 13, 2013
7:30-Noon Hands-on Lab Instruction (EE/ME & Sloan)
1:00-5:00pm Hands-on Lab Instruction (EE/ME & Sloan)
6:00-9:00pm Banquet & Entertainment (University Inn)
Thursday, March 14, 2013
7:30-Noon Hands-on Lab Instruction (EE/ME & Sloan)
1:00-5:00 Hands-on Lab Instruction (EE/ME & Sloan)
Friday, March 15, 2013
7:30-8:00am Open Panel Discussion (Smith CUE)
8:00-11:30am Friday Feature Lectures (Smith CUE)