ANTEC® 2018 @NPE2018
 
The Official Underwriter of the ANTEC® Technical Program @NPE2018
Monday Morning
8:00 am - 11:30 amM1-Additive Manufacturing(Moderators: Kal Migler and Ray Pearson)-Room S320E
8:00 am - 8:30 am3D Printed Capsules for On-Site Formulations
Derrick Smith, Merck
8:30 am - 9:00 amModification of PLA for Improved Layer-to-Layer Adhesion in 3-D Printed Parts
Michael Thompson, McMaster University
9:00 am - 9:30 amInfluence of the Layer Time on the Resulting Part Properties in the Fused Deposition Modeling Process
Frederick Knoop, Paderborn University - DMRC
9:30 am - 10:00 amEFFECTS OF POLYMER RHEOLOGY ON PREDICTED DIE SWELL AND FIBER ORIENTATION IN LARGE SCALE POLYMER COMPOSITE ADDITIVE MANUFACTURING
Zhaogui Wang, Baylor University
10:00 am - 10:30 amMechanical Properties of Reinforced Compounds for Large Format Additive Manufacturing (LFAM)
Rabeh Elleithy, Lead Scientist, Additive Manufacturing and Cost Modeling, SABIC
10:30 am - 11:00 amTHE INFLUENCE OF MELT FLOW RATE AND NOZZLE TEMPERATURE IN FUSED FILAMENT FABRICATION
Nicole Hoekstra, Western Washington University
11:00 am - 11:30 amMechanical Properties of 3D Printed Polylactide/Microfibrillated Polyamide Composites
Nahal Aliheidari, Ph.D Student, Washington State University
8:30 am - 11:30 amM2-Bioplastics: Biobased Polymer Structures and Analysis(Moderator: Douglas Hirt)-Room S320A
8:30 am - 9:00 amTransamidation of corn oil side-steam product from bioethanol industry as strategy to develop sustainable polyesteramides
Jean-Mathieu Pin, University of Guelph
9:00 am - 9:30 amNANOCELLULOSE AS A SIZING AGENT FOR GLASS FIBER TOWARDS AN ENHANCED GLASS FIBER – EPOXY INTERPHASE
Joyanta Goswami, Georgia Institute of Technology
9:30 am - 10:00 amOn the Use of High-throughput Electrospinning to Produce Optimized Packaging Films from Polyhydroxyalkanoates
Jose Lagaron, IATA-CSIC
10:00 am - 10:30 amPolycaprolactone Nanofibers Containing Vascular Endothelial Growth Factor-Encapsulated Gelatin Particles Enhance Mesenchymal Stem Cell Differentiation to Endothelial Cells and Angiogenesis of Endothelial Cells
YONG-CHAO JIANG, Zhengzhou University
10:30 am - 11:00 amEffect of shish material on the formation of Self Induced Shish-Kebab Structure
Xiaofeng Wang, Zhengzhou University
11:00 am - 11:30 amFULLY BIOBASED DEGRADABLE PLASTIC WITH INSECTICIDE FUNCTIONALITY
Cindu Annand, Iowa State University
8:00 am - 11:30 amM3-Engineering Properties and Structure: Innovations in Polyolefins and Plastics(Moderators: Teresa Karjala and Rajen Patel)-Room S320B
8:00 am - 8:30 amKEYNOTE:Innovation in Mature Markets: Understanding Global Trends across the Value Chain Key and Accelerating Development
Narayan Ramesh, Dow Chemical
8:30 am - 9:00 amMELT-MASTICATION OF ISOTACTIC POLYPROPYLENE FOR IMPROVED THERMAL AND PHYSICAL PROPERTIES
Brian Cromer, R&D, Arkema
9:00 am - 9:30 amTechniques to Measure Impact Properties of Polymers
Sean Teller, Veryst Engineering
9:30 am - 10:00 amWays to enhance thermoelectric properties of melt mixed polypropylene-carbon nanotube composites
Petra Pötschke, Scientist, IPF Dresden
10:00 am - 10:30 amAnalysis of Newly-Developed Textured PTFE Gaskets Subjected to Creep Relaxation
Ali Gordon, University of Central Florida
10:30 am - 11:00 amCOMPOSITION DEPENDENT CHARGE STORAGE AND EMI SHIELDING PERFORMANCE OF THERMOPLASTIC ELASTOMER NANOCOMPOSITES CONTAINING MWNTS
Shital Pawar, University of Calgary
8:00 am - 11:30 amM4-Extrusion: Twin Screw I(Moderator: Costas Tzoganakis)-Room S320F
8:00 am - 8:30 amFlow, mixing and reaction of polymer reactive blending in a twin screw extruder
Cailiang Zhang, Zhejiang University
8:30 am - 9:00 amEffect of High Speed Twin and Quad Screw Compounding on the Molecular Weight, Molecular Weight Distribution, and Mechanical Properties of Polyethylene Composites
Mansour Albareeki, Ph.D Student, UMass Lowell
9:00 am - 9:30 amEXPERIMENTAL VALIDATION OF FILL RATIO, RESIN PRESSURE, RESIN TEMPERATURE OBTAINED FROM THE 2.5D HELE-SHAW MODEL IN FLOW OF COROTATING TWIN SCREW EXTRUDER
Masatoshi Ohara, TOSHIBA MACHINE CO.,LTD.
9:30 am - 10:00 amDesigning and Computational Validation of Extensional Mixing Elements (EMEs) for Improved Dispersive Mixing in Extrusion Operations
Vivek Pandey, Case Western Reserve University
10:00 am - 10:30 amCHARACTERIZATION OF STRESS IN A TWIN-SCREW EXTRUDER FOR PROCESSING AND EXTRUSION OF EXTRINSICALLY SELF-HEALING THERMOPLASTICS
Connor Armstrong, University of Maryland, College Park
10:30 am - 11:00 amIMPROVED NANOCLAY DISPERSION IN ETHYLENE VINYL ALCOHOL VIA SUB-CRITICAL GAS-ASSISTED PROCESSING
Thomas Ellingham, Ph.D Student, UW-Madison
11:00 am - 11:30 amNEW INVOLUTE EXTRUDER SCREW ELEMENTS FOR IMPROVED PRODUCTIVITY AND QUALITY
Paul Andersen, Process Engineering Consultant, Coperion
11:30 am - 12:00 pmResolving Feed Issues for Specialty Compounds in the TriVolution Compounder
Gonzalo Marulanda, Technical Center Manager, B&P Littleford
8:00 am - 11:30 amM5-Joining of Plastics and Composites(Moderator: Sergio Amancio)-Room S320H
8:00 am - 8:30 amMethods of Polymer Weld Quality Evaluation
Miranda Marcus, Edison Welding Insititue
8:30 am - 9:00 amDevelopment of Molecular Diffusion Models for Ultrasonic Welding of PLA
Karla Lebron, Graduate Student, Iowa State University
9:00 am - 9:30 amEFFECTS OF BUILD ORIENTATION AND FILL-LEVEL ON MECHANICAL PROPERTIES OF FUSED DEPOSITION MODELING PLA
Avraham Benatar, Associate Professor, The Ohio State University
9:30 am - 10:00 amCorrelating Ultrasonic Weld Quality with Melt layer Thickness
Alex Savitski, Dukane IAS
10:00 am - 10:30 amUNDERSTANDING MELTDOWN DURING QUASI-SIMULTANEOUS LASER TRANSMISSION WELDING
Philip Bates, Royal Military College of Canada
10:30 am - 11:00 amRESEARCH ON TEMPERATURE FIELD OF LASER TRANSMISSION WELDING POLYCARBONATE BASED ON 3D REAL SURFACE TOPOGRAPHY
Zhong Hongqiang, soochow university
11:00 am - 11:30 amTemperature Field And Fluid Field Simulation Of Laser Transmission Welding Polycarbonate
Yan Tingpei, Soochow University
8:00 am - 11:30 amM6-Plastics Pipe and Fittings: Testing, Durability and Fracture of Plastic Piping Materials(Moderator:Dell Doyle)-Room S322
8:00 am - 8:30 amAssessment of Polybutylene Plumbing Installations after Long-term Service
Dale Edwards, Engineering Systems Inc.
8:30 am - 9:00 amPERFORMANCE OF PE PIPE RESINS IN CHLORINE DIOXIDE CONTAINING AQUEOUS SOLUTION
Márton Bredács, Polymer Competence Center Leoben
9:00 am - 9:30 amQuantifying Oxidative Degradation in Polyolefin Pipe by IR Spectroscopy
Don Duvall, Sr. Managing Consultant, ESi
9:30 am - 10:00 amPipe Quick Burst Pressure Investigations of Sample Length on Two Plastics
Bryan Hauger, Hauger Consulting
10:00 am - 10:30 amINNOVATIVE MILLIMETER WAVES TECHNOLOGY FOR MEASURING DIAMETER, OVALITY, WALL THICKNESS AND SAGGING OF LARGE PLASTIC PIPES
Katja Giersch, SIKORA AG
10:30 am - 11:00 amEffects of Primer on Mechanical Behavior of CPVC Pipe
Bingjun Chen, University of Alberta
11:00 am - 11:30 amFracture mechanic principles for multi-layer pipe-wall design
Florian Arbeiter, Montanuniversitaet Leoben
8:00 am - 11:30 amM7-Injection Molding: Injection Mold Technologies(Moderator: Srikanth Pilla)-Room S320D
8:00 am - 8:30 amAdditive Manufacturing of large, temperature-controlled injection molding tools using Arc Welding and Diffusion Bonding
Johannes Ullrich, Hochschule Schmalkalden
8:30 am - 9:00 amControlling the Local Part Properties Using a Segmented Temperature Control in Injection Molding
Mauritius Schmitz, Institute of Plastics Processing (IKV) in Industry and the Skilled Crafts
9:00 am - 9:30 amCHARACTERIZATION OF FILLING PERFORMANCES AND MECHANICAL PROPERTIES OF MICRO MOLDED FEATURES
Jiang Jing, Zhengzhou University
9:30 am - 10:00 amVALVE GATE OPEN LAG TIME IN CONVENTIONAL HOT RUNNER SYSTEM
Byungohk Rhee, Ajou University
10:00 am - 10:30 amInjection molding setup by means of machine learning based on simulation and experimental data
Julian Heinisch, Research Assistant, Institute of Plastics Processing (IKV) in Industry and the Skilled Crafts at RWTH Aachen University
10:30 am - 11:00 amStudy on an optical evaluation of surface adhesion in the multilayer injection molding process
Byungohk Rhee, Ajou University
11:00 am - 11:30 amModeling of the ultrasound-assisted ejection in micro injection molding
Giovanni Lucchetta, University of Padova
8:00 am - 11:30 amM8-Polymer Modifiers and Additives(Moderator: Robert Sherman)-Room S320G
8:00 am - 8:30 amNew High Strength Low Density Glass Bubble Products for Ultra-lightweight Composites
Stephen Amos, 3M
8:30 am - 9:00 amHigh Performance Fillers – Wide range of improvement with small particles!
Péter Sebö, Head of Marketing and Market Development, Quarzwerke GmbH
9:00 am - 9:30 amNew Insights From Tailored Dispersion of Multi-Walled Carbon Nanotubes Through the Optimization of Melt Mixing Parameters during Production of Polypropylene-Based Nanocomposites
Valérie Lison, NANOCYL
9:30 am - 10:00 amAcrylonitrile Butadiene Styrene (ABS)/Mica composites: Preparation and characterization
Mohammed Alghamdi, Yanbu Industrial College
10:00 am - 10:30 amSTATISTICAL OPTIMIZATION OF ADDITIVES FOR GLASS FILLED POLYPROPYLENE STABILIZATION
Syed Hassan, R&D Engineer, A. Schulman Inc
10:30 am - 11:00 amA new carbon black for high jetness and easy dispersion
Marc Delvaux, Cabot Corporation
11:00 am - 11:30 amMechanical Reinforcement with Cellulose Filaments
Helen Lentzakis, Kruger
8:00 am - 12:00 pmM9-Technical Marketing-Polymer Processing I(Moderator: Mark Spalding)-Room S320C
8:00 am - 8:30 amDevelopment of Elongational Mixing Geometries for Twin-Screw Compounding Extruders
Adam Dreiblatt, CPM Extrusion Group
8:30 am - 9:00 amFacing Compounding Challenges of the Future with the RingExtruder RE©
Michael Erdmann, Head of Process Technology, Extricom Extrusion GmbH
9:00 am - 9:30 amTWW Micro (TM) Extruder for 3D Printing
Timothy Womer, President, TWWomer & Associates
9:30 am - 10:00 amAdvanced Extrusion Control
Ben Freckmann, Product Portfolio Manager, Eurotherm by Schneider Electric
10:00 am - 10:30 amNew Extruder Design and Features
Bill Kramer, US Extruders
10:30 am - 11:00 amCoperion Pelletizing Technology Update - What’s New and Why?
