Tuesday, July 9
6:30 pm - 9:30 pmEnthought Welcome to SciPy Reception
Enthought Offices, 200 West Cesar Chavez, Suite 202

Wednesday, July 10
7:30 am - 9:00 amBreakfast
Served in the Tejas Room, M1 Lobby and outside the Zlotnik Ballroom
8:15 am - 9:00 amWelcome to SciPy Breakfast [More Info]
Tejas Room
9:00 am - 9:15 amWelcome Remarks
Zlotnik Ballroom
9:15 am - 10:00 amKeynote: The Invisible Work of Maintaining and Sustaining Open-Source Software [More Info]
Zlotnik Ballroom
Speaker: Stuart Geiger, University of California, Berkeley, Berkeley Institute for Data Science
10:00 am - 10:20 amBreak
Served in the Tejas Room, M1 Lobby and outside the Zlotnik Ballroom
10:20 am - 10:50 amGeneralScience Communication through VisualizationImage Processing
Git “Hooked” on Images in your Version Control and Up your Documentation Game [More Info]
Zlotnik Ballroom
Speaker: Veronica Hanus
Visualization of Bioinformatics Data with Dash Bio [More Info]
Room 204
Speaker: Shammamah Hossain, Plotly
Optimizing Python-based Spectroscopic Data Processing on NERSC Supercomputers [More Info]
Room 203
Speaker: Stephen Bailey, Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory
Speaker: Laurie Stephey, Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory
Speaker: Rollin Thomas, Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory
10:55 am - 11:25 amGeneralScience Communication through VisualizationImage Processing
Test Research Code the Easy Way: by Generating Random Inputs with Hypothesis [More Info]
Zlotnik Ballroom
Speaker: Zac Hatfield-Dodds, Australian National University
Dashboarding with Jupyter Notebooks, Voila and Widgets [More Info]
Room 204
Speaker: Maarten Breddels
Speaker: Martin Renou, QuantStack
starfish: Standardizing Pipelines for Image-based Transcriptomics [More Info]
Room 203
Speaker: Shannon Axelrod, Chan Zuckerberg Initiative
11:30 am - 12:00 pmGeneralScience Communication through VisualizationImage Processing
A Geographers Journey into AI: Mapping Urban Trees from Scratch [More Info]
Zlotnik Ballroom
Speaker: Stefanie Lumnitz, The University of British Columbia
Speaker: Mahdi Shooshtari, The Canadian Urban Environmental Health Research Consortium
Speaker: Verena Griess, The University of British Columbia
To a Billion and Beyond: How to Visually Explore, Compare and Share Large Quantitative Datasets. [More Info]
Room 204
Nezar Abdennur, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
Speaker: Peter Kerpedjiev, Zymergen, Inc.
Speaker: Fritz Lekschas, Harvard University
imglyb - Bridging The Chasm Between ImageJ and NumPy [More Info]
Room 203
Speaker: Philipp Hanslovsky, HHMI Janelia Research Campus
12:00 pm - 1:30 pmLunch Break
See the Restaurant Tab for Suggestions
1:30 pm - 2:00 pmSciPy Tools Plenary Session [More Info]
Zlotnik Ballroom
2:05 pm - 2:35 pmData Driven DiscoveriesData Driven DiscoveriesGeneral
Data Analysis Tools for the James Webb Space Telescope: a Confluence of Academia, NASA, and Open Source [More Info]
Zlotnik Ballroom
Speaker: Erik Tollerud, Space Telescope Science Institute/Astropy
Zarr - Scalable Storage of Tensor Data for Use in Parallel and Distributed Computing [More Info]
Room 204
Alistair Miles, University of Oxford
freud: A Software Suite for High-Throughput Analysis of Nanoscale Simulation Data [More Info]
Room 203
Vyas Ramasubramani, University of Michigan
Bradley Dice, University of Michigan
2:40 pm - 3:10 pmData Driven DiscoveriesData Driven DiscoveriesGeneral
ML.NET in Python with NimbusML [More Info]
Zlotnik Ballroom
Markus Weimer, Microsoft
Matteo Interlandi, Microsoft
Shauheen Zahirazami, Microsoft
Gleb Krivosheev, Microsoft
Vaex: Out of Core Dataframes for Python [More Info]
Room 204
Speaker: Maarten Breddels
Using Nix for Repeatable Python Environments [More Info]
Room 203
Speaker: Daniel Wheeler, NIST
3:10 pm - 3:25 pmBreak
Served in the Tejas Room, M1 Lobby and outside the Zlotnik Ballroom
3:25 pm - 3:55 pmData Driven DiscoveriesOpen Source CommunitiesGeneral
Fast Gradient Boosting Decision Trees with PyGBM and Numba [More Info]
Zlotnik Ballroom
Nicolas Hug, Columbia University
Inside NumPy: Preparing for the Next Decade [More Info]
Room 204
Ralf Gommers, Quansight
Stefan van der Walt, University of California, Berkeley
Tyler Reddy, University of California, Berkeley
Matti Picus, University of California, Berkely
Optuna: A Define-by-Run Hyperparameter Optimization Framework [More Info]
Room 203
Takuya Akiba, Preferred Networks, Inc.
