SportAccord Convention 2017
 
SportAccord Convention 2017
Aarhus, Denmark
02/04/2017 - 07/04/2017
Venue: Scandinavian Center Aarhus

Please find below the draft Conference Programme Schedule (subject to changes).

The below outlined Conference Programme sessions are open to all Confirmed Delegates of SportAccord Convention 2017.
Conference Programme 

04/04/2017
09:30 - 10:50Meeting Room 11 & 12 (Conference Room 3)
City-to-City [More Info]
Mélanie Duparc, Coordinator, Smart Cities & Sport
11:00 - 11:10Meeting Room 11 & 12 (Conference Room 3)
City Forum WELCOME and INTRODUCTION [More Info]
David Eades, Journalist and Anchor, BBC World
11:10 - 11:30Meeting Room 11 & 12 (Conference Room 3)
City Forum LEGACY 1: Mass participation events - Prioritising your Legacy [More Info]
Jakob Larsen, Director, Danish Athletic Federation
11:30 - 11:50Meeting Room 11 & 12 (Conference Room 3)
City Forum LEGACY 2: Promises to Keep - The truth about Legacy Planning [More Info]
Tania Braga, Head of Legacy, International Olympic Committee
11:50 - 12:10Meeting Room 11 & 12 (Conference Room 3)
City Forum HOSTING STRATEGIES 1: What are IFs looking for in a Host City? [More Info]
Panel Speaker: Shiny Fang, Secretary General, UIPM, Modern Pentathlon Federation
Panel Speaker: Jeongkang Seo, Head, Event Department, World Taekwondo Federation
Ben Avison, Editorial Director, Host City Magazine
12:10 - 12:30Meeting Room 11 & 12 (Conference Room 3)
City Forum HOSTING STRATEGIES 2: Thinking creatively as an Event Host [More Info]
Panel Speaker: Michelle Collens, Manager, Sport Hosting Vancouver, CITY OF VANCOUVER, Office of the City Manager
Dr Balázs Fürjes, Hungarian Government Commissioner, Former Bid Chairman, Budapest 2024
 
05/04/2017
09:00 - 09:10Dania & Nortvegia Room (Conference Room 1)
Plenary Conference Welcome: INNOVATION IN ACTION [More Info]
Speaker: David Eades, Journalist and Anchor, BBC World
09:10 - 09:50Dania & Nortvegia Room (Conference Room 1)
Plenary Conference PLENARY PANEL SESSION: Innovation - A permanent change revolution, or an opportunity to reset your sport? [More Info]
Moderator: David Eades, Journalist and Anchor, BBC World
Panel Speaker: Mark Barfield, Technical Manager, UCI
Panel Speaker: Johannes Holzmüller, Head of Football Technology Innovation Department, , FIFA
Panel Speaker: Angela Ruggiero, Director & Co-Founder, Sports Innovation Labs
Panel Speaker: Chris Wells, Communication Manager, World Archery
09:50 - 10:10Dania & Nortvegia Room (Conference Room 1)
Plenary Conference CASE STUDY: IF Innovation in Action - International Orienteering Federation [More Info]
Tom Hollowell, Secretary General & CEO, International Orienteering Federation
10:10 - 10:30Dania & Nortvegia Room (Conference Room 1)
Plenary Conference PRESENTATION: Future Sports - Drone Racing [More Info]
Susanne Schödel, Secretary General, FAI - Fédération Aéronautique Internationale
10:40 - 11:10Dania & Nortvegia Room (Conference Room 1)
Plenary Conference Fireside chat with Alibaba’s Michael Evans: [More Info]
Mike Evans, President, Alibaba Group
David Eades, Journalist and Anchor, BBC World
11:10 - 11:30Dania & Nortvegia Room (Conference Room 1)
Plenary Conference SCENE SETTER: Innovation in the Business of Sport [More Info]
Tom Glick, CCO, City Football Group
11:30 - 12:20Dania & Nortvegia Room (Conference Room 1)
Plenary Conference PANEL SESSION: Innovation in the Business of Sport [More Info]
Moderator: David Eades, Journalist and Anchor, BBC World
Panel Speaker: Ishveen Anand, Founder & CEO, OpenSponsorship
Panel Speaker: David De Behr, Head of Sales, Aggreko Major Events, Aggreko
Panel Speaker: Tom Glick, CCO, City Football Group
Panel Speaker: Fiona Green, Director & Co-Founder, Winners FDD Ltd
Panel Speaker: Bill Sweeney, CEO, British Olympic Association
12:45 - 13:15Exhibtion Hall - Speaker Corner (SportAccord Convention Café)
Plenary Conference - INTERVIEW OF THE DAY [More Info]
Speaker: David Eades, Journalist and Anchor, BBC World
14:00 - 14:30Dania & Nortvegia Room (Conference Room 1)
MediaAccord INTERVIEW: The Rolling Olympics – Broadcasting beyond the 4-year cycle [More Info]
Greg Stremlaw, Head of CBC Sports & General Manager, Olympics, Canadian Broadcasting Corporation
Moderator: David Eades, Journalist and Anchor, BBC World
14:30 - 14:40Dania & Nortvegia Room (Conference Room 1)
MediaAccord SCENE SETTER: Understanding the changing trends in audience habits and media consumption [More Info]
David Lucas, Head of International Federations, Nielsen Sports
14:40 - 15:30Dania & Nortvegia Room (Conference Room 1)
MediaAccord PANEL SESSION: Sport and the Good News Story [More Info]
Moderator: Rachael Church, Director, Editorial & Communications, World Academy of Sport
Panel Speaker: Jens Sejer Andersen, International Director & Founder, Play the Game
Panel Speaker: Jackie Brock-Doyle OBE, Executive Director, Communications, IAAF
Panel Speaker: Oleg Matytsin, President, FISU
Panel Speaker: Mark Parkman, General Manager, Olympic Channel
16:00 - 16:30Dania & Nortvegia Room (Conference Room 1)
MediaAccord EVENT WATCH: Aarhus - 2017 European Capital of Culture [More Info]
Bent Sorensen, Head of Communications, Aarhus-2017, European Capital of Culture
16:30 - 17:00Dania & Nortvegia Room (Conference Room 1)
MediaAccord - IF MEDIA PRESENTATION: Life’s a Beach…and Volleyball was in Olympic Heaven [More Info]
Speaker: Fernando Lima, Secretary General, FIVB
17:00 - 17:30Dania & Nortvegia Room (Conference Room 1)
MediaAccord ASK THE EXPERTS [More Info]
Rachael Church, Director, Editorial & Communications, World Academy of Sport
Tingting Zhang, Business Development Manager, Yutang Sports
Fernando Lima, Secretary General, FIVB
Dato Abdul Halim Bin Kader, BBM, Secretary General & Director General, International Sepaktakraw Federation
 
