2018 SAIS Annual Conference
 
2018 SAIS Annual Conference
Charleston Marriott | 170 Lockwood Blvd
Charleston, SC 29403
Sunday, October 14, 2018 -Tuesday, October 16, 2018


Sunday, October 14, 2018
9:00 am - 7:00 pmFoyer (Ballroom Level)– {registration}
10:00 am - 4:00 pmCrystal F– Board/Head Retreat - Strategic Governance: Trends Impacting Independent Schools (separate registration required) [More Info]
Debra Wilson, General Counsel, NAIS
Jefferson Burnett, Senior Vice President, Education Innovation, NAIS
Kawai Lai, Executive Director & Co-Founder, VizLit
12:00 pm - 4:00 pmFoyer– Exhibitor/Sponsor Set-Up
1:00 pm - 4:00 pmCrystal E– Accreditation Workshop (separate registration required) [More Info]
1:30 pm - 4:30 pmPH Suite 1422– Heads Lounge - sponsored by Mills Uniform Company [More Info]
3:00 pm - 4:30 pm – ROUNDTABLES (90 minutes)
3:00 pm - 4:30 pmEmerald 1– Lower School Roundtable [More Info]
Sarah Housley, Lower School Director, The Montgomery Academy
3:00 pm - 4:30 pmEmerald 2– Middle School Roundtable [More Info]
Scotty Jones, Middle School Head, McCallie School
3:00 pm - 4:30 pmEmerald 3– Upper School Roundtable [More Info]
George Scouten, Upper School Head / Assistant Head of School, Heathwood Hall Episcopal School
4:30 pm - 5:00 pmFoyer– Break (exhibits open)
5:00 pm - 6:00 pmCrystal Ballroom– Opening Session: Imagine 2028: Next Gen Schools - sponsored by Southern Teachers Agency [More Info]
Bo Adams, Chief Learning & Innovation Officer, Mount Vernon Presbyterian School
Tim Fish, Chief Innovation Officer, NAIS
Brad Rathgeber, Head of School, One Schoolhouse
Quinton Walker, Upper School Head, University School of Nashville
Debra Wilson, General Counsel, NAIS
6:00 pm - 7:00 pmFoyer– Reception (exhibits open) - sponsored by Flik Independent School Dining
7:00 pm – Dinner On-Your-Own [More Info]
 
Monday, October 15, 2018
7:00 am - 6:30 pmFoyer (Ballroom Level)– {registration}
8:00 am - 9:00 amCrystal Ballroom– Breakfast + Annual Business Meeting (exhibits open)
9:00 am - 10:15 am – BREAKOUTS (75 minutes)
9:00 am - 10:15 amCrystal EF– Re-Imagining Independent Schools: An Innovator's Journey [More Info]
Tim Fish, Chief Innovation Officer, NAIS
9:00 am - 10:15 amOpal– Professional Development Badging [More Info]
Kendall Terry, Assistant Director, Clayton-Bradley Academy
9:00 am - 10:15 amTopaz– When Budget Meets Mission [More Info]
Brad Rathgeber, Head of School, One Schoolhouse
9:00 am - 10:15 amEmerald 1– Learning Walks: Trail Hikes in Pedagography [More Info]
Bo Adams, Chief Learning & Innovation Officer, Mount Vernon Presbyterian School
Derrick Willard, Assistant Head of School for Academic Affairs, Providence Day School
9:00 am - 10:15 amEmerald 2– When You Have to Terminate the Popular One [More Info]
Candice Pinares-Baez, Attorney, Fisher Phillips LLP
9:00 am - 10:15 amEmerald 3– No Matter the Title Our Work Must Have a Mindset [More Info]
Janice Crampton, Executive Director, AISAP
10:00 am - 12:00 pmPH Suite 1422– Heads Lounge - sponsored by Mills Uniform Company [More Info]
10:15 am - 10:45 amFoyer– Break (exhibits open)
10:45 am - 12:00 pm – BREAKOUTS (75 minutes)
10:45 am - 12:00 pmCrystal EF– Re-Imagining Independent Schools: An Innovator's Journey (REPEAT) [More Info]
Tim Fish, Chief Innovation Officer, NAIS