Mike Bickley, Coperion
Eberhard Dietrich, Coperion
11:00 am - 11:30 amEnergy Efficient Drying
DOUG HARDY, WITTMANN BATTENFELD
11:30 am - 12:00 pmS-Max Series Screenless Granulator Technology
Joe Golin, Wittmann-Battenfeld

Monday Afternoon
1:30 pm - 6:30 pmM10-Additive Manufacturing Materials(Moderators Ray Pearson and Jason Lyons)-Room S320E
1:30 pm - 2:00 pm3D Printing Feedstock from Recycled Materials
Nicole Zander, Research Chemist, US Army Research Laboratory
2:00 pm - 2:30 pmASSESSING THE PERFORMANCE OF CONTINUOUSLY REINFORCED ACRYLONITRILE BUTADIENE STYRENE WITH A THERMOTROPIC LIQUID CRYSTALLINE POLYMER IN FUSED FILAMENT FABRICATION
Mubashir Ansari, Virginia Tech
2:30 pm - 3:00 pmHigh Impact Strength Polycarbonate Filament for Additive Manufacturing
Sarah Grieshaber, SABIC
3:00 pm - 3:30 pmBonding Strength in Additively Manufactured Multi-Material Plastics Parts
Jakob Onken, Institute of Plastics Processing at RWTH Aachen University
3:30 pm - 4:00 pmCrystallization Kinetics during Materials Extrusion based Additive Manufacturing of Polycaprolactone
Kalman Migler, NIST
4:00 pm - 4:30 pmProcessing Considerations: Cellulose Nanocrystal Thermoplastic Urethane Filament Production
Jacob Fallon, Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University
4:30 pm - 5:00 pmSTRUCTURE AND PROPERTY RELATIONSHIPS OF ADDITIVELY MANUFACTURED POLYPHENYLENE SULFIDE WITH CARBON FIBER REINFORCEMENT
Peng Liu, Oak Ridge National Laboratory
5:00 pm - 5:30 pmStrength Analysis of Fused Filament Fabricated Continuous Carbon Fiber Composite Test Samples
Rogelio Herrera, University of Wisconsin - Madison
5:30 pm - 6:00 pmIMPROVING THE ELECTRICAL CONDUCTIVITY OF PC/ABS PRINTING FILAMENT FOR FUSED FILAMENT FABRICATION USING CARBON NANOSTRUCTURES
Nicole Hoekstra, Western Washington University
6:00 pm - 6:30 pmRHEOLOGICAL CHARACTERIZATION AND QUALITY ASSESSMENT OF COMMERCIAL ABS FILAMENTS FOR FUSED DEPOSITION MODELING
Adam Miller, Shawnee State University
1:30 pm - 5:00 pmM11-Color and Appearance(Moderator: Michael Willis)-Room S320D
1:30 pm - 2:00 pmKEYNOTE - Global Automotive Color Trend, Popularity and Who’s Driving
George Ianuzzi, Senior Sales Manager, Sandream Impact LLC
2:00 pm - 2:30 pmA review of titanium dioxide photo-activity in polypropylene
Philipp Niedenzu, Chemours
2:30 pm - 3:00 pmUnderstanding Warpage in Injection-Molded Thermoplastics; Causes and the Latest Pigmentary Solutions
Breeze Briggs, Technical Specialist, Pigments., BASF Colors & Effect USA, LLC
3:00 pm - 3:30 pmExtending the boundaries: Bismuth-based pigments for the plastics industry
Cristina Zanzottera, Product Manager, DCC Maastricht BV
3:30 pm - 4:00 pmOptimizing Color: A Pigment- and Surface-Chemistry Perspective
Christopher Beier, Clariant Plastics and Coatings USA, Inc.
4:00 pm - 4:30 pmVOC Reducing Additives for Masterbatches and Final Polymer Articles
Rob Lorenzini, Technology Manger , Maroon Group
4:30 pm - 5:00 pmKeynote: Color Theory and Test Methods.
Betty Puckerin, Global Manager, Ampacet Corporation
1:30 pm - 6:00 pmM12-Engineering Properties and Structure: Innovations in Packaging and Plastics(Moderators: MaryAnn Jones and Joel Carr)-Room S320B
1:30 pm - 2:00 pmEFFECT OF RESIN SELECTION ON PORE FORMATION OF POLYETHYLENE FILMS
Wenyi Huang, The Dow Chemical Company
2:00 pm - 2:30 pmActive packaging film to extend shelf-life of fresh poultry
Ankush Gokhale, Bemis Company
2:30 pm - 3:00 pmSelf-Sterilizing Packaging For Medical Devices
Rishabh Jain, Bemis Company
3:00 pm - 3:30 pmImpact of Plastics Packaging on Life Cycle Impacts in the U.S. and Canada Substitution Analysis
Emily Tipaldo, Director of Packaging & Consumer Products, American Chemistry Council
3:30 pm - 4:00 pmClear Impact Co-polymers for Thermoforming
Kevin Herrington, Braskem
4:00 pm - 4:30 pmModeling film behavior in pallet unitization applications
Pavan Valavala, Dow Chemical Company
4:30 pm - 5:00 pmREDUCED DENSITY POLYAMIDE 66 COMPOUNDS FOR EXTRUSION APPLICATIONS
Ying Shi, A. Schulman Inc
5:00 pm - 5:30 pmTHE RELATIONSHIP BETWEEN STRUCTURE AND THERMAL AND MECHANICAL PROPERTIES OF THERMOPLASTIC POLYESTER MATERIALS
Jeffrey Jansen, The Madison Group
5:30 pm - 6:00 pmEffect of annealing on the viscoelastic behavior of poly(ether-ether-ketone)
Zhiyuan Jiang, Texas A&M University
1:30 pm - 4:30 pmM13-Extrusion: Twin Screw II(Moderator: Michael Thompson)-Room S320F
1:30 pm - 2:00 pm3D Numerical Simulation of Multiphase Flow in Partially Filled Twin Screw Extruders
Hossam Metwally, Principal Engineer , ANSYS Inc.
2:00 pm - 2:30 pmMechanical properties of ultra-high molecular weight polyethylene nascent fibers at different screw speeds
Fangke Liu, Student, Beijing Institute of Technology
2:30 pm - 3:00 pmViscosity and Dispersion Enhancements in Polyethylene Terephthalate Compounding
Prakash Hadimani, AGM, STEER
3:00 pm - 3:30 pmEnhancing thermal conductivity of PVDF/graphene nanocomposites by water-assisted mixing extrusion
Han-xiong Huang, South China University of Technology
3:30 pm - 4:00 pmEFFECTS OF NOVEL EXTENSIONAL MIXING ELEMENTS ON FIBER LENGTH DISTRIBUTION IN COMPOSITE EXTRUSION
Molin Guo, Case Western Reserve University
4:00 pm - 4:30 pmTRANSITION METAL DICHALCOGENIDE THERMOPLASTIC COMPOSITES PREPARED USING LAB SCALE EXTRUSION
Joshua Orlicki, Army Research Laboratory
1:30 pm - 6:00 pmM14-Injection Molding: Materials(Moderators: Pete Grelle and Gary Smith)-Room S320H
1:30 pm - 2:00 pmMicroinjection Molding of Polypro/Graphite Composite
Shengtai Zhou, University of Western Ontario
2:00 pm - 2:30 pmFoaming Uniformity Control of High Weight Reduction Microcellular Injection Molded Thermoplastic Elastomer Using Gas Counter Pressure
Chang Che-wei, Chung Yuan Christian University
2:30 pm - 3:00 pmMECHANICAL AND RHEOLOGICAL CHARACTERISTICS OF PP/PET BLEND WITH MALEIC ANHYDRITE AND JUTE FIBRE
Abul Saifullah, Lecturer , Swinburne University Of Technology
3:00 pm - 3:30 pmMechanical properties of polyamide 6/zeolite composites
davoud jahani, University of Bonab
3:30 pm - 4:00 pmEffects of Processing Parameters on Fiber Length Distribution and Tensile Strength of Long Glass Fiber Reinforced Nylon66 Composites Molded Parts
Hsin-Shu Peng, Feng Chia University
4:00 pm - 4:30 pmEvaluating the Through-Plane Conductivity of Molded Parts via Magnetic Field in the Injection Molding Process
Chiu Min-Chi, Chung Yuan Christian University
4:30 pm - 5:00 pmIMPROVED PROCESSABILITY OF ULTRA-HIGH MOLECULAR WEIGHT POLYETHYLENE VIA SUPERCRITICAL NITROGEN AND CARBON DIOXIDE IN INJECTION MOLDING
Galip Yilmaz, Wisconsin Institute for Discovery at University of Wisconsin–Madison
5:00 pm - 5:30 pmEFFECT OF STRESS RELAXATION ON SHRINKAGE AND WARPAGE OF INJECTION MOLDED PARTS
Zhiliang Fan, Senior Principal Research Engineer, Moldflow R&D Center, Autodesk
5:30 pm - 6:00 pmStudying of Viscoelasticity on Warpage Validation
Chao-Tsai Huang, Assistant Professor, Tamkang University
1:30 pm - 5:00 pmM15-Marketing and Management-Room S322
1:30 pm - 2:00 pmCorporate entrepreneurship: The challenges of creating a start up culture
Bonnie Bachman, Professor and Faculty Fellow, Missouri University of Science and Technology
2:00 pm - 2:30 pmSustainability-Driven Innovation
Bonnie Bachman, Professor and Faculty Fellow, Missouri University of Science and Technology
2:30 pm - 3:00 pmSocial Media Adoption for Industrial Marketing; What's Right for You
Diane Wilson, Marketing Consultant, DWA
3:00 pm - 3:30 pmData Sciences and Domain Expertise Combine Forces in Transforming Strategic Industrial Marketing
Bala Ambravan, Co-Founder, Gadfly Zone India
Gunaranjan Pemmaraju, Co-Founder, Gadfly Zone India
3:30 pm - 4:00 pmThe Third Sustainability Survey of the Plastics industry
Bonnie Bachman, Professor and Faculty Fellow, Missouri University of Science and Technology
Shristy Bashyal
Maggie Baumann, Founder, G.H.Associates
4:00 pm - 5:00 pmPanel discussion- Innovation and Sustainability
1:30 pm - 6:00 pmM16-New Technology Forum-4D Printing and Stimuli-responsive Materials(Moderators:Sydney Gladman and Stéphane Costeux)-Room S320G
1:30 pm - 2:00 pm4D Printing Enabled by Active Polymers and Composites
Jerry Qi, Professor and the Woodruff Faculty Fellow , Georgia Tech
2:00 pm - 2:30 pmPixelated Polymers: Directing the Self-Assembly of Liquid Crystalline Elastomers
Timothy White, Technology Advisor, Air Force Research Laboratory
2:30 pm - 3:00 pm4D printing of Liquid crystal elastomers
Taylor Ware, Assistant Professor, University of Texas at Dallas
3:00 pm - 3:30 pmIntelligent Polyolefin: Communication Through External Stimuli
Marcia Pires, Polymer Science Researcher, Braskem
3:30 pm - 4:00 pmSelf-folding of Polymer Sheets Using Light
Mike Dickey, Alumni Distinguished Professor, North Carolina State University
4:00 pm - 4:30 pmEnvironmentally-triggered snap-through in soft structures
Jordan Raney, Assistant Professor, University of Pennsylvania
4:30 pm - 5:00 pmPanel Discussion
5:00 pm - 5:30 pmMicro and Nano-Scale Surface Information Programming on Transparent Multilayer Shape Memory Films
Zhenpeng Li, Case Western Reserve University
5:30 pm - 6:00 pmArchitected Multiscale Polymeric Foams
Md Faisal Ahmed, Florida State University
1:30 pm - 6:00 pmM17-Rotational Molding: New Materials for Rotational Molding(Moderator: Denis Rodrigue)-Room S320A
1:30 pm - 2:00 pmNew solutions for Light Stability of PE in Rotomolding - ver. 2 - 9th Jan 2018
Enrico Costantini, Chief Technology Officer , SABO SpA
2:00 pm - 2:30 pmQuality monitoring of rotational molded parts using a nondestructive technique
Felipe Gomes, Ph.D Student, McMaster University
2:30 pm - 3:00 pm3D CHARACTERIZATION AND MECHANICAL ANALYSIS OF POLYETHYLENE FOAMS PROCESSED IN RAPID ROTATIONAL FOAM MOLDING
Wing Yi Pao, University of Ontario Institute of Technology
3:00 pm - 3:30 pm3-DIMENSIONAL CHARACTERIZATION OF THE QUALITY OF FOAM-TO-SKIN BONDING OF RAPID ROTATIONALLY FOAM MOLDED INTEGRAL-SKIN CELLULAR COMPOSITES
. UTKARSH, UNIVERSITY OF ONTARIO INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY
3:30 pm - 4:00 pmSURFACE TREATMENT OF AGAVE FIBERS AND ITS COMPATIBILIZATION WITH PLA TO PRODUCE ROTATIONAL MOLDED BIOCOMPOSITES
Jorge Robledo-Ortíz, Universidad de Guadalajara
4:00 pm - 4:30 pmMECHANICAL CHARACTERIZATION OF POLYETHYLENE/CARBON NANOFIBER COMPOSITES PREPARED BY ROTATIONAL MOLDING
Milton Vazquez Lepe, Universidad de Guadalajara
4:30 pm - 5:00 pmOPTIMIZATION OF THE ROTATIONAL MOLDING PROCESSING OF AGAVE FIBER / LMDPE COMPOSITE MATERIALS
Pedro Ortega-Gudiño, Researcher, Universidad de Guadalajara
5:00 pm - 5:30 pmMORPHOLOGY AND MECHANICAL PROPERTIES OF POLY(LACTIC ACID)/POLYETHYLENE BLENDS PRODUCED BY ROTATIONAL MOLDING
Eduardo Ruiz Silva, Universidad de Guadalajara
5:30 pm - 6:00 pmROTATIONAL MOLDING OF HYBRID COMPOSITES BASED ON LINEAR LOW DENSITY POLYETHYLENE/GROUND TIRE RUBBER/MAPLE WOOD FIBERS
Denis Rodrigue, Professor, Université Laval
1:30 pm - 5:30 pmM18-Technical Marketing: Polymer Processing II(Moderator: Joe Golba)-Room S320C
1:30 pm - 2:00 pmNew Overmolding TPEs in Applications with Unique Requirements
Kushal Bahl, Teknor Apex Company
2:00 pm - 2:30 pmTwo Component Micro Molding
Brian Heugh, Wittmann Battenfeld
2:30 pm - 3:00 pmSynventive’s new synflow® technology allows molders greater ability than ever before to manipulate the filling of the cavities in an upgradable package.
Greg Osborn, Account Manager, Synventive Molding Solutions
3:00 pm - 3:30 pmCooling-Free Valve Gating
Joerg Schmidt, MHS - Mold Hotrunner Solutions Inc.
