Here are the 2014 winners


Category Funds
Best administrator - under $30bn single manager
Admiral (a Maitland group company)

Best administrator - over $30bn single manager
BNY Mellon

Best administrator - under $30bn fund of hedge funds
IKONIC Fund Services formerly known as ISIS Fund Services  

Best administrator - over $30bn fund of hedge funds
JP Morgan 
Best administrator - under $30bn client service
Maples Fund Services

Best administrator - over $30bn client service
US Bancorp

Best administrator - small and start-up firms
Opus Fund Services

Best administrator - technology and reporting

Best administrator - managed accounts
Custom House Fund Services

Best administrator - liquid alternatives
UMB Fund Services

Best administrator - under $30bn overall
Kaufman Rossin Fund Services

Best administrator - over $30bn overall 
Citco Fund Services 

Most innovative fund administrator - under $30bn
Woodfield Fund Administration

Most innovative fund administrator - over $30bn
Deutsch Bank 


Best boutique prime broker 
Concept Capital Markets  

Best overall prime broker
Goldman Sachs

Best prime broker - capital introduction
Societe General Corporate & Investment Bank Newedge

Best prime broker - consulting services

Best prime broker - innovation
Pershing Prime Services

Best prime broker - technology
Interactive Brokers


Best accounting firm
Ernst & Young

Highly commended: McGladrey

Best advisory firm - regulation and compliance 

Highly commended: Optima Partners

Best banking and custody solution
International Fund Services (IFS), a State Street company

Best co-sourcing solution Aponix Financial Technologists

Best fund accounting and reporting software
Advent Software

Best middle-office service

Best outsourced tech infrastructure provider
Matsco Solutions

Best overall advisory firm Kinestic Partners

Highly commended: S3 Partners

Best portfolio management software provider

Best PR firm
Dukas Public Relations

Highly commended: ASC Advisors

Best research and data vendor

Best risk management technology provider
Liquid Holdings Group

Best shadow accounting firm
Viteos Fund Services

Best technology firm - client service
S3 Partners 

Best technology for small and start up firms A2 Access

Best technology overall Misys

Best third party marketing vendor Eaton Partners

Highly commended: Stonehaven

Most innovative technology provider Gravitas

Best cloud based solution
Backstop Solutions Group
Best security service


Best offshore law firm
Maples and Calder           
Best offshore law firm - client service
Mourant Ozannes

Best onshore law firm
Akin Gump Strauss Hauer & Feld 

Highly commended: Seward & Kissel

Best onshore law firm - client service
Schulte Roth & Zabel

Best onshore law firm - hedge fund start-ups
Katten Muchin Rosenman  

Highly commended: Ruddy Law Office