10:45 am - 12:00 pmOpal– Strategies to Minimize Anxiety in Today's Independent School [More Info]
Shannon Dishman, Associate Head of School, Atlanta Academy
Stephanie Kashdan, Director of Marketing, Atlanta Academy
Angela Naples, Head of School, Atlanta Academy
10:45 am - 12:00 pmTopaz– Diversity, Equity, and Inclusion Initiatives and Strategic Mindsets [More Info]
Martha Caldwell, Executive Director, iChange Collaborative
Oman Frame, Coordinator of Equity & Inclusion, Paideia School
10:45 am - 12:00 pmEmerald 1– The Future of Social Media Education [More Info]
Sarah Loyola, Director of Educational Technology, Ravenscroft School
E.J. Proctor, Social Media Coach, The Social Institute
Laura Tierney, CEO & Founder, The Social Institute
10:45 am - 12:00 pmEmerald 2– (NEW SESSION) Leadership & School Culture [More Info]
Patrick Schuermann, Director, ISL Master's Program, Vanderbilt University | Peabody College
10:45 am - 12:00 pmEmerald 3– Converting the Reluctant Solicitor Into a Dynamic Fundraiser [More Info]
Phil Higginson, Assistant Head of School for Institutional Advancement, Ravenscroft School
Herb Soles, Consultant, ISM
12:00 pm - 12:30 pmFoyer– Break (exhibits open)
12:30 pm - 2:00 pmCrystal Ballroom– Lunch [President's Address, NAIS Update, Distinguished Service Award] - sponsored by ISM [More Info]
2:00 pm - 2:30 pmFoyer– Break (exhibits open)
2:30 pm - 5:30 pmPH Suite 1422– Heads Lounge - sponsored by Mills Uniform Company [More Info]
2:30 pm - 3:45 pm – BREAKOUTS (75 minutes)
2:30 pm - 3:45 pmCrystal EF– Building Our More Perfect Union: Getting Comfortable With Uncomfortable Conversations [More Info]
Khyati Joshi, Professor, Fairleigh Dickinson University
2:30 pm - 3:45 pmOpal– Adventure with a Purpose: Beyond the Beach Trip [More Info]
Sandy Boyd, Assistant Principal & Dean of Students, Carolina Day School
Ryan Carlson, Director, Black Mountain Expeditions
2:30 pm - 3:45 pmTopaz– The Third Education Revolution [More Info]
Donna Orem, President & CEO, NAIS
2:30 pm - 3:45 pmEmerald 1– Innovation, Technology, and Academics: Finding Your Sweet Spot [More Info]
Gabriel Lucas, Co-Founder, Association of Technology Leaders in Independent Schools
2:30 pm - 3:45 pmEmerald 2– (NEW SESSION) Q&A with Distinguished Award Winners: Top 10 Things New Heads Need to Know [More Info]
Bob Shirley, 2018 Distinguished Service Award Recipient
Sandra Adams, 2018 Distinguished Service Award Recipient
Marvin Lishman, Head of School, Magnolia Heights School
Pat Taylor, Interim Head of School, Ascension Episcopal School
2:30 pm - 3:45 pmEmerald 3– Branding Is More Than Your School's Logo [More Info]
Emily McClain, Director of Branding & Marketing, Jackson Preparatory School
Ryan Sherman, Director of Communication, Jackson Preparatory School
3:45 pm - 4:15 pmFoyer– Break (exhibits open) - sponsored by Follett Virtual Campus
4:15 pm - 5:30 pm – BREAKOUTS (75 minutes)
4:15 pm - 5:30 pmCrystal EF– Building Our More Perfect Union: Getting Comfortable With Uncomfortable Conversations (REPEAT) [More Info]
Khyati Joshi, Professor, Fairleigh Dickinson University
4:15 pm - 5:30 pmOpal– Parents Who Insist Their Child Is Being Bullied [More Info]
Daisy Pellant, Director of the Peter Clark Center, Breck School
Michael Thompson, Michael Thompson, Ph.D.
