2017 Johns Hopkins Gynecologic Cancer Survivorship Conference
 


Joint Sessions
8:00 am - 8:30 amRegistration and Continental Breakfast
8:30 am - 8:40 amGeneral Session Conference Welcome
8:40 am - 9:15 amSurvivor- Shockney Therapy
Lillie Shockney, RN, BS, MAS
9:15 am - 9:40 amEating Well
Mary-Eve Brown, RD, LDN, CSO, Clinical Dietician
9:40 am - 10:05 amIntegrative Medicine for the Cancer Survivor
Deirdre Orceyre, ND, MSOM, L.Ac.
10:05 am - 10:40 amSexuality and Sexual Health After a Cancer Diagnosis
Molly Boehm, JD, MSW, LSW


10:40 amBreak


Breakout Sessions - Track 1
11:00 am - 12:00 pmAll About Acupuncture
Deirdre Orceyre, ND, MSOM, L.Ac.
11:00 am - 12:00 pmArt Therapy
Diana Ulman
11:00 am - 12:00 pmCaregivers: Our Unsung Heroes
Amy Brown, MSN, MA, RN, OCN
11:00 am - 12:00 pmChair Yoga
Laurie Thorner, MSW, LCSW-C
11:00 am - 12:00 pmFertility and the Cancer Survivor
Mindy Christianson, MD
11:00 am - 12:00 pmLeaving Your Lymphedema Behind
Kathy McGinty, PT
11:00 am - 12:00 pmMassage
11:00 am - 12:00 pmReiki
11:00 am - 12:00 pmTalking to Children About Their Mother’s Cancer
Sherri Cohen, LCPC
11:00 am - 12:00 pmNot Applicable


Breakout Sessions - Track 2
12:00 pm - 1:00 pmArt Therapy
Diana Ulman
12:00 pm - 1:00 pmOut with the Cancer In with the Chemo Brain: Neurocognitive changes associated with chemotherapy
Tracy Vannorsdall, Ph.D
12:00 pm - 1:00 pmKeeping up Appearances
Marianne Kelly
12:00 pm - 1:00 pmMassage
12:00 pm - 1:00 pmMeditation
Gina Sager, MD, RYT
12:00 pm - 1:00 pmQigong
Mindie Flamholz
12:00 pm - 1:00 pmRare Tumors Q&A
Amanda Nickles Fader, MD
Stephanie Gaillard, MD
12:00 pm - 1:00 pmReiki
12:00 pm - 1:00 pmSpirituality and the Cancer Journey
Rhonda Cooper, MDiv, BCC
12:00 pm - 1:00 pmNot Applicable


1:00 pm - 2:00 pmLunch/Networking Tables Available


Joint Sessions
2:00 pm - 2:05 pmIntroduction to Afternoon Session
2:05 pm - 2:25 pmWhat’s in a PARP: Targeting the Tumor
Stephanie Gaillard, MD
2:25 pm - 2:50 pmGenetics: a Critical Link
Mildred Chernofsky, MD
2:50 pm - 3:15 pmImmunotherapy for Gynecologic Cancers
Amanda Nickles Fader, MD
3:15 pm - 4:15 pmSurvivorship Panel
Susan Burgert, MD
Antoinette Solnik, RN
4:15 pm - 4:30 pmWrap Up and Raffle