CHC-NSC2018
SINCERE THANKS TO OUR SPONSORS

 


 
 
 PLATINUM SPONSOR
GOLD SPONSOR
 Bronze Sponsors

 Supporting Sponsors
 
         

 

  
AGENDA AT A GLANCE

CONFERENCE PRESENTATIONS WILL BE MAINLY DELIVERED IN ENGLISH AND NO TRANSLATION SYSTEM WILL BE PROVIDED



Monday, March 26, 2018
07 h 00 - 18 h 00Registration Open
08 h 00 - 17 h 00COMREN STUDENT SESSION [More Info]
08 h 30 - 16 h 30Workshop Options
08 h 30 - 12 h 00Morning Workshop #1 (half day): Merging Multibeam and LiDAR data Presented by HYPACK [More Info]
Speaker: Harold Elliot Orlinsky, General Manager, Hypack
Morning Workshop #2 (half day): eTrac Workshop - Using QINSy and Qimera for Hydrographic Data Acquisition, Processing, and S-57 Feature Management to Accomplish the NOAA Workflow Presented by QPS Inc. [More Info]
10 h 00 - 12 h 00Morning Workshop #3 (2 hours): Automated Bathymetry Updates with ArcGIS for Maritime Presented by ESRI [More Info]
Speaker: Kevin Ingram, Senior Technical Manager - Maritime, Esri
Speaker: Rafael Ponce, Executive Consultant - Maritime Services, Esri
13 h 00 - 16 h 30Afternoon Workshop #1 (half day): Implementation of an Unmanned Surface Vehicle and Echosounder into the Land Surveyors Workflow Presented by Seafloor Systems, Inc. [More Info]Afternoon Workshop #2 (half day): Maximizing Survey Efficiency and Data Quality with Sound Velocity Profiling Presented by AML Oceanographic [More Info]Afternoon Workshop #3 (half day): What's New in CARIS Software Presented by Teledyne Caris [More Info]
Speaker: Karen Cove, Teledyne CARIS
Speaker: Burns Foster, Teledyne CARIS
13 h 00 - 15 h 00Afternoon Workshop #4 (2 hours): Integrated Hydrographic Survey Solutions Presented by Teledyne Marine [More Info]
Speaker: Pim Kuus, Site Engineering Manager, Teledyne Marine
Speaker: Shannon Searing, Sales Manager
15 h 30 - 16 h 30Afternoon Workshop #5 (1 hour): How to Get the Most Out of your Online Marketing Tools Presented by Geomares [More Info]
18 h 00 - 20 h 30Welcome Reception - Sticky Wicket Pub at the Strathcona 919 Douglas Street | Victoria, BC V8W 2C2 SPONSORED BY IX BLUE

