Dealmakers Summit Working Agenda | | | | | | | 8:00am - 9:00am | Breakfast & Registration | 9:00am - 9:35am | Welcome Remarks & Opening Keynote
- Doron Birger, Managing Director – Landmark Ventures
- Avi Berger, Territory Senior Partner – PwC Israel
- Dr. Yuval Steinitz, Minister of Finance – State of Israel
| 9:35am - 10:20am | Panel Discussion:
World Business Trends – Innovation across the Global Marketplace Fireside Chat: A Conversation on Innovation - Moderator: Robert Wolcott, Professor, Entrepreneurship & Innovation – Kellogg School of Management, Northwestern University
- Beth Comstock, SVP & Chief Marketing Officer – General Electric
- Jeffrey Swartz, Former President and CEO – The Timberland Company
- Shlomo Dovrat, General Partner, Co-Founder – Carmel Ventures
- Dr. Kenneth Stein, SVP and Chief Medical Officer, CRM – Boston Scientific
| 10:20am - 10:40am | Featured Remarks: Innovation Driving Growth
- Eli Gelman, President and Chief Executive Officer – Amdocs
| 10:40am - 11:00am | Featured Remarks: Global Trends
- Robert Morris, VP Services Research and Global Labs – IBM Research
| 11:00am - 11:25am | Networking & Coffee Break | 11:25am - 12:05pm | Track A: Digital Media & Internet
Perspectives on Digital Media & Internet - Moderator: Yossi Vardi, Investor & Entrepreneur
- Saul Klein, General Partner – Index Ventures
- Beth Comstock, Chief Marketing Officer – General Electric
- Jeff Pulver, founder – Pulver.com
- Vito Giallorenzo, Principal, European Investments – Naspers
| Track B: Cleantech & Energy Perspectives on Clean Technology
- Moderator: Eitan Glazer, Partner, Energy & Cleantech Leader – PwC Israel
- Shai Weiss, General Partner – Virgin Green
- John Degen, VP, Business Development – Sumitomo Corporation
- David Anthony, Managing Director – 21Ventures
- Yosef Abramowitz, President – Arava Power
| 12:05pm - 12:20pm | Special Presentation
- Moshe Tamir, Deputy CEO, Head of Marketing & Innovation – Migdal Group
| Special Presentation
- Ziva Patir, Vice President, International Standardization – Better Place
| 12:20pm - 1:00pm | Track A: Enterprise Software & Cloud Perspectives on Enterprise Software & Cloud
- Moderator: Zeev Klein, General Partner – Landmark Ventures
- Steve Rubinow, CIO – NYSE Euronext
- David Blumberg, Managing Partner – Blumberg Capital
- Sigal Zarmi, CIO – GE Capital America
- Ronen Nir, Partner – Carmel Ventures
| Track B: Hardware & Communications Perspectives on Hardware & Communications
- Moderator: John Kunschner, Managing Director – Landmark Ventures
- Amir Lahat, Head of Business Ventures – Nokia Siemens Networks
- Dr. Kenji Takeda, Special Advisor – RIKEN
- Sven Schildknecht, VP of BizDev – Deutsche Telekom
- Kobi Rozengarten, General Partner – JVP
| 1:00pm - 2:00pm | Lunch Break (1x1 Meetings with VIP Delegates) | 2:00pm - 2:40pm | Track C: Mobile & Telecom Perspectives on Mobile & Telcom
- Moderator: Zohar Zisapel, Chairman – RAD Group
- Brook Wessel, Senior Investment Manager – T–Venture
- Modi Rosen, Managing Partner – Magma Venture Partners
- Mony Hassid, Managing Director – Motorola Ventures
- Jacob Mizrahi, Market Development, Partnerships & Innovation Strategy – Verizon Wireless