06/04/2017
09:45 - 09:50Dania & Nortvegia Room (Conference Room 1)
Plenary Conference Welcome: INNOVATION IN ACTION [More Info]
Speaker: David Eades, Journalist and Anchor, BBC World
09:50 - 10:20Dania & Nortvegia Room (Conference Room 1)
Plenary Conference KEYNOTE ADDRESS & PRESENTATION: The Most Innovative Games In History [More Info]
Speaker: Eiji Uda, Technology Innovation Officer, Tokyo 2020 Organising Committee
10:30 - 10:50Dania & Nortvegia Room (Conference Room 1)
Plenary Conference IF INNOVATION: The Digital Challenge - Making the most of your assets [More Info]
Michal Buchel, CEO, FIAS - International SAMBO Federation
11:00 - 11:15Dania & Nortvegia Room (Conference Room 1)
SCENE SETTER: Preparing for the Future [More Info]
Speaker: Craig Howe, CEO & Founder, Rebel Ventures
11:15 - 12:00Dania & Nortvegia Room (Conference Room 1)
Plenary Conference PANEL SESSION: Technology - Friend or Foe? [More Info]
Moderator: Charmaine Crooks C.M., Five-time Olympian, and President, NGU Consultants Inc.
Panel Speaker: Jay Balmer, Co-Founder & COO, Session Games, Inc.
Mariel de Haan, Head of Digital & Managing Director, Penceo
Roham Gharegozlou, Founder & Managing Partner, Axiom Zen
Panel Speaker: Craig Howe, CEO & Founder, Rebel Ventures
14:00 - 14:15Dania & Nortvegia Room (Conference Room 1)
LawAccord - Welcome Address
14:15 - 14:45Dania & Nortvegia Room (Conference Room 1)
LawAccord - Keynote Address [More Info]
Matthieu Reeb, Secretary General, CAS
14:45 - 15:00Dania & Nortvegia Room (Conference Room 1)
LawAccord - Commentary [More Info]
Speaker: Dr Dirk Reiner Martens, Lawyer, Martens Rechtsanwälte
15:00 - 15:30Dania & Nortvegia Room (Conference Room 1)
LawAccord - Interactive Workshop: Does an IF own intellectual property in its events in the virtual world, i.e. e-sports and virtual games? [More Info]
15:45 - 16:15Dania & Nortvegia Room (Conference Room 1)
LawAccord - Keynote Address [More Info]
Julien Sieveking, Director, Legal Affairs, World Anti-Doping Agency
16:15 - 17:15Dania & Nortvegia Room (Conference Room 1)
LawAccord - CAS Doping Division [More Info]
17:15 - 17:30Dania & Nortvegia Room (Conference Room 1)
LawAccord - Announcement [More Info]
17:30 - 18:30Exhibtion Hall - Speaker Corner (SportAccord Convention Café)
LawAccord - Networking Event