New Zealand Shoulder Elbow Society 19
 

MONDAY 15th July 2019

Day 1

1030 - 1800

Registration desk open

Industry Exhibition Le Meridien Hotel

1230 - 1300

Lunch delegates attending company session

Industry Exhibition area Le Meridien Hotel

1330 - 1515

Company Session SMITH & NEPHEW

REGENETEN – The BioInductive Implant : Prof. Desmond Bokor

1515 - 1530

Afternoon tea

1530 - 1715

Company Session LIMA Orthopaedics  

1715-1730

1730-1800

 

PHYSIO 1 Meet and Greet

Proprioception & Neuromuscular control: Challenges in assessment and treatment of the shoulder

Tom Adams: Clinical assessment and treatment of shoulder proprioception

5x5 slides, Lisa Hansen, Margie Olds, Mel Colgar, and others

1800 - 2000

Buffet BBQ meal, ticketed event

Le Meridien Hotel Le Fare cafe

Families and all delegates and sponsors included

TUESDAY 16th JULY 2019

Day 2

0700 - 0800

Breakfast

Industry Exhibition area

0730 - 0800

Industry educational presentation

Wright Medical/REM

0800 - 1000

WELCOME - Scientific session 1 – Cuff 1

Chair: Michael Caughey |Warren Leigh

0800-0815

Michael Sandow

The fundamentals of rotator cuff

0815-0830

Karen Ginn

EMG and the rotator cuff

0830-0845

Alex Laedermann

Rehabilitation of the cuff

0845-0855

Des Bokor

Healing of partial-thickness rotator cuff tears following arthroscopic augmentation with a highly porous collagen implant: a 5-year clinical and MRI follow-up

0855-0905

Robert Elliot

Structural integrity of rotator cuff at 16 years following repair

0905-0915

Alex Malone

5-year PROMs after Tension Band Cuff repair

0915-0125

Michael Caughey

Outcome of 2603 rotator cuff repairs – what can we learn from the five-year follow-up?

0925-0925

Warren Leigh

Medium term outcomes of a cohort of Revision Rotator Cuff Repairs

0935-1000

Questions and Case Discussion

 

1000 - 1030

Morning tea

Industry Exhibition

1030 - 1230

Scientific session 2 – Arthroplasty

Chair; Khalid Mohammed| Brendan Coleman

1030-1045

Darren Drosdowech

The Role of Anatomic TSA in 2019

1045-1055

Khalid Mohammed

Registry outcomes - comparing Shoulder to hip and knee arthroplasty

1055-1105

Brendan Coleman

Update on the NZNJR

1105-1115

Brendan Coleman

Psychological state influences early outcome after shoulder arthroplasty

1115-1125

Paul Sharplin

Cemented versus uncemented Glenoid components in Total Shoulder Arthroplasty for Glenohumeral Osteoarthritis

1125-1135

Francis Ting

Gauging humeral head version- a 3D mimics study

1145-1145

Warwick Wright

Midterm follow-up of a stemless anatomic total shoulder replacement with a ceramic head 

1145 - 1155

Craig Ball

Patient outcomes anatomic versus reverse TSA – is there a difference?

1155-1230

Arthroplasty Panel Discussions

 

1230 - 1330

Lunch

Industry Exhibition

1330 - 1530

Scientific session 3 – Instability -

Chair: Craig Ball | Khalid Mohammed

1330-1345

Alex Laedermann

Improving outcomes in instability Sx

1345-1400

Craig Ball

Posterior shoulder instability

1400-1415

Des Bokor

Biomechanics of instability surgery

1415-1425

Margie Olds

Quality of life and kinesiophobia after a first time traumatic anterior shoulder dislocation: results from a national cohort study

1430-1500

Instability Panel

Mohammed, Ball, Boker, Laedermann

1500-1530

Questions and Case Discussion

 

1530-1600

Afternoon tea

 

1600-1830

 

PHYSIO 2

Shoulder Instability: Therapeutic assessment & treatment

Dr Alex Laedermann – Cortical changes after instability -Implications for therapists,

John Breckenridge – “Left/right judgement and two-point discrimination in people with shoulder pain”

Discussion: recognise APP in chronic pain Margie Olds – “Return to sport after shoulder instability – a battery of clinical tests”

Discussion: return to sport criteria

1830

Private Faculty Dinner

WEDNESDAY 17th JULY

Day 3

0700-0800

Breakfast

Industry exhibition

0800 - 0830

Industry educational presentation

Mr Khalid Mohammed & Mr Craig Ball

DEVICE TECHNOLOGIES

Live Surgery Unplugged – Arthroscopic SLAP and Labral Repair

 

 

 

0830 - 1000

Scientific session 4 -Learning from the past

Chair: Tim Astley |Peter  Welsh

0830-0845

David Stanley

Learning from the past

0845-0900

Peter Welsh

Observations and lessons

0900-0915

Tim Astley

What I have learned

0915-0930

Darren Drosdowech

Shoulder care in Canada

0930-0940

Aparna Viswanath

Gender differences in orthopaedic training

0940-1000

Questions and Discussion

 