Tuesday, March 27, 2018
06 h 30 - 18 h 00Registration Open
Level I Registration Desk
06 h 45 - 07 h 45Breakfast (provided)
Carleson Hall - Victoria Convention Centre
06 h 45 - 18 h 30Exhibits Open
Carleson Hall - Victoria Convention Centre
07 h 45 - 08 h 15Conference Opening Remarks and Welcome
Lecture Hall - Victoria Convention Centre
08 h 15 - 09 h 00Opening Keynote: Icefields to Ocean [More Info]
Lecture Hall - Victoria Convention Centre
Eric Peterson, Founder & President, Tula Foundation / Hakai Institute
09 h 00 - 09 h 30Coffee Break & Exhibits Open
Carleson Hall - Victoria Convention Centre
CHC TRACK
Lecture Hall - Victoria Convention Centre
NSC TRACK
Saanich Room - Victoria Convention Centre
09 h 30 - 10 h 00CHC Technical Session: INTEGRATED SOLUTION FOR SEAFLOOR MAPPING, PROCESSING AND DISTRIBUTION [More Info]
Lecture Hall - Victoria Convention Centre
Arne Johan Hestnes, Senior Architect, Cloud Solutions at Kongsberg Maritime, Kongsberg Maritime
ACLS AGM
Saanich Room - Victoria Convention Centre
10 h 00 - 12 h 00CHC Technical Session: PLANNING, FRONTIER-AREA SURVEYS, RESURVEY, HYDROGRAPHIC RISK AND UNCERTAINTY
Lecture Hall - Victoria Convention Centre
10 h 00 - 10 h 20Hydrogaphic Risk Assessment - Antarctica [More Info]
Lecture Hall - Victoria Convention Centre
John Riding, Marico Marine NZ Ltd
10 h 20 - 10 h 40Yukon River Delta Investigations to Support Satellite Derived Bathymetry Validation [More Info]
Lecture Hall - Victoria Convention Centre
Damian Manda, NOAA
10 h 40 - 11 h 00Photogrammetric Bathymetry for the Canadian Arctic [More Info]
Lecture Hall - Victoria Convention Centre
Matus Hodul, University of Ottawa / CHS
11 h 00 - 11 h 20Morphological Evolution of Nearshore Sandbank System Using Repeat Multibeam Sonar Surveys: Examples from the East Coast of the United Kingdom [More Info]
Lecture Hall - Victoria Convention Centre
Speaker: Majed Salama Almehmadi, University of Southampton/King Abdulaziz University
11 h 20 - 11 h 40Uncertainty Estimates in Satellite Derived Bathymetry [More Info]
Lecture Hall - Victoria Convention Centre
Speaker: Richard Flemmings, TCarta Marine
11 h 40 - 11 h 45Assessing Sounding Density for a Seabed 2030 Initiative [More Info]
Lecture Hall - Victoria Convention Centre
Meredith Westington, NOAA/Office of Coast Survey
11 h 45 - 11 h 50Topographic-Bathymetric Lidar Total Propagated Uncertainty Modeling [More Info]
Lecture Hall - Victoria Convention Centre
Christopher Parrish, Oregon State University
11 h 50 - 12 h 00The Future of Crowdsourced Bathymetry: Fishfinder vs Leadline [More Info]
Lecture Hall - Victoria Convention Centre
Adam Reed, NOAA