Shotaro Sano, Preferred Networks, Inc.
Toshihiko Yanase, Preferred Networks, Inc.
Takeru Ohta, Preferred Networks, Inc.
Masanori Koyama, Preferred Networks, Inc.
4:00 pm - 4:30 pmData Driven DiscoveriesOpen Source CommunitiesGeneral
Safe Handling Instructions for Probabilistic Classification [More Info]
Zlotnik Ballroom
Speaker: Gordon Chen, Oracle
Inclusive Leadership: Engaging Contributors in the Long-term [More Info]
Room 204
Speaker: Tania Allard, Microsoft
To Comment or Not to Comment? A Data-drive Look at Conflicting Attitudes towards Commenting [More Info]
Room 203
Veronica Hanus
Patricia Hanus
4:30 pm - 5:30 pmLightning Talks
Zlotnik Ballroom
5:30 pm - 6:30 pmPoster Session and Job Fair
Zlotnik Ballroom
7:00 pm - 9:00 pmAnnual Reception
Scholz's Beer Garten, 1607 San Jacinto Blvd (walking distance from AT&T Center)

Thursday, July 11
7:30 am - 9:00 amBreakfast
Served in the Tejas Room, M1 Lobby and outside the Zlotnik Ballroom
9:00 am - 9:15 amWelcome Remarks
Zlotnik Ballroom
9:15 am - 10:00 amKeynote: The New Era in NLP [More Info]
Zlotnik Ballroom
Speaker: Rachel Thomas, fast.ai
10:00 am - 10:20 amBreak
Served in the Tejas Room, M1 Lobby and outside the Zlotnik Ballroom
10:20 am - 10:50 amData Driven DiscoveriesImage ProcessingEarth, Ocean and Geo Science
Generational Changes in Support for Gun Laws: A Case Study in Computational Statistics [More Info]
Zlotnik Ballroom
Speaker: Allen Downey, Olin College
Processing Extremely Large Images: Theory and Practice [More Info]
Room 204
Speaker: Matthew McCormick, Kitware, Inc.