| Track D: Medical Devices & Technology Perspectives on Medical Devices & Technology Moderator: Michael Mandel, Managing Director – Landmark Ventures Martin Berardi, President – Moog Medical Devices Group Carl Rickenbaugh, VP, New Business Development – C. R. Bard Kevin Conway, VP, Global Business Development – Stryker Medical Dr. Uri Geiger Ph.D., Managing Partner – Accelmed Ventures | 2:40pm - 2:55pm | Special Presentation
- Inbar Lasser–Raab, Senior Director, Borderless Networks – Cisco
| Special Presentation
- Israel Makov, Chairman – Given Imaging
| 2:55pm - 3:35pm | Track C: Publishing & Content Perspectives in Content & Publishing
- Moderator: Lori Hoberman, Chair of Emerging Companies & VC – Chadbourne & Parke LLP
- Urs Cete, Head of Investments – Bertelsmann Digital Media
- Eran Davidson, Managing Partner & CEO – Hasso Plattner Ventures
- Niall Maloney, VP Technology and Partnerships – Houghton Mifflin
- Gadi Tirosh, General Partner – JVP
| Track D: BioPharma Perspectives on BioPharma
- Moderator: Paul Teitelbaum, Managing Director – Landmark Ventures
- Ruben Krupik, Chief Executive Officer – Clal Biotechnology
- Marcel Kloosterman. Investment Manager – DSM Venturing
- Erik Sebusch, General Partner – CMEA Capital
- David Israel, VP, Strategy and Business Development – Medco
| 3:35pm - 4:00pm | Networking & Coffee Break | 4:00pm - 4:40pm | Global Dealmakers – Perspectives from the Boardroom Moderator: Ben Lazarus, Partner – PwC Israel Carlos Dominguez, SVP, Office of the Chairman and CEO – Cisco Eyal Waldman, Chief Executive Officer – Mellanox Mitch Garber, Chief Executive Officer – Caesars Interactive Entertainment Dr. Michael Rodeh, VP, Infrastructure Technologies - IBM Corporate Strategy | 4:40pm - 5:00 pm | Special Presentation: The Crowd Generation Lior Zoref, Digital Marketing Advisor, Speaker & Blogger | 5:00pm - 5:20pm | Closing Keynote: People, Planet, and Profit Jeffrey Swartz, Former President & CEO – The Timberland Company | 5:20pm - 7:00pm | Networking & Cocktail Reception |
| | | | | | | 8:00am - 9:00am | Breakfast & Registration | 9:00am - 9:30am | Welcome Remarks & Opening Keynote John Kunschner, Managing Director – Landmark Ventures Carlos Dominguez, SVP, Office of the Chairman and CEO – Cisco
| 9:30am - 10:05am | "Startup Journey" Fireside Chat on Venture Capital & Investments
- Moderator: Lori S. Hoberman, Partner - Chadbourne & Parke LLP
- Patrick Ennis, Global Head of Technology & Chief Investment Strategist – Intellectual Ventures
- Erik Sebusch, General Partner - CMEA Capital
- Shmil Levy, Partner - Sequoia Capital Israel
| 10:05am - 10:20am | Preparing for Exit Harry Rubin, Head of International Practice - Ropes & Gray LLP | 10:20am - 10:45am | The Debate: When to Build vs. When to Sell? Moderator: Aaron Mankovsky, Managing General Partner - Pitango Dov Moran, Chief Executive Officer - Comigo Yair Goldfinger, Chief Executive Officer - NewCo
| 10:20 am - 10:45 am | Roundtable: The United Nations
Jacob Bacon Special Advisor to the Chief Information Technology Officer United Nations | 10:45am - 11:10am | Networking & Coffee Break | 11:10 am - 12:40pm | Track A: “Innovation Showcase”
Digital Media & Internet
Cloud Computing & Enterprise IT
Judges:- Urs Cete, Head of Investments – Bertelsmann Digital Media
- James Snook– VP Strategy and Innovation, Starbucks
- Dror Nahumi, Partner – Norwest Venture Partners
- Izhar Shay, General Partner – Canaan Ventures
