2017 Institute for New Teachers-GA
 
Monday, July 10, 2017
1:30 pm - 2:00 pm– {registration}
2:00 pm - 3:00 pm– Welcome / Introductions / Videotaping Basics
Matt Scully, Director of Digital Integration & Innovation, Providence Day School
3:00 pm - 4:00 pm– Classroom Instruction
Ed Fox, Middle School Science Teacher, Charlotte Latin School
4:00 pm - 4:15 pm– {break}
4:15 pm - 5:15 pm– Child/Adolescent: Research + Development
Allen Broyles, Assistant Head of School, The Children's School
5:15 pm - 5:30 pm– {break}
5:30 pm - 6:30 pm– 21st Century Teaching + Learning
Matt Scully, Director of Digital Integration & Innovation, Providence Day School
 
Tuesday, July 11, 2017
8:00 am - 8:45 am– {continental breakfast}
8:45 am - 9:00 am– {report to assigned videotaping rooms}
9:00 am - 11:00 am– Videotaping
11:00 am - 11:15 am– {break}
11:15 am - 12:15 pm– Evaluations + Grading Systems
Matt Scully, Director of Digital Integration & Innovation, Providence Day School
12:15 pm - 12:45 pm– {lunch}
12:45 pm - 1:00 pm– {report to assigned videotaping rooms}
1:00 pm - 2:30 pm– Videotaping
2:30 pm - 2:45 pm– {break}
2:45 pm - 3:15 pm– Miscellany + HR
Ed Fox, Middle School Science Teacher, Charlotte Latin School
3:15 pm - 4:15 pm– Culture + Legal + Communication
Jennifer Rundles, Associate Dean of Students, Saint Mary's School
4:15 pm - 4:30 pm– {break}
4:30 pm - 5:30 pm– Lesson Planning Lab + Scaffolding
Allen Broyles, Assistant Head of School, The Children's School
Sheri Burkeen, Director of Professional Development, SAIS
Ed Fox, Middle School Science Teacher, Charlotte Latin School
Jennifer Rundles, Associate Dean of Students, Saint Mary's School
Matt Scully, Director of Digital Integration & Innovation, Providence Day School
 
Wednesday, July 12, 2017
8:00 am - 8:45 am– {continental breakfast}
8:45 am - 9:00 am– {report to assigned videotaping rooms}
9:00 am - 10:30 am– Videotaping
10:30 am - 10:45 am– {break}
10:45 am - 11:45 am– Classroom Management
Ed Fox, Middle School Science Teacher, Charlotte Latin School
11:45 am - 12:15 pm– {lunch}
12:15 pm - 12:30 pm– {report to assigned videotaping rooms}
12:30 pm - 2:30 pm– Videotaping
2:30 pm - 2:45 pm– {break}
2:45 pm - 3:45 pm– The Pedagogical Landscape
Allen Broyles, Assistant Head of School, The Children's School
3:45 pm - 4:00 pm– {break}
4:00 pm - 5:00 pm– Preparing an Entry Plan
Jennifer Rundles, Associate Dean of Students, Saint Mary's School
5:00 pm - 5:30 pm– Q&A + Concluding Ceremony {certificate presentation} + Drawing