Deepak Chittajallu, Kitware, Inc
Christian Mühlfeld, Hannover Medical School
Roman Grothausmann, Hannover Medical School
Will Schroeder, Kitware, Inc
Xgcm: Analyzing General Circulation Models in Python [More Info]
Room 203
Ryan Abernathey , Lamont Doherty Earth Observatory of Columbia University
Julius Busecke, Princeton University
10:55 am - 11:25 amData Driven DiscoveriesImage ProcessingEarth, Ocean and Geo Science
apricot: Submodular Selection for Data Summarization [More Info]
Zlotnik Ballroom
Speaker: Jacob Schreiber, University of Washington
Real-world Numba: Creating a Skeleton Analysis Library [More Info]
Room 204
Juan Nunez-Iglesias, Monash University
How to Track Plastic in the Ocean? The Parcels Lagrangian Ocean Framework [More Info]
Room 203
Erik van Sebille, Utrecht University
Speaker: Philippe Delandmeter, Utrecht University
11:30 am - 12:00 pmData Driven DiscoveriesImage ProcessingEarth, Ocean and Geo Science
Visual Diagnostics at Scale: More Informed Machine Learning with Large Datasets [More Info]
Zlotnik Ballroom
Rebecca Bilbro, scikit-yb
dask-image: A Library for Distributed Image Processing [More Info]
Room 204
John Kirkham, NVIDIA
Python in Seismology at the National Earthquake Information Center: APIs and Applications [More Info]
Room 203
Speaker: Mike Hearne, USGS
12:00 pm - 2:00 pmLunch Buffet
Served in the M1 Lobby and outside the Zlotnik Ballroom
12:00 pm - 1:00 pmDiversity Luncheon [More Info]
Tejas Room
Speaker: Abigail Cabunoc, Mozilla Foundation
1:00 pm - 1:55 pmBoF: Python Data Visualization, 2019
Zlotnik Ballroom
BoF: Mechanisms and Governance Issues for Funding Open Source Software in Science
Room 204
BoF: Pangeo: Scaling Science Analytics Using Python
Room 203
1:00 pm -1:55 pmBoF: How We Found Python [More Info]
Room 101
2:00 pm - 2:30 pmSciPy Tools Plenary Session [More Info]
Zlotnik Ballroom
2:35 pm - 3:05 pmData Driven DiscoveriesOpen Source CommunitiesEarth, Ocean and Geo Science
pyjanitor: Clean APIs for Cleaning Data [More Info]
Zlotnik Ballroom
Speaker: Eric Ma, Novartis Institutes for Biomedical Research
Supporting Open-source Software for Science [More Info]
Room 204
Jeremy Freeman, Chan Zuckerberg Initiative
Nicholas Sofroniew , Chan Zuckerberg Initiative
PyDDA: A New Pythonic Package for Wind Retrievals [More Info]
Room 203
Robert Jackson, Argonne National Laboratory
Scott Collis, Argonne National Laboratory
Timothy Lang, NASA MSFC
Todd Munson, Argonne National Laboratory
3:10 pm - 3:40 pmData Driven DiscoveriesOpen Source CommunitiesEarth, Ocean and Geo Science
Better and Faster Hyper-parameter Optimization with Dask [More Info]
Zlotnik Ballroom
Scott Sievert, University of Wisconsin–Madison
Matthew Rocklin, NVIDIA
Getting Lost in Community Building [More Info]
Room 204
Speaker: Matthew Turk, University of Illinois
Renewable Power Forecast Generation with Dask and Visualization with Bokeh [More Info]
Room 203
Antonio Lorenzo, University of Arizona
Leland Boeman, University of Arizona
William Holmgren, University of Arizona
3:40 pm - 3:55 pmBreak
Served in the Tejas Room, M1 Lobby and outside the Zlotnik Ballroom
3:55 pm - 4:25 pmData Driven DiscoveriesOpen Source CommunitiesEarth, Ocean and Geo Science
Using a Stacking Model Ensemble Approach to Predict Rare Events [More Info]
Zlotnik Ballroom
Gene Ferruzza, Valassis Digital
Susan Yuhou Xia
Experiences Building Local Communities of Open Source Practices Users through The Carpentries’ Membership Program [More Info]
Room 204
Elizabeth Williams, The Carpentries
Kari Jordan, The Carpentries
Efficient Atmospheric Analogue Selection with Xarray and Dask [More Info]
Room 203
Tyler Wixtrom, Texas Tech University
Brian Ancell, Texas Tech University
4:30 pm - 5:00 pmData Driven DiscoveriesOpen Source CommunitiesEarth, Ocean and Geo Science
Challenges in Detecting Physiological Changes Using Wearable Sensor Data [More Info]
Zlotnik Ballroom
Edward Preble, RTI International
Kristin Gilchrist, RTI International