12 h 00 - 13 h 00Lunch (provided) & Vessel Tours
Carleson Hall - Victoria Convention Centre
13 h 00 - 14 h 30CHC Technical Session: DATA ACQUISITION - AIRBORNE AND AUTOMATED SURVEYING, ACQUISITION PLATFORMS AND INNOVATION
Lecture Hall - Victoria Convention Centre
ACLS AGM
Saanich Room - Victoria Convention Centre
13 h 00 - 13 h 20Best Practices for Shallow Water Topo-Bathymetric Lidar Surveys [More Info]
Lecture Hall - Victoria Convention Centre
Tim Webster, Applied Geomatics Research Group, Nova Scotia Community College
13 h 20 - 13 h 40Spatial Resolution of Airborne Bathymetric Lidar: Point Density vs Light Scattering [More Info]
Lecture Hall - Victoria Convention Centre
Viktor Feygels, Teledyne Optech, Inc.
13 h 40 - 14 h 00Shoreline Verification Using Unmanned Aerial Systems (UAS) [More Info]
Lecture Hall - Victoria Convention Centre
Andrew Orthmann, TerraSond Limited
14 h 00 - 14 h 20Autonomous Unmanned Surface Vessel Bathymetric Survey [More Info]
Lecture Hall - Victoria Convention Centre
Paul L. Donaldson, Survey Operations Coordinator/Chief Hydrographer, Leidos
14 h 20 - 14 h 30Autonomous Navigation of US Nautical Charts [More Info]
Lecture Hall - Victoria Convention Centre
Val Schmidt, Center for Coastal and Ocean Mapping, University of New Hampshire
Sam Reed, Center for Coastal and Ocean Mapping / University of New Hampshire
14 h 30 - 15 h 00Coffee Break & Exhibits Open
Carleson Hall - Victoria Convention Centre
15 h 00 - 16 h 30CHC Technical Session: DATA PROCESSING AND DATA MANAGEMENT
Lecture Hall - Victoria Convention Centre
ACLS AGM
Saanich Room - Victoria Convention Centre
15 h 00 - 15 h 20Evaluating Externally Sourced Bathymetric Data for Nautical Charting Purposes [More Info]
Lecture Hall - Victoria Convention Centre
Speaker: Adam Reed, NOAA
15 h 20 - 15 h 40Linking Hydrographic Data Acquisition and Processing to Ocean Model Simulations [More Info]
Lecture Hall - Victoria Convention Centre
Ian Church, University of New Brunswick
15 h 40 - 16 h 00Lidar Data Integration for Nautical Publication and Spatial Data Infrastructure (SDI) Workflows-Common Issues and Experiences at NOAA and CHS. [More Info]
Lecture Hall - Victoria Convention Centre
Stephen Parsons, Canadian Hydrographic Service
16 h 00 - 16 h 20Charlene and Automated Hydrographic Data Processing [More Info]
Lecture Hall - Victoria Convention Centre
Eric Younkin, NOAA
16 h 20 - 16 h 40Eastern Canada Bathymetric LiDAR survey [More Info]
No location
Jeff Lower, IIC Technologies
17 h 00 - 19 h 00Sponsor and Attended Poster Reception: SPONSORED BY KONGBERG MARITIME
Carleson Hall - Victoria Convention Centre