1000 - 1030

Morning Tea

Industry Exhibition

1030 - 1230

Scientific session 5 – Elbow

Chair: Peter Poon | Thin Hong

1030-1045

David Stanley

OA and elbow stiffness

1045-1100

Greg Bain

Advances in elbow arthroscopy / endoscopy

1100-1115

David Stanley

Fractures around the elbow

1115-1125

Peter Poon

Distal humerus intra articular fractures without olecranon osteotomy

1125-1135

Francis Ting

Olecranon bare area anatomy in relation to osteotomy: transverse versus chevron - cadaveric 3D mapping 

1135-1150

Thin Hong

Distal humerus/elbow fractures (cases)

1150-1230

Elbow Panel and Discussion

Bain, Poon, Stanley

1230 - 1330

Lunch

Industry exhibition

1330 - 1545

Scientific session 6 - Reverse

Chair: Peter Poon |Marc Hirner

1330-1345

Alex Laedermann

Improving outcomes in Reverse Arthroplasty

1345-1400

Peter Poon

Biomechanics of glenosphere in reverse

1400-1415

Craig Ball

Management of Instability in Reverse TSA

1415-1425

Ryan Gao

High implant retention rate after reverse Shoulder Arthroplasty in patients younger than 55 years – Results from The New Zealand National Joint Registry

1425-1435

Francis Ting

Biomechanical cadaveric plating study for acromial stress fracture post reverse shoulder replacement - comparing plate designs

1435-1445

Marc Hirner

Geometry in reverse TSR (in vs onlay, lateralisation)

1445-1455

Ian Penny

Acromial Stress Fractures in RSA

1455-1505

Robert Rowan

Glenoid Inclination in Arthroplasty Patients

1505-1515

Carl Jones

The Impact of a larger Polyethylene Glenosphere in Reverse Shoulder Arthroplasty

1515-1545

Questions and Case Discussion

 

1545 - 1615

Afternoon tea

Industry Exhibition

1615– 1730

Physio 3

PHYSIO 3

Rotator Cuff & other Pathology: Research & Therapist case studies

Dr Yoo – Risk factors for RC re-tear after Sx +/- RC repair protocol

-Discussion re: protocols after RC repair

Karen Ginn- Is normal rotation strength altered in elite swimmers?

Sally McLaine -Clinical tips & hand held Dynamometry for the swimmer

-Discussion hand held Dynamometry and return to swimming

Karen Ginn- Scapular dyskinesis – the chicken or the egg?

 

1800 - 2230

Conference Dinner for all delegates, Industry partners and families DUCK ISLAND

THURSDAY 18th JULY

Day 4

0700 – 0800

Breakfast   

 

0800 - 1000

Scientific session 7 – Revision Athroplasty

Chair: Peter Poon | Philip Knight

0800-0815

Darren Drosdowech

Revision shoulder Arthroplasty: Approach, exposure, reverse vs anatomical

0815-0825

Marc Hirner

Managing bone loss in glenoid?

0825-0835

Robert Elliott

3D Glenoid Model Assisted Graft Preparation

0835-0905

Arthroplasty Panel

Holt, Sandow, Drodowech, Poon

0905-1000

Questions and Case Discussion

 

1000 - 1030

Morning tea

Industry Exhibition

1030 - 1230

Scientific session 8 – Trauma

Chair; Thin Hong | Robert Rowan

1030-1045

Greg Bain

Proximal humerus fractures

1045-1100

Thin Hong

Scapular fractures

1100-1115

Keith Holt

Interesting complications 2

1115-1125

Michael Van de Merve

Reverse shoulder arthroplasty compared with hemiarthroplasty in the treatment of acute proximal humeral fracture".

1125-1135

Robert Rowan

Floating shoulder injury: Surgery is better

1135-1150

Questions and Discussion

 

1150-1205

Craig Ball

Causation and ARTP writing

1205-1215

Khalid Mohammed

ACC and law

1215-1220

Questions and Discussion

 

1220-1230

Gary McCoubrey

European Travelling Fellowship Report

1230 -1330

Lunch

Industry Exhibition

1330 - 1500

NZSES AGM meeting

 

1500 - 1530

Afternoon tea

Industry Exhibition

 

Closure of Industry exhibition

 

1900                      Members and Faculty Dinner

Le Roof Restaurant

FRIDAY 19th JULY

Day 5

0700 – 0800

Breakfast

 

0800 - 1030

Scientific session 9 – Cuff 2

Chair: Ian Penny | Alex Malone

0800-0815

JC Yoo

Subscap repairs

0815-0830

JC Yoo

Massive cuff tears

0830-0915

Cuff panel and Discussion

Yoo, Bain, Sandow, Holt

0915-0930

Keith Holt

Interesting Complications 1

0930-1000

Questions and Discussion

 

1000 - 1030

Morning tea break

 

1030 – 1230

Scientific session 10 - The wash up

Chair: Philip Knight | Alex Malone

1030-1045

JC Yoo

Capsulitis/Ca2+

1045-1100

Greg Bain

Biomechanics of shoulder/ ACJ

1100-1110

Alex Malone

2 year results of ACJ repair

1110-1120

Sally McLaine

Shoulder extension strength: a potential risk factor for shoulder pain in young swimmers?

1120-1135

Philip Knight

Infection

1135-1145

Murali Reddy

P acnes susceptibility to topical preparatory and local anaesthetic agents

1145-1155

Herv Vidakovic

Does the sequence of skin preparation affect surgical site sterility during shoulder surgery?

1155-1230

Questions and Discussion

 

1230

Closure of meeting NZSES president