3:30 pm - 4:00 pmTaking Injection Mold Cooling to the Next Level
Kenneth Johnson, Founder and President, MoldCool USA
4:00 pm - 4:30 pmAdvancements in Fiber Laser Workstations for Plastic Welding Applications
Ben Campbell, Assistant Professor of Engineering, Robert Morris University
4:30 pm - 5:00 pmInnovations in plastic welding technologies: Hot Gas Welding
Anthony Verdesca, Bielomatik Inc
5:00 pm - 5:30 pmIntroducing STRIDE, a Collaborative Approach to Consulting and Contract R&D
Debora Massouda, Science Technology and Research Institute of Delaware (STRIDE)

Tuesday Morning
8:00 am - 11:30 amT1-Additive Manufacturing: New Trade Space for Additive Manufacturing(Moderators: Jack Dispenza and Ray Pearson)-Room S320E
8:00 am - 8:30 amKEYNOTE: New Trade Space for Additive Manufacturing
Jack Dispenza
8:30 am - 9:00 amNew Methods of Metal 3D Printing
Ben Arnold, Desktop Metal
9:00 am - 9:30 amCarbon: A Tool-Less Injection Molding Technology
David Moore
9:30 am - 10:00 amHP Multi Jet Fusion: A Color Capable Production Technology
David Woodlock, HP
10:00 am - 10:30 amDimensional accuracy and design tips for composite parts made by the FDM process
Vittorio Jaker, Stratasys, Inc
10:30 am - 11:00 amMarkforged: Metal AM in a Plastics World
Nick Sondej, HP
11:00 am - 11:30 amPanel Discussion: New Trade Space for Additive Manufacturing
8:00 am - 11:30 amT2-Bioplastics: Biodegradable Polymers and End of Life(Moderator: Stephan Laske)-Room S320A
8:00 am - 9:00 amKEYNOTE-Bringing Agriculturally Deprived Bioproducts to Market: Challenges and Opportunities
William Orts
9:00 am - 9:30 amStudy of Biodegradable Polybutylene succinate/Poly(butylene adipate-co-terephthalate) Blends
Feng Wu, University of Guelph
9:30 am - 10:00 amBiodegradation of Biodegradable and Compostable Plastics under Industrial Compost, Marine, and Anaerobic Digestion
Joseph Greene, Professor and Department Chair, California State University, Chico
10:00 am - 10:30 amTunable Degradation of Poly(butylene succinate) by Copolymerization and Catalysts
Siwen Bi, Ph.D Student, UMass Lowell
10:30 am - 11:00 amMechanical Behavior and Anaerobic Biodegradation of a Poly(lactic acid) blend containing a Poly(lactic acid)-co-Poly(glycolic acid) Copolymer
Christopher Lewis, Assistant Professor, Rochester Institute of Technology
11:00 am - 11:30 amLOW TEMPERATURE SOLUTION DEPOLYMERIZATION OF PLA
John Campanelli, Zeus Industrial Products
7:30 am - 11:30 amT3-Composites: Processing and Properties(Moderators: Rich Caruso for Keynote and Enamul Haque)-Room S320C
7:30 am - 8:30 amKEYNOTE: Evolution of Thermoplastic Composites in Portable Electronics
Nicholas Abbatiello, Distinguished Engineer, Dell
Dirk Bonefield, Head of Marketing and Sales, Bond Laminates
Stefan Seidel, Head of Research & Development, Bond Laminates
8:30 am - 9:00 amAcoustic and Flame Retardant Light Weight Reinforced Composite
Ruomiao Wang, Hanwha Azdel
9:00 am - 9:30 amINFLUENCE OF BONDING AGENTS ON FIBERMATRIX ADHESION AND COMPARISON OF VCF AND RCF FLEECE IN EPOXY MATRIX
Jasmin Mankiewicz, Ph.D Student, University of Applied Sciences Niederrhein
9:30 am - 10:00 amExperimental Study on Fiber Matrix Separation during Compression Molding of Fiber Reinforced Rib Structures
Christoph Kuhn, Research Project Manager, Volkswagen AG
10:00 am - 10:30 amEffects of Different Fillers on the Thermo-mechanical properties and Coefficient of Linear Thermal Expansion of Polypropylene Composites
Mohamed Abdelwahab, University of Guelph
10:30 am - 11:00 amINLINE UV LIGHT IRRADIATION OF CELLULOSE AND GLASS FIBERS IN PULTRUSION OF THERMOPLASTIC COMPOSITES
Christian Kahl, University of Kassel
11:00 am - 11:30 amPROPERTY CHARACTERIZATION OF INJECTION MOLDED HYBRID COMPOSITES
Gangjian Guo, Bradley University
8:00 am - 11:30 amT4-Engineering Properties and Structure: Polymer Physical Properties I(Moderators: Hoang Pham and Michail Dolgovskij)-Room S320B
8:00 am - 8:30 amQuantitative Characterization and Modeling of Thin Film Conformability
Haiying Zhang, Research Scientist, Fracture Mechanics & Materials Durability Laboratory
8:30 am - 9:00 am​ Correlation of chain dynamics to mechanical properties of high performance crosslinked systems​
Shaw Hsu, Professor, University of Massachusetts
9:00 am - 9:30 amChasing the Bottom of the Energy Landscape: Vapor Deposited Amorphous Fluorocarbons
Gregory McKenna, Professor, Texas Tech University
9:30 am - 10:00 amRealizing Resource Saving Tire through Innovative Tough Polymer Composite
Katsuhiko Tsunoda, Bridgestone Corporation
10:00 am - 10:30 amUnderstanding the deformation behavior of nanocomposites with discrete carbon nanotubes
Clive Bosnyak, Co-Founder and Chief Scientific Officer, Molecular Rebar Design LLC
10:30 am - 11:00 amQuantitative Evaluation of Mar Visibility Resistance of Polymer Films
Shuang Xiao, Ph.D Student, Texas A&M University
11:00 am - 11:30 amMechanical characterization of polycarbonate reinforce with woven glass fiber.
OMAR SOLORZA-NICOLAS, INSTITUTO POLITECNICO NACIONAL/POLIMEROS Y COMPOSITOS S.A de C.V
8:00 am - 11:30 amT5-Joining of Plastics and Composites(Moderator: Phil Bates)-Room S320H
8:00 am - 8:30 amIMPROVEMENT ON FATIGUE PERFORMANCE OF METAL-COMPOSITE FRICTION SPOT JOINTS BASED ON THE WELD-BONDING CONCEPT
Natalia Manente Andre, Helmholtz-Zentrum Geesthacht
8:30 am - 9:00 amDIRECT-FRICTION RIVETING OF METAL-CFRP OVERLAP JOINTS
Natascha Zocoller Borba, HZG
9:00 am - 9:30 amADHESIVE FREE BONDING OF PINE BY VIBRATIONAL WELDING
Curtis Covelli, Iowa State University
9:30 am - 10:00 amEXPERIMENTAL INVESTIGATION OF AMPLITUDE TRANSMISSION IN ULTRASONIC WELDING OF THERMOPLASTIC COMPOSITES
Genevieve Palardy, Louisiana State University
10:00 am - 10:30 amTime-dependent vibration welding behavior of foam injection molded parts in consideration of various fiber reinforcements and joint types
Dario Heidrich, Chemnitz University of Technology
10:30 am - 11:00 amInfrared welding of highly filled graphite composites
Martin Facklam, Institute for Plastic Processing
11:00 am - 11:30 amINFRARED WELDING OF CONTINUOUS GLASS FIBER-REINFORCED THERMOPLASTICS – APPROACHES TO USE THE FIBERS IN THE JOINT
Marios Constantinou, Chemnitz University of Technology
8:00 am - 8:30 amT6-Medical Plastics/Injection Molding Joint Session: Processing of Medical Plastics(Moderator: Maureen Reitman)-Room S320F
8:00 am - 11:30 amKEYNOTE:Innovations in Plastics Processing for Healthcare Applications
Manish Nandi, SABIC
8:30 am - 9:00 amKEYNOTE:New Developments and Trends in Medical Extrusion
Steve Maxson, Graham Engineering
9:00 am - 9:30 amLaser-based Processing of Polymers for Medical Applications
Roger Narayan, NC State University
9:30 am - 10:00 amMicro Molding Drug Delivery Devices to Micron Tolerances
Donna Bibber, Vice President, Isometric Micro Molding, Inc.
10:00 am - 11:30 amPANEL:Part Process Development and Validation for Multiple Machines
Matthew Therrien, RJG, Inc.
Rod Brown
Greg Lusardi
Paul Robinson
Brad Smith
Ed Valley
Scott Scully, Director, Corporate Molding/Tooling, Terumo Cardiovascular Group
8:00 am - 11:30 amT7-Plastic Pipe and Fittings: Durability & Design in Plastic Pipe and Fittings(Moderator: Vivek Rohatgi)-Room S322
8:00 am - 8:30 amEXAMINING DESIGN CHANGES POTENTIALLY INFLUENCING THE LIFETIME OF ELECTROFUSION SOCKET
Jan Poduska, Institute of Physics of Materials, AS CR, Brno
8:30 am - 9:00 amApplication of J-integral methods to tough pipe materials
Anja Gosch, Montanuniversitaet Leoben
9:00 am - 9:30 amFracture Mechanical Characterization of Non-Virgin Pipe Materials
Andreas Frank, Program Manager, Polymer Competence Center Leoben GmbH
9:30 am - 10:00 amDETERMINING CRITICAL STRESS FOR DUCTILE-BRITTLE TRANSITION OF POLYETHYLENE PIPE UNDER CREEP LOADING
Ben Jar, University of Alberta
10:00 am - 10:30 amCOMPARISON OF REAL AND SIMULATED FAILURE TIMES BASED ON THE SLOW CRACK GROWTH BEHAVIOR OF ELECTROFUSION SOCKETS MADE OF POLYETHYLENE
Isabelle Berger, Polymer Competence Center Leoben
10:30 am - 11:00 amProposed Allowable Scratch Depth for High-Density Polyethylene (HDPE) Pipes in Safety-Related Nuclear Applications
Prabhat Krishnaswamy, Emc2
11:00 am - 11:30 amBest Paper Award Presentation
Don Duvall, Sr. Managing Consultant, ESi
8:00 am - 11:30 amT8-Polymer Analysis: Thermal and Aging Analysis(Moderator: Ida Chen)-Room S320D
8:00 am - 8:30 amKEYNOTE:Effect of Water Vapor on Thermal and Mechanical Properties of an Amphiphilic Block Copolymer Membrane
Daniel Hallinan, Assistant Professor, Florida A & M University and Florida State University College of Engineering
8:30 am - 9:00 amThermal Investigation Between Pressure Conditioning and Thermal Annealing in Aging Studies of Glassy Thermosets
Brendan Ondra, University of Massachusetts Amherst
9:00 am - 9:30 amObserved Particle Migration During Processing of Polypropylene with Glass Beads
Jose Luis Colon Quintana, UW-Madison
9:30 am - 10:00 amROLE OF FUNCTIONALIZATION OF NANOCLAY PARTICLES ON DIFFUSION PROPERTIES OF COMMERCIAL GASOLINE THROUGH POLYMER MEMBRANES
James Sloan, US Army Research Laboratory
10:00 am - 10:30 amAnalytical Characterization of Commercial Products: Cool Comfort Technologies for Bedding Products
Praveenkumar Boopalachandran, Associate Research Scientist, Dow Chemical
10:30 am - 11:00 amTGA-FTIR Unleashed At Last - Introducing a Fully-Integrated, Transfer Line-Free Coupling for Evolved Gas Analysis of Polymers
Bob Fidler, Marketing and Sales, NETZSCH Instruments N.A. LLC
11:00 am - 11:30 amPolyetheretherketone (PEEK) Exposure to ZnBr2 Completion Fluids at High Temperatures and Pressures: Identification and Quantification of Small Molecular Decomposition Products
Joseph Baker, Texas A&M University
8:00 am - 11:30 amT9-Polymer Modifiers and Additives(Moderator: Robert Sherman)-Room S320G
8:00 am - 8:30 amKEYNOTE: Stress-induced crystallization in Polypropylene
Pierre Donaldson, Manager, R&D, Flint Hills Resources
8:30 am - 9:00 amNucleation of Semi-crystalline Polymers with Minerals
Saied Kochesfahani, IMERYS
9:00 am - 9:30 amUse and Utility of Metal Soaps in Polyolefins
Robert Sherman, Baerlocher
9:30 am - 10:00 amPARTICLE ADDITIVES FOR SIMULTANEOUS ENHANCEMENT OF DEGRADATION AND TOUGHENING IN POLY(LACTIC ACID) FOR ADDITIVE MANUFACTURING
Caroline Multari, Lehigh University
10:00 am - 10:30 amA CHARACTERIZATION OF SOY ADDITIVES IN BIOBASED POLYETHYLENE FILMS
Peter Perez, UMass Lowell
10:30 am - 11:00 amAdvanced Materials for Increasing Output and Reducing Energy
Will Johnson, Ecopuro
11:00 am - 11:30 amSmart light and energy management with acrylic glass!