4:15 pm - 5:30 pmTopaz– Essential Skills and Attitudes of Effective Heads of School [More Info]
Andrew Taylor, Consultant, ISM
4:15 pm - 5:30 pmEmerald 1– Protecting Student Data in an (Un)Secure World [More Info]
Magdalen Bickford, Attorney, McGlinchey Stafford
Melissa Grand, Attorney, McGlinchey Stafford
4:15 pm - 5:30 pmEmerald 2– People and Perimeter: Defining School Safety and Security [More Info]
Devon Gregory, Administrative Assistant, Pinewood Preparatory School
Steve Mandell, Founding Consultant & Advocate, Big Back Pack LLC
Angie Ringley, Assistant Head of School, Pinewood Preparatory School
4:15 pm - 5:30 pmEmerald 3– Continuous Enrollment: Considering the Move? [More Info]
Blair Fisher, Head of School, St. Paul's Episcopal School
5:30 pm - 6:30 pmFoyer– Reception (exhibits open) - sponsored by ISM
6:30 pm – Dinner On-Your-Own [More Info]
 
Tuesday, October 16, 2018
7:00 am - 12:00 pmFoyer (Ballroom Level)– {registration}
8:00 am - 9:00 amCrystal Ballroom– Breakfast + Roundtables (exhibits open) [More Info]
8:00 am - 9:00 amCrystal EF– Diversity Roundtable [More Info]
Leah Nestor, Director of Cultural Competency, Savannah Country Day School
8:00 am - 9:00 amOpal– Special Needs Schools Roundtable [More Info]
Tara Terry, Lower & Middle School Principal, The Howard School
8:00 am - 9:00 amTopaz– Small Schools Roundtable [More Info]
Kerin Hughes, Head of School, Palisades Episcopal School
8:00 am - 9:00 amEmerald 1– Technology Roundtable [More Info]
Bill Freitas, Chief Technology Officer, Charlotte Latin School
8:00 am - 9:00 amEmerald 2– Admissions/Enrollment Roundtable [More Info]
Bill Diskin, Director of Admission & Financial Aid, Cannon School
8:00 am - 9:00 amEmerald 3– Communications/Development Roundtable [More Info]
Stephanie Kashdan, Director of Marketing, Atlanta Academy
9:00 am - 10:00 amCrystal Ballroom– Keynote: Navigating Modern-Day Realities: Stress & Adaptability by Dr. Shimi Kang - sponsored by Carney, Sandoe & Associates [More Info]
10:00 am - 12:00 pmPH Suite 1422– Heads Lounge - sponsored by Mills Uniform Company [More Info]
10:00 am - 10:30 amFoyer– Break (exhibits open) + Book Signing
10:30 am - 12:00 pm – BREAKOUTS (90 minutes) [More Info]
10:30 am - 12:00 pmCrystal EF– Enhancing Social, Emotional, and Cognitive Skills (SEC) in Schools, the Classroom, and Home [More Info]
Shimi Kang
10:30 am - 12:00 pmOpal– Teaching & Learning Speed Sessions [More Info]
10:30 am - 12:00 pmTopaz– Moral and Practical Leadership in Contentious Times [More Info]
Rob Evans, The Human Relations Service
Michael Thompson, Michael Thompson, Ph.D.
10:30 am - 12:00 pmEmerald 1– How to Manage the Mountains of Data [More Info]
Palmer Ball, President, Palmer Ball Consulting, LLC
10:30 am - 12:00 pmEmerald 2– You Have an Allegation of Sex Abuse ... Now What? [More Info]
Tom Franz, Head of School, Trinity Episcopal School
Jim Hulbert, Partner, The Jane Group
10:30 am - 12:00 pmEmerald 3– Challenge Scenario: Financial Aid [More Info]
Janice Crampton, Executive Director, AISAP
12:00 pmFoyer– Conference Adjourns / Snack Pack To-Go
12:30 pm - 4:30 pmCrystal Salon B– Accreditation Chair Training (separate registration required) [More Info]