Philanthropy Summit 2017
 
Philanthropy Summit 2017
Wednesday 10/05 - Friday 12/05/2017
 
 
Wednesday 10/05/2017
3:00 pm - 4:00 pmPre-Registration open
4:00 pm - 6:00 pmPōwhiri
6:30 pm - 9:30 pmInternational Delegates' Dinner
 
 
 
Thursday 11/05/2017
7:00 am - 5:15 pmRegistration Desk Open
8:30 am - 8:45 amMihi Whakatau
8:45 am - 9:00 amOpening and welcome
9:00 am - 10:00 amKEYNOTE: Lessons from my philanthropic journey [More Info]
Katy Love (Keynote), Wikimedia Foundation (US)
10:00 am - 10:45 amPANEL PRESENTATION: Philanthropy NZ Business Giving Network: Business giving: brand management or corporate philanthropy? [More Info]
Antony Welton (Keynote), Vodafone NZ Foundation
James Walker, Countdown
Michael Brick (Keynote), Microsoft
10:45 am - 11:15 amMorning tea
 
 
THURSDAY MORNING BREAKOUT SESSIONS
 
Thursday 11/05/2017
11:15 am - 12:30 pmImpact Investing: an emerging phenomenon [More Info]
Edward Montague, Social Investment Unit
Raewyn Jones, Wel Energy Trust
Adrian Wimmers, KPMG
John McCarthy, Tindall Foundation
11:15 am - 12:30 pmAre we there yet? Adventures in measuring impact [More Info]
Fiona Cram, Katoa Ltd
Emily Mason, Social Investment Unit
Jennifer Gill, Foundation North
11:15 am - 12:30 pmSeeking impact through storytelling [More Info]
Genevieve Timmons, Portland House Foundation (AU)
Brayden Smith, Grant Thornton
Marianne Elliott, Action Station
11:15 am - 12:30 pmBuilding diverse philanthropy [More Info]
Kevin Prime, Foundation North
Caren Rangi, Ei Mua Consulting Ltd
Shay Wright, Te Whare Hukahuka
Lani Evans, Vodafone NZ Foundation
11:15 am - 12:30 pmGiving & Receiving—cultural nuances [More Info]
Lyn Lim, Foundation North
Mānuka Hēnare, University of Auckland
Kim Wright, Foundation North
11:15 am - 12:30 pmInnovation for impact in education [More Info]
Eileen Kelly, J R McKenzie Trust
Jim Matheson, J R McKenzie Trust
Nadine Metzger, Point Research
11:15 am - 12:30 pmDeveloping authentic relationships with nonprofits and community members [More Info]
Nichole Hoeflich, Grantmakers for Effective Organizations (US)
Cyril Howard, Foundation North
11:15 am - 12:30 pmPutting Women at the Centre: a conversation about women as leaders, philanthropists and activists [More Info]
Jane Sloane, The Asia Foundation (US)
Akaya Windwood (Keynote), Rockwood Leadership Institute (US)
Melissa K. Nelson, The Cultural Conservancy (US)
Dr Dhananjayan (Danny) Sriskandarajah (Keynote), CIVICUS (SA)
Julia Amua Whaipooti, JustSpeak
12:30 pm - 1:30 pmLunch
1:30 pm - 2:30 pmKEYNOTE: Donna Flavell [More Info]
Donna Flavell (Keynote), Te Whakakitenga o Waikato Inc
 