Péter Sebö, Head of Marketing and Market Development, Quarzwerke GmbH

Tuesday Afternoon
1:30 pm - 6:30 pmT10-Additive Manufacturing: Design, Test, and 3D Print for Production(Moderators: Albert McGovern and David Tucker)-Room S320E
1:30 pm - 6:30 pmKEYNOTE: Design, Engineer, Test, 3D Print for Production-In That Order
Albert McGovern, Shure
2:00 pm - 2:30 pm3 Your Mind: To Print or not to Print, that is the Additive Manufacturing Question
Jim Allen, Vice President – North America, 3YOURMIND
2:30 pm - 3:00 pmProtolabs: Designing for Industrial 3D Printing
Thomas Davis, Applications Engineer, Proto Labs
3:00 pm - 3:30 pmAltair: Effective Subtraction before Additive Manufacturing: The Art of leveraging Constraints
Ravi Kunju, Vice President, Manufacturing Solutions, Altair
3:30 pm - 4:00 pmSiemens: Best practices for design of plastic 3D printed parts
Ashley Eckhoff, Siemens PLM Software
4:00 pm - 4:30 pmFathom: The Opportunity with Direct Digital Manufacturing
Tomeo Wise, FATHOM
4:30 pm - 5:00 pmVeryst: Ensuring Mechanical Reliability of Additively Manufactured Parts Through Testing and Simulation
Mark Oliver, Veryst Engineering
5:00 pm - 5:30 pm3Degrees: How to Approach Material Validation for Production Parts
Mike Vasquez, Founder, 3Degrees
5:30 pm - 6:00 pmCase Study: The HP Printer that Prints Itself
Michael Shannon, HP
1:30 pm - 6:00 pmT11-Applied Rheology(Moderators: Himanshu Asthana and Tieqi Li)-Room S320A
1:30 pm - 2:00 pmKEYNOTE: The Rheological Intricacies of Soft Matter
Henning Winter
2:00 pm - 2:30 pmEffect of Salt Addition on Dynamic Mechanical Properties for Poly(methyl methacrylate)
Masayuki Yamaguchi, Japan Advanced Institute of Science and Technology
2:30 pm - 3:00 pmSYNERGISTIC ABSORPTION OF MICROWAVE RADIATION IN PVDF HYBRID NANOCOMPOSITES CONTAINING MULTIWALL CARBON NANOTUBES AND FERRITE PARTICLES
Uttandaraman Sundararaj, Professor, University of Calgary
3:00 pm - 3:30 pmDMA – the other side of rheology
Kevin Menard, Mettler-Toledo
3:30 pm - 4:00 pmRHEOLOGY AS A TOOL TO UNDERSTAND ANTI-DRIP PROPERTIES IN FLAME RETARDANT POLYCARBONATE RESINS
Manojkumar Chellamuthu, SABIC
4:00 pm - 4:30 pmNonlinear Viscoelastic Fluid Models with Fractal Time Derivative
Donggang Yao, Georgia Institute of Technology
4:30 pm - 5:00 pmMolecular Weight Distribution Prediction of Rheology against Gel Permeation Chromatography for Film Grade Polypropylene
Hoda Bayazian, Ph.D Employee, Faculty of Mechanical Engineering, Paderborn University, Germany
5:00 pm - 5:30 pmEFFECT OF MOLECULAR WEIGHT ON DYNAMICS OF LINEAR ISOTACTIC POLYPROPYLENE MELT AT VERY HIGH SHEAR RATES
Martin Zatloukal, Research Professor, Tomas Bata University in Zlin
5:30 pm - 6:00 pmInfluence of Oscillating Surfaces on the Rheological Behavior of Thermoplastic Melt
Julius Geis, TU Ilmenau
1:30 pm - 6:00 pmT12-Extrusion: Single Screw(Moderator: Paul Andersen)-Room S320F
1:30 pm - 2:00 pmEXTRUSION PERFORMANCE ANALYSIS PROTOCOL
David Kazmer, UMass Lowell
2:00 pm - 2:30 pmMelting and residence time in the single screw extrusion
Clemens Martin Grosskopf, Department of Plastics Technology, University of Applied Sciences, Darmstadt, Germany
2:30 pm - 3:00 pmA Network-Analysis-Based Comparative Study of the Throughput Behavior in Double Wave Screw Geometries
Hans-Juergen Luger, Research Assistant, Institute of Polymer Extrusion and Compounding
3:00 pm - 3:30 pmUSE OF PRESSURE AND TEMPERATURE PROFILE INSIDE AN EXTRUDER FOR OPTIMIZING/TROUBLESHOOTING EXTRUSION PROCESSES
John W.S. Lee, LS Cable & System
3:30 pm - 4:00 pmCost Analysis for Installing New and Optimized Screws for Single-Screw Extrusion Lines
Mark A. Spalding, The Dow Chemical Company
4:00 pm - 4:30 pmA Simple System Analysis for the Small Extrusion Screw and Die
Jingyi Xu, Graham Engineering Corporation
4:30 pm - 5:00 pmEXAMINATION OF POWER CONSUMPTION ON MELT SPINNING: MONO AND BI-COMPONENT FIBERS
Javier Vera Sorroche, UMass Lowell
5:00 pm - 5:30 pmInvestigation on the effects of the processing parameters on the replication quality of micro-structures in the extrusion embossing of polycarbonate films
Florian Petzinka, Research Assistant, Institute of Plastics Processing
5:30 pm - 6:00 pmEFFECT OF SCALE UP ON THERMAL HOMOGENEITY AND ENERGY EFFICIENCY IN SINGLE SCREW EXTRUSION
Javier Vera Sorroche, UMass Lowell
1:30 pm - 6:30 pmT13-Failure Analysis(Moderators: Jennifer Hoffman and Todd Menna)-Room S322
1:30 pm - 2:30 pmKEYNOTE:Tan Delta - The Dimensionless Property That Tells You Almost Everything You Need To Know About A Polymeric Material
Michael Sepe, Michael P. Sepe, LLC
2:30 pm - 3:00 pmFractography: The Science & Art of Determining How Plastics Break
Farzana Ansari, Senior Associate, Exponent
3:00 pm - 3:30 pmFailure Analysis Using FT-IR and Raman Microspectroscopy
Rui Chen, Thermo Fisher Scientific
3:30 pm - 4:00 pmHow to use thermoanalytical methods for failure analysis
Tobias Pflock, Manager of the Business Field Polymer, NETZSCH-Gerätebau
4:00 pm - 4:30 pmINVESTIGATION OF THE EFFECT OF STABILIZER SYSTEM, MEDIUM AND TEMPERATURE ON THE FATIGUE CRACK GROWTH RESISTANCE OF POLYPROPYLENE FOR A PROPER MATERIAL SELECTION
Joerg Fischer, Assistant Professor, Johannes Kepler University Linz - Institute of Polymeric Materials and Testing
4:30 pm - 5:00 pmFRACTURE PROPERTIES OF HDPE EXPOSED TO CHLORINATED WATER
Susan Mantell, University of Minnesota
5:00 pm - 5:30 pmFatigue resistance and failure characterization of glass fiber reinforced PA grades
Patrick R. Bradler, Institute of Polymeric Materials and Testing - Johannes Kepler University Linz
5:30 pm - 6:00 pmRAMAN SPECTROSCOPIC DETECTION OF MICROSCOPIC STRUCTURAL CHANGES IN POLYETHYLENE DURING PHOTODEGRADATION
Yusuke Hiejima, Kanazawa University
6:00 pm - 6:30 pmANY BULGING OR PANELING ISSUES FOR YOUR PACKAGES?
Jay Yuan, Stress Engineering Services, Inc.
1:30 pm - 6:00 pmT14-Polymer Analysis: Innovative Methods, Morphology, Rheology and Optical Analysis(Moderator: Greg Kamykowski)-Room S320H
1:30 pm - 2:00 pmKEYNOTE:Polyolefin Elastomers: Material Science and End Use Applications
Seema Karande, Application Development Fellow , Dow Chemical
2:00 pm - 2:30 pmRheological Methods for Characterizing the Degree of Long Chain Branching in Polyethylene
Terri Chen, Senior Applications Support Scientist , TA Instruments
2:30 pm - 3:00 pmCrystallization Behavior of Sheared Polyamide 66
Anne Gohn, Penn State University
3:00 pm - 3:30 pmEffect of HNTs dispersion in PVDF on Morphology and its formation mechanism of tensile fractured surfaces
Han-xiong Huang, South China University of Technology
3:30 pm - 4:00 pmDETERMINATION OF FLAME RETARDANT MATERIALS IN PLASTICS USING A COMBINATION OF ANALYTICAL TECHNIQUES
Yanika Schneider, EAG
4:00 pm - 4:30 pmOpen-cell foaming of PP/PTFE fibrillated composites
Yu Guang Chen, University of Toronto
4:30 pm - 5:00 pmCORE/SHELL STRUCTURE OF ELECTROSPUN POLYCARBONATE NANOFIBERS
Yiyang Xu, Postdoctor, University of Wisconsin-Madison
5:00 pm - 5:30 pmEFFECTS OF BIODEGRADABLE ADDITIVES ON THE NUCLEATION INTENSITY AND GROWTH RATE OF ISOTACTIC POLYPROPYLENE SPHERULITES
Yousef Mubarak, The University of Jordan
5:30 pm - 6:00 pmPELLET SHAPE CLASSIFICATION USING DEEP NEURAL NETWORKS
Brenda Colegrove, The Dow Chemical Company
1:30 pm - 2:00 pmT15-Medical Plastics: Materials and Processing for Medical Applications(Moderators: Louis Somlai and Ajay Padsalgikar)-Room S320B
1:30 pm - 6:00 pmKEYNOTE:Opportunities and Obstacles for Plastic Primary Packaging in Drug Delivery Devices
Sarah Clark, Chief Engineer and Leader of the Materials Engineering Team, Eli Lilly and Company
2:00 pm - 2:30 pmEstablishing Polymer Equivalency Process for Medical Device Application
Shantanu Shivdekar, Boston Scientific
2:30 pm - 3:00 pmHigh Performance Polymers for Medical Devices
Marissa Tierno, Fluortek, Inc
3:00 pm - 3:30 pmEVA Polymer as a Platform for Advanced Drug Delivery
Don Loveday, Celanese
3:30 pm - 4:00 pmChemical and Thermal Analysis of the Surface Extractives of Medical Tubing of A Poly(ether-b-amide) Copolymer Using FTIR, GPC, and DSC Methods
Xiaoping Guo, Abbott Laboratories
4:00 pm - 4:30 pmSMART MATERIAL SELECTION FOR QUIET, SMOOTH-SLIDING MEDICAL DEVICES INCLUDING NEW COLOR CONCEPT
Bruce Mulholland, Global Color Technology Manager, Celanese
4:30 pm - 5:00 pmProcessing of TPUs for Medical Applications
Ian Pierson, Scientist II, Materials Technology, Abbott
5:00 pm - 5:30 pmANTIMICROBIAL BI-LAYER CATHETERS – EXTRUSION AND PERFORMANCE
Timothy Largier, Thermoplastic Development Chemist, Foster Corporation
5:30 pm - 6:00 pmElastomeric to Engineered Thermoplastic Polyurethanes
Anthony Walder, Lubrizol
1:30 pm - 6:00 pmT16-Product Design and Development and Injection Molding Joint Session(Moderators: Lynzie Nebel and Erik Foltz)-Room S320D
1:30 pm - 2:00 pmPreventing Plastic Failure
Paul Tres, Founder, ETS inc
2:00 pm - 2:30 pmPanel Discussion: Wearable Electronics: Opportunities for Plastics
Cherry Tom, Emerging Technologies Intelligence Manager, IEEE Standards Association
Mukerrem (Miko) Cakmak, Reilly Professor of Materials Engineering & Mechanical Engineering , Purdue University
Matthew Kolmes, Operations and R&D, Supreme Corporation
David Rosenfeld, Technical Fellow, DuPont
2:30 pm - 3:00 pmOptimizing Design and Processing for Long Fiber Thermoplastic Parts
Erik Foltz, Senior Managing Engineer , The Madison Group
3:00 pm - 4:00 pmHow Over The Wall Engineering Affects Process Capability and Process Robustness
Suhas Kulkarni, President, FimmTech Inc
4:00 pm - 5:00 pmHow Poor Design Can Severely Limit Materials, Tooling and Processing Capabilities
Vikram Bhargava, Author, Trainer and Consultant
5:00 pm - 6:00 pmTHE EFFECT OF RAPID HEATING COOLING MOLDING ON POLYCARBONATE BASED MATERIAL PROPERTIES
Jessica Boyer, Covestro LLC
1:30 pm - 6:00 pmT17-Technical Marketing: Applications(Moderator: Donna Davis)-Room S320C
1:30 pm - 2:00 pmImprove the performance of your retort flexible film
Sergi Salva Saez, Technical Development Manager, UBE America Inc.
2:00 pm - 2:30 pmThermally purified carbons for food contact applications – a case study on EU compliance
Rijo Jacob Robin, Product Manager, Superior Graphite
2:30 pm - 3:00 pmBiopolymer Compounds for Applications Requiring Marine Degradation
Stanley Dudek, polymer Processing Tech, LLC
3:00 pm - 3:30 pmNovel Applications of Beta Nucleated Polypropylene in Film, Thermoforming, and Injection Molding Applications
Philip Jacoby, Consultant, Jacoby Polymer Consulting
3:30 pm - 4:00 pmCopolyester based WPC(Wood Plastic Composites)
Tae Young Kim, SK Chemicals
4:00 pm - 4:30 pmSchulamid High Performance Nylon for Fuel System Applications
Ying Shi, A. Schulman Inc
4:30 pm - 5:00 pmExtending the Use and Properties of PVDF Polymer
Jason Pomante, Arkema
5:00 pm - 5:30 pmNanolayered Next Generation High Energy Density Capacitors for Electric Vehicles
Michel Ponting, PolymerPlus LLC
5:30 pm - 6:00 pmAdvances in Wear and Friction Solutions
Edward Williams, SABIC
1:30 pm - 4:00 pmT18-New Technology Forum: Wearable Technology(Moderators: Maggie Baumann and Roger Avakian)-Room S320G
1:30 pm - 2:00 pmWearable Electronics — Overview and Standards
Cherry Tom, Emerging Technologies Intelligence Manager, IEEE Standards Association
2:00 pm - 2:30 pmVOLT Smart Yarns
Matthew Kolmes, Operations and R&D, Supreme Corporation
2:30 pm - 3:00 pmProduction of "Z" Aligned Ultra-Sensitive, Flexible and Transparent Piezoelectric Nanocomposites
Mukerrem (Miko) Cakmak, Reilly Professor of Materials Engineering & Mechanical Engineering , Purdue University
3:00 pm - 3:30 pmMaterials Requirements for Stretchable Printed Electronics
David Rosenfeld, Technical Fellow, DuPont
4:00 pm - 6:30 pmT19-Joining of Plastics and Composites(Moderator: Miranda Marcus)-Room S320G
4:00 pm - 4:30 pmLaser Welding Plastics: Rapid Prototyping to Mass Production using Quasi-simultaneous and 2D/3D Mask Welding
Andrew Geiger, Manager, Laser Plastic Welding Division, Leister Technologies
4:30 pm - 5:00 pmBenefits of Vibration Welding with IR Preheat
John Paul Kurpiewski, Director of Global Products and Programs, Emerson - Branson
5:00 pm - 5:30 pmDukane’s Recent Advancements in Plastic Welding Technology
Alex Savitski, Dukane IAS
5:30 pm - 6:00 pmNew Plastics Joining Technologies
Jason Dornbos, Marketing Communications Manager, Extol, Inc.
