Winners |
We are delighted to bring you news of our worthy winners.
Outstanding Contribution Award:
Bill McCormack of Shearman & Sterling LLP was presented with our Outstanding Contribution to the Legal Profession Award in recognition of his exceptional work in the project finance and development field. Ranked as a 'Star' individual in our Singapore chapter for the last four years, Bill is widely singled out by peers and clients alike for his "unrivalled track record in leading on large-scale project financings."
Lifetime Achievement Award:
Nick Hunsworth of Mayer Brown JSM was presented with our Lifetime Achievement in the Legal Profession Award. A hugely respected figure in the Hong Kong litigation sphere, sources agree he is "one of the most well known and experienced litigators in town." We look forward to celebrating Nick's exceptional career and achievements.
The shortlist, and winners, are as follows:
Australia Law Firm of the Year
Allens
Ashurst
Clayton Utz
Gilbert + Tobin
Herbert Smith Freehills
King & Wood Mallesons
Minter Ellison
Winner: Herbert Smith Freehills
Australia Client Service Law Firm of the Year
Corrs Chambers Westgarth
Gilbert + Tobin
Henry Davis York
Jackson McDonald
Johnson Winter & Slattery
Minter Ellison
Winner: Gilbert + Tobin
Corporate & Finance - China PRC Law Firm of the Year
Fangda Partners
Haiwen & Partners
Jun He Law Offices
King & Wood Mallesons
Zhong Lun Law Firm
Winner: Zhong Lun Law Firm
Dispute Resolution - China PRC Law Firm of the Year
Fangda Partners
Global Law Office
King & Wood Mallesons
Tiantong & Partners
Zhong Lun Law Firm
Winner: King & Wood Mallesons
Corporate - China International Law Firm of the Year
Clifford Chance LLP
Davis Polk & Wardwell LLP
Freshfields Bruckhaus Deringer LLP
Kirkland & Ellis LLP
Linklaters
Simpson Thacher & Bartlett LLP
Skadden, Arps, Slate, Meagher & Flom LLP
Weil, Gotshal & Manges LLP
Winner: Clifford Chance LLP
Dispute Resolution - China International Law Firm of the Year
Clifford Chance LLP
Davis Polk & Wardwell LLP
Herbert Smith Freehills
Hogan Lovells International LLP
Linklaters
Mayer Brown JSM
Reed Smith Richards Butler
Winner: Hogan Lovells International LLP
Finance - China International Law Firm of the Year
Allen & Overy LLP
Clifford Chance LLP
Davis Polk & Wardwell LLP
Freshfields Bruckhaus Deringer LLP
Linklaters
Shearman & Sterling LLP
White & Case LLP
Winner: Linklaters
Hong Kong Law Firm of the Year
Deacons
Gall
Haldanes
Howse Williams Bowers
Tanner De Witt
Woo Kwan Lee & Lo
Winner: Deacons
India National Law Firm of the Year
Amarchand & Mangaldas & Suresh A Shroff & Co (Mumbai and New Delhi)
AZB & Partners
J Sagar Associates
Khaitan & Co
Luthra & Luthra Law Offices
Trilegal
Winner: Khaitan & Co
India Client Service Law Firm of the Year
Bharucha & Partners
Economic Laws Practice
Phoenix Legal
Talwar, Thakore & Associates
Trilegal
Winner: Trilegal
India International Law Firm of the Year
Allen & Overy LLP
Clifford Chance LLP
Freshfields Bruckhaus Deringer LLP
Herbert Smith Freehills
Latham & Watkins LLP
Linklaters
Shearman & Sterling LLP
Winner: Freshfields Bruckhaus Deringer LLP
Indonesia National Law Firm of the Year
Ali Budiardjo, Nugroho, Reksodiputro
Assegaf Hamzah & Partners
Ginting & Reksodiputro in association with Allen & Overy LLP
Hadiputranto, Hadinoto & Partners
Hiswara Bunjamin & Tandjung
Soewito Suhardiman Eddymurthy Kardono
Winner: Hadiputranto, Hadinoto & Partners
Indonesia International Law Firm of the Year
Allen & Overy LLP
Baker & McKenzie
Clifford Chance LLP
Herbert Smith Freehills
Latham & Watkins LLP
Milbank, Tweed, Hadley & McCloy LLP
Winner: Milbank, Tweed, Hadley & McCloy LLP
Japan National Law Firm of the Year
Atsumi & Sakai
Anderson Mori & Tomotsune
Mori Hamada & Matsumoto
Nagashima Ohno & Tsunematsu
Nishimura & Asahi
TMI Associates
Winner: Mori Hamada & Matsumoto
Japan International Law Firm of the Year
Baker & McKenzie
Freshfields Bruckhaus Deringer LLP
Herbert Smith Freehills
Linklaters
Morrison & Foerster LLP/Ito & Mitomi
White & Case LLP
Wiiner: Morrison & Foerster LLP/Ito & Mitomi
Malaysia Law Firm of the Year
Lee Hishammuddin Allen & Gledhill LLP
Shearn Delamore & Co
Skrine
Wong & Partners member firm of Baker & McKenzie International
Zaid Ibrahim & Co
Zul Rafique & Partners
Winner: Skrine
New Zealand Law Firm of the Year
Bell Gully
Buddle Findlay
Chapman Tripp
Minter Ellison Rudd Watts
Russell McVeagh
Simpson Grierson
Winner: Chapman Tripp
Philippines Law Firm of the Year
Angara Abello Concepcion Regala & Cruz (ACCRALAW)
Gatmaytan Yap Patacsil Gutierrez & Protacio
Quisumbing Torres, a member firm of Baker & McKenzie International
Romulo Mabanta Buenaventura Sayoc & De Los Angeles
SyCip Salazar Hernandez & Gatmaitan
Winner: SyCip Salazar Hernandez & Gatmaitan
Singapore National Law Firm of the Year
Allen & Gledhill LLP
Drew & Napier LLC
Rajah & Tann Singapore LLP
Shook Lin & Bok
Stamford Law Corporation
WongPartnership LLP
Winner: Rajah & Tann Singapore LLP
Singapore International Law Firm of the Year
Allen & Overy LLP
Baker & McKenzie.Wong & Leow
Clifford Chance LLP
Linklaters
Milbank, Tweed, Hadley & McCloy LLP
Norton Rose Fulbright
Winner: Allen & Overy LLP
South Korea National Law Firm of the Year
Bae, Kim & Lee LLC
Kim & Chang
Lee & Ko
Shin & Kim
Yulchon LLC
Winner: Kim & Chang
South Korea International Law Firm of the Year
Cleary Gottlieb Steen & Hamilton LLP
Clifford Chance LLP
Herbert Smith Freehills
Linklaters
Paul Hastings LLP
Simpson Thacher & Bartlett LLP
Winner: Cleary Gottlieb Steen & Hamilton LLP
Taiwan Law Firm of the Year
Baker & McKenzie
Formosan Brothers
Jones Day
Lee and Li
Tsar & Tsai
Winner: Lee and Li
Thailand Law Firm of the Year
Allen & Overy LLP
Baker & McKenzie
Linklaters
Tilleke & Gibbins
Weerawong, Chinnavat & Peangpanor Ltd
Winner: Baker & McKenzie
Vietnam Law Firm of the Year
Allen & Overy LLP
Allens
Baker & McKenzie
Frasers Law Company
Freshfields Bruckhaus Deringer LLP
YKVN Lawyers
Winner: Allens
Asia-Pacific Law Firm of the Year:
Winner: Davis Polk & Wardwell LLP