21st Annual RAPID Conference Technical & Activities Preliminary Agenda
Agenda 21st Annual RAPID Technical Conference
Sunday - June 24, 2012 |
|
7:00 am - 12:00 pm |
Golf Tournament - Bardmoor Country Club | |
12:30 pm - 4:00 pm |
Afternoon Luncheon Cruise aboard the Calypso Queen | |
4:00 pm - 6:00 pm |
Pre-Conference Registration | |
6:15 pm - 7:00 pm |
First Time Attendees Utility/Supplier Welcome Reception (RAPID Steering Committee) | |
7:00 pm - 9:00 pm |
Welcome Reception - Poolside | |
Monday - June 25, 2012 |
|
8:00 am - 8:15 am |
Conference Kick Off - Josh Bartlett, Scientech | |
8:15 am - 9:00 am
|
Keynote Speaker - James F. Wood, US Department of Energy, Deputy Asst Secy of Energy View Bio & Abstract | |
9:00 am - 9:20 am |
Introductions | |
9:20 am - 9:35 am |
RAPID Appreciation Moment - Jackie Gasbarra, Tri-State Generation | |
|
|
AM Session: Supplier Performance - Session Leaders - Dave Mueller, Exelon and Robbie McCready, Constellation Session Abstract | |
9:50 am - 10:20 am |
Supplier Relationship Management - How We Got Here and Where We're Headed - Dan Mottola, Progress Energy View Abstract | |
10:20 am - 11:20 am |
Utility & Vendor Collaboration, Addressing Performance Trends - Glenn Griffin, Entergy, Jim Cook, Flowserve and Dave Mueller, Exelon (Panel Discussion) | |
11:20 am - 12:50 am
|
Working Together to Improve Performance - Larry Weckbaugh, Constellation
| |
|
12:00 am - 12:45 pm |
Lunch | |
|
|
PM Session: Utility & Vendor Speed Networking - Session Leader - John Dinyari, Supply Chain Services (This session is for RAPID members only) Session Abstract | |
1:00 pm - 1:25 pm |
Speed Networking Session A | |
1:25 pm - 1:50 pm |
Speed Networking Session B | |
1:50 pm - 2:15 pm |
Speed Networking Session C | |
2:15 pm - 2:40 pm |
Speed Networking Session D | |
|
3:30 pm - 3:55 pm |
Speed Networking Session F | |
3:55 pm - 4:20 pm |
Speed Networking Session G | |
4:20 pm - 4:45 pm |
Speed Networking Session H | |
4:45 pm - 5:00 pm |
Wrap-up | |
|
5:30 pm - 10:00 pm |
5:30 - 6:30 pm Hospitality Hour - Poolside
6:30 - 10:00 pm Beach Dinner with Nightspiker Volleyball and Blues Band | |
Tuesday - June 26, 2012 |
|
|
Guest Outing - MOSI Museum of Science and Industry | |
|
Technical Agenda
AM Session: Procurement Engineering - Session Leader - Howard LeCompte, DTE & Dave Pirro, Westinghouse Electric Session Abstact | |
8:00 am - 8:15 am |
Cyber Security Procurement Requirements - Marc Tannenbaum, EPRI
| |
8:15 am - 8:45 am |
Counterfeit, Fraudulent and Suspect Items - Marc Tannenbaum, EPRI
| |
8:45 am - 9:15 am |
Fukushima Updates-Impact Supply Chain - Larry Weckbaugh, Constellation Energy View Abstract | |
9:15 am - 9:30 am Break |
|
9:30 am - 9:45 am |
The Impact of Fukushima on Supply Chain - Jeff Taylor, Westinghouse View Abstract | |
9:45 am -10:15 am |
Assessing Your Obsolescence Program - Billy Campbell, South Carolina E & G View Abstract |
10:15 am - 10:30 am Break
|
10:30 am - 11:15 am
10:30 am - 12:00 pm |
Software Commercial Grade Dedication - Andy Nack, ATC View Abstract
T&D Breakout Session (Sand Key Room) - John Mullens, APS View Abstract |
|
11:15 am - 11:45 am
|
CGD From the OEM Perspective - Jeff Black, Westinghouse View Abstract |
|
11:45 am - 12:00 pm |
Cannibalization Process - Howard LeCompte, DTE View Abstract | |
|
|
PM Session: Supply Chain Success Stories - Session Leader - John Dinyari, Scientech and Lisa Ankrom, Scientech Session Abstract | |
1:00 pm - 1:45 pm
|
Integration and Standardization of the Entergy Nuclear Supply Chain - Dale Hockenberry, Entergy View Abstract | |
|
Managing Discrepant Material Holds - Kim Smith, Bruce Power View Abstract | |
|
2:30 pm - 3:15 pm |
Standard Nomenclature Structure for Power Generation and T&D Inventory Categories - Steve Dobson & Greg Breyer, East Kentucky Power View Abstract | |
3:15 pm - 4:00 pm |
VMI and the Reduction of Transactional Volume; On-site Vendor Purchasing Transaction Automation - Sally Bowen, Duke & Bobby Harper, Frham View Abstract | |
|
4:30 pm - 7:00 pm |
Vendor Exhibit | |
Wednesday - June 27, 2012 |
|
AM Session: Materials Management - Session Leader - Claire Lamb, Progress Energy & Jackie Gasbarra, Tri-State Generaton Session Abstract | |
8:00 am - 8:15 am
|
Warehouse OE - Clair Lamb, Progress Energy & Del Ritchie, PG & E
|
8:30 am - 9:00 am |
Forklifts & Chickens - Rodney Beason, Tri-State Generation View Abstract |
9:00 am - 9:45 am
|
Improving Inventory Accuracy - Pat Murray, Exelon Corp View Abstract |
9:45 am - 10:00 am
|
Break
|
10:00 am - 10:30 am
|
Chemical Benchmark - Mike Meko, PG&E
|
10:30 am - 10:45 am |
|
10:45 am - 11:45 am |
Breakout Sessions:
-
Warehouse Inspections - Mike Barnes, Wolf Creek -
Material Staging/Kitting - Dave Mueller, Exelon Corp - Inventory Accuracy - Pat Murray, Exelon Corp
|
11:45 am - 12:00 pm |
Adjourn |
12:00 pm
|
Wrap-up
|
| |