6:00 pm - 6:30 pmUltrasonic Welding 20 kHz vs. 15 kHz - Challenges Posed by Highly Crystalline Material
Dave Krysiak, Sonics & Materials

Wednesday Morning
8:00 am - 11:30 amW1-Alloys and Blends: Morphology, Compatibilization and Performance of Polymer Blends(Moderator: Rubinder Kaur Lakhman)-Room S320D
8:00 am - 8:30 amSemiconductive LLDPE Power Cable Insulation Shield
Jason Zhang, Lead Engineer , General Cable
8:30 am - 9:00 amStructure-property Relationships of Microporous Membranes Produced by Biaxial Orientation of Compatibilized PP/Nylon 6 Blends
Jingxing Feng, Ph.D Student, Case Western Reserve University
9:00 am - 9:30 amInvestigation of Droplet Behavior Under Real Mixing Conditions
Oguz Celik, Research Assistant, Institut für Kunststofftechnik – University of Stuttgart
9:30 am - 10:00 amInfluence of processing and formulation on the properties of PP-PET-blends
Christoph Burgstaller, Managing Director and Head of R&D, TCKT
10:00 am - 10:30 amNylon 12/PMMA/San Alloys for Translucent Medical Catheters
Timothy Largier, Thermoplastic Development Chemist, Foster Corporation
10:30 am - 11:00 amDesign of Extensional Flow Static Mixers for Blending of Ternary Nanoparticle-Polymer-Polymer Blends
Rakesh Gupta, Berry Professor and Chair of Chemical Engineering, West Virginia University
11:00 am - 11:30 amKEYNOTE:Bio-polymer Alloys and Blends: Past, Present and Future
Roger Avakian, Fellow, PolyOne
8:00 am - 11:30 amW2-Automotive: Materials Development(Moderator: Matt Carroll)-Room S320E
8:00 am - 8:30 amInnovations in Automotive Plastics “Materials and Processes"
Suresh Shah, Delphi -Retired
8:30 am - 9:00 amReflections on Evolution and Growth of TPOs.
Mark Barrera, Senior Project Engineer, Asahi Kasei Plastics NA, Inc.
9:00 am - 9:30 amLow Birefringent Cellulose Acetate Propionates for Plastic Display Lens Covers
Laura Weaver, Plastics Application Development, Eastman Chemical
9:30 am - 10:00 amIntroduction to the usage of thermally conductive compounds in automotive lighting
Paula Kruger, Application Development Engineer, DSM
10:00 am - 10:30 amNew resin for liquid cooled modules in electric vehicle battery packs (EVBPs)
Rudy Gorny, Senior Principal Scientist, Covestro LLC
10:30 am - 11:00 amImproving long term corrosion resistance in electronic applications
Josh McIlvaine, Manager, Automotive Electronics Business, DuPont
11:00 am - 11:30 amAdvances in Hydrolysis resistance PBT resins for electronic applications including connectors and HEV components
Dave Spritzer, DuPont
8:00 am - 11:30 amW3-Bioplastics: Processing, Blends and Composites(Moderator: Margaret Sobkowicz-Kline)-Room S320A
8:00 am - 8:30 amPHYSICAL FOAMING USING HIGH PRESSURE GAS SATURATION FOR BIOPOLYMER APPLICATIONS.
Juan Fernando Campuzano Vallejo, Mechanical Engineer, ICIPC (Instituto de Capacitación e Investigación del Plástico y del Caucho)
8:30 am - 9:00 amSTUDY OF BIOCOMPATIBILIZER FOR NEW RENEWABLE BLENDS OF POLYPROPYLENE CARBONATE AND POLYBUTYLENE SUCCINATE
Barbara Calderon, Umass Lowell
9:00 am - 9:30 amMechanical Properties and Effects of Microfibrillation of 100 % Biomass Sisal-PLA Composite
Hiroyuki Nishimura, Kyoto Institute of Technology
9:30 am - 10:00 amSynthesis of high hardness polyester resin for powder coatings
JUNSEOP IM, SAMYANG CORPORATION
10:00 am - 10:30 amEFFECTS OF MOLDING CONDITIONS ON MECHANICAL BEHAVIOR OF DIRECT INJECTION MOLDED PLA/WOOD-FIBER COMPOSITES
Gangjian Guo, Bradley University
10:30 am - 11:00 amHierarchical Micro/Nanostructures of Poly (lactic acid) Scaffolds for Medical Applications
Shujie Yan, Visiting Student, University of Wisconsin-Madison
11:00 am - 11:30 amWHEAT PROTEIN AS A PARTICIPANT IN THE SULFUR-CURING OF ISOPRENE RUBBER
Barbara DeButts, Virginia Tech
8:00 am - 10:30 amW4-Blow Molding(Moderator: Ken Carter)-Room S320H
8:00 am - 8:30 amDEVELOPMENT OF A RAPID THERMAL CYCLING BLOW MOLDING TECHNOLOGY AND MOLD HEATING SYSTEM OPTIMIZATION
Cheng-Long Xiao, University of South China
8:30 am - 9:00 amSimulative preform optimization for improved topload behavior of PET-bottles manufactured in the two stage stretch blow molding process
Benjamin Twardowski, Research Associate , IKV Aachen
9:00 am - 9:30 amPET Advancements in Extrusion Blow Molding
Scott Steele, SWS Consluting, LLC
9:30 am - 10:00 amA SIMULATION FRAMEWORK FOR BLOW-MOLDING: A PRELIMINARY CASE STUDY ON INJECTION STRETCH BLOW MOLDING FOR BULB COVERS
Raghavendra Janiwarad, SABIC
10:00 am - 10:30 amNUMERICAL SIMULATION OF SHRINKAGE AND WARPAGE DEFORMATION OF AN INTERMITTENT-EXTRUSION BLOW MOLDED PART: VALIDATION CASE STUDY
Zohir Benrabah, National Research Council Canada
8:00 am - 11:30 amW5-Engineering Properties and Structure: Polymer Physical Properties II(Moderators: Gerry Billovits and Paul Hans)-Room S320B
8:00 am - 8:30 amFoam Structure and Thermal Comfort in Polyurethane Mattress Foams
Douglas Brune, The Dow Chemical Company
8:30 am - 9:00 amPREDICTION OF FIBER REINFORCED PLASTICS CONSIDERING LOCAL FIBER LENGTH AND ORIENTATION
Fabian Willems, Institut für Kunststofftechnik
9:00 am - 9:30 amPractical Simulation of Liquid Crystal Polymer Directionality During Processing
Anthony Sullivan, Tufts University
9:30 am - 10:00 amCrystallization mechanism of Polyvinylidene Fluoride via non-isothermal crystallization and supercritical CO2 processing
Ji Eun Lee, York University
10:00 am - 10:30 amMacromolecular Spectroscopy for Determining Mechanical Properties of Polydimethylsiloxane (PDMS)
Ahmed Anwer, University of Toronto
10:30 am - 11:00 amFLOW PROBLEMS THAT COULD ARISE FROM ADDING BIOMASS MATERIALS TO PLASTICS
Carrie Hartford, Senior Project Engineer, Jenike & Johanson
11:00 am - 11:30 amROTOMOLDING PROCESSES FOR POLY(ARYL KETONES) AND OTHER HIGH TEMPERATURE POLYMERS
Manuel Garcia-Leiner, Exponent
8:00 am - 11:30 amW6-Extrusion: General(Moderator: Kevin Laux)-Room S320F
8:00 am - 8:30 amFURTHER IMPROVEMENTS IN PROCESSING OF SEMI-CRYSTALLINE AND AMORPHOUS POLYMERS FOR THERMOFORMING SHEET IN MULTIPLE NIP SYSTEMS
Peter Rieg, battenfeld-cincinnati
8:30 am - 9:00 amEFFECT OF DIE EXIT STRESS STATE, DEBORAH NUMBER AND EXTENSIONAL RHEOLOGY ON NECK-IN PHENOMENON
Martin Zatloukal, Research Professor, Tomas Bata University in Zlin
9:00 am - 9:30 amMICRO-LAYERED TUBING AND PIPES VIA MULTI-LAYER CO-EXTRUSION
Tyler Schneider, Case Western Reserve University
9:30 am - 10:00 amROLE OF INTERFACIAL CRYSTALLIZATION IN DESIGNING POLYOLEFIN BLENDS FROM MIXED STREAM RECYCLE FEEDS
Alex Jordan, University of Minnesota
10:00 am - 10:30 amEVALUATION OF THERMOPLASTIC POLYURETHANE (TPU) RESINS AS POSSIBLE SUBSTITUES OF CURRENT RESINS FOR ESCALATOR HANDRAILS
Qingping Guo, EHC Canada
10:30 am - 11:00 amPRELIMINARY STUDY OF BIREFRINGENCE DISTRIBUTION IN BLOWN FILM
Jin Wang, The Dow Chemical Company
11:00 am - 11:30 amENERGY GAP METHOD (EGM) APPLIED TO IMPROVE EXTRUSION ENERGY PERFORMANCE: SUCCESSFUL CASE STUDIES
Juan Carlos Ortiz Pimienta, ICIPC-Instituto de Capacitación e Investigación del Plástico y del Caucho
8:00 am - 11:30 amW7-Thermoplastic Materials and Foams: Frontiers(Moderator: Maxwell Wingert)-Room S320G
8:00 am - 9:00 amThermoplastic Foam; 1930-2020
Shau-Tarng Lee
9:00 am - 9:30 amAuxetic Foam Sensor with Silver Nanowire
Md Faisal Ahmed, Florida State University
9:30 am - 10:00 amPoly(Vinylidene Fluoride)/ Graphene Nanoplatelets Composites with Microcellular Structure to Enhance Electromagnetic Shielding Properties
Biao Zhao, University of Toronto
10:00 am - 10:30 amENHANCING ELECTROMAGNETIC SHIELDING PERFORMANCE OF PVDF/MWCNT COMPOSITES THROUGH FOAMING
Chenyinxia Zuo, Student, University of Toronto
10:30 am - 11:00 amPiezoelectric Foams with High Thermal Stability and Flexibility
Zhe Liu, Florida State University
11:00 am - 11:30 amResorcinol Formaldehyde Aerogel Nano-network Structural Assembly and its Thermal Properties Correlation
Mohammed Alshrah, University of Toronto
8:00 am - 12:00 pmW8-Technical Marketing: Additives(Moderator: Joe Golba)-Room S320C
8:00 am - 8:30 amA novel synergist for halogen free flame retardants
Amit Paul, Paxymer
8:30 am - 9:00 amNew technology for improving halogen free flame retardant performance in polymer application
Ido Offenbach, Evonik
9:00 am - 9:30 amNew Generation Flame Retardants Based on Ionic Liquids
Yanjie "Jeff" Xu, Founder, Inovia Materials LLC
9:30 am - 10:00 amNovel Approach to Controlled Migration of Antifog Additives in Multilayer Packaging Films
Michal Schreiber, Product Manager, Packaging Application, Tosaf
10:00 am - 10:30 amNovel Dispersants Enabled by Natural Oil Metathesis
Frederyk Ngantung, Elevance Renewable Sciences
10:30 am - 11:00 amAdvances in Thermal Stability
Bradley Sparks, Ascend Performance Materials
11:00 am - 11:30 amTUBALL™ SINGLE WALL CARBON NANOTUBES FOR THERMOPLASTICS
Maus Christian, Product Development Leader, OCSIAL
11:30 am - 12:00 pmSurface Enhancement via Polypropylene Metallic Compounds
Tanmay Pathak, R&D Engineer, A. Schulman
8:00 am - 10:00 amW9-Flexible Packaging: Film Sealing and Barrier(Moderator: Lora Liang)-Room S322
8:00 am - 8:30 amKEYNOTE-Rethinking Machine Direction Sealing
Michael Pilolli, D.R. Joseph, Inc.