Meghan Hegarty-Craver, RTI International
Gregory Lewis, Indiana University Bloomington
Maria Davila-Hernandez, The University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill
Carole Robinette, The University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill
Michelle Hernandez, The University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill
Inequality of Underrepresented Groups in Core Project Leadership [More Info]
Room 204
Speaker: Anthony Scopatz, Quansight, LLC
echopype: Enhancing the Interoperability and Scalability of Ocean Sonar Data Processing for Biological Information [More Info]
Room 203
Wu-Jung Lee, Applied Physics Lab, University of Washington
Valentina Staneva, eScience Institute, University of Washington
5:00 pm - 6:00 pmLightning Talks
Zlotnik Ballroom
6:00 pm - 7:00 pmBoF: Developing Female Leaders in Data Science and Enterprise Analytics
Zlotnik Ballroom
BoF: PyOpenSci: Building an Open Community to Promote Python Software Best Practices, Review, Discovery and Curation
Room 204
BoF: Using GPUs in the SciPy Ecosystem
Room 203
6:00 pm - 7:00 pmBoF: beaks: Tackle Non-numeric, Complex, Unitized, and Heterogeneous Data Sets [More Info]
Room 101
7:00 pm - 11:00 pmHappy Hour Sponsored by Invitae
Easy Tiger, 709 E 6th St
7:30 pm - 9:30 pmPinballz Arcade [More Info]
8940 Research Blvd. Suite 100

Friday, July 12
7:30 am - 9:00 amBreakfast
Served in the Tejas Room, M1 Lobby and outside the Zlotnik Ballroom
9:00 am - 9:15 amWelcome Remarks
Zlotnik Ballroom
9:15 am - 10:00 amKeynote: Jupyter: Always Open for Learning and Discovery [More Info]
Zlotnik Ballroom
Speaker: Carol Willing
10:00 am - 10:20 amBreak
Served in the Tejas Room, M1 Lobby and outside the Zlotnik Ballroom
10:20 am - 10:50 amData Driven DiscoveriesGeneralGeneral
Raiders of the Pottery GAN: Using 3D Generative Adversarial Networks for Data Augmentation in Archaeological Studies [More Info]
Zlotnik Ballroom
Celia Cintas, IBM
Manuel Lucena
Myriam Fuentes
Claudio Delrieux, Universidad Nacional del Sur
Refactoring the SciPy Ecosystem for Heterogeneous Computing [More Info]
Room 204
Speaker: Matthew Rocklin, NVIDIA
Scikit-TDA: Topological Tools for the Python Ecosystem [More Info]
Room 203
Nathaniel Saul, Washington State University
Speaker: Christopher Tralie, Duke University
Speaker: Hendrik Jacob van Veen , Nubank
10:55 am - 11:25 amData Driven DiscoveriesGeneralGeneral
Model Remodeling with Modern Deep Learning Frameworks [More Info]
Zlotnik Ballroom
Ethan Rosenthal , Rosenthal Data, LLC
CuPy: A NumPy-compatible Library for High Performance Computing with GPU [More Info]
Room 204
Masayuki Takagi, Preferred Networks, Inc.
Multi-dimensional Linked Data Exploration with Glue [More Info]
Room 203
Thomas Robitaille, Aperio Software Ltd.
11:30 am - 12:00 pmData Driven DiscoveriesGeneralGeneral
Anatomy of Probabilistic Programming Languages [More Info]
Zlotnik Ballroom
Suriyadeepan Ramamoorthy , Saama Technologies
How to Accelerate an Existing Codebase with Numba [More Info]
Room 204
Siu Kwan Lam , Anaconda
Stanley Seibert, Anaconda
Composing and Decomposing Quantum Chemistry Software: Transitioning a Field From ASCII Text to Relational Data Documents and Schema [More Info]
Room 203
Speaker: Lori Burns, Georgia Tech Chemistry
Daniel Smith, Molecular Sciences Software Institute (MolSSI)
12:00 pm - 2:00 pmLunch Break
See the Restaurant Tab for Suggestions
1:00 pm - 1:55 pmBoF: Diversity Data at SciPy [More Info]
Zlotnik Ballroom
BoF:Conda-forge Packaging: What We Are Doing, What Can We Do Better, How to Better Engage Users to Become Maintainers
Room 204
How to Contribute to Open Source [More Info]
Room 203
1:00 pm - 1:55 pmFinancial Machine Learning [More Info]
Room 101
2:00 pm - 2:30 pmSciPy Tools Plenary Session [More Info]
Zlotnik Ballroom
2:35 pm - 3:05 pmData Driven DiscoveriesEarth, Ocean and Geo Science
Chainer: A Deep Learning Framework for Fast Research and Applications [More Info]
Zlotnik Ballroom
Seiya Tokui, Preferred Networks, Inc.