- Host: Eran Iohan, Partner, Entertainment & Media Leader – PwC Israel
-----------------------
Companies: - AnyClip | Oren Nauman, Chief Executive Officer and President
- C-B4 | Professor Irad Ben-Gal, Co-Founder and Chief Executive Officer
- Eyeview | Oren Harnevo, Chief Executive Officer & Co-founder
- inneractive | Ziv Elul, Co-Founder
- PlyMedia | Ben Enosh, Co-Founder and Chief Executive Officer
| Track B: “Innovation Showcase”
Judges:- David Anthony, Managing Director – 21Ventures
- Marcel Kloosterman. Investment Manager – DSM Venturing
- John Degen, VP, Business Development – Sumitomo Corporation
- Ofir Rosenzweig, Head of Strategy & Business Development – Siemens Israel
- Host: Yael Biran, Managing Director – Mintz Levin Israel
----------------------------- Companies:- Desalitech | Nadav Efraty, Chief Executive Officer
- Emefcy | Eytan Levy, Co-founder and CEO
- Metrolight | Zvi Segal, Chief Executive Officer
- Tracense | Dr. Ricardo Osiroff, Chief Executive Officer
- Whitewater | Ori Yogev, Founder and Chairman
| 12:40 pm - 1:45pm | Lunch Break (1x1 Meetings with VIP Delegates) | 1:45 pm - 3:15pm | Track C: “Innovation Showcase” Mobile, Telecom & Hardware
Judges: - Jacob Lamm, EVP of Strategy & Corporate Development – CA
- Menashe Ezra, Managing Partner – Gemini Israel Funds
- Uri Arazy, Director – Intel Capital
- Vova Soroka, Leader, Global Technology Unit – IBM
- Host: Brook Wessel, Senior Investment Manager – T-Venture
--------------------------------
Companies:
- Amimon | Dr. Yoav Nissan-Cohen, CEO and Chairman
- Infinite Memory | Ramy Langer, Chief Executive Officer
- NovelSat | Itzik Wulkan – CEO, Founder and Board member
- Skyvision | Doron Ben Sira, Chief Executive Officer
- XtremIO | Ehud Rokach, Co-Founder and Chief Executive Officer
| Track D: “Innovation Showcase” Medical Devices & Technology
Judges: - Ken Stein, Chief Medical Officer – Boston Scientific
- Martin Berardi, President – Moog Medical Devices Group
- Kevin Conway, VP, Global BusDev – Stryker Medical
- Nissim Darvish, Senior Managing Director – OrbiMed
- Host: Paul Teitelbaum, Managing Director – Landmark Ventures
-----------------------------------
Companies:
- HomeSkinovations | Moshe Mizrahy, Co-Founder, CEO and Chairman
- InSightec | Dr. Kobi Vortman, Founder, President and Chief Executive Officer
- Medic Vision | Eyal Aharon, Chief Executive Officer
- Medigus | Dr. Elazar Sonnenschein, Chief Executive Officer
- Nanoretina | Gilad Peleg Lorberbaum,Board Director
| 3:15 pm - 3:40pm | Networking & Coffee Break | 3:40pm - 4:15pm | Global Dealmakers – Corporate Perspectives on Applied Innovation Moderator: Robert Wolcott, Professor, Entrepreneurship & Innovation – Kellogg School of Management, Northwestern University Peter Griffiths, EVP, Technology and Development Group – CA Thierry Zylberberg, EVP & General Manager – Orange Yom-Tov Samia, Chief Executive Officer – Israel Corp Green Energy
| 4:15pm - 4:45pm | Showcase: The Judge's Picks A conversation with the "Judges Picks" winners from each of the 4 Showcase Tracks Guy Preminger, Partner, Technology Leader – PwC Israel Zeev Klein, General Partner – Landmark Ventures | 4:45pm - 5:00pm | Final Remarks & Closing Keynote Yuval Diskin, Former Chief – Israeli Security Agency (Shin Bet) | 5:00pm - 7:00pm | Networking & Cocktail Reception |
|