|
Category |
|
Winner |
|
Highly
Commended |
|
Best accounting firm |
|
EY |
|
RSM |
|
Best accounting firm - client service |
|
Marcum |
|
Arthur Bell |
|
Best advisory firm - client service |
|
EisnerAmper |
|
EY |
|
Best advisory firm - regulation and
compliance |
|
ACA Compliance |
|
Cordium |
|
Best advisory firm - small and
start-up firms |
|
Constellation
Advisers |
|
|
|
Best administrator - under $30bn
single manager |
|
Maitland |
|
Theorem Fund Services |
|
Best administrator - over $30bn single
manager |
|
Citco |
|
Northern Trust Hedge Fund Services |
|
Best administrator - under $30bn fund
of hedge funds |
|
Centaur |
|
|
|
Best administrator - over $30bn fund
of hedge funds |
|
SS&C Technologies |
|
|
|
Best administrator - under $30bn
innovation |
|
Opus Fund Services |
|
|
|
Best administrator - over $30bn
innovation |
|
Deutsche Bank
Alternative Fund Services |
|
Apex Fund Services |
|
Best portfolio management software
provider |
|
Eze Software |
|
|
|
Best research and data vendor |
|
AlphaSense |
|
IHS Markit |
|
Best risk management technology
provider |
|
Numerix |
|
|
|
Best shadow accounting firm |
|
Viteos |
|
BNY Mellon |
|
Best technology firm - client service |
|
SS&C Advent |
|
RFA |
|
Best technology for small and start-up
firms |
|
Options |
|
Siepe |
|
Best technology firm - overall |
|
NEX Optimisation -
ENSO |
|
|
|
Best alternative data provider |
|
Virtus Partners |
|
|
|
Best banking and custody solution |
|
BNP Paribas |
|
State Street
Corporation |
|
Best fund accounting and reporting
software |
|
SS&C Advent |
|
Citco |
|
Best hedge fund recruitment firm |
|
GQR |
|
Context Jensen
Partners |
|
Best independent cap intro
provider |
|
Castle Hill Capital Partners |
|
|
|
Best IT security service |
|
eSentire |
|
Align |
|
Best marketing and communications
consultancy |
|
Peregrine
Communications Group |
|
|
|
Best middle-office solution |
|
SEI |
|
Blue River
Partners |
|
Best outsourced tech infrastructure
provider |
|
Abacus Group |
|
Matsco Solutions |
|
Best administrator - under $30bn
client service |
|
UMB Fund Services |
|
|
|
Best administrator - over $30bn client
service |
|
Citco |
|
SS&C Technologies |
|
Best administrator - small and
start-up firms |
|
ALPS Alternative
Investment Services |
|
|
|
Best administrator - technology |
|
U.S. Bancorp Fund Services |
|
HSBC |
|
Best administrator - reporting |
|
Northern Trust Hedge Fund Services |
|
ALPS Alternative
Investment Services |
|
Best administrator – liquid
alternatives |
|
BNY Mellon |
|
Gemini Hedge Fund
Services |
|
Best overall advisory firm |
|
EY |
|
|
|
Best third party marketing vendor |
|
Stonehaven |
|
Agecroft Partners |
|
Best valuation service - hard to value
assets |
|
Murray Analytics |
|
Houlihan Lokey |
|
Most innovative technology provider |
|
Backstop Solutions
Group |
|
Eze Castle
Integration |
|
Specialist marketing services |
|
Ovis Creative |
|
|
|
Best boutique law firm |
|
Kleinberg, Kaplan,
Wolff & Cohen |
|
|
|
Best onshore law firm - hedge fund
start-ups |
|
Sadis & Goldberg |
|
Pillsbury Winthrop Shaw Pittman |
|
Best offshore law firm |
|
Harneys |
|
|
|
Best onshore law firm |
|
Akin Gump Strauss
Hauer & Feld |
|
|
|
Best offshore law firm - client
service |
|
Walkers |
|
|
|
Best onshore law firm - client service |
|
Schulte Roth &
Zabel |
|
|
|
Best outsourced trading firm |
|
JonesTrading
Institutional Services |
|
|
|
Best prime broker - boutique |
|
Cowen Prime
Services |
|
|
|
Best prime broker - capital
introduction |
|
JP Morgan |
|
|
|
Best prime broker - consulting |
|
Goldman Sachs |
|
Wells Fargo Prime
Services |
|
Best prime broker - innovation |
|
BNY Mellon's Pershing |
|
|
|
Best prime broker - start-ups |
|
Jefferies |
|
Cowen Prime Services |
|
Best prime broker - technology |
|
Interactive Brokers
(IBKR) |
|
|
|
Best overall prime broker |
|
Morgan Stanley |
|
|