 
THURSDAY AFTERNOON BREAKOUT SESSIONS
 
Thursday 11/05/2017
2:30 pm - 3:45 pmCollaborations Through the Looking Glass [More Info]
Rachel English (Keynote), English Family Foundation (AU)
Lindsay Cumberpatch, D V Bryant Trust
John McCarthy, Tindall Foundation
Alison Hill, Oranga Tamariki
Monique Goodhew, VOYCE – Whakarongo Mai
2:30 pm - 3:45 pmDoes everything we measure matter and can we measure everything that does? [More Info]
Garth Nowland-Foreman, LEaD Centre for Not for Profit Leadership
James Mansell, Te Punaha Matatini
Lillian Grace, Figure.NZ
Marianne Elliott, Action Station
2:30 pm - 3:45 pmConsciously connecting boards and communities [More Info]
Dena L. Jackson, Dallas Women's Foundation
Caren Rangi, Ei Mua Consulting Ltd
Jennifer Gill, Foundation North
2:30 pm - 3:45 pmTe Piko o te Mahuri—enabling our next generation [More Info]
Shay Wright, Te Whare Hukahuka
Deidre Otene, MOKO Foundation
Kiran Patel, Young Innovators Collective
2:30 pm - 3:45 pmThe Centre for Social Impact NZ brings you a session on ‘adventure philanthropy’ [More Info]
Sara Bennett, Centre for Social Impact
Kat Dawnier, Centre for Social Impact
Kate Cherrington, Centre for Social Impact
Louise Marra, Centre for Social Impact
2:30 pm - 3:45 pmPhilanthropy in an age of radical transparency [More Info]
Katy Love (Keynote), Wikimedia Foundation (US)
Lani Evans, Vodafone NZ Foundation
Kate Frykberg, Thinktank Charitable Trust
2:30 pm - 3:45 pmInnovation in action [More Info]
Chloe Harwood, Foundation North
Gemma Slack, Momentum Foundation
Yoseph Ayele, Edmund Hillary Fellowship
2:30 pm - 3:45 pmReporting and Stewardship: working with funders [More Info]
Jo Garner, Strategic Grants (AU)
3:45 pm - 4:15 pmAfternoon tea
4:15 pm - 5:15 pmKEYNOTE: Innovative Trends in Philanthropy: a conversation [More Info]
Rachel English (Keynote), English Family Foundation (AU)
Allan English (Keynote), English Family Foundation (AU)
5:15 pm - 5:20 pmClose day one
5:15 pm - 6:15 pmVodafone Drinks
6:30 pm - 8:30 pmAMP Capital Philanthropy Summit Cocktail Party and Awards
 
Friday 12/05/2017
7:30 am - 8:30 amRegistration Desk Open
8:30 am - 8:45 amWelcome
8:45 am - 9:30 amKEYNOTE: Transformational Philanthropy: Resourcing change for a world in transition [More Info]
Mark Randazzo (Keynote), EDGE Funders Alliance/Engaged Donors for Global Equity (FR)
9:30 am - 10:00 amPANEL PRESENTATION: The Covenant for our Nation's Children [More Info]
Judge Carolyn Henwood CNZM (Keynote), the Henwood Trust
Judge Andrew Becroft (Keynote), Children's Commission
Dai Henwood (Keynote), TV personality and comedian
Rangimarie Naida Glavish ONZM. JP (Keynote), Te Rūnanga o Ngāti Whātua
10:15 am - 10:45 amMorning tea
 
