Meeting Agenda |
Wednesday, September 21, 2016 |
||
9:00AM - |
11:30AM |
KAPPA Board of Directors Meeting - Room 150 |
10:00AM - |
2:00PM |
Conference Registration and Check-in - Pre Function Area, Grand Ballroom East
|
11:30AM - |
12:45PM |
Lunch - Grand Ballroom East |
12:15PM - | 12:45PM | KAPPA Business Meeting - Grand Ballroom East |
12:45PM - |
1:00PM |
Break
|
1:00PM - |
2:30PM |
Keynote Presentation - "Building Out Education Infrastructure in a New Generation" - Grand Ballroom East
Presented by: Dr. Mark David Milliron, Co-Founder & Chief Learning Officer, Civitas Learning |
2:30PM - |
2:45PM |
Break
|
2:45PM - |
4:00PM |
Presentation - "The Evolution of the City of Erie and its Bayfront" - Grand Ballroom East Presented by: Jerry Skrypzak, Historian and Guest Lecturer |
2:45PM - | 4:00PM | Retirement Planning Seminar - Room 140 C Presented by: Adam Gilbert, VP, External Client Advisor, JP Morgan and William Ferguson, Financial Advisor, HB Retirement |
4:15PM - |
6:15PM |
Reception & Business Partner Networking - Grand Ballroom West |
6:30PM - |
8:00PM |
Dinner - Grand Ballroom East |
Thursday, September 22, 2016
|
||
7:00AM - |
7:55AM |
Breakfast - Grand Ballroom East |
8:00AM - |
9:05AM |
Track 1-Session 1 - "Collaboration Trends in Education" - Room 140 A
Co-Presenters: Warren Bulseco and Larry Payne, WTW Architects
|
8:00AM - |
9:05AM |
Track 2-Session 1 - "Disaster Preparedness and Response" - Room 140 C
Presenter: Scott Jones, G.S. Jones Restoration
|
8:00AM - |
9:05AM |
Track 3-Session 1 - "Commissioning: Winning the Gold Through Teamwork" - Room 110
Presenter: James Mascaro, MBP
|
9:05AM - |
9:20AM |
Break
|
9:20AM - |
10:25AM |
Track 1-Session 2 - "Is Today's Model of the Liberal Arts Campus Sustainable?" - Room 140 A
Co - Presenters: Albert Filoni and Alan Hohlfelder, MacLachlan, Cornelius & Filoni
|
9:20AM - |
10:25AM |
Track 2-Session 2 - "Integrated Project Delivery (IPD)" - Room 140 C
Co - Presenters: Bob Saunders, Momentum Inc.
|
9:20AM - |
10:25AM |
Track 3-Session 2 - "Combining Asset Collection and Condition Assessments to Best Manage the Maintenance and Replacement of Mechanical Equipment" - Room 110
Co - Presenters: Lenette Wells, Entech Engineering with Dawn Barnett, Cabrini University
|
10:25AM - |
10:40AM |
Refreshment Break
|
10:40AM - |
11:45AM |
Track 1-Session 3 - "Integrating Private Industry and University Engineering for Successful Research Collaboration" - Room 140 A
Co - Presenters: Robert Bostwick, Bostwick Design Partnership with Amy Bridger, Penn State Behrend
|
10:40AM - |
11:45AM |
Track 2-Session 3 - "Campus Transformation - Top TEN Reasons for Upgrading Facilities" - Room 140 C
Co - Presenters: Renee Gaston and Dave Clark, The Efficiency Network (TEN) with J. B. Messer, Community College of Allegheny
|
10:40AM - |
11:45AM |
Track 3-Session 3 - "The Essentials of A Successful Masonry Restoration Program" - Room 110
Presenter: Daniel Jackson, Bell & Spina Architects-Planners
|
11:45AM - |
1:00PM |
Luncheon and Adjournment - Grand Ballroom East |
12:30PM - |
1:30PM |
KAPPA Board of Directors Meeting - Room 120
|