Wednesday, March 28, 2018
07 h 00 - 08 h 30Breakfast (provided)
Carleson Hall - Victoria Convention Centre
07 h 00 - 15 h 00Exhibits Open
Carleson Hall - Victoria Convention Centre
08 h 30 - 10 h 00Joint Session: Professional Development and Education
Lecture Hall - Victoria Convention Centre
08 h 30 - 08 h 50Update on UNCLOS [More Info]
No location
Speaker: Ted McDorman, University of Victoria
08 h 50 - 09 h 10Canadian Hydrographer Certification Scheme [More Info]
Lecture Hall - Victoria Convention Centre
Jean-Claude Tétreault, Executive Director/Registrar , Association of Canada Lands Surveyors
09 h 10 - 09 h 30IHO Cat A or B Programs in Canada and Overseas [More Info]
Lecture Hall - Victoria Convention Centre
Shelley Leighton
09 h 30 - 09 h 50The Canadian Ocean Mapping Research and Education Network (COMREN) [More Info]
Lecture Hall - Victoria Convention Centre
Nicolas Seube, CIDCO
10 h 00 - 10 h 30Coffee Break & Exhibits Open
Carleson Hall - Victoria Convention Centre
10 h 30 - 12 h 00Joint Session: Hydrography and Policy Developments
Lecture Hall - Victoria Convention Centre
10 h 30 - 11 h 00Why Did the Clipper Clip It? – The Clipper Adventurer Grounding [More Info]
Lecture Hall - Victoria Convention Centre
Speaker: Bruce Calderbank, Hydrographic Survey Consultants Intl.
Author: Bruce Calderbank, Hydrographic Survey Consultants Intl.
11 h 00 - 11 h 20S-121 – Maritime Limits and Boundaries and Land Administration Domain Model [More Info]
Lecture Hall - Victoria Convention Centre
Paul Egesborg, Manager, Cadastral Survey Information, Natural Resources Canada
11 h 20 - 11 h 40Canada's Marine Spatial Data Infrastructure and Marine Cadastre application [More Info]
Lecture Hall - Victoria Convention Centre
Jose M'Bala, Natural Resources Canada
11 h 40 - 12 h 00Offshore Infrastructure Surveys: Current Practices and Recommendations [More Info]
Lecture Hall - Victoria Convention Centre
Speaker: Bruce Calderbank, Hydrographic Survey Consultants Intl.
12 h 00 - 13 h 00Lunch (provided) and Vessel Tours
Carleson Hall - Victoria Convention Centre
13 h 00 - 14 h 30Joint Session: Geodesy and Hydrography
Lecture Hall - Victoria Convention Centre
13 h 00 - 13 h 20Recent Developments in Precise GNSS-Based Positionning and Near-Term Opportunities [More Info]
Lecture Hall - Victoria Convention Centre
Sunil Bisnath, Associate Professor, Geomatics Engineering
13 h 20 - 13 h 40Surveying on the Ellipsoid: A Hydrographic Perspective [More Info]
Lecture Hall - Victoria Convention Centre
Ian Church, University of New Brunswick
13 h 40 - 14 h 00Canadian Geodetic Survey: Supporting Surveying and Geoscience Needs on Land and in Canada’s Coastal Regions [More Info]
Lecture Hall - Victoria Convention Centre
Brian Donahue, Canadian Geodetic Survey, Natural Resources Canada
14 h 00 - 14 h 20Canada's Continuous Vertical Datum (CVD) [More Info]
Lecture Hall - Victoria Convention Centre
Marlene Jeffries, Canadian Hydrographic Service
14 h 30 - 15 h 00Coffee Break & Exhibits Open
Carleson Hall - Victoria Convention Centre
15 h 00 - 16 h 30Joint Session: Practical Hydrography
Lecture Hall - Victoria Convention Centre
15 h 00 - 15 h 20Early Detection of Bridge Scour [More Info]
Lecture Hall - Victoria Convention Centre
Harold Elliot Orlinsky, General Manager, Hypack
15 h 20 - 15 h 40Autonomous vehicles: The Canadian Hydrographic Service Journey… [More Info]
Lecture Hall - Victoria Convention Centre
Roger Cote, Canadian Hydrographic Service
15 h 40 - 16 h 00Port Terminal Facility Surveys with Multi-beam and Vessel Mounted Terrestiral Scanner [More Info]
Lecture Hall - Victoria Convention Centre
Ted Cain, Lead Hydrogropher, Public Services & Procurement Canada
16 h 00 - 16 h 20Supporting Cable and ROV Surveys in British Columbia and Overseas [More Info]
Lecture Hall - Victoria Convention Centre
Speaker: Kelvin Kopeck, Terra Remote Sensing Inc.
16 h 20 - 16 h 40Survey of Natural Boundaries Using Drones [More Info]
Lecture Hall - Victoria Convention Centre
Christopher de Haan, Underhill & Underhill
16 h 30 - 18 h 00Presidents’ Forum
View Royal Room - Victoria Convention Centre
18 h 30 - 21 h 30A Night at the Royal BC Museum 675 Belleville Street Victoria, BC, V8W 9W2 SPONSORED BY KONGSBERG MARITIME [More Info]
Royal BC Museum - 675 Belleville St, Victoria