 
FRIDAY MORNING BREAKOUT SESSIONS
 
Friday 12/05/2017
10:45 am - 12:00 pmInvestment Mosaic: building blocks for investment and governance [More Info]
Guy Fisher, Aon Hewitt
George Thomson, Russell Investments
Russell Garrett, Mercer
Matthew McLenaghan, PIMCO (AU)
10:45 am - 12:00 pmDrowning in data or surfing the information wave: case studies for philanthropy [More Info]
Belinda Gorman, Microsoft
Lani Evans, Vodafone NZ Foundation
Lillian Grace, Figure.NZ
Edward Montague, Social Investment Unit
James Mansell, Te Punaha Matatini
Bill Kermode, Next Foundation
10:45 am - 12:00 pmTe Huihuinga a Iwi Session: ‘Nāu te rourou, nāku te rourou, ka ora ai ngā whānau, hapū, iwi’ [More Info]
10:45 am - 12:00 pmForging personal philanthropic strategies [More Info]
Kate Frykberg, Thinktank Charitable Trust
Anake Goodall, He Kākano Hāpai
Scott Gilmour, I Have A Dream Charitable Trust
10:45 am - 12:00 pmRadical ideas in practice: strategic approaches to grant relationships with not for profit partners. For Funders Only. [More Info]
Genevieve Timmons, Portland House Foundation (AU)
Christina Howard, Todd Foundation
Sarah Davies, Philanthropy Australia
David Richards, Tindall Foundation
10:45 am - 12:00 pmGlobal Funding: the pitfalls and privileges [More Info]
Jane Sloane, The Asia Foundation (US)
Allan English (Keynote), English Family Foundation (AU)
Sam Morgan, Jasmine Social Investments
10:45 am - 12:00 pmA billion better things - opportunities for philanthropy to create transformative change in criminal justice [More Info]
Judge Andrew Becroft (Keynote), Children's Commission
Julia Amua Whaipooti, JustSpeak
Iain Hines, J R McKenzie Trust
10:45 am - 12:00 pmEnvironmental thinking: supporting our future [More Info]
Michael Looker, The Nature Conservancy
Melissa K. Nelson, The Cultural Conservancy (US)
Shannon Kalei Toriki, Kamehameha Schools (US)
Genevieve Northey, Tindall Foundation
12:00 pm - 12:45 pmLunch
12:45 pm - 1:30 pmKEYNOTE: What does great philanthropic leadership mean in a contemporary world? [More Info]
Akaya Windwood (Keynote), Rockwood Leadership Institute (US)
 
 
FRIDAY AFTERNOON BREAKOUT SESSIONS
 
Friday 12/05/2017
1:30 pm - 2:45 pmHow to successfully fund social enterprise [More Info]
Kate Frykberg, Thinktank Charitable Trust
Dave Moskovitz, Startup Investor
Alex Hannant, Ākina Foundation
Shay Wright, Te Whare Hukahuka
Travis O’Keefe, Te Whare Hukahuka
1:30 pm - 2:45 pmWhy giving away millions is the smartest business decision [More Info]
Sam Stubbs, Simplicity NZ Ltd
Lynne Le Gros, Spark Foundation
Bryce Davies, IAG
1:30 pm - 2:45 pmFamily philanthropy—are you ready for the next generation? [More Info]
Allan English (Keynote), English Family Foundation (AU)
Kate Tindall Lum, Tindall Foundation
Rachel English (Keynote), English Family Foundation (AU)
Elizabeth Tindall, Tindall Foundation
1:30 pm - 2:45 pmResponsible investing: establishing a policy/framework within your organisation [More Info]
Rebekah Swan, AMP Capital
Dr Ian Woods, AMP Capital
1:30 pm - 2:45 pmFunding movements [More Info]
Mark Randazzo (Keynote), EDGE Funders Alliance/Engaged Donors for Global Equity (FR)
Dr Dhananjayan (Danny) Sriskandarajah (Keynote), CIVICUS (SA)
Manaia King, J R McKenzie Trust
Lourdes Inga, International Funders for Indigenous Peoples (US)
Marianne Elliott, Action Station
1:30 pm - 2:45 pmEffective donor relations: from the head and the heart [More Info]
Mark Bentley, University of Auckland
Louise Parkin, Nikau Foundation
Pat Shepherd, One Percent Collective
1:30 pm - 2:45 pmThe role of philanthropy: merely purchasing services or promoting a stronger, more engaged society? [More Info]
Garth Nowland-Foreman, LEaD Centre for Not for Profit Leadership
1:30 pm - 2:45 pmUnleashing the incredible potential of young change makers [More Info]
Jan Owen, Foundation for Young Australians
Kiran Patel, Young Innovators Collective
2:45 pm - 3:30 pmKEYNOTE: Go Brave or Go Home: Philanthropy’s role in transforming the world [More Info]
Dr Dhananjayan (Danny) Sriskandarajah (Keynote), CIVICUS (SA)
3:30 pm - 3:45 pmConference close