8:30 am - 9:00 amKEYNOTE:Heat Transfer Modelling in Multilayer Films used for Flexible Packaging
Dan Ward, Technical Service Specialist, NOVA Chemicals
9:00 am - 9:30 amThermo-Rheological Modeling and Simulation of Heat Sealing Process for Multi-Layer Flexible Packaging Applications
Vinod Kumar Konaganti, NOVA Chemicals Coroporation
9:30 am - 10:00 amBarrier Materials Having Layer-Like Morphology for Packaging Use:Extruded Film and Oriented Film
Guojun Zhang, A. Schulman inc
10:00 am - 11:30 amW10-Thermoplastics Elastomers(Moderator: Mukul Kaushik)-Room S322
10:00 am - 10:30 amKEYNOTE: SHIFTING MARKETPLACE DYNAMICS AND POSITIONING TPEs FOR FUTURE PROFITABILITY,DIVERSIFICATION AND GROWTH
Robert Eller, President, Robert Eller Associates LLC
10:30 am - 11:00 amELASTIC RECOVERY AND ACTUATION IN POLYOLEFIN THERMOPLASTIC ELASTOMERS
Barbara DeButts, Virginia Tech
11:00 am - 11:30 amFrom Recycled Tires to Plastic Parts: Micronized Recycled Rubbers in Thermoplasitc Polyolefins
Haikun Xu, R&D, Entech, Inc

Wednesday Afternoon
1:30 pm - 7:00 pmW11-Additive Manufacturing: Simulation, Materials and Processes(Moderators: Rabeh Elleithy and Ray Pearson)-Room S320E
1:30 pm - 2:00 pmA closed form solution for predicting final part strength of fused deposition modeling
Steven Devlin, Extension Business and Communities Development Program Senior Director and Assistant Dean for Industrial Engagement, University of Missouri
2:00 pm - 2:30 pm3D PRINTING PROCESS SIMULATIONS AND THEIR APPLICATIONS
Prasad Dasappa, SABIC
2:30 pm - 3:00 pmCharacterization and mechanical behavior of SLS processed PA11/CB nanocomposites
Gabrielle Esposito, Graduate Student, Lehigh University
3:00 pm - 3:30 pmProcess impact of Elliptic Smoothness and Powder Shape Factors on Additive Manufacturing with Laser Sintering
Marc Vetterli, inspire ag icams
3:30 pm - 4:00 pmFundamental Characterization of CLIP 3D Printed Materials
Danielle Grolman, United Technologies Research Center
4:00 pm - 4:30 pm3D Printed Tooling Solutions
Venkatesha N, SABIC
4:30 pm - 5:00 pmInvestigation of A Novel Additive Manufacturing Technique “4D-RheoPrinting” For the Manufacture of Enhanced Polymeric Products
Alaauldeen Duhduh, Ph.D Student, Lehigh University
5:00 pm - 5:30 pmCritical Capillary Number in a Hyperbolic Converging Nozzle for Polymer Based Additive Manufacturing
Aditya Sangli, University of Maryland, College Park
5:30 pm - 6:00 pmMaterial selection, testing and validation of additively manufactured components
Johannes Wiener, Montanuniversitaet Leoben
6:00 pm - 6:30 pm3D Printed Metal Tool for Efficient Injection Molding
Venkatesha N, SABIC
6:30 pm - 7:00 pmInvestigation of Selective Laser Sintering Parameters on the Tensile Properties of Polyamide-11
Gabrielle Esposito, Graduate Student, Lehigh University
1:30 pm - 6:00 pmW12-Applied Rheology(Moderators: Kurt Koppi and Qian Qin)-Room S320A
1:30 pm - 2:00 pmKEYNOTE: Rheology of Polymer Nanocomposites
Avraam I. Isayev, The University of Akron
2:00 pm - 2:30 pmModification of rheological and crystallization properties of high performance polymers for thermoplastic composite applications
Sarah Morgan, U. Southern Mississippi
2:30 pm - 3:00 pmInvestigation on the Viscosity Characterization of the Glass Mat Thermoplastics (GMT) in Compression Molding System
3:00 pm - 3:30 pmVisualization of the flow paths in a tangential internal mixer to optimize the mixing behavior
Annika Lipski, Institute of Plastics Processing in Industry and the Crafts at the Aachen University of Technology
3:30 pm - 4:00 pmThe Effects of Metal Stearates on the Rheological Properties of Powder Injection Molding Feedstocks and Resulting Molded Green Parts
Michael Shone, UMass Lowell
4:00 pm - 4:30 pmRoot Cause Analysis of Polyolefin-Based Wire and Cable Formulation Die Build-Up
Kurt Koppi, Sr. Research Scientist, Dow
4:30 pm - 5:00 pmRHEOLOGICAL METHOD DEVELOPMENT: POLYMER DESIGNS FOR BLOW-MOLDED, AUTOMOTIVE SEATBACKS
Mary Ann Jones, Senior Research Scientist, The Dow Chemical Company
5:00 pm - 5:30 pmTHE IMPORTANCE OF HOW ONLINE RHEOMETERS ACCURATELY INDICATE MELT FLOW RATE IN AN EXTRUDER
Catherine Lindquist, Dynisco
5:30 pm - 6:00 pmA Mechanistic Model for Nanocavity Filling
Donggang Yao, Georgia Institute of Technology
1:30 pm - 7:00 pmW13-Composites: Modelling, Numerical Studies and Long Fiber Composites(Moderator: Alex Kravchenko) -Room S320D
1:30 pm - 2:00 pmFundamental Understanding of Tribological Behavior of Multiphase Polymeric Systems using FEM Modeling
Mohammad Hossain, Texas A&M University-Kingsville
2:00 pm - 2:30 pmEXPERIMENTAL VERIFICATION ON MOLDEX3D FIBER ORIENTATION PREDICTION IN HIGH FIBER CONCENTRATIONS
Venny Yang, President, CoreTech System (Moldex3D) Co., Ltd.
2:30 pm - 3:00 pmHigh Confidence Performance Predictions for Hybrid Thermoplastic Composite Applications
Subhransu Mohapatra, Staff Scientist, SABIC Research & Technology Pvt Ltd
3:00 pm - 3:30 pmIn-Situ Synthesis of Poly(Ethylene Terephthalate) Graphene Nanocomposites
Vahid Shabafrooz, Oklahoma State University
3:30 pm - 4:00 pmDraping behavior of Uni-directional tape laminates – Experimental and Numerical Studies
Sandeep Kulkarni, SABIC
4:00 pm - 4:30 pmVIRTUAL CHARACTERIZATION OF PREPREG PLATELET LENGTH EFFECT ON TENSILE PROPERTIES OF COUPONS WITH STOCHASTIC MORPHOLOGY
Sergey Kravchenko, Post-Doctoral Research Associate, Composites Manufacturing & Simulation Center
4:30 pm - 5:00 pmGeometrical Effects on Fiber Micro-structure Variations and the Influences on Long Fiber Reinforced Thermoplastics (FRT) Parts
Chao-Tsai Huang, Assistant Professor, Tamkang University
5:00 pm - 5:30 pmAN INVESTIGATION OF RHEOLOGICAL PROPERTIES OF POLYPROPYLENE SINGLE-POLYMER COMPOSITES
Mingxing Yu, Beijng Institute of Technology
5:30 pm - 6:00 pmSuppression of necking in LLDPE/SEPS rubber bilayer laminates
Sachin Velankar, University of Pittsburgh, Chemical Engineering Dept
6:00 pm - 6:30 pmSynergistic Reinforcing and Toughening High Density Polyethylene by introducing Dynamic Shear Force Field and Ultrahigh Molecular Weight Polyethylene
Tong Liu, South China University of Technology
6:30 pm - 7:00 pmEffects of Extruder Screw Configuration on Thermal Properties of Glass Fiber Reinforced Polyamide 6 Composites Throughout the Direct Long-Fiber-Reinforced Thermoplastics Process
Takashi Kuboki, University of Western Ontario
1:30 pm - 6:00 pmW14-Engineering Properties and Structure: Physical Properties of Polymers III(Moderators: Luyi Sun and Pavan Valavala)-Room S320B
1:30 pm - 2:00 pmThermal conductivity enhancement through stretching of polyethylene-graphene nanocomposites
Brian Grady, Director, School of Chemical, Biological and Materials Engineering, University of Oklahoma
2:00 pm - 2:30 pmPROCESSING PARAMETERS EFFECT ON BARRIER PROPERTIES OF NITRILE BASED NANOCOMPOSITE MEMBRANE
Mohamed Zemzem, Ph.D Student, École de Technologie Supérieure
2:30 pm - 3:00 pmCharacterization of Scratch Behaviors of Multilayer Automotive Coatings for Various Scratch Conditions
sung wook moon, Korea university
3:00 pm - 3:30 pmBiomimetic Nanocoatings with Exceptional Mechanical, Barrier, and Flame Retardant Properties from Large Scale One-Step Co-assembly
Luyi Sun, Associate Professor, University of Connecticut
3:30 pm - 4:00 pmArchitecture of micro- and nano-layer structure and its functional propertes of polymers
Shaoyun GUO, polymer research institute of sichuan university
4:00 pm - 4:30 pmEXPLOITING CAPILLARY FORCES IN FILLED PLASTICS: ELECTRICALLY CONDUCTIVE PLASTICS BY BONDING COPPER FILLER WITH MOLTEN SOLDER
Derrick Amoabeng, Ph.D Candidate, University of Pittsburgh, Chemical Engineering Dept
4:30 pm - 5:00 pmMicrocapillary Film Membranes based on Polyvinylidene Fluoride
Gerald Billovits, The Dow Chemical Company
5:00 pm - 5:30 pmNumerical Modelling of Complex Parison and Sheet Formation in Blow Molding Processes using BlowView Software
Zohir Benrabah, National Research Council Canada
5:30 pm - 6:00 pmHow Polymer Rheology Impacts the Extrusion Blow Molding Process
David Kababik, Technical Service and Development , The Dow Chemical Company
1:30 pm - 5:30 pmW15-Extrusion: Modeling(Moderator: Sid Carson)-Room S320F
1:30 pm - 2:00 pmUnified Simulation of Extrudate Distortion Due to Non-uniform Exit Velocity and Cooling Shrinkage
Mahesh Gupta, President, Plastic Flow
2:00 pm - 2:30 pmMODELING OF A SIMPLE NUMERICAL CALCULATION METHODOLOGY TO IMPLEMENT CROSS FLOWS IN EXTRUSION DIE DESIGN BASED ON NETWORK THEORY
Bianka Jacobkersting, University of Paderborn
2:30 pm - 3:00 pmModelling the Contamination Behavior of Polymer Melt Filters and Pressure Loss Simulations of Filtration Media
Volker Schöppner, Paderborn University
3:00 pm - 3:30 pmExperimental study on the melt encapsulation: An analysis of die pressure and rearrangement effects
Christian Hopmann, Institute of Plastics Processing (IKV) in Industry and the Skilled Crafts at RWTH Aachen University
3:30 pm - 4:00 pmTHE EFFECT OF CHANNEL CURVATURE ON THE FLOW RATE AND VISCOUS DISSIPATION OF POWER-LAW FLUIDS
Wolfgang Roland, Ph.D Student, Institut of Polymer Extrusion and Compounding
4:00 pm - 4:30 pmA HEURISTIC MODEL FOR PREDICTING THREE-DIMENSIONAL NON-NEWTONIAN FLOWS IN METERING CHANNELS
Christian Marschik, Institute of Polymer Extrusion and Compounding
4:30 pm - 5:00 pmMODELING THE OPERATING PERFORMANCE OF MELT FILTRATION IN POLYMER RECYCLING
Sophie Pachner, Institute of Polymer Extrusion and Compounding
5:00 pm - 5:30 pmOptimizing Fluted Mixers
John Perdikoulias, President, Compuplast International Inc.
1:30 pm - 6:00 pmW16-Injection Molding: Processing-Quality Control and Analysis(Moderators: Adam Kramshuster and Tom Turng)-Room S320H
1:30 pm - 2:00 pmAutomatic Anomaly Detection and Root Cause Analysis for Holistic Process Monitoring and Control in Injection Molding
Alexander Schulze Struchtrup, University of Duisburg-Essen
2:00 pm - 2:30 pmInflation Behavior of Preforms in the Special Injection Molding Process GITBlow Combining Gas Assisted Injection Molding and Blow Molding
Björn Landgräber, Paderborn University
2:30 pm - 3:00 pmEFFECT OF INJECTION MOLDING CONDITION ON MOLD ADHESION DURING THERMOPLASTIC POLYURETHANE INJECTION MOLDING
Jian-Yu Chen, Feng Chia University
3:00 pm - 3:30 pmSTABILIZATION OF BMC INJECTION MOLDING BY PROCESS CONTROL MEASURES
Nicolina Topic, KraussMaffei Technologies GmbH
3:30 pm - 4:00 pmZERO DEFECT MANUFACTURING IN INJECTION COMPRESSION MOLDING OF POLYMER FRESNEL LENSES
Dario Loaldi, Technical University of Denmark
4:00 pm - 4:30 pm3D SURFACE CHARACTERIZATION OF ETCHED, INJECTION MOLDED PARTS BEFORE A FOLLOW UP ELECTROPLATING PROCESS
Jens P. Siepmann, University of Duisburg-Essen
4:30 pm - 5:00 pmMultilayer Injection Molding of Thick-Walled Optics Using Dynamic Mold Tempering and Optimized Layer Thickness Distribution
Malte Röbig, Institue of Plastics Processing (IKV) in Industry and the Skilled Crafts at RWTH Aachen University
5:00 pm - 5:30 pmUSING MAGNETO-ARCHIMEDES LEVITATION FOR NON-INVASIVE CHARACTERIZATION OF INJECTION MOLDED PARTS
Peng Zhao, Associate Professor, Zhejiang University
5:30 pm - 6:00 pmVerification of Numerical and practical approach in implementing PVT Properties of Polymer to control to control shrinkage quality of molded
Tzu-Hsiang Wei, Ph.D Student, Chung Yuan Christian University
1:30 pm - 6:00 pmW17-Medical Plastics: Materials and Processing for Medical Applications(Moderators: Vipul Dave and Amin Sedighiamiri)-Room S322
1:30 pm - 2:00 pmKEYNOTE:Medical Tubing Process Optimization with Simulation
John Perdikoulias, President, Compuplast International Inc.
2:00 pm - 2:30 pmSYSTEMS ENGINEERING FOR MEDICAL DEVICE DEVELOPMENT: APPLICATION TO INSULIN PUMPS
Marc Horner, ANSYS,Inc.
2:30 pm - 3:00 pmEffects of the Biological Environment on Thermoplastic Polyurethanes
Ajay Padsalgikar, Senior Principal Scientist, Abbott
3:00 pm - 3:30 pmAccounting for Differences in Modulus and Stress Relaxation Behavior in Plastics Undergoing Chemical Resistance Testing
Mark Yeager, Field Engineering Manager, Covestro LLC
3:30 pm - 4:00 pmDegradation Products of Medical Devices in Complex Biological Environments: Risk Assessment Strategies
Adam Kozak, Cambridge Polymer Group
4:00 pm - 4:30 pmACCELERATED AGING OF MEDICAL-GRADE RESINS: Q10 FACTORS AND MATERIAL AGING MODELS
Rob Klein, Stress Engineering Services
4:30 pm - 5:00 pmEngineered Polymer Surfaces for Superior Performance in Pharmaceutical Applications
Steve Banko, Director of Healthcare , Inhance Technologies
5:00 pm - 5:30 pmSupercritical Carbon Dioxide Assisted Extrusion of Graphene Nanofiller Reinforced Polymers for Biomedical Applications
Austin Coffey, Senior Member of Lecturing Staff & Principal Investigator , Waterford Institute of Technology
5:30 pm - 6:00 pmThe regulation of micro-super-hydrophobic silicone rubber to the behavior of human lens epithelial cells
Liuxueying Zhong, State Key Laboratory of Ophthalmology, Zhongshan Ophthalmic Center, Sun Yat-sen University, Guangzho
1:30 pm - 6:00 pmW18-Technical Marketing: Polymer Analysis(Moderator: Mark Spalding)-Room S320C
1:30 pm - 2:00 pmLaboratory Weathering for Plastics
Andy Francis, Weathering and Corrosion Projects Manager, Q-Lab
2:00 pm - 2:30 pmACCELERATED WEATHERING INSIGHTS INTO ASA POLYMER UV RESISTANCE: Xenon vs QUV vs Florida and Arizona
Steven Blazey, A. Schulman, Inc.