Hiroyuki Vincent Yamazaki, Preferred Networks, Inc.
Turning HPC Systems into Interactive Data Analysis Platforms using Jupyter and Dask [More Info]
Room 203
Anderson Banihirwe, National Center for Atmospheric Research
Joseph Hamman, National Center for Atmospheric Research
Kevin Paul, National Center for Atmospheric Research
Speaker: Matthew Rocklin, NVIDIA
Julia Kent, National Center for Atmospheric Research
3:10 pm - 3:40 pmData Driven DiscoveriesOpen Source CommunitiesScience Communication through Visualization
Parameter Estimation Using the Python Package pymcmcstat [More Info]
Zlotnik Ballroom
Paul Miles, North Carolina State University
Ralph Smith, North Carolina State University
Invisible Work, Incentives, and Burnout in Open Communities: A Qualitative and Quantitative Study [More Info]
Room 204
Dorothy Howard, UC San Diego Department of Communication & The Design Lab
Stuart Geiger, University of California, Berkeley, Berkeley Institute for Data Science
Lilly Irani, UC San Diego Department of Communication & The Design Lab
Alexandra Paxton, University of Connecticut Department of Psychological Sciences
Chris Holdgraf, University of California, Berkeley
Nelle Varoquaux, University of California, Berkeley
Panel: Turn any Notebook into a Deployable Dashboard [More Info]
Room 203
Speaker: James A. Bednar, Solutions Architect, Anaconda, Inc.
Speaker: Philipp Rudiger, Software Engineer, Anaconda, Inc.
3:40 pm - 3:55 pmBreak
Served in the Tejas Room, M1 Lobby and outside the Zlotnik Ballroom
3:55 pm - 4:25 pmData Driven DiscoveriesOpen Source CommunitiesNeuro and Cognitive Science
Microscopium: Interactive Exploration of Large Imaging Datasets [More Info]
Zlotnik Ballroom
Speaker: Genevieve Buckley
Work Open, Lead Open (#WOLO) for Sustainability [More Info]
Zlotnik Ballroom
Abigail Cabunoc Mayes, Mozilla Foundation
Fully Automated Behavioral Experiments on Cultural Transmission Through Crowdsourcing [More Info]
Room 203
Jordon Suchow, Stevens Institute of Technology
Thomas J.H. Morgan, Arizona State University
Vishal H. Lall, University of California, Berkeley
Alec P. Mitchell, Jazkarta, Inc.
Matthew Wilkes, Jazkarta, Inc.
David I. Glick, Jazkarta, Inc.
Carlos de la Guardia, Jazkarta, Inc.
Jesse M. Snyder, Jazkarta, Inc.
Sally E. Kleinfeldt, Jazkarta, Inc.
Jessica Hamrick, University of California, Berkeley
M Pacer, Pacer
Stephan C. Meylan, University of California, Berkeley
Thomas L. Griffiths, University of California, Berkeley
4:30 pm - 5:00 pmData Driven DiscoveriesOpen Source CommunitiesNeuro and Cognitive Science
Skorch - A Union of Scikit-learn and PyTorch [More Info]
Zlotnik Ballroom
Thomas Fan, Columbia University
Astropy Beyond Astronomy: Infrastructure of an Open Source Ecosystem [More Info]
Room 204
Speaker: Brigitta Sipőcz, DIRAC Institute, Department of Astronomy, University of Washington
Speaker: Thomas Robitaille, Aperio Software Ltd.
Speaker: Erik Tollerud , Space Telescope Science Institute/Astropy
Building and Replicating Models of Visual Search Behavior with Tensorflow, Nengo, and the Scientific Python Stack [More Info]
Room 203
Speaker: David Nicholson, Emory University
Astrid Prinz, Emory University
5:00 pm - 6:15 pmLightning Talks
Zlotnik Ballroom
6:15 pm - 7:15 pmBoF: SymPy
Zlotnik Ballroom
BoF: Training and Skill Building in Open Source Scientific Software
Room 204