Thursday, March 29, 2018
07 h 00 - 08 h 00Breakfast (provided)
Carleson Hall - Victoria Convention Centre
08 h 00 - 10 h 00CHC Technical Session: CHARTING, NAVIGATION AND PRODUCT DEVELOPMENT
Lecture Hall - Victoria Convention Centre
NSC Session: SHAPING OUR LAND… SECURING OUR FUTURE - Implementation of FNLM process
Saanich Room - Victoria Convention Centre
08 h 10 - 08 h 30QPS Nautical Charting Workflow: Walking a Ping from the Surveyor All the Way to the Pilot [More Info]
Lecture Hall - Victoria Convention Centre
Matthew Wilson, QPS
08 h 30 - 08 h 50eTrac's Evaluation of Qimera: Accomplishing the NOAA Workflow [More Info]
Lecture Hall - Victoria Convention Centre
David Neff, eTrac Inc.
08 h 50 - 09 h 10Benefits and Impacts to Nautical Charting by Adopting a New Reference Frame [More Info]
Lecture Hall - Victoria Convention Centre
Neil Weston, NOAA
09 h 10 - 09 h 30Dynamic Information in Support of Safe and Efficient Navigation in Canada. [More Info]
Lecture Hall - Victoria Convention Centre
Louis Maltais, Canadian Hydrographic Service
09 h 30 - 9 h 50Bathymetric Surfaces to Charted Features: Defining a Smooth Path to Safety [More Info]
Lecture Hall - Victoria Convention Centre
Speaker: Karen Cove, Teledyne CARIS
10 h 00 - 10 h 30Coffee Break & Exhibits Open
Carleson Hall - Victoria Convention Centre
10 h 30 - 12 h 00CHC Technical Session: OTHER INNOVATIONS
Lecture Hall - Victoria Convention Centre
NSC Session: SHAPING OUR LAND… SECURING OUR FUTURE CONTINUED
Saanich Room - Victoria Convention Centre
10 h 30 - 10 h 50A Design for a Trusted Community Bathymetry System [More Info]
Lecture Hall - Victoria Convention Centre
Brian Calder, CCOM/JHC University of New Hampshire
10 h 50 - 11 h 10Radiometric Complications in Multibeam Multispectral Backscatter Data Due to Different Transmission Approaches, Solution and Results [More Info]
Lecture Hall - Victoria Convention Centre
Anand Hiroji, Center for Coastal and Ocean Mapping/Joint Hydrographic Center, University of New Hampshire
11 h 10 - 11 h 30Quantifying the Impact of Internal Wave Activity on Multibeam Bathymetry [More Info]
Lecture Hall - Victoria Convention Centre
John Hughes Clarke, UNH
11 h 30 - 11 h 50Improved Sound Speed Control Through Remotely Detecting Thermocline Undulations [More Info]
Lecture Hall - Victoria Convention Centre
Jose Cordero, Center for Coastal and Ocean Mapping / UNH
11 h 50 - 12 h 00Comparing the Automatic Boresight Calibration against the Patch Test [More Info]
Lecture Hall - Victoria Convention Centre
Burns Foster, Teledyne CARIS
12 h 00 - 13 h 00Lunch (provided) and Exhibit Hall
Carleson Hall - Victoria Convention Centre
13 h 00 - 14 h 30CHC Technical Session: SURVEYS, MAPPING AND THE VERTICAL COMPONENT
Lecture Hall - Victoria Convention Centre
ACLS COUNCIL MEETING
Saanich Room - Victoria Convention Centre
13 h 00 - 13 h 20Accuracy of the Pacific Region Hydrographic Vertical Separation Surface model using 2016/2017 Field Data [More Info]
Lecture Hall - Victoria Convention Centre
Neil Dangerfield, Canadian Hydrographic Service
Neil Dangerfield, Physical Scientist, Canadian Hydrographic Service
13 h 20 - 13 h 40Utilization of U.S. Geodetic Service coastal water level gauges in Mississippi to check VDatum tidal datum to NAD83 vertical separations [More Info]
Lecture Hall - Victoria Convention Centre
Uchenna Nwankwo, University of Southern Mississippi
13 h 40 - 14 h 00Integrating Bathymetric Datasets in the Lower Saint John River to produce a Common Reference Surface [More Info]
Lecture Hall - Victoria Convention Centre
Patrick McNeill, UNB
14 h 00 - 14 h 20Olympic Coast National Marine Sanctuary - Integrated Ocean Mapping project for Multiple Uses [More Info]
Lecture Hall - Victoria Convention Centre
Paul Turner, NOAA/NOS/OCS
14 h 20 - 14 h 25The Rapid Harbor Search and Rescue by Mapping and Detecting the Seafloor with Acoustic Instruments [More Info]
Lecture Hall - Victoria Convention Centre
Yun-ta Teng, CDR, Chief of Underwater Environment Section, Naval Meteorological and Oceanographic Office
14 h 30 - 15 h 30Closing Keynote - FROM JUAN DE FUCA TO THE SALISH SEA: VOYAGING THE WATERWAY OF FORGOTTEN DREAMS PAST AND PRESENT [More Info]
Lecture Hall - Victoria Convention Centre
Barry Gough