2:30 pm - 3:00 pmThe Importance of How Online Rheometers Accurately Indicate Melt Flow Rate in an Extruder
Catherine Lindquist, Dynisco
3:00 pm - 3:30 pmCharacterization of Cure of Polymeric Material by Dielectric Analysis (DEA)
Yanxi Zhang, Technical Sales Support, NETZSCH INSTRUMENTS NORTH AMERICA, LLC
3:30 pm - 4:00 pmOptical Metrology for Stress Determination
Steven Danyluk, Polaritek Systems, Inc.
4:00 pm - 4:30 pmLeveraging Advanced Edge Analytics for Improved Fault Detection in Discrete Manufacturing Processes
Andrew Wilson, Product Marketing Specialist, MKS Instruments, Inc
4:30 pm - 5:00 pmThe New Discovery DMA850 from TA Instruments
Greg Kamykowski, SPE
5:00 pm - 5:30 pm3D Line Confocal Imaging: New High-Resolution Sensor Technology for Challenging Online & Offline Plastic Measurement Applications
Juha Saily, Technical Sales and Marketing Professional, FocalSpec, Inc.
5:30 pm - 6:00 pm75% of ERP Fail - How to avoid it
Pierre Maillet, President, CyFrame
1:30 pm - 4:30 pmW19-New Technology Forum: Safety and Sustainability in Construction(Moderator: Mark Barger)-Room S320G
1:30 pm - 2:00 pmTowards a Lightweight Ontology: Carbon to Building
Mark Goulthorpe, Associate Professor, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
2:00 pm - 2:30 pmAchieving International Building Code Recognition of Polymeric Building Materials: Fire Performance Requirements
Nicholas Dempsey, Professor, Worcester Polytechnic Institute
2:30 pm - 3:00 pmDesigning for fire safety – considerations for product development
Christine Lukas, Product Stewardship & Fire Safety , Dow Chemical Services
3:00 pm - 3:30 pmToward Intelligent Design of Fire-safe Polymeric Products
Stanislav Stoliarov, University of Maryland
3:30 pm - 4:00 pmReinforced Polymer Composites for Civil Infrastructure
Hota Gangarao, Maurice A. & JoAnn Wadsworth Distinguished Professor of Civil and Environmental Engineering, West Virginia University
4:00 pm - 4:30 pmPanel: Safety and sustainability in Construction: Challenges and Opportunities for Plastics
4:30 pm - 6:30 pmW20-Building and Infastructure(Moderator:Eugene Yang)-S320G
4:30 pm - 5:30 pmKEYNOTE: Design Knock-Down Factors on Polymer Composites Under Harsh Environments
Hota Gangarao, Maurice A. & JoAnn Wadsworth Distinguished Professor of Civil and Environmental Engineering, West Virginia University
5:30 pm - 6:00 pmFilm Technologies for Advancing Building Skin Features
Sebastian Zehentmaier, Application Engineering Specialist, 3M
6:00 pm - 6:30 pmCORROSION INHIBITION MODEL FOR ALUMINIUM BY SODIUM CABOXY METHYL CELLULOSE (POLYMER) IN ACIDIC SOLUTION
Macdenis Egbuhuzor, Technologist in Charge of Process Laboratory, University of Nigeria nsukka

Thursday Morning
8:00 am - 11:00 amTH1-Electrical & Electronic and Advanced Energy(Moderator: Wei Zhao)-Room S320A
8:00 am - 8:30 amOne-step Electrochemical Treatment of Metal Inserts for Tight Polymer-Metal Hybrid Applications
Tobias Kleffel, Institute of Polymer Technology
8:30 am - 9:00 amEffects of processing variables on crystallization phases of P(VDF-TrFE-CFE) thin films
hao pan, Umass-lowell
9:00 am - 9:30 amNEW TRANSPARENT HIGH HEAT POLYCARBONATE COPOLYMER RESINS FOR THERMO-OPTICAL APPLICATIONS
Mark van der Mee, SABIC
9:30 am - 10:00 amHigh Temperature Dielectric Film
Matthew Niemeyer, Chief Scientist, SABIC
10:00 am - 10:30 amHIGHLY FILLED BIOCHAR/ULTRA-HIGH MOLECULAR WEIGHT POLYETHYLENE/LINEAR LOW DENSITY POLYETHYLENE COMPOSITES FOR ELECTROMAGNETIC INTERFERENCE SHIELDING
Suiyi Li, Visiting Scholar, UW-Madison
10:30 am - 11:00 amThermoelectric Properties of Open Cellular Polymer Templates Coated With 1D and 2D Carbon-Based Nanoparticles
Siu Ning (Sunny) Leung, York University
8:00 am - 11:30 amTH2-Automotive: Design & Applications(Moderator: Norm Kakarala)-Room S320E
8:00 am - 8:30 amKEYNOTE-Intelligent Automotive Design with Plastics
Jeff Helms, Celanese
8:30 am - 9:00 amInnovations in Automotive Plastics “Applications”
Suresh Shah, Delphi -Retired
9:00 am - 9:30 amChemical Resistance of PMMA, ASA and ASA+PC for Automotive Exterior Trim Applications
Tom Pickett, SPE Automotive
9:30 am - 10:00 amRecycled and Waste Materials in Selected Automotive Applications
Karnik Tarverdi, Director of Extrusion Technology, Brunel University London
10:00 am - 10:30 amHybrid Pedestrian-Safe Solution for the Automotive Industry
Dinesh Munjurulimana, SABIC
10:30 am - 11:00 amAERODYNAMIC OPTIMIZATION OF A DAY-CAB FAIRING
carlos pereira, SABIC
11:00 am - 11:30 amComputational Modeling of Impedance Tube and Validation for Tuning the Acoustic Transmission Loss of Polymeric Materials
Vasudev Nilajkar, SABIC
7:30 am - 11:30 amTH3-Composites: Processing and Properties, Natural and Biobased Composites(Moderators: John Busel and Richie Anfinsen)-Room S320D
7:30 am - 8:00 amDamange Induced Surface Texturing of Short Fiber PDMS Composite Materials
Navid Namdari, Ph.D Student, University of Toledo
8:00 am - 8:30 amThe influence of hygrothermal aging on the material properties of endless fiber-reinforced thermoplastics
Matthias Huettner, Paderborn University
8:30 am - 9:00 amINFLUENCE OF THE FIBER-MATRIX-INTERACTION ON THE FRACTURE BEHAVIOR OF REGENERATED CELLULOSE FIBER REINFORCED POLYPROPYLENE
Jan-Christoph Zarges, University of Kassel
9:00 am - 9:30 amEffect of Freeze-Drying on the Morphology of Dried Cellulose Nanocrystals (CNCs) and Tensile Properties of Poly(lactic) Acid-CNC Composites
Nicole Stark, USDA Forest Service, Forest Products Lab
9:30 am - 10:00 amEffects of Tris(nonylphenyl) Phostite on Mechanical Property of Poly(3-hydroxybutyrate-co-3-hydroxyhexanoate)
Takashi Kuboki, University of Western Ontario
10:00 am - 10:30 amPotential of Biocarbon as Reinforcement for PBT in Automotive Applications
Boon Peng Chang, University of Guelph
10:30 am - 11:00 amCRYSTALLIZATION BEHAVIOR OF POLY(LACTIC ACID) COMPOSITE NANOFIBERS BY ANNEALING
Jian-hua Hou, Zhengzhou University
7:30 am - 11:30 amTH4-Composites: Composites Industrial Session(Moderators: Rich Caruso, Steve Bassetti and Jim Griffing)-Room S321
7:30 am - 8:15 amKEYNOTE: An Overview of the NIST FIBERS Roadmap -- Mapping the Course to Advance Composites Manufacturing in the U.S.
Jim Sherwood, Associate Dean for Graduate Studies, UMass Lowell
8:15 am - 8:30 amQuestions, Discussions and SPE CD Awards
8:30 am - 9:00 amStiffer is Better: The Case for Carbon Fiber Filled Thermoplastics
Philip Schell, Executive Vice President, Carbon Fiber , Zoltek
9:00 am - 9:30 amA Novel High Performance Chopped Strand Glass Fiber for Reinforcing Polypropylene - ThermoFlow® 641
Derek Bristol, Research Associate, Johns Manville
9:30 am - 10:00 amBioComposites: Design, Testing, and Engineering
Trey Riddle, CEO, Sunstrand LLC
10:00 am - 10:30 amFundamentals and emerging technologies of fiber sizing and interfacial adhesion
Steve Bassetti, Group Marketing Director, Michelman
10:30 am - 11:00 amAn Introduction to Mafic and Basalt Fiber
Jeff Thompson, Head of Sales and Marketing , Mafic
11:00 am - 11:30 amAffordable recycled carbon fiber for additive manufacturing (3D printing) and automotive thermoplastics
Andrew Maxey, CEO, Vartega
8:00 am - 11:00 amTH5-Decorating and Assembly(Moderator: Chris DeMell)-Room S322
8:00 am - 8:30 amDigital Printing Technologies for Plastics – Focus on Color Inkjet and Laser Marking
Scott Sabreen, The Sabreen Group
8:30 am - 9:00 amRobotic use in Pad Printing
Micah Swett, Diversified Printing Techniques
9:00 am - 9:30 amDigital Inkjet for Direct to Object Printing
Ben Adner, InkCups
9:30 am - 10:00 amApplications for low energy ebeam curing technology in consumer product flexible packaging applications
Anthony Carignano, eBeam Technologies
10:00 am - 10:30 amCARBON BLACK SELECTION FOR SUCCESSFUL THROUGH TRANSMISSION LASER WELDING AND JOINING
Scott Sabreen, The Sabreen Group
Avraham Benatar, Associate Professor, The Ohio State University
10:30 am - 11:00 amEFFECTS OF SURFACE TREATMENT ON HARD TO BOND PLASTICS
Matthew Miner, Henkel
8:00 am - 11:30 amTH6-Flexible Packaging: Film Manufacturing, Treatment and Performance(Moderator: David Constant)-Room S320B
8:00 am - 8:30 amKEYNOTE-All Encompassing Extrusion Technology for Producing a Wide Spectrum of Simultaneously Bioriented Films
Adolfo Edgar, Kuhne Anlagenbau GmbH
8:30 am - 9:00 amKEYNOTE:Transportation and Storage Film
Tom Stalun, Sr. Market Development Manager for Flexible Packaging, Sabic
9:00 am - 9:30 amKEYNOTE:New Surface Treatment Protocol Discovery for Extrusion Coating
Rory Wolf, Business Unit Manager, ITW Pillar Technologies
9:30 am - 10:00 amChangeover time for a lab-scale blown film line
Christopher Thurber, Senior Engineer, The Dow Chemical Company
10:00 am - 10:30 amBiaxially Oriented Polyethylene (BOPE) Films Fabricated via Tenter Frame Process and Applications Thereof
Lin Yijian, Dow
10:30 am - 11:00 amBiaxially Oriented Barrier Film (BOPP) with Nanostructured Additives
Krishnamurthy Jayaraman, Professor and a Withrow Distinguished Scholar, Michigan State University
11:00 am - 11:30 amMethod to measure oxygen permeance in sealed flexible packaging
Alejandro Serna, ICIPC
8:00 am - 11:30 amTH7-Injection Molding: Simulations(Moderator: David Okonski)-Room S320H
8:00 am - 8:30 amDEFORMATION AND STRESS PREDICTION OF INJECTION MOLDED COMPONENTS AFTER BEING MOUNTED INTO DESIGNED POSITION
Zhiliang Fan, Senior Principal Research Engineer, Moldflow R&D Center, Autodesk
8:30 am - 9:00 amMOLDFLOW OPTIMIZATION OF MICRO-CAVITIES FILLING DURING INJECTION MOLDING PROCESS
John Coulter, Lehigh univeristy
9:00 am - 9:30 amDEEP LEARNING ON CAE BASED ON THE INTEGRATION OF THE TAGUCHI METHOD AND NEURAL NETWORK
Yu-Wei Chen, Postdoctoral Researcher, Chung Yuan Christian University
9:30 am - 10:00 amHow to use CAE to Diagnose the Under-performance Problem of the Existed Machine in Injection Molding to Face Automation Challenge
Chao-Tsai Huang, Assistant Professor, Tamkang University
10:00 am - 10:30 amUsing New Anisotropic Rotational Diffusion Model To Improve Prediction of Short Fibers In Thermoplastic Injection Molding
Alexander Bakharev, Autodesk
10:30 am - 11:00 amEmpirical Modeling and Simulation of the microstructure replication in injection molding
Torben Fischer, Chief Engineer and Deputy Director , Institute of Plastics Processing (IKV) at RWTH Aachen University
11:00 am - 11:30 amSimulation Study of Injection Compression Moulding Process for a 0.6mm Thin Polymeric Microfluidic Chip
Ge Chen, Singapore Institute of Manufacturing Technology
8:00 am - 11:30 amTH8-Mold Technologies Session(Moderator: Brenda Clark)-Room S320F
8:00 am - 8:30 amKEYNOTE: The Evolving and Involving Role of the Toolmaker
John Berg, Director of Marketing, Sussex IM
8:30 am - 9:00 amPLENARY:Research Credits for the Plastics Industry
Michael Devereux, CPA, Mueller Prost CPAs + Business Advisors
9:00 am - 9:30 amEFFECT OF DIFFERENT MOLD COATINGS ON FLOW RESISTANCE IN THIN-WALL INJECTION MOLDING OF POLYSTYRENE PARTS
Marco Sorgato, Researcher in Micro Manufacturing Engineering, University of Padova
9:30 am - 10:00 amHD Plastics™: Roctool Material Characterizations
Steven Verschaeve, Vice President of Business Development, Roctool
10:00 am - 10:30 amStandardized Components Economically in Large Molds
Brenda Clark, Hasco
10:30 am - 11:00 amAdvantages of CT Scanning for Industrial Applications
Melissa Butrie, Business Development, 3D ProScan
11:00 am - 11:30 amChange Molds for Efficient Customer Development / Prototype
Tom Worcester, Managing Director of Sales, Meusburger USA
8:00 am - 11:30 amTH9-Thermoplastic Materials and Foams: Fundamentals(Moderator:Anson Wong)-Room S320G
8:00 am - 8:30 amEffect of foam density on elastomeric nanocomposite foams based on polyisoprene rubber
Ali Vahidifar, Assistant Professor, University of Bonab
8:30 am - 9:00 amEffect of Soft Segments and Nucleation Agents on the Properties of Thermoplastic Polyurethane Foam
Shu-Kai Yeh, National Taiwan University of Science and Technology
9:00 am - 9:30 amTheoretical and Experimental Investigation of Bubble Growth in High-Pressure Foam Injection Molding
Chongda Wang, University of Toronto
9:30 am - 10:00 amSTRAIN HARDENING OF LINEAR POLYMER ENHANCED BY HEAT SHRINKING FIBERS
Sundong Kim, University of Vermont
10:00 am - 10:30 amIN-SITU VISUALIZATION OF CRYSTAL NUCLEATION AND GROWTH BEHAVIORS OF POLYLACTIC-ACID (PLA) UNDER HIGH PRESSURE CO2
sandra romero, UVM
10:30 am - 11:00 amIn-situ PP/PET nano-fibrillated composites: the effect of viscosity ratio on fibrillation and foaming behavior
Chongxiang Zhao, University of Toronto
11:00 am - 11:30 amModeling of Cell Growth Effects on the Percolation Threshold of Rod-like Fillers in Conductive Polymer Composite Foams
Chul Park, University of Toronto
8:00 am - 12:00 pmTH10-Technical Marketing: Materials I(Moderator: Joe Golba)-Room S320C
8:00 am - 8:30 amImpact PP Copolymers for Home Appliance Applications
Timothy Farrell, SABIC
8:30 am - 9:00 amTHERMOPLASTIC HEATSINK SOLUTION FOR LED LUMINAIRE
Remesh Kuzhikkali, Lead Scientist, SABIC
9:00 am - 9:30 amWearable Insulin Pumps: Design and Everyday Use Performance Prediction
Hossam Metwally, Principal Engineer , ANSYS Inc.
