Friday 16 February
Lectures will be given in English, but simultaneous Interpretation into Spanish will be available
07:00 | Opening Remarks |
13:20 | Cervicogenic Headaches: Diagnosis And Treatment Antonio Rezoagli |
07:30 | Radiation Safety Debra Tracy |
13:40 | Thoracic Pain: Diagnosis And Treatment Paulo Renato Fonseca |
07:50 | Spinal Anatomy for the Interventionalist Matt Rupert |
14:00 | Craniofacial Anatomy For The Interventionalist Lucio Hott Silva |
08:10 | Pulsed Radiofrequency: The Old and The New Fabricio Assis |
14:20 | Diagnosis And Treatment Of Trigeminal Neuralgia Miles Day |
08:30 | Cryoanalgesia In Interventional Pain: Indications And Technique Andrea Trescot |
14:40 | Sphenopalatine Ganglion Block: Indications And Technique Miles Day |
08:50 | Ultrasound Guided Spinal Procedures Agi Stogicza |
15:00 | Coffee Break |
09:10 | Hip And Knee Rf Denervation: Indications And Technique Carlos Guerrero |
15:30 | Protocols For The Management Of Cancer Pain Monique Steegers |
09:30 | Coffee Break | 15:50 | Vertebral Augmentation Debra Tracy |
10:00 | SIJ Pain: Diagnosis & Treatment André Mansano |
16:10 | Osteocementoplasties Ricardo Plancarte |
10:20 | Lumbar Facet Pain: Diagnosis & Treatment Andrea Trescot |
16:30 | Selecting The Patient For Intrathecal Pumps: How To Do The Trial? Vik Patel |
10:40 | Concepts and Diagnosis of Discogenic Pain André Mansano |
16:50 | Sympathetic Procedures For Cancer Pain Ricardo Plancarte |
11:00 | The Role of Regenerative Medicine In Treating Discogenic Pain Sudhir Diwan |
17:10 | Vagal Nerve Stimulation: Basic Science And Indications Peter Staats |
11:20 | Epidural Neuroplasty: New Thoughts and Techniques Ira Fox |
17:30 | Different Concepts In Neuromodulation: Tonic, High Frequency, High Density, Burst Harold Cordner |
11:40 | Complications And Abuse On Interventional Pain: Recognition And Avoidance Robert Odell |
17:50 | New Targets For Neuromodulation Ken Chapman |
12:00 | Lunch | ||
13:00 | Cervical Facet Pain: Diagnosis And Treatment Javier De Andres Ares |
19:00 - Welcome Cocktail Reception
Saturday 17 February
(click for tentative instructor schedule)
07:30 | Caudal Neuroplasty | 13:00 | Lumbar Discogram |
08:30 | Lumbar/Sacral Selective Nerve Root Injection | 14:00 | Hip and Knee Rf |
09:30 | Coffee Break | 15:00 | Coffee Break |
10:00 | SI Injection/RF | 15:30 | T2/T3 Sympathetic / Splanchnic Nerves |
11:00 | Lumbar Facets | 16:30 | Lumbar Sympathetic / Superior Hypogastric |
12:00 | Lunch |
17:30 | Workshop Ends |
Sunday 18 February
|
Educational Objectives
After participating in this course, participants should be able to:
- Understand the implications of radiation safety
- Describe the clinical consequences of disc pathology, and understand the indications for percutaneous disc decompression and annuloplasty
- Recognize cervical, thoracic, lumbar, and sacroiliac pathology
- Discuss the indications and selection of epidural steroid techniques
- Categorize the uses of sympathetic blocks
- Identify causes of orofacial pain
- Synthesize the indications for intrathecal pumps and spinal cord stimulators
- Compare the indications for fluoroscopy and ultrasound
- Prepare for and avoid complications
- Caudal epidural
- Cervical and lumbar DRG
- SI joint injections
- Cervical and lumbar facets
- Adhesiolysis
- Discography
- Thoracic, splanchnic, superior hypogastric sympathetic injections
- Vertebroplasty, kyphoplasty
- Intrathecal pumps and spinal cord stimulators
- U/S-Guided procedures