9:30 am - 10:00 amA novel design of functionalized Organo-Modified Siloxanes for surface treatment of particles and fillers
Ido Offenbach, Evonik
10:00 am - 10:30 amAutomotive Lightweighting with Reduced Density Polyamide Blends
Ying Shi, A. Schulman Inc
10:30 am - 11:00 amXENOYtm ENH2900 for high chemical resistance & Non-Br/Cl FR applications
Emily He, SABIC
11:00 am - 11:30 amRheology and Big Data
Tim Haake, GOETTFERT
11:30 am - 12:00 pmRealistic Simulation solutions using FEA for Design, Optimization, and fabrication of Plastics
Arindam Chakraborty, VP of Advanced Engineering, Virtual Integrated Analytics Solutions

Thursday Afternoon
1:30 pm - 6:00 pmTH11-Automotive: Process & Simulations(Moderator: Tom Pickett)-Room S320E
1:30 pm - 2:00 pmCONNECTING RHEOLOGY OF POLYOLEFIN ELASTOMERS TO DISPERSION IN A POLYPROPYLENE MATRIX VIA MODELING AND EXPERIMENTS WITH SIMPLE FLOW FIELDS
Jeff Munro, Dow Chemical
2:00 pm - 2:30 pmCORE-BACK TECHNOLOGY FOR AUTOMOTIVE BODY INTERIOR APPLICATIONS
steve McClintock, SABIC
2:30 pm - 3:00 pmDYNAMIC WATER PENETRATION PREDICTION FOR PUSH-BACK PROCESS IN WATER-ASSISTED INJECTION MOLDING
Venny Yang, President, CoreTech System (Moldex3D) Co., Ltd.
3:00 pm - 3:30 pmHow plastics helps to conquer the new challenges of vehicle electrification
Werner Posch, Draexlmaier Group
3:30 pm - 4:00 pmDevelopment of Low Emission Polyolefin Composites for Automotive Interiors
Tanmay Pathak, R&D Engineer, A. Schulman
4:00 pm - 4:30 pmEffect of Grain Pattern and Talc Content on Scratch and Mar Behaviors of Textured Thermoplastic Olefins
Shuoran Du, Texas A & M University
4:30 pm - 5:00 pmVehicle Lightweighting and Improved Crashworthiness - Plastics and Hybrid Solutions
Fred Chang, Automotive Structures Project Leader, SABIC
5:00 pm - 5:30 pmA NOVEL GLASS FILLER REINFORECED COMPOUND FOR AUTOMOTIVE INTERIOR PARTS
Cheolhee Park, GS Caltex
5:30 pm - 6:00 pmBumper to Bumper - Removing Contaminants from Molded Plastic Parts with Dry Ice
Steve Wilson, Director, Global Business Development – Plastics, Rubber & Composites , Cold Jet, LLC
1:30 pm - 5:00 pmTH12-Composites: Nanocomposites(Moderator: Derrick Amoabeng)- Room S320F
1:30 pm - 2:00 pmSYNTHESIS, CHARACTERIZATION AND WATER APPLICATION OF MICROCELLULAR INJECTION MOLDED PPgMA/MMT NANOCOMPOSITES
Shyh-Shin Hwang, Professor, Chien-hsin University of Science and Technology
2:00 pm - 2:30 pmPREPARATION OF POLYPROPYLENE SINGLE-POLYMER COMPOSITES WITH GRAPHENE NANOPLATELETS BY FILM-STACKING
Mingwang Shao, Student, Beijing Institute of Technology
2:30 pm - 3:00 pmISOLATING THE EFFECT OF POLYMER-FILLER INTERACTION ON POLYMER COMPOSITE PROPERTY ENHANCEMENT: THE EXAMPLE OF POLYPROPYLENE/HALLOYSITE HYBRIDS
Tong Wei, Northwestern University
3:00 pm - 3:30 pmNUMERICAL AND EXPERIMENTAL STUDIES ON FLOW AND WARPAGE DURING RESIN TRANSFER MOLDING PROCESS
Sejin Han, Autodesk
3:30 pm - 4:00 pmHigh Fracture Resistance, Filler Adhesion and Dispersion in Epoxy Carbon Nanofiber Composites
Muhammad Anwer, University of Toronto
4:00 pm - 4:30 pmDEVELOPING ULTRASONIC PROCESSING OF CNT NANOPAPER/SOLVENTLESS EPOXY PREPREG
Dan Zhang, The Ohio State University
4:30 pm - 5:00 pmIN SITU VITAMIN C REDUCTION OF GRAPHENE OXIDE FOR PREPARING FLEXIBLE TPU NANOCOMPOSITES WITH HIGH DIELECTRIC PERMITTIVITY
Han-xiong Huang, South China University of Technology
1:30 pm - 5:30 pmTH13-Injection Molding: Molding Industry Technologies(Moderators: Chad Ulven and RayMcKee)-Room S320H
1:30 pm - 2:00 pmFlowcon Plus, Digital Water flow Regulator
Edgar Sanchez, Wittmann Battenfeld
2:00 pm - 2:30 pmInduction Heat Cool With SABIC Resins: AN Intro to High definition Plastics
Jos van Gisbergen, SABIC
2:30 pm - 3:00 pmGet The Wear Out
Steve Wilson, Director, Global Business Development – Plastics, Rubber & Composites , Cold Jet, LLC
3:00 pm - 3:30 pmRegional Sales Manager- Robots and Automation
Robert Arsenault, Wittmann Battenfeld
3:30 pm - 4:00 pmInjection Molding: 3D-Printed Molds vs. Metal Tooling
Jeff Schipper, Director of Special Operations, Proto Labs
4:00 pm - 4:30 pm“Smart Factories”: The Future of Plastics Production with 4.0 Connectivity & Condition Monitoring System (CMS)
Markus Klaus, Divisional Manager, Injection Molding Machines, Wittmann Battenfeld
4:30 pm - 5:00 pmIMPROVING ACCURACY OF MOLD FILLING SIMULATIONS WITH EXPERIMENTAL DATA FROM FAST SCANNING CHIP CALORIMETRY
Anne Gohn, Penn State University
5:00 pm - 5:30 pmINJECTION MOLDING PARTS WITH INTEGRATED ALL-INKJET PRINTED STRAIN GAUGE FOR CONDITION MONITORING
Thomas Mitterlehner, Researcher and PhD Student, Johannes Kepler University Linz
1:30 pm - 5:00 pmTH14-Non-Halogen Flame Retardant(Moderators: Rubinder Lakhman, Roger Avakian & Tim Reilly-Room S322
1:30 pm - 2:00 pmNew Technology in Non-halogen Flame Retardants: Oxyimides
Rudolf Pfaendner, Division Director Plastics, Fraunhofer Institute
2:00 pm - 2:30 pmApproaches to the Commercialization of NHFR Technologies: A European Perspective
Maryline Desseix, Leader, Non-Halogen Flame Retardant Technology Platform, PolyOne
2:30 pm - 3:00 pmReduced Flammability Polyurethane Foams
Gordon Nelson, Vice President for Academic Affairs, Florida Institute of Technology
3:00 pm - 3:30 pmTowards a Carbon to Building Concept:  The Material and Assembly Challenges
Mark Goulthorpe, Associate Professor, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
3:30 pm - 4:00 pmAchieving International Building Code Recognition of Polymeric Building Materials: Challenges for Material and Assemble Designers
Nicholas Dempsey, Professor, Worcester Polytechnic Institute
4:00 pm - 4:30 pmFlame Retardants in Consumer Products: Overview and Perspective on the Proposed CPSC Ban
Jared Schwartz, Exponent Inc.
Andrew Worthen, Exponent
4:30 pm - 5:00 pmDevelopment & Commercialization of NHFR Technologies
Nicholas Dempsey, Professor, Worcester Polytechnic Institute
Maryline Desseix, Leader, Non-Halogen Flame Retardant Technology Platform, PolyOne
Mark Goulthorpe, Associate Professor, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
Gordon Nelson, Vice President for Academic Affairs, Florida Institute of Technology
Rudolf Pfaendner, Division Director Plastics, Fraunhofer Institute
Jared Schwartz, Exponent Inc.
Andrew Worthen, Exponent
1:30 pm - 6:30 pmTH15-Product Design and Development(Moderators: Pavan Valavala and Mohan Shanmugan)-Room S320D
1:30 pm - 2:00 pmMODELING DOMING DEFLECTION OF CAPS & CLOSURES WITH FINITE ELEMENT METHOD
Wenbo Xu, Dow Chemical
2:00 pm - 2:30 pmQUASI-STATIC, NON-LINEAR, EXPLICIT FINITE ELEMENT ANALYSIS OF SMALL PET BOTTLES
Naser Imran Hossain, Niagara Bottling
2:30 pm - 3:00 pmDesign for manufacturability – 3D-CAD design methodology for spiral milled polymer processing tools
Phil Hungenberg, Universität Duisburg-Essen
3:00 pm - 3:30 pmKnowledge-based Product Planning and Designing of Injection-molded Parts
Rene Andrae, University of Duisburg-Essen
3:30 pm - 4:00 pmINFLUENCE OF THERMAL TREATMENT ON THE MECHANICAL PROPERTIES OF THERMOPLASTIC COMPOSITES OBTAINED BY LARGE-FORMAT 3D PRINTING PROCESS
Miguel A. Hidalgo Salazar, Professor, Universidad Autónoma de Occidente
4:00 pm - 4:30 pmYes, You Can Break Certain Design Rules and Still Have a Successful Product - a Logical Look at the Implications
Vikram Bhargava, Author, Trainer and Consultant
4:30 pm - 5:00 pmPolypropylene/ Polyvinylidene fluoride Fibrous Water/Fuel Filters Produced by a Unique Multilayer Co-Extrusion Process
Cong Zhang, Case Western Reserve University
5:00 pm - 5:30 pmTechnical Evaluation of Loctite HY4060GY: The Ideal Replacement for Traditional 2K 5-Minute Epoxies
Matthew Miner, Henkel
5:30 pm - 6:00 pm
1:30 pm - 6:30 pmTH17-Thermoplastic Materials and Foams(Moderator: Donna Davis)-Room S320G
1:30 pm - 2:00 pmINFLUENCE OF THE COMPOUNDING PROCESS PARAMETERS ON THE DISPERSION AND MATERIAL PROPERTIES OF GRAPHENE-BASED PP COMPOSITES USING A TWIN-SCREW EXTRUDER UNDER INDUSTRY RELATED CONDITIONS
Maximilian Adamy, IKV Aachen
2:00 pm - 2:30 pmOpen-cell foaming of PP/PTFE fibrillated composites
Yuhui Qiao, Mr
2:30 pm - 3:00 pmAN APPLICANTION OF THERMOPLASTIC POLYURETHANE FOAMING IN HANDRAIL EXTRUSION
Qingping Guo, EHC Canada
3:00 pm - 3:30 pmFlexural Testing of PET-NanoFiber and PP Foamed Composites
Lun Howe Mark, University of Toronto
3:30 pm - 4:00 pmProtected biofilm growth in macroporous polyvinilidene fluoride carriers for biological organic removal from municipal wastewater
Pardis Ghahramani, York University
4:00 pm - 4:30 pmImpact Management and Protection for Playing Surfaces using Expanded Polyolefin Particle Foam – New Materials and Designs
Steven